| Literature DB >> 35369117 |
Wen-Zhe Kang1, Bing-Zhi Wang2, Deng-Feng Li3, Zhi-Chao Jiang4, Jian-Ping Xiong1, Yang Li1, Peng Jin1, Xin-Xin Shao1, Hai-Tao Hu1, Yan-Tao Tian1.
Abstract
A high Mandard score may indicate the tumor is insensitive to chemotherapy. We analyzed tumor regression and lymph node response under different Mandard scores to assess the impact of Mandard score on prognosis. Methods. Mandard scores and ypN stage of postoperative pathological reports were recorded. The results were reviewed by a professional pathologist. The radiologist compared the tumor regression before and after chemotherapy by computed tomography (CT). The survival of all patients was obtained by telephone follow-up. Multivariate Cox regression was used to assess the relationship between overall risk of death and Mandard score, imaging evaluation, and ypN stage. Results. In the Mandard score (4-5) group, the median survival time for PR and ypN0 patients was 68.5 and 76.7 months. While in the Mandard score (1-2) group, the median survival time for PD and ypN3a patients was 15.6 and 14.5 months. Imaging evaluation of tumor regression (PR 68.5 months, SD 27.8 months, and PD 10.2 months) and lymph node remission (ypN0 76.7 months, ypN1 61.6 months, ypN2 18.0 months, ypN3a 18.7 months, and ypN3b 18.3 months) showed improved survival. Mandard score, imaging evaluation, and ypN stage are important prognostic factors affecting prognosis. Conclusion. A high Mandard score does not mean neoadjuvant chemotherapy is ineffective in gastric cancer. Patients with imaging evaluation of tumor regression and ypN stage reduction may benefit from neoadjuvant chemotherapy.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35369117 PMCID: PMC8975703 DOI: 10.1155/2022/8178184
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Can J Gastroenterol Hepatol ISSN: 2291-2789
Clinicopathological characteristics for all patients.
| Clinicopathological characteristics | Mandard (1-2) | Mandard (4-5) | All patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number | 88 | 168 | 393 |
|
| |||
| Sex | |||
| Man | 65 (73.9%) | 132 (78.6%) | 296 (75.3%) |
| Woman | 23 (26.1%) | 36 (21.4%) | 97 (24.7%) |
|
| |||
| Number of dissected lymph nodes | |||
| ≤15 | 5 (5.7%) | 16 (9.5%) | 30 (7.6%) |
| 15–30 | 41 (45.6%) | 71 (42.3%) | 170 (43.3%) |
| >30 | 42 (47.7%) | 81 (48.2%) | 193 (49.1%) |
|
| |||
| Imaging evaluation | |||
| PR | 34 (38.6%) | 83 (49.4%) | 187 (47.6%) |
| SD | 44 (50.0%) | 70 (41.7%) | 168 (42.7) |
| PD | 10 (11.4%) | 15 (8.9%) | 38 (9.7%) |
|
| |||
| ypT stage | |||
| T1 | 33 (37.5%) | 12 (7.2%) | 58 (14.8%) |
| T2 | 12 (13.6%) | 20 (11.9%) | 61 (15.5%) |
| T3 | 14 (15.9%) | 55 (32.7%) | 120 (30.5%) |
| T4 | 29 (33.0%) | 81 (48.2%) | 154 (39.2%) |
|
| |||
| ypN stage | |||
| N0 | 52 (59.1%) | 32 (19.1%) | 136 (34.6%) |
| N1 | 15 (17.0%) | 36 (21.4%) | 83 (21.1%) |
| N2 | 11 (12.5%) | 30 (17.9%) | 68 (17.3%) |
| N3a | 5 (5.7%) | 34 (20.2%) | 55 (14.0%) |
| N3b | 5 (5.7%) | 36 (21.4%) | 51 (13.0%) |
|
| |||
| ypTNM | |||
| 0-I | 41 (46.6%) | 20 (11.9%) | 82 (20.9%) |
| II | 16 (18.2%) | 32 (19.0%) | 112 (28.5%) |
| III | 30 (34.1%) | 110 (65.5%) | 190 (48.3%) |
| IV | 1 (1.1%) | 6 (3.6%) | 9 (2.3%) |
|
| |||
| Mandard score | |||
| 1 | 54 (61.4%) | — | 54 (13.7%) |
| 2 | 34 (38.6%) | — | 34 (8.7%) |
| 3 | — | — | 137 (34.9%) |
| 4 | — | 15 (8.9%) | 15 (3.8%) |
| 5 | — | 153 (91.1%) | 153 (38.9%) |
|
| |||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |||
| Yes | 48 (54.5%) | 90 (53.6%) | 238 (60.6%) |
| No | 40 (45.5%) | 78 (46.4%) | 155 (39.4%) |
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival analysis for all patients. (a) By the Mandard score group. (b) By the imaging evaluation group. (c) By the ypN group.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival analysis for the Mandard score (1-2) group. (a) By the imaging evaluation group. (b) By the ypN group.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival analysis for the Mandard score (4-5) group. (a) By the imaging evaluation group. (b) By the ypN group.
Median survival time in patients with different Mandard scores and clinicopathological characteristics.
| Mandard score | Category |
| Median survival (months) | Log-rank test |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | ||||
| Imaging evaluation |
| |||
| PR | 187 | 91.1 | ||
| SD | 168 | 46.6 | ||
| PD | 38 | 13.3 | ||
| ypN stage |
| |||
| N0 | 136 | 91.1 | ||
| N1 | 83 | 88.1 | ||
| N2 | 68 | 40.5 | ||
| N3a | 55 | 20.2 | ||
| N3b | 51 | 18.3 | ||
|
| ||||
| Mandard (1-2) | ||||
| Imaging evaluation |
| |||
| PR | 34 | 91.1 | ||
| SD | 44 | 88.1 | ||
| PD | 10 | 15.6 | ||
| ypN stage |
| |||
| N0 | 52 | 91.1 | ||
| N1 | 15 | 88.1 | ||
| N2 | 11 | 40.4 | ||
| N3a | 5 | 14.5 | ||
| N3b | 5 | 18.3 | ||
|
| ||||
| Mandard (4-5) | ||||
| Imaging evaluation |
| |||
| PR | 83 | 68.5 | ||
| SD | 70 | 27.8 | ||
| PD | 15 | 10.2 | ||
| ypN stage |
| |||
| N0 | 32 | 76.7 | ||
| N1 | 36 | 61.6 | ||
| N2 | 30 | 18.0 | ||
| N3a | 34 | 18.7 | ||
| N3b | 36 | 18.3 | ||
Figure 4Median survival time for the Mandard score (1-2) group and the Mandard score (4-5) group. (a) By the imaging evaluation group. (b) By the ypN group.
Multivariable Cox regression analysis of clinicopathologic variables in relation to overall survival.
| Clinicopathological features | HR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Mandard score | ||
| 1-2 | Reference |
|
| 3 | 2.425 (1.502–3.915) |
|
| 4-5 | 3.369 (2.316–5.313) |
|
|
| ||
| Imaging evaluation | ||
| PR | Reference |
|
| SD | 1.491 (1.073–2.072) |
|
| PD | 8.181 (5.133–13.038) |
|
|
| ||
| ypN stage | ||
| N0 | Reference |
|
| N1 | 1.201 (0.703–2.503) |
|
| N2 | 1.922 (1.157–3.194) |
|
| N3a | 2.970 (1.785–4.943) |
|
| N3b | 3.792 (2.237–6.428) |
|