| Literature DB >> 35382755 |
Jiaying Zhang1, Jingxia Wang1, Yiwen Gong2, Yudan Gu3, Qiangqiang Xiang1,4, Ling-Ling Tang5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Pneumonia is a common complication of influenza and closely related to mortality in influenza patients. The present study examines cytokines as predictors of the prognosis of influenza-associated pneumonia.Entities:
Keywords: Cytokine; Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor; Influenza; Interleukin-6; Neutrophil; Pneumonia
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35382755 PMCID: PMC8983324 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-022-07321-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Personal and laboratory findings of 101 cases of with influenza in the non-pneumonia and pneumonia groups
| Patients | Non-pneumonia group (n = 37) | Pneumonia group (n = 64) | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 56 (46–67) | 56 (37–71.5) | 56 (50–67) | 0.377 |
| Sex (male) | 62 (61.39%) | 21 (56.76%) | 41 (64.06%) | 0.467 |
| Length of stay in hospital (d) | 13 (7.5–21) | 9 (6.5–17) | 15 (9.25–26) | 0.003 |
| Underlying disease | ||||
| Hypertension | 30 (29.7%) | 8 (21.62%) | 22 (34.38%) | 0.177 |
| Diabetes | 21 (20.79%) | 10 (27.03%) | 11 (17.19%) | 0.240 |
| Liver diseases | 19 (18.81%) | 8 (21.62%) | 11 (17.19%) | 0.580 |
| Cardiovascular diseases | 10 (9.9%) | 2 (5.41%) | 8 (12.5%) | 0.250 |
| Respiratory diseases | 7 (6.93%) | 2 (5.41%) | 5 (7.81%) | 0.646 |
| Kidney diseases | 18 (17.82%) | 7 (18.92%) | 11 (17.19%) | 0.827 |
| Tumor | 28 (27.72%) | 10 (27.03%) | 18 (28.13%) | 0.905 |
| Cerebrovascular diseases | 6 (5.94%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (9.38%) | 0.138 |
| Respiratory virus | ||||
| Influenza A(Undifferentiated) | 81 (80.20%) | 25 (67.58%) | 56 (87.50%) | 0.031* |
| Influenza B | 20 (19.80%) | 12 (32.42%) | 8 (12.50%) | 0.031* |
| Symptom | ||||
| Cough | 71 (70.3%) | 21 (56.76%) | 50 (78.13%) | 0.024* |
| Sore throat | 7 (6.93%) | 4 (10.81%) | 3 (4.69%) | 0.447 |
| Diarrhea | 5 (4.95%) | 2 (5.41%) | 3 (4.69%) | 1.000 |
| Dyspnea | 20 (19.87%) | 1 (2.70%) | 19 (29.70%) | 0.001** |
| Chill | 10 (9.9%) | 3 (8.11%) | 7 (10.94%) | 0.910 |
| Runny nose | 4 (3.96%) | 1 (2.70%) | 3 (4.69%) | 1.000 |
| Muscle soreness | 6 (5.94%) | 2 (5.41%) | 4 (6.25%) | 1.000 |
| Laboratory indicators | ||||
| WBC (× 109 L−1) | 5.8 (3.7–7.9) | 5.3 (3.45–7.00) | 6.15 (4.23–8.28) | 0.077 |
| Neutrophil ratio (%) | 73.1 (56.3–85.6) | 61.3 (48.25–72.80) | 78.2 (66.58–88.15) | < 0.001 |
| Lymphocyte ratio (%) | 14.7 (8.6–30.6) | 26.3 (14.65–38.1) | 13.5 (7.45–22.68) | < 0.001*** |
| CRP (mg/L) | 25.69 (9.10–73.85) | 16.85 (7.305–29.485) | 33.13 (11.73–102.98) | 0.001** |
| ALT (U/L) | 22 (13–40) | 69 (49–94.5) | 66.5 (56.25–84.75) | 0.231 |
| AST (U/L) | 30 (20–50) | 66.8 (59.3–70.8) | 59 (50.525–64.025) | 0.255 |
| LDH (U/L) | 265 (203–354) | 61 (35.50–130.50) | 60.5 (29.75–172.75) | 0.005** |
| CK (U/L) | 61 (33–166) | 20 (10–39.5) | 22 (14–45.5) | 0.913 |
| Cr (U/L) | 67 (53.5–88) | 27 (18–42.5) | 32 (20.75–51.25) | 0.871 |
| Total protein level (g/L) | 61.2 (53.25–67.4) | 223 (173–272) | 282.5 (225.25–383.75) | < 0.001*** |
| Urea nitrogen(mmol/l) | 5.78 (3.81–8.78) | 4.69 (3.44–7.05) | 6.57 (4.22–9.56) | 0.023* |
| Treatment | ||||
| Antiviral | 83 (82.18%) | 28 (75.68%) | 55 (85.94%) | 0.194 |
| Antibiotic | 87 (86.14%) | 26 (70.27%) | 61 (95.31%) | < 0.001*** |
| Glucocorticoid | 42 (41.58%) | 5 (13.51%) | 37 (57.81%) | < 0.001*** |
| Antifungal | 27 (26.73%) | 3 (8.11%) | 24 (37.5%) | 0.001** |
| Prognosis | ||||
| Invasive mechanical ventilation | 13 (12.87%) | 0 (0%) | 13 (20.31%) | 0.009** |
| ECMO | 1 (0.99%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.56%) | 1.000 |
| ICU admission | 12 (11.88%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (18.75%) | 0.013** |
| 90-day mortality | 11 (10.89%) | 0 (0%) | 11 (17.19%) | 0.019** |
WBC, white blood cell; CRP, C-reactive protein; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; CK, creatine kinase; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; Cr, Creatinine; ECMO, Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation
Significant differences between non-pneumonia and pneumonia groups are indicated by asterisks
(*: P < 0.05; **: P < 0.01; ***: P < 0.001)
Personal and laboratory findings of 64 cases of with influenza in the good and poor prognosis groups
| Group A (n = 47) | Group B (n = 17) | P | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | 56 (50–67) | 58 (44–66) | 0.593 |
| Sex (male) | 29 (61.70%) | 12 (70.59%) | 0.513 |
| Length of stay in hospital(d) | 14 (7–18) | 26 (18.5–36) | < 0.001 |
| Underlying disease | |||
| Hypertension | 17 (36.17%) | 5 (29.41%) | 0.615 |
| Diabetes | 7 (14.89%) | 4 (23.53%) | 0.665 |
| Liver diseases | 10 (21.28%) | 1 (5.88%) | 0.286 |
| Cardiovascular diseases | 5 (10.64%) | 3 (17.65%) | 0.748 |
| Respiratory diseases | 3 (6.38%) | 2 (11.76%) | 0.856 |
| Kidney diseases | 7 (14.89%) | 4 (23.53%) | 0.665 |
| Tumor | 10 (21.28%) | 8 (47.06%) | 0.087 |
| Cerebrovascular diseases | 3 (6.38%) | 3 (17.65%) | 0.379 |
| Symptom | |||
| Cough | 38 (80.85%) | 12 (70.59%) | 0.593 |
| Sore throat | 3 (6.38%) | 0 (0%) | 0.691 |
| Diarrhea | 2 (4.26%) | 1 (5.88%) | 1.000 |
| Dyspnea | 10 (21.28%) | 9 (52.94%) | 0.014 |
| Chill | 7 (14.89%) | 0 (0%) | 0.218 |
| Runny nose | 3 (6.38%) | 0 (0%) | 0.691 |
| Muscle soreness | 4 (8.51%) | 0 (0%) | 0.511 |
| Viral subtypes | |||
| Influenza A(Undifferentiated) | 40 (85.11%) | 16 (94.12%) | 0.593 |
| Influenza B | 7 (14.89%) | 1 (5.88%) | 0.593 |
| Mixed infection | 4 (8.51%) | 10 (58.82%) | < 0.001*** |
| Pneumonia subtype | |||
| Mixed viral and bacterial | 3 (6.38%) | 5 (29.41%) | 0.042* |
| Primary viral | 44 (93.61%) | 12 (70.58%) | 0.042* |
| Laboratory indicators | |||
| WBC (× 109 L−1) | 5.7 (4.3–7.4) | 8.1 (3.3–14.1) | 0.130 |
| Neutrophil ratio (%) | 75.2 (62.7–85.7) | 86.9 (79.8–93.65) | 0.003 |
| Lymphocyte ratio (%) | 14.6 (10.3–24.4) | 5.9 (3.65–12.2) | 0.001 |
| CRP (mg/L) | 26.4 (9.9–88.14) | 96.02 (30.595–192.97) | 0.008 |
| ALT (U/L) | 22 (13.75–40) | 23 (15.50–70) | 0.479 |
| AST (U/L) | 32 (20–55) | 33.5 (25.5–49.5) | 0.794 |
| LDH (U/L) | 271 (219–362.5) | 339.5 (269.5–493.25) | 0.047 |
| CK (U/L) | 55.5 (25.75–231.25) | 75.5 (37.5–151.25) | 0.568 |
| Cr (U/L) | 65 (55–85) | 69 (58.5–83) | 0.627 |
| Total protein level (g/L) | 60.2 (52.3–64.1) | 54.2 (47.8–63.1) | 0.109 |
| Urea nitrogen(mmol/l) | 5.81 (4.19–8.63) | 9.93 (6.48–14.67) | 0.010 |
| Treatment | |||
| Antiviral | 38 (80.85%) | 17 (100%) | 0.052 |
| Antibiotic | 44 (93.62%) | 17 (100%) | 0.691 |
| Glucocorticoid | 22 (46.81%) | 15 (88.24%) | 0.003 |
| Antifungal | 12 (25.53%) | 12 (70.59%) | 0.001 |
Group A, good prognosis group,patients who did not require ventilator treatment or ECMO, were not admitted to the ICU, and did not die within 90 days. Group B, fatal and serious cases group, patients experienced either ventilator treatment, ECMO, ICU or death
WBC, white blood cell; CRP, C-reactive protein; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; CK, creatine kinase; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; Cr, Creatinine
Significant differences between Group A and Group B are indicated by asterisks
(*: P < 0.05; **: P < 0.01; ***: P < 0.001)
Fig. 1Comparison of the significantly elevated cytokines between different groups. A Non-pneumonia and pneumonia (B) Pneumonia with a good prognosis (Group A) and with a poor prognosis (Group B). The levels of IL-6, IFN-γ, G-CSF, M-CSF, IL-2 Ra, MCP-1, MCP-3, HGF increased significantly in patients with Pneumonia, especially who with poor prognosis. P values between 0.1 and 0.05, 0.05 and 0.01, 0.001 and 0.001 and less than 0.001 were considered statistically significant and marked as *, **, ***, ****
Fig. 2The associations between Curb-65 score and cytokine levels. The expression levels of cytokines measured from plasma samples were from patients with influenza associated pneumonia. The associations were analyzed using Spearman rank correlation analysis. The level of IL-6, IFN-γ, M-CSF, MCP-1, G-CSF and IL-2Ra showed a good and positive correlation with Curb-65 score
Fig. 3The correlation between cytokines in different states (a) Non-pneumonia. b Pneumonia. c Pneumonia with a good prognosis (Group A). d Pneumonia with a poor prognosis (Group B). The results showed that IL-6 expression level was highly and positively correlated with IFN-γ, G-CSF, M-CSF, MCP-1 in different states of disease
Fig. 4The ROC curve of plasma cytokine levels for patients with different prognosis. The AUC of the ROC curve for IL-6, IFN-γ, G-CSF, M-CSF, IL-2 Ra, MCP-1, MCP-3, HGF was estimated. A The ROC curve of each cytokine. B The ROC curves of different combination of two cytokines from IL-6, G-CSF, M-CSF, IFN-γ, MCP-1 and IL-2 Ra. All the P values were less than 0.05. ROC, receiver operating characteristic; AUC, area under the curve