| Literature DB >> 35371262 |
Kevin Dominique Tjandraprawira1,2, Adeola Olaitan3, Aviva Petrie4, Nafisa Wilkinson3, Adam N Rosenthal1,3.
Abstract
Objective: To investigate conservative and excisional/ablative treatment outcomes for cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 (CIN2) following introduction of virological test of cure.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35371262 PMCID: PMC8970964 DOI: 10.1155/2022/7955290
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Obstet Gynecol Int ISSN: 1687-9597
Figure 1Patient recruitment chart.
Demographics, risk factors, and clinical results from colposcopy.
| Variables | Initial conservative management ( | Initial excisional treatment ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age at Referral (median; range) | 27; 21–43 | 28; 22–65 | 0.032 |
| Smoking | 0.362 | ||
| Yes | 50 (28.6%) | 56 (35.9%) | |
| No | 114 (65.1%) | 91 (58.3%) | |
| Not available | 11 (6.3%) | 9 (5.8%) | |
| Referral LBC results | |||
| Borderline changes (squamous/endocervical) | 20 (11.4%) | 14 (9.0%) | <0.001 |
| Mild dyskariosis | 94 (53.7%) | 41 (26.3%) | |
| Moderate dyskariosis | 34 (19.4%) | 44 (28.2%) | |
| Severe dyskariosis | 9 (5.1%) | 44 (28.2%) | |
| Clinical referrals (cytology not applicable) | 17 (9.7%) | 12 (7.7%) | |
| Not available | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.6%) | |
| Biopsy | |||
| Transformation zone | 0.065 | ||
| 1 | 122 (69.7%) | 89 (57.1%) | |
| 2 | 23 (13.1%) | 29 (18.6%) | |
| 3 | 1 (0.6%) | 4 (2.6%) | |
| Not available | 29 (16.6%) | 34 (21.8%) | |
| Colposcopy impression | <0.001 | ||
| High-grade | 37 (21.1%) | 89 (57.1%) | |
| Low-grade | 124 (70.9%) | 57 (36.5%) | |
| Normal | 3 (1.7%) | 4 (2.6%) | |
| Others | 9 (5.1%) | 6 (3.8%) | |
| Not available | 2 (1.1%) | 0 | |
| Biopsy result | <0.001 | ||
| CIN1-2 | 102 (58.3%) | 41 (26.3%) | |
| CIN2 | 73 (41.7%) | 115 (73.7%) | |
| LBC at biopsy (if done) | 0.005 | ||
| Borderline changes (squamous/endocervical) | 7 (19.4%) | 2 (5.1%) | |
| Mild dyskariosis | 9 (25.00%) | 10 (25.6%) | |
| Moderate dyskariosis | 6 (16.7%) | 11 (28.2%) | |
| Severe dyskariosis | 0 | 10 (25.6%) | |
| Negative/Normal | 14 (38.9%) | 6 (15.4%) | |
| HPV test at biopsy (if done) | 0.022 | ||
| Positive | 44 (73.3%) | 49 (94.2%) | |
| Negative | 16 (26.7%) | 3 (5.8%) | |
| Median follow-up (range) | 23.4 months (1.9–55.9) | 21.3 months (2.9–65.1) | 0.982 |
Risk factors and other characteristics in initial conservative management group.
| Variables | Total | Regression | Persistence | Progression |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 172 | 133 (77.3%) | 23 (13.4%) | 16 (9.3%) | |
| Median age at referral (years) (range) | 27.5 (21–46) | 28 (21–46) | 28 (24–42) | 25.5 (24–37) | 0.135 |
| Smoking | N/A | ||||
| Yes | 50 (29.1%) | 38 (28.6%) | 7 (30.4%) | 5 (31.3%) | |
| No | 111 (64.5%) | 85 (63.9%) | 15 (65.2%) | 11 (68.8%) | |
| Not available | 11 (6.4%) | 10 (7.5%) | 1 (4.3%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Parity | N/A | ||||
| Nulliparous | 147 (85.4%) | 116 (87.2%) | 19 (82.6%) | 12 (75.0%) | |
| Parous | 25 (14.5%) | 17 (12.8%) | 4 (17.4%) | 4 (25.0%) | |
| Immunosuppression | N/A | ||||
| Yes | 4 (2.3%) | 4 (3.0%) | 0 | 0 | |
| No | 168 (97.7%) | 129 (97.0%) | 23 (100%) | 16 (100%) | |
| Median Interval between referral and discharge (months) (range) | 16.4 (3.9–51.3) | 17.2 (3.9–43.2) | 15.1 (4.5–51.3) | 18.1 (13.3–36.8) | 0.529 |
| Median number of visits prior to discharge (range) | 3 (2–8) | 3 (2–6) | 4 (4–8) | 4 (4–6) | <0.001 |
N/A = not applicable.
Summary of characteristics of initial excision patients.
| Variables | Total | LLETZ | Cold knife cone (CKC) | Diathermy ablation |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 155 | 144 (92.9%) | 5 (3.2%) | 6 (3.9%) | |
| Median age at referral in years (range) | 28 (22–65) | 28 (22–63) | 42 (29–65) | 24 (22–29) | 0.003 |
| Smoking | |||||
| Yes | 56 (100%) | 51 (91.1%) | 2 (3.6%) | 3 (5.3%) | 0.502 |
| No | 90 (100%) | 85 (94.4%) | 3 (3.3%) | 2 (2.2%) | |
| Not available | 9 (100%) | 8 (88.9%) | 0 | 1 (11.1%) | |
| Excisional margins | |||||
| Endocervical margin | 0.234 | ||||
| Not involved | 132 (88.6%) | 129 (89.6%) | 3 (60%) | N/A | |
| Involved | 9 (6.0%) | 8 (5.6%) | 1 (20%) | N/A | |
| Not available | 8 (5.4%) | 7 (4.8%) | 1 (20%) | ||
| Ectocervical margin | >0.999 | ||||
| Not involved | 102 (68.5%) | 99 (68.8%) | 3 (60%) | N/A | |
| Involved | 38 (25.5%) | 37 (25.7%) | 1 (20%) | N/A | |
| Not available | 9 (6.0%) | 8 (5.5%) | 1 (20%) | ||
| Radial Margin | >0.999 | ||||
| Not involved | 117 (78.5%) | 113 (78.5%) | 4 (80%) | N/A | |
| Involved | 9 (6.0%) | 9 (6.3%) | 0 | N/A | |
| Not available | 23 (15.4%) | 22 (15.3%) | 1 (20%) | ||
| Overall Margin | 0.615 | ||||
| Not involved | 93 (64.6%) | 91 (65%) | 2 (50%) | N/A | |
| Involved | 51 (45.4%) | 49 (35%) | 2 (50%) | N/A | |
| TOC | 0.049 | ||||
| Yes | 123 (79.4%) | 116 (80.6%) | 3 (60%) | 4 (66.7%) | |
| No | 32 (20.6%) | 28 (19.4%) | 2 (40%) | 2 (33.3%) | |
| Cure rates 6 months posttreatment | 73.2% (90/123) | 72.4% (84/116) | 66.7% (2/3) | 100% (4/4) | |
| Overall cure rates (as of July 2019) | 89.4% (110/123) | 88.8% (103/116) | 100% (3/3) | 100% (4/4) | 0.805 |
| Median interval between referral and discharge (months) (range) | 11.7 (2.9–74.8) | 11.4 (2.9–74.8) | 15.7 (8.8–40.2) | 16.8 (13.5–29.6) | 0.286 |
| Median number of visits prior to discharge (range) | 3 (2–8) | 3 (2–8) | 6 (3–8) | 3 (3–4) | 0.021 |