| Literature DB >> 35369315 |
Chang Shu1,2, Hao He1, Weiguo Fu3, Wei Guo4, Ming Li1,5, Erping Xi6, Shuguang Guo7, Xueming Chen8, Zhanxiang Xiao9, Shiqiang Yu10, Jianhua Huang11, Xiangchen Dai12, Zhiwei Wang13, Wei Li14, Qingshan Zheng15, Quanming Li1, Lunchang Wang1, Xin Li1, Junwei Wang1, Feng Gu1.
Abstract
Background: The Ankura II Thoracic Stent Graft System (Lifetech, Shenzhen, China) is an evolution of the Ankura stent graft. This study reports one-year outcomes of the Ankura II Thoracic Stent Graft System for endovascular treatment of Stanford type B aortic dissections.Entities:
Keywords: Ankura II; RCT; stent – evolution; thoracic endovascular aortic repair; type B aortic dissection
Year: 2022 PMID: 35369315 PMCID: PMC8964940 DOI: 10.3389/fcvm.2022.805585
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Cardiovasc Med ISSN: 2297-055X
Anatomic and medical inclusion and exclusion criteria.
|
|
| Age ≥18-years-old; |
| Diagnosed with Stanford type B aortic dissection, landing zone ≥20 mm |
| Patent femoral and iliac arteries or can tolerate a vascular conduit allowing endovascular access to dissection area via a delivery system; |
| • Life expectancy ≥1 year. |
|
|
| Pregnant or breastfeeding women; |
Figure 1Overall observation of the Ankura II stent graft.
Figure 2Illustration of the study cohort and the follow-up process. *Ankura II group Patient No. 11 and Ankura group Patient No. 129 missed the 1-month follow-up but finished the 6- and 12-month follow-ups. **Ankura II group Patient No. 117 and Ankura group Patient No. 50 and No. 120 missed the 6-month follow-up but finished the 12-month follow-up.
Demographics of the enrolled subjects.
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | 56.4 ± 10.5 | 55.8 ± 11.7 | 0.85 |
| Height (cm) | 167.0 ± 8.2 | 166.9 ± 7.4 | 0.79 |
| Weight (kg) | 68.7 ± 12.3 | 66.8 ± 11.4 | 0.22 |
| Male | 81.3% (52/64) | 83.8% (57/68) | 0.70 |
| Smoking | 42.2% (27/64) | 44.1% (30/68) | 0.82 |
| Cardiovascular history | 65.6% (42/64) | 64.7% (44/68) | 0.91 |
| Hypertension | 64.1% (41/64) | 61.8% (42/68) | 0.78 |
| Coronary artery disease | 1.6% (1/64) | 2.9% (2/68) | 0.96 |
| PCI | 1.6% (1/64) | 1.5% (1/68) | 0.50 |
| Medical treatment | 65.6% (42/64) | 64.7% (44/68) | 0.91 |
| Cerebral infarction History | 3.1% (2/64) | 1.5% (1/68) | 0.96 |
| Diabetes | 6.3% (4/64) | 4.4% (3/68) | 0.93 |
| COPD | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 |
| Chronic renal failure | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | |
| Back pain | 67.2% (43/64) | 73.5% (50/68) | 0.70 |
| Chest pain | 15.6% (10/64) | 8.8% (6/68) | 0.23 |
| Abdominal pain | 28.1% (18/64) | 22.1% (15/68) | 0.69 |
| Asymptomatic | 7.8% (5/64) | 8.8% (6/68) | 0.83 |
|
| |||
| Aorta diameter >40 or false lumen diameter >22 mm | 79.7% (51/64) | 66.2% (45/68) | 0.08 |
| Refractory pain | 76.6% (49/64) | 70.6% (48/68) | 0.44 |
|
| |||
| Ischemia of branch arteries | 9.4% (6/64) | 11.8% (8/68) | 0.66 |
| HR with medicine (bpm) | 74.2 ± 10.5 | 74.5 ± 11.5 | 0.88 |
| BP with medicine (mmHg) | 127.0 ± 19.2/78.2 ± 12.0 | 126.4 ± 16.1/74.5 ± 9.4 | 0.85/0.050 |
Bpm, beats per minute; BP, blood pressure, systolic/diastolic; COPD, Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; HR, heart rate; PCI, Percutaneous coronary intervention; TBAD, Stanford type B aortic dissection.
Device-related major adverse events, mortality, and major adverse events.
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Device-related MAEs | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | - | - | - |
| Stent migration | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Stent collapse | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Stent fracture | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Stent thrombosis | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Stent-related endoleaks (IV) | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | .48 | 1.9% (1/52) | 0% (0/56) | 0.48 |
| Device-related re-intervention | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| 1-month all-cause mortality | 1.6% (1/64) | 4.4% (3/68) | 0.66 | - | - | - |
| 12-month survival | - | - | - | 95.2 ± 2.7% | 94.1 ± 2.9% | 0.77 |
| Major adverse events | 5.1% (3/64) | 4.7% (3/68) | .73 | 5.8% (3/52) | 8.9% (5/56) | 0.72 |
|
| ||||||
| Heart failure | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 1.9% (1/52) | 0% (0/56) | 0.48 |
| Cardiac tamponade | 0% (0/64) | 1.5% (1/68) | >0.99 | 0% (0/52) | 1.8% (1/56) | >0.99 |
| RTAD | 0% (0/64) | 1.5% (1/68) | >0.99 | 0% (0/52) | 1.8% (1/56) | >0.99 |
| Rupture of dissection | 0% (0/64) | 1.5% (1/68) | >0.99 | 0% (0/52) | 1.8% (1/56) | >0.99 |
| Ischemia of LSA | 0% (0/64) | 1.5% (1/68) | >0.99 | 0% (0/52) | 1.8% (1/56) | >0.99 |
|
| ||||||
| Stroke | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 1.9% (1/52) | 3.6% (2/56) | >0.99 |
| Paraplegia | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 1.9% (1/52) | 0% (0/56) | 0.48 |
| Coma | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 1.9% (1/52) | 0% (0/56) | 0.48 |
| Acute kidney injury | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Respiratory failure | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 1.9% (1/52) | 0% (0/56) | 0.48 |
| Endoleaks | ||||||
| Endoleaks I | 3.1% (2/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.23 | 1.9% (1/52) | 1.8% (1/56) | >0.99 |
| Endoleaks II | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Endoleaks III | 0% (0/64) | 0% (0/68) | - | 0% (0/52) | 0% (0/56) | - |
| Re-intervention rates | 1.6% (1/64) | 0% (0/68) | 0.48 | 7.7% (4/52) | 7.1% (4/56) | >0.99 |
LSA, left subclavian artery; MAE, major adverse events; RTAD, retrograde type A aortic dissection.
Log-rank test; ITT analysis, intention to treat analysis; PP analysis, per-protocol analysis.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival analysis. The available number of patients between the Ankura II and Ankura groups was 64 and 68 at 0 months, 58 and 58 at 6 months, and 52 and 56 at 12 months, respectively.
Effectiveness of Ankura II, remodeling of the aorta and percentage change in the TL and FL diameter and area in TBADs (PP analysis).
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical successful treatment | 51/52 (98.1%) | 54/56 (96.4%) | >0.99 |
|
| |||
| Partially, 1 month | 27 (45.8%) | 27 (43.5%) | 0.81 |
| Completely, 1 month | 32 (54.2%) | 35 (56.5%) | |
| Partially, 12 months | 20 (39.2%) | 15 (26.8%) | 0.15 |
| Completely, 12 months | 31 (60.8%) | 41 (73.2%) | |
|
| |||
|
| |||
| Diameter of TL | 36.4 (8.1–102.5) | 48.2 (23.4–111.0) | 0.18 |
| Diameter of FL | −100.0 (−100.0 to −100.0) | −100.0 (−100.0 to −99.8) | 0.76 |
| Area of TL | 153.7 ± 69.9 | 36.4 (8.1–102.5) | 0.23 |
| Area of FL | −100.0 (−100.0 to −100.0) | −100.0 (−100.0 to −100.0) | 0.17 |
|
| |||
| Diameter of TL | 90.39 (8.6–332.3) | 89.9 (25.1–225.1) | 0.90 |
| Diameter of FL | −100.0 (−100.0 to −95.8) | −100.0 (−100.0–95.34) | 0.72 |
| Area of TL | 267.9 ± 79.1 | 170.2 ± 30.8 | 0.99 |
| Area of FL | −100.0 (−100.0 to −93.5) | −100.0 (−100.0 to −93.5) | 0.99 |
|
| |||
| Diameter of TL | 56.8 (11.4–118.3) | 32.9 (1.4–121.0) | 00.35 |
| Diameter of FL | −100.0 (−100.0 to −100.0) | −100.0 (−100.0 to −16.4) |
|
| Area of TL | 128.7 ± 33.9 | 146.2 ± 49.8 | 0.82 |
| Area of FL | −100.0 (−100.0 to −67.5) | −48.5 (−100.0 to −3.6) |
|
FL, false lumen; TL, true lumen. “-” stands for decrease in the diameter and area. PP analysis, per-protocol analysis. Plane 1 was the aorta plane with the maximal diameter. Plane 2 was the aorta plane where the TL was most constricted by the FL. Plane 3 was the aorta plane of the distal end of the stent.