| Literature DB >> 35372466 |
Shihong Zhou1, Deng Cai1, Chunji Chen1, Jizhuang Luo1, Rui Wang1.
Abstract
Background: Whether changes of lung nodules on computed tomography could bring us helpful information related to their pathological outcomes remained unclear. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: computed tomography; follow-up; lung nodule; pathological outcomes; preoperative
Year: 2022 PMID: 35372466 PMCID: PMC8965753 DOI: 10.3389/fsurg.2022.836924
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Surg ISSN: 2296-875X
Figure 1Flowchart of this study.
Pathological classification of lung nodules after follow-up.
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1,185 | 1,059 | 391 |
|
| 1,034 | ||
| Invasive adenocarcinoma | 356 |
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
| ||
|
|
| ||
|
|
| ||
|
|
| ||
|
|
| ||
| Minimally invasive adenocarcinoma | 347 |
| No |
| Adenocarcinoma | 313 |
| No |
| Atypical adenomatous hyperplasia | 18 | No | |
|
| 16 | ||
| Keratinizing squamous cell carcinoma | 9 |
|
|
| Non-keratinizing squamous cell carcinoma | 7 |
|
|
|
| 4 |
|
|
|
| 6 |
|
|
|
| 3 |
| No |
|
| 3 |
|
|
|
| 2 |
|
|
|
| 2 |
|
|
|
| 2 | ||
| NUT carcinoma | 1 |
|
|
| Lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma | 1 |
|
|
|
| 3 | ||
| Sclerosing pneumocytoma | 3 | No | |
|
| 12 | ||
| Pulmonary hamartoma | 11 | No | |
| Epithelioid hemangioendothelioma | 1 |
| No |
|
| 4 | ||
| MALT lymphoma | 4 |
| No |
|
| 94 | ||
| Infection | 7 | No | |
| Tuberculosis | 14 | No | |
| Interstitial fibrosis or hyperplasia | 70 | No | |
| Hemangioma | 3 | No |
The number of diseases are in bold and the number of subtypes of these diseases are in italic.
CT features, changes, and clinical characteristics of enrolled cases.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 104 (12%) | 781 (88%) | 22 (7%) | 278 (93%) | ||
|
| <0.001 | 0.008 | ||||
| PGGN | 42 (40%) | 639 (81%) | 5 (23%) | 137 (49%) | ||
| MGGN | 25 (24%) | 114 (15%) | 4 (18%) | 65 (24%) | ||
| SN | 37 (36%) | 28 (4%) | 13 (59%) | 76 (27%) | ||
|
| 0.002 | 0.637 | ||||
| Left upper lobe | 16 (15%) | 225 (29%) | 6 (27%) | 71 (26%) | ||
| Left lower lobe | 23 (22%) | 93 (12%) | 2 (9%) | 38 (14%) | ||
| Right upper lobe | 34 (33%) | 290 (37%) | 10 (46%) | 94 (34%) | ||
| Right median lobe | 10 (10%) | 68 (9%) | 0 (0%) | 24 (9%) | ||
| Right lower lobe | 21 (20%) | 105 (12%) | 4 (18%) | 51 (17%) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Maximum diameter (mm) | 7.9 [6.4, 10.0] | 8.7 [6.9, 11.6] | 0.003 | 12.2 [8.0, 16.4] | 11.2 [7.8, 16.0] | 0.945 |
| Vertical maximum Diameter (mm) | 6.0 [5.0, 7.6] | 7.0 [5.5, 9.2] | 0.001 | 9.4 [6.7, 13.2] | 8.3 [6.0, 11.3] | 0.337 |
| Nodule thickness (mm) | 7.0 [6.0, 10.0] | 8.0 [6.0, 10.0] | 0.002 | 10.0 [8.0, 19.0] | 10.0 [7.7, 15.0] | 0.715 |
| Average diameter (mm) | 6.9 [5.7, 9.1] | 8.0 [6.4, 10.5] | 0.001 | 10.8 [7.8, 15.3] | 10.2 [7.3, 14.1] | 0.663 |
| CT value (HU) | −330 [−592, −32] | −576 [−656, −448] | <0.001 | −59 [−341, 33] | −449 [−621, −159] | 0.001 |
| CTR | 0.00 [0.00, 1.00] | 0.00 [0.00, 0.00] | <0.001 | 1.00 [0.00, 1.00] | 0.00 [0.00, 1.00] | 0.003 |
|
| ||||||
| Maximum diameter (mm) | / | / | / | 18.8 [11.5, 23.7] | 16.0 [11.8, 22.9] | 0.782 |
| Vertical maximum diameter (mm) | / | / | / | 12.3 [9.1, 16.4] | 11.6 [8.2, 16.1] | 0.405 |
| Nodule thickness (mm) | / | / | / | 15.0 [10.3, 23.5] | 14.5 [10.0, 20.0] | 0.565 |
| Average diameter (mm) | / | / | / | 16.1 [10.1, 21.7] | 14.4 [10.5, 19.7] | 0.596 |
| CT value (HU) | −252 [−490, −2] | −552 [−634, −425] | <0.001 | −37 [−403, 17] | −341 [−548, −30] | 0.099 |
| CTR | 0.00 [0.00, 1.00] | 0.00 [0.00, 0.00] | <0.001 | 1.00 [0.00, 1.00] | 0.00 [0.00, 1.00] | 0.004 |
|
| ||||||
| MD growth (mm) | / | / | / | 4.5 [3.0, 8.0] | 3.8 [2.7, 6.2] | 0.152 |
| MD growth in ratio (%) | / | / | / | 50 [33, 70] | 30 [22, 59] | 0.132 |
| AD growth (mm) | / | / | / | 4.1 [2.4, 6.3] | 3.0 [1.8, 5.3] | 0.356 |
| AD growth in ratio (%) | / | / | / | 30 [23, 65] | 30 [16, 54] | 0.423 |
| VDT (days) | / | / | / | 223 [162, 482] | 398 [201, 683] | 0.118 |
| CT value increase (HU) | 13 [−13, 66] | 17 [−18, 61] | 0.945 | −2 [−46, 40] | 53 [3, 125] | 0.003 |
|
| ||||||
| Age (years) | 57 [47, 63] | 58 [49, 64] | 0.220 | 55 ± 10 | 63 ± 8 | <0.001 |
| Gender | 0.032 | 0.123 | ||||
| Male | 36 (35%) | 192 (25%) | 13 (59%) | 116 (42%) | ||
| Female | 68 (65%) | 589 (75%) | 9 (41%) | 162 (58%) | ||
| Ever smoker | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||||
| No | 97 (93%) | 729 (93%) | 20 (91%) | 242 (87%) | ||
| Yes | 7 (7%) | 52 (7%) | 2 (9%) | 36 (13%) | ||
| Height (cm) | 162 [158, 168] | 160 [158, 167] | 0.255 | 169 [163, 175] | 163 [158, 169] | 0.003 |
| Weight (kg) | 62 [57, 70] | 60 [54, 67] | 0.009 | 67 [61, 71] | 61 [55, 70] | 0.046 |
| BMI (kg/mm2) | 23.78 (2.85) | 23.11 (2.99) | 0.032 | 23.40 [21.61, 24.63] | 23.20 [21.30, 25.33] | 0.757 |
Data are n (%), median [IQR], or X (SD), and p-values are results of Mann–Whitney U test, chi-squared test, Fisher's exact test, or independent sample t-test.
The univariate and multivariate analysis of predicting nodule malignancy in growing nodules.
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| CT value (>-191 HU) | −1.758 | 0.172 (0.068~0.439) | <0.001 | −1.585 | 0.205 (0.077~0.546) | 0.002 |
| CTR (>0.80) | −1.345 | 0.260 (0.107~0.634) | 0.003 | |||
|
| ||||||
| CTR (>0.89) | −1.327 | 0.265 (0.109~0.646) | 0.003 | |||
|
| ||||||
| CT value increase (>10 HU) | 1.704 | 5.495 (2.158~13.989) | <0.001 | 1.393 | 4.029 (1.513~10.724) | 0.005 |
|
| ||||||
| Age (>62 years) | 1.602 | 4.965 (1.780~13.843) | 0.002 | 1.555 | 4.736 (1.625~13.808) | 0.004 |
| Height (>166 cm) | −1.292 | 0.275 (0.108~0.696) | 0.006 | |||
| Weight (>63 kg) | −1.023 | 0.360 (0.142~0.910) | 0.031 | |||
Only significant risk factors were listed.
The relationship between changes of lung nodules observed on CT and their pathological classification.
|
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| CT value increase | ≤ 0HU | 42, 191 | 224, 181 | 60, 159 | ≤ 0 HU | 12, 387 | 19, 301 | 46, 281 |
| >0HU, ≤ 70HU | 36, 325 | 247, 250 | 80, 180 | >0 HU, ≤ 10 HU | 3, 160 | 8, 374 | 8, 227 | |
| >70HU | 26, 352 | 110, 308 |
| >10 HU | 7, 499 |
|
| |
| MD growth | ≤ 3.3 mm | 8, 291 | 62, 368 | 57, 300 | ||||
| >3.3 mm | 14, 379 | 25, 903 |
| |||||
| AD growth | ≤ 3.1 mm | 10, 317 | 72, 470 | 72, 242 | ||||
| >3.1 mm | 12, 387 | 15, 880 |
| |||||
a, bResults of low-grade and high-grade growing malignant nodules; N, median (days) =197, 549.
“median (days)” means the interval of follow-up which was indicated with median days.
Lung nodules with significant changes were highlighted with bold and italic.
Figure 2ROC curves of CT value increase and other predictors for malignant lesions in growing nodules. The predictive effect of significant covariates in growing nodules was presented in ROC curves, among which CT value increase showed a good performance predicting malignancy.
The univariate and multivariate analyses of discriminating malignant grading in growing malignant nodules.
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| PGGN | 0.000 | 1 | <0.001 | |||
| MGGN | 1.836 | 6.273 (2.955~13.317) | <0.001 | |||
| SN | 3.022 | 20.531 (7.104~59.338) | <0.001 | |||
|
| ||||||
| Maximum diameter (>10.0 mm) | 1.573 | 4.821 (2.799~8.305) | <0.001 | 1.992 | 7.328 (3.279~16.375) | <0.001 |
| Vertical maximum diameter (>6.9 mm) | 1.144 | 3.141 (1.852~5.328) | <0.001 | |||
| Nodule thickness (>10.5 mm) | 1.893 | 6.642 (3.505~12.587) | <0.001 | |||
| Average diameter (>9.9 mm) | 1.662 | 5.270 (3.004~9.246) | <0.001 | |||
| CT value (>-551 HU) | 2.605 | 13.532 (7.349~24.915) | <0.001 | 2.032 | 7.631 (3.197~18.214) | <0.001 |
| CTR (>0.53) | 2.596 | 13.416 (4.721~38.128) | <0.001 | |||
|
| ||||||
| Maximum diameter (>15.6 mm) | 2.199 | 9.016 (4.847~16.770) | <0.001 | |||
| Vertical maximum diameter (>12.9 mm) | 1.767 | 5.852 (3.090~11.081) | <0.001 | |||
| Nodule thickness (>11.7 mm) | 2.589 | 13.323 (7.265~24.432) | <0.001 | |||
| Average diameter (>14.4 mm) | 2.401 | 11.034 (5.697~21.372) | <0.001 | |||
| CT value (>-357 HU) | 2.714 | 15.085 (7.474~30.445) | <0.001 | 1.709 | 5.521 (2.158~14.125) | <0.001 |
| CTR (>0.47) | 2.618 | 13.713 (4.826~38.965) | <0.001 | |||
|
| ||||||
| MD growth (>3.3 mm) | 1.814 | 6.132 (3.503~10.737) | <0.001 | 1.222 | 3.393 (1.322~8.709) | 0.011 |
| AD growth (>3.1 mm) | 2.093 | 8.113 (4.325~15.216) | <0.001 | 1.203 | 3.329 (1.210~9.164) | 0.020 |
| AD growth in ratio (>50%) | 1.340 | 3.820 (1.900~7.678) | <0.001 | |||
| VDT (>301 days) | −1.153 | 0.316 (0.173~0.576) | <0.001 | |||
|
| ||||||
| Gender (Male) | 0.971 | 2.641 (1.517~4.598) | 0.001 | |||
| Height (>168 cm) | 1.032 | 2.807 (1.516~5.194) | 0.001 | |||
Only significant risk factors were listed.
Figure 3ROC curves of MD growth and AD growth and other predictors for high-grade malignancy in growing nodules. The predictive effect of significant covariates in growing malignant nodules was presented in ROC curves, among which either MD growth or AD growth showed a good performance in discriminating high-grade malignancy.
The univariate and multivariate analysis of discriminating malignant grading in stable malignant nodules.
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| PGGN | 0.000 | 1 | <0.001 | |||
| MGGN | 2.065 | 7.888 (5.130~12.129) | <0.001 | |||
| SN | 4.934 | 138.894 (18.677~1,033.456) | <0.001 | |||
|
| ||||||
| Left upper lobe | 0.000 | 1 | 0.023 | |||
| Left lower lobe | 0.114 | 1.121 (0.637~1.972) | 0.692 | |||
| Right upper lobe | −0.014 | 0.986 (0.650~1.495) | 0.946 | |||
| Right median lobe | 0.490 | 1.632 (0.899~2.962) | 0.108 | |||
| Right lower lobe | 0.701 | 2.016 (1.218~3.338) | 0.006 | |||
|
| ||||||
| Maximum diameter (>9.9 mm) | 2.268 | 9.659 (6.595~14.147) | <0.001 | 1.108 | 3.029 (1.455~6.303) | 0.003 |
| Vertical maximum diameter (>8.0 mm) | 1.906 | 6.723 (4.722~9.572) | <0.001 | |||
| Nodule thickness (>9.8 mm) | 2.049 | 7.759 (5.390~11.169) | <0.001 | |||
| Average diameter (>8.5 mm) | 2.411 | 11.144 (7.403~16.776) | <0.001 | 1.700 | 5.473 (2.546~11.764) | <0.001 |
| CT value (>-505 HU) | 1.843 | 6.317 (4.454~8.959) | <0.001 | 2.267 | 9.647 (6.022~15.456) | <0.001 |
| CTR (>0.10) | 2.185 | 8.890 (4.682~16.883) | <0.001 | |||
|
| ||||||
| CT value (>-458 HU) | 2.266 | 9.639 (6.694~13.878) | <0.001 | |||
| CTR (>0.27) | 2.261 | 9.591 (4.969~18.511) | <0.001 | 1.390 | 4.015 (1.767~9.127) | 0.001 |
|
| ||||||
| CT value increase (>70 HU) | 0.607 | 1.835 (1.272~2.648) | 0.001 | 1.297 | 3.657 (2.190~6.107) | <0.001 |
|
| ||||||
| Age (>58 years) | 1.201 | 3.324 (2.340~4.721) | <0.001 | 0.608 | 1.837 (1.170~2.884) | 0.008 |
| Gender (Male) | 0.803 | 2.232 (1.570~3.171) | <0.001 | |||
| Height (>167 cm) | 0.604 | 1.829 (1.286~2.603) | 0.001 | |||
| Weight (>73 kg) | 0.764 | 2.146 (1.392~3.308) | 0.001 | |||
Only significant risk factors were listed.
Figure 4ROC curves of CT value increase and other predictors for high-grade malignancy in stable nodules. The predictive effect of significant covariates in stable malignant nodules was presented in ROC curves, among which CT value increase also showed a good performance discriminating high-grade malignancy.