| Literature DB >> 35368742 |
Farzane Ghasabi1, Ava Hashempour1, Nastaran Khodadad1, Soudabeh Bemani1, Parisa Keshani1, Mohamad Javad Shekiba1, Zahra Hasanshahi1.
Abstract
Background: Iran has recently included integrase (INT) inhibitors (INTIs) in the first-line treatment regimen in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected patients. However, there is no bioinformatics data to elaborate the impact of resistance-associated mutations (RAMs) and naturally occurring polymorphisms (NOPs) on INTIs treatment outcome in Iranian patients. Method: In this cross-sectional survey, 850 HIV-1-infected patients enrolled; of them, 78 samples had successful sequencing results for INT gene. Several analyses were performed including docking screening, genotypic resistance, secondary/tertiary structures, post-translational modification (PTM), immune epitopes, etc. Result: The average docking energy (E value) of different samples with elvitegravir (EVG) and raltegravir (RAL) was more than other INTIs. Phylogenetic tree analysis and Stanford HIV Subtyping program revealed HIV-1 CRF35-AD was the predominant subtype (94.9%) in our cases; in any event, online subtyping tools confirmed A1 as the most frequent subtype. For the first time, CRF-01B and BF were identified as new subtypes in Iran. Decreased CD4 count was associated with several factors: poor or unstable adherence, naïve treatment, and drug user status.Entities:
Keywords: Antiretroviral therapy, ART; Behavioral Diseases Consultation Center, BDCC; Bictegravir, BIC; C-terminal domain, CTD; CRF35-AD; Cabotegravir, CBT; Catalytic core domain, CCD; Dolutegravir, DTG; Drug resistance; Elvitegravir, EVG; Grand average hydropathy, GRAVY; HIV; Human immunodeficiency virus, HIV; INT, Integrase; INTIs, Integrase inhibitors (INTIs); Injecting drug users, IDUs; Integrase; Integrase inhibitors; Molecular docking; N-terminal domain, NTD; Naturally occurring polymorphisms, NOPs; Post-translational modification, PTM; Raltegravir, RAL; Resistance-associated mutations, RAMs
Year: 2022 PMID: 35368742 PMCID: PMC8968007 DOI: 10.1016/j.bbrep.2022.101254
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biochem Biophys Rep ISSN: 2405-5808
List of primers used in this study and thermal-cycling conditions of nested-PCR.
| Primers | Sequence | Location (AB703607) | Products length | PCR (I) and (II) Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outer Forward | TGGAGGAGGAGATATGAGGG | 6832–6851 | 733 | 94 (2 min) |
| Outer Reverse | AAGGTGAGTATCCCTGCCTAAC | 7544–7565 | ||
| Inner Forward | TTCATTGGGTTCTTAGGAGCAG | 6977–6998 | 527 | |
| Inner Reverse | ATCCTATTAAGCCTCCTACTATC | 7483–7505 |
High Frequent NOPs in the INT protein.
| List of NOPs | Percentage |
|---|---|
| N39S | 29.5 |
| V72I | 2.6 |
| V112I | 33.3 |
| G134S | 35.9 |
| M203I | 61.5 |
| Q216H | 24.4 |
| V249I | 1.3 |
Characteristic of mutated INT genes/proteins in groups 1–11.
| Groups | RAMs and/or high frequent NOPs in patient's genes |
|---|---|
| Ref. (AB703607) | NA (not applicable) |
| Group 1 | The four most frequent NOPs [N39 S |
| Group 2 | The three most frequent NOPs [N39 S |
| Group 3 | The three most frequent NOPs [V112I |
| Group 4 | The three most frequent NOPs [G134S |
| Group 5 | Major RAM [R263K |
| Group 6 | Accessory RAM [L74 M |
| Group 7 | Accessory RAM [S230 N |
| Group 8 | Minor RAM [L74I |
| Group 9 | Accessory RAM [L74 M |
| Group 10 | Accessory RAM [Q95K |
| Group 11 | Accessory RAM [G163R |
Accessory RAM.
Major RAM.
Minor RAM.
The most frequent NOP.
Characteristic of mutated INT genes/proteins in 7 models.
| Models | Positions of amino acids inserted in reference gene |
|---|---|
| BIC mutated model (All RAMs associated with BIC failure treatment) | M50I |
| DTG mutated models (All RAMs associated with DTG failure treatment) | M50I |
| CAB mutated models (All RAMs associated with CAB failure treatment) | M50I |
| BIC mutated models (All RAMs associated with EVG failure treatment) | Q95K |
| RAL mutated models (All RAMs associated with RAL failure treatment) | L74 M |
| Mutant 1 (All RAMs and the most frequent NOPs) | N39S |
| Mutant 2 (All RAMs and the most frequent NOPs) | N39S |
Accessory RAM.
Major RAM.
Minor RAM.
The most frequent NOP.
List of links used in this study.
| Table | Software | URL | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| ProtParam | Physico-chemical properties | ||
| GPS 5.0 kinase | Phosphorylation sites prediction | ||
| PhosphoSVM | |||
| Phos3D | |||
| NetPhos 3.1 | |||
| SCRATCH | Disulfide bands prediction | ||
| DIANNA | |||
| VADAR | |||
| DbD2 | |||
| PIC | |||
| NetOGlyc 4.0 | Glycosylation sites prediction | ||
| GlycoMine | |||
| GPP | |||
| NetCGlyc 1.0 | |||
| NetNGlyc 1.0 | |||
| JASSA | SUMOylation sites prediction | ||
| SUMOgo, | |||
| SUMOplot, | |||
| GPS-SUMO | |||
| RUBI | Ubiquitylation sites prediction | ||
| SOPMA | Secondary structure prediction | ||
| I-TASSER | Tertiary structure prediction | ||
| GalaxyRefine | Protein refinement | ||
| ProSA-web | Protein model validation | ||
| RAMPAGE | |||
| ERRAT | |||
| Qmean | |||
| BcePred | Linear B cell epitopes | ||
| Bepipred | |||
| Ellipro | Discontinuous B cell epitopes | ||
| VaxiJen | Prediction of the most probable protective antigens | ||
| Stanford HIV Subtyping program | HIV subtyping | ||
| REGA HIV-1 Subtyping | |||
| NCBI Genotyping | |||
| Geno2pheno | |||
| HIV-GRADE | |||
| COMET | |||
| jpHMM |
The demographic data of patients and clinical characteristics.
| Parameters | Frequency/Median | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender: female/male | 26/52 (33/67%) | ||
| Age, median (Min-Max) | 39 (3–57) | ≤45 | 29 (37%) |
| 44≤age≤35 | 49 (63%) | ||
| Years of HIV diagnosis, median (Min-Max) | 8.5 (1–17) | 9≥ | 40 (51%) |
| 10≤ | 37(47%) | ||
| WHO clinical stage | Stage 1 | 30 (38%) | |
| Stage 2 | 30 (38%) | ||
| Stage 3 | 20 (26%) | ||
| Stage 4 | 3 (4%) | ||
| Rout of HIV Transmission | 39 (50%) | ||
| Sexual | 24 (34.6%) | ||
| Mother-to-child transmission | 7 (9%) | ||
| Unknown | 5 (6.4%) | ||
| Treatment status | Treated with RTIs and/or PIs | 62 | |
| Naïve | 16 | ||
| Symptom y/n (%) | 52/26 (67/33%) | ||
| Gastrointestinal symptoms(%) | 42 (54%) | ||
| Respiratory symptoms (%) | 7 (9%) | ||
| Neurologic symptoms (%) | 13 (16.7%) | ||
| Skin symptoms (%) | 5 (6.4%) | ||
| HBsAg positive | 1 (1.3%) | ||
| HCVAb positive | 37 (47%) | ||
| CD4 cell count (cells/mm2), median (Min-Max) | 250 (8–1427) | <200 | 35 (45%) |
| 200 ≤ CD4 <500 | 34 (44%) | ||
| ≤500 | 9 (11%) | ||
| HIV viral load (log10copies/mL), median (Min-Max) | 214301 | (3707-12 × 106) | |
| 1000–9999 | 5 (6%) | ||
| 10000–99999 | 19 (24%) | ||
| ≥100000 | 54 (70%) | ||
| AST (IU/L), median (Min-Max) | 32.5 (11–200) | ||
| ALT (IU/L), median (Min-Max) | 26 (5–172) | ||
| Integrase mutation, median (Min-Max) | 6 (1–17) | 61 (78%) | |
| NOPs + | 17 (22) | ||
| Adherence category | Good | 16% | |
| Unstable | 44% | ||
| Poor | 40% | ||
| Susceptibility to INTIs (resistance/susceptible) (%) | 5/73 (6.4/93.6%) | ||
: Intravenous drug use.
: Natural occurring mutations.
: Resistant associated mutations.
Fig. 1Correlation between lower CD4 counts and more prolonged HIV infection (1a), older age (1b), later stage of HIV infection (1c), naïve treatment patients (1d), seroconversion to anti-HCV antibody positive status (1e), male gender (1f), the symptom of gastrointestinal diseases (1g), the emergence of RAMs (1h), reduced adherence to previous ART regime(s) (1i), and being injection drug users (IDUs) (1j).
Fig. 2Correlation between patients infected with HIV through sex, IDUs with higher level of ALT (a), mutation rate, RAMs, and NOPs (b).
RAMs and NOPs founded in HIV-INT proteins.
| RAMS | R263K (major), L74I (minor), S230 N, L74 M, Q95K, G163R, M50I, V72I, and V249I (accessory mutations) |
|---|---|
| NOPs | I31V, M50L, L101I/M, V112A/I/L/T, A124 N/D/T, I201 T/V, T218S, L234I/V, A265 T/V, R269S, S119 C/P, S24 A/G, I31V, L63 N/I, Q62G, C65I, H67R, L68I, K71Q, A76G, S81G, I84V, P90 A/S, 216 N/H/K, K219 N, N222K, D232E, P233 N, A239S, L241I, K244E, G134 N/S, I135 T/V, E167D, I208 L/M, D256 E/T, A91S, G94I, 96Q, L102I/V, P109T, K111 R/S, V113I, H114R/Q/G, D116V, S123 N/G, Q252S, N254 R/K, S255 E/G/T, I257V, K266T, I267 N/P, I268H, D270S, Y271 S/P, K273T, F126V, Q137H, F139Y, I141V, N144D, V150A, I162L, A169T, E170D, H171Y, K274R, M275L, G277D, E48G, K188E, R199I, R204K, L172I/P, K173R, A175P, F181L, A205S, T210A/I, K211R |
Mutations distribution in three domains of INT protein.
| Domain | Frequency | Mutations |
|---|---|---|
| NTD (1-46) | 1 | V37I, A38P, D41 N, C43Y, E48G, A49T |
| 2 | S24 A/G, L45V | |
| 4 | I36Q/L/K/V | |
| 5 | I31V, V32I, E35Q/G/K | |
| 22 | N39 S/T | |
| CCD (50–212) | 1 | M50L, V54I, C56T, S57V, P58R, G59Q, W61C, Q62G, L63 N/I, C65I, L68I, A76G, S81G, I84V, G94I, E96Q, P109T, D116V, T122S, Q137H, A169T, E170D, H171Y, K173R, A175P, K188E, G190K, R199I, D202 N, R204K, I141V, N144D, G149R, V150A, I162L, G163R,E212Q |
| 2 | V72I, A91S, S123 N/G, F181L, I201 T/V, T210A/I, | |
| 3 | H67R, Q95K, L102I/V, H114R/Q/G, L172I/P, A205S, I208 L/M, K211R | |
| 4 | K71Q, P90 A/S, K111 R/S | |
| 5 | L101I/M, A124 N/D/T | |
| 6 | M60I, V113I | |
| 7 | S119 C/P, F139Y | |
| 8 | I135 T/V | |
| 9 | L74I/M, E167D | |
| 10 | F126V | |
| 39 | G134 N/S | |
| 40 | V112A/I/L/T | |
| 48 | M203I | |
| CTD (213–288) | 1 | T218S, K219 N, D232E, P233 N, A239S, L241I, K244E, V249I, Q252S, I257V, R263K, K266T, I267 N/P, I268H, R269S, D270S, K273T, K274R, M275L, G277D |
| 2 | Y271 S/P | |
| 3 | N254 R/K, D256 E/T | |
| 5 | N222K, S230 N, S255 E/G/T, A265 T/V | |
| 9 | L234I/V | |
| 27 | Q216 N/H/K |
The “Protparam” results of INT mutated proteins and selected reference.
| Number of amino acids | Molecular weight | Theoretical pI | Half-life in mammalian reticulocytes | Half-life in yeast | Half-life in | Instability index | Aliphatic index | GRAVY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ref. ( | 277 | 31083.71 | 8.68 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 31.11 | 83.47 | −0.355 |
| Group 1 | 277 | 31008.63 | 8.68 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 32.58 | 85.60 | −0.325 |
| Group 2 | 277 | 31136.76 | 8.68 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 32.58 | 85.23 | −0.355 |
| Group 3 | 277 | 31071.64 | 8.66 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 29.54 | 83.83 | −0.377 |
| Group 4 | 277 | 31148.77 | 8.67 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 30.57 | 85.56 | −0.349 |
| Group 5 | 277 | 31200.83 | 8.48 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 31.24 | 82.06 | −0.382 |
| Group 6 | 277 | 31115.77 | 8.68 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 30.11 | 82.42 | −0.360 |
| Group 7 | 277 | 31049.70 | 8.68 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 30.13 | 85.23 | −0.342 |
| Group 8 | 281 | 31502.11 | 8.42 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 30.11 | 83.67 | −0.346 |
| Group 9 | 282 | 31613.31 | 8.63 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 29.67 | 80.25 | −0.371 |
| Group 10 | 277 | 31179.04 | 8.48 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 30.37 | 85.47 | −0.367 |
| Group 11 | 281 | 31698.35 | 8.63 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 32.63 | 81.60 | −0.399 |
| BIC mutated model | 277 | 31065.72 | 8.67 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 27.11 | 85.60 | −0.341 |
| DTG mutated model | 277 | 31092.75 | 8.67 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 27.72 | 85.60 | −0.351 |
| EVG mutated model | 277 | 31055.74 | 8.81 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 28.04 | 83.47 | −0.354 |
| RAL mutated model | 277 | 31227.91 | 8.83 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 29.72 | 82.06 | −0.386 |
| CAB mutated model | 277 | 31136.80 | 8.82 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 27.42 | 84.87 | −0.355 |
| Mutant 1 | 277 | 31217.96 | 8.94 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 26.73 | 85.96 | −0.354 |
| Mutant 2 | 277 | 31187.87 | 8.94 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | Stable, 27.04 | 85.96 | −0.363 |
| Average of all groups and models | 277 | 31.20 KD | 8.68 | 1.1 h | >3 min | >2 min | 29.62 | 84.15 | −0.359 |
Fig. 3The results of secondary structure prediction of mutant model 1 (A) and reference gene, AB703606 (B).
Information of the secondary structures of mutated INT and reference proteins.
| Groups and models | Alpha helix (Hh) (%) | Extended strand (Ee) (%) | Beta turn (Tt) (%) | Random coil (Cc) (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference protein (AB703607) | 40.07% | 16.97% | 6.86% | 36.10% |
| Group 1 | 38.57% | 16.07% | 5.36% | 40% |
| Group 2 | 41.64% | 16.37% | 7.12% | 34.88% |
| Group 3 | 38.43% | 15.66% | 6.41% | 39.50% |
| Group 4 | 39.15% | 15.30% | 6.05% | 39.50% |
| Group 5 | 42.35% | 16.37% | 4.98% | 36.30% |
| Group 6 | 39.86% | 16.01% | 6.05% | 38.08% |
| Group 7 | 45.13% | 16.25% | 5.42% | 33.21% |
| Group 8 | 41.99% | 14.95% | 6.41% | 36.65% |
| Group 9 | 43.62% | 14.89% | 5.67% | 35.82% |
| Group 10 | 41.16% | 16.61% | 6.86% | 35.38% |
| Group 11 | 40.21% | 15.66% | 5.69% | 38.43% |
| BIC mutated model | 43.32% | 16.25% | 6.86% | 33.57% |
| DTG mutated model | 42.60% | 16.25% | 6.50% | 34.66% |
| EVG mutated model | 41.16% | 16.97% | 7.22% | 34.66% |
| RAL mutated model | 42.24% | 15.16% | 6.14% | 36.46% |
| CAB mutated model | 41.52% | 15.52% | 6.86% | 36.10% |
| Mutant 1 | 40.79% | 16.97% | 6.50% | 35.74% |
| Mutant 2 | 40.79% | 16.61% | 7.22% | 35.38% |
Docking scores of INTIs and mutated proteins interaction.
| Groups & Models | BIC | DTG | EVG | CAB | RAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | Energy | Energy | Energy | Energy | |
| Group 1 | −279.75 | −263.28 | −269.89 | −260.70 | −280.42 |
| Group 2 | −281.09 | −275.45 | −298.86 | −277.68 | −282.65 |
| Group 3 | −269.67 | −269.82 | −288.73 | −259.75 | −269.67 |
| Group 4 | −271.46 | −269.31 | −279.82 | −267.56 | −285.49 |
| Group 5 (Major) | −266.42 | −246.75 | −266.42 | −253.26 | −264.70 |
| Group 6 | −254.53 | −253.29 | −270.93 | −244.46 | −269.32 |
| Group 7 | −256.82 | −250.26 | −285.10 | −251.20 | −261.54 |
| Group 8 (Minor) | −266.75 | −258.93 | 274.68 | −265.76 | −281.20 |
| Group 9 | −258.89 | −260.90 | −263.84 | −263.27 | −293.88 |
| Group 10 | −257.90 | −232.25 | −264.36 | −251.25 | −254.35 |
| Group 11 | −281.12 | −263.91 | −280.13 | −269.29 | −302.59 |
| BIC mutated model | −276.74 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| DTG mutated model | NA | −274.03 | NA | NA | NA |
| CAB mutated model | NA | NA | NA | −276.67 | NA |
| EVG mutated model | NA | NA | −284.55 | NA | NA |
| RAL mutated model | NA | NA | NA | NA | −277.45 |
| Reference protein (AB703607) | −253.95 | −257.83 | −262.09 | −248.70 | −267.39 |
| Mutant 1 | −246.74 | −263.98 | −281.58 | −266.58 | −279.26 |
| Mutant 2 | −291.42 | −275.75 | −263.52 | −277.57 | −271.25 |
| Subtype A1 | −276.62 | −258.41 | −136.10 | −248 | −294.17 |
| Subtype B | −252.90 | −273.30 | −138.59 | −259.30 | −301.06 |
| Subtype C | −266.29 | −264.20 | −142.16 | −274.79 | −299.59 |
| Subtype AE | −262.53 | −250.33 | −140.16 | −257 | −288.49 |
NA: Not applicable.
Fig. 4Docking complex of groups 1 and 2 with BIC.
Fig. 5Docking scores of INT reference strains with RAL, EVG, BIC, CAB, and DTG.
Predicted B cells epitope in INT protein.
| Location | B-cell epitope sequence | Vaxijen (Threshold for this model: 0.4) |
|---|---|---|
| 40–59 | CDKCQLKGEAMHGQVDCSPG | 0.6252 (Probable ANTIGEN) |
| 40–70 | CDKCQLKGEAIHGQVDCSPGMWQLDCTHLEG | 0.6945 (Probable ANTIGEN |
| 75–94 | VAVHVASGYIEAEVIPAETG | 0.7622 (Probable ANTIGEN) |
| 104–123 | LAGRWPVKVVHTDNGSNFTS | 0.6504 (Probable ANTIGEN) |
| 185–196 | FKRKGGIGGYSA | 1.4681 (Probable ANTIGEN) |
| 253–272 | DNSDIKVVPRRKAKIIRDYG | 0.4488 (Probable ANTIGEN) |
Fig. 6Phylogenic Neighbor-Joining tree of HIV-INT gene sequences of HIV infected patients in Iran was generated with the corresponding INT gene of 89 subtype reference strains.
HIV Type 1 Subtypes Based on the integrase Gene.
| Subtyping tool | Stanford HIV Subtyping program | REGA HIV-1 Subtyping | NCBI Genotyping | Geno2pheno Integrase | GRADE | Phylogenetic Tree | COMET | jpHMM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIV subtype | 35-AD (94.9%) | A1 (84.6%) | A1 (96.2%) | A1 (96.2%) | A1 (100%) | AD (94.9%) | A1 (98.7%) | A1 (97.4%) |
Fig. 7Recombination pattern of CRF-35-AD (accession number AF095). The red color shows subtype A1 and purple indicates subtype D. (For interpretation of the references to color in this figure legend, the reader is referred to the Web version of this article.)