| Literature DB >> 35357676 |
Carlos M Chiesa-Estomba1,2, Miguel Mayo-Yanez3,4,5, Jose M Palacios-García6,5, Jerome R Lechien7,5, Gerrit Viljoen8,5, Petros D Karkos9, Maria R Barillari10,11, Jose A González-García12, Jon A Sistiaga-Suarez12, Jesus Herranz González-Botas3,4, Tareck Ayad11,5, Alfio Ferlito13.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Pharyngocutaneous fistula (PCF) remains the most frequent complication following total laryngectomy (TL). Pharyngeal closure with a surgical stapler (SAPC) has been proposed as an effective closure technique that decreases the rate of PCF, reduces surgical time, decreases the length of hospital stay, and shortens the time required before safely initiating oral feeding.Entities:
Keywords: Pharyngocutaneous Fistula; Surgical Stapler; Total Laryngectomy
Year: 2022 PMID: 35357676 PMCID: PMC9098751 DOI: 10.1007/s40487-022-00193-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Ther ISSN: 2366-1089
Fig. 1PRISMA flowchart
Demographic and clinical variables
| Author | Sex M/F | Stapler | Age (years) | T | Previous tracheostomy | RT/QTRT | Neck dissection | Suture | Age | T | Previous tracheostomy | RT/CRT | Neck dissection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santaolalla F, et al. | ND | 38 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 50 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Gonçalvez AJ, et al. | M: 54/F: 6 | 30 | 58.0 | T3: 14 T4a: 16 | 10 | 21 | Not specified per group | 30 | 58.5 | T3: 21 T4a: 9 | 5 | 7 | Not specified per group |
| Calli C, et al. | M: 176/F: 6 | 60 | 59.7 | T3: 36 T4a: 25 | ND | 0 | ND | 116 | 62.6 | T3: 80 T4a: 41 | ND | 0 | ND |
| Miles B, et al. | M: 80/F: 7 | 16 | 62.0 | NE | ND | ND | ND | 26 | 62.0 | NE | ND | ND | ND |
| Sannikorn P, et al. | M: 38/F: 4 | 26 | 71.0 | T2: 1 T3: 16 T4a: 9 | ND | ND | ND | 26 | 56.5 | T2: 1 T3: 20 T4a: 5 | ND | ND | ND |
| Dedivitis RA, et al. | M: 49/F: 3 | 20 | 64.0 | T2: 4 T3: 12 T4a: 4 | 13 | 15 | 17 (US: 2/BS: 12/UR: 1/BR: 2) | 67 | 62.0 | T2: 3 T3: 46 T4a: 18 | 17 | 15 | 64 (US: 2/BS: 12/UR: 9/BR: 41) |
| Ismi O, et al. | M: 67/F: 3 | 30 | 60.2 | T3: 15 T4a: 15 | 2 | 6 | ND | 40 | 60.0 | T3: 15 T4a: 25 | 4 | 7 | NE |
| Özturk K, et al. | M: 38/F: 3 | 21 | 60.0 | ND | ND | 0 | 20 (BS: 12/MR: 9) | 20 | 61.1 | ND | ND | 0 | 20 (BS: 13/MR: 7) |
| Total | M: 502/F:32 | 242 | 62.1 | T2: 5/T3: 96/T4: 69 | 25 | 42 | NC | 380 | 60.4 | T2: 4/T3: 182/T4: 98 | 26 | 29 | NC |
SASG stapler-assisted suture group, RT radiotherapy, CRT Chemo-Radiotherapy, M male, F female, ND not described, NC not calculated, US unilateral selective, BS bilateral selective, UR unilateral radical, BR bilateral radical, MR modified radical. In the studies of Calli et al. and Özturk et al., previous radiotherapy or chemoradiotherapy was an exclusion criterion. Also, in the study performed by Özturk et al., previous surgery was considered an exclusion criterion
Surgical and post-operative variables included for analysis
| Author | Type of study | No. of patients | SASG | Mid-surgical time (minutes) | Hospital time | Feeding time | Fistula | HSG | Mid-surgical time | Hospital time | Feeding time | Fistula | OCEBM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santaolalla et al. 2002 Spain | R | 88 | 38 | 212.23 (min: 150/max: 360) | 13.5 (min: 9/max: 30) | 10.7 (min: 7/max: 26) | 2 (5.26%) | 50 | 262.64 (min: 180/max: 330) | 22.54 (min: 9/max: 80) | 18.6 (min: 7/max: 73) | 14 (27.45%) | 2b |
Gonçalvez et al. 2009 Brazil | P/R | 60 | 30 | ND | ND | ND | 2 (6.7%) | 30 | ND | ND | ND | 11 (36.7% | 2b |
Calli et al. 2011 Turkey | P/R | 182 | 61 | 398.70 (min: 330/max: 510) | 14.3 (min: 9/max: 34) | ND | 3 (4.9%) | 121 | 506.99 (min: 425/max: 615) | 18.29 (min: 11/max: 52) | ND | 24 (19.8%) | 2b |
Dedivitis et al. 2014 Brazil | P | 87 | 20 | ND | ND | ND | 6 (30%) | 67 | ND | ND | ND | 14 (18.9%) | 2b |
Miles et al. 2013 USA | R | 42 | 16 | ND | ND | ND | 4 (25%) | 26 | ND | ND | ND | 6 (23.1%) | 3b |
Sannikorn et al. 2013 Thailand | R | 52 | 26 | Described as hours | 14.6 (min: 8/max: 40) | ND | 2 (7.7%) | 26 | Described as hours | 14 (min: 10/max 30) | ND | 3 (11.5%) | 2b |
Ismi et al. 2017 Turkey | R | 70 | 30 | ND | ND | ND | 1 (3.3%) | 40 | ND | ND | ND | 10 (25%) | 2b |
Özturk et al.* 2019 Turkey | P | 41 | 21 | ND | ND | 12.0 | 3 (14.3%) | 20 | ND | ND | 19.5 | 7 (35%) | 2b |
| Total | 622 | 242 | NC | NC | NC | 23 (9.5%) | 380 | NC | NC | NC | 89 (24%) |
SASG stapler-assisted suture group, HSG hand-suture group, P prospective, R retrospective, P/R prospective data collection cohort vs historical cohort, ND not described, NC not calculated. Oxford Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine (OCEBM) levels of evidence observation: number of patients according to sex and mean age was calculated without the data from the study of Santaolalla et al. *In the Özturk et al. study, feeding time corresponds to time to nasogastric feeding tube removal
Comparison between demographic variables and factors related to pharyngocutaneous fistula risk
| Variable | SASG | HSG | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex† | |||
| Male | 181 | 283 | 0.842 |
| Female | 7 | 21 | 0.227 |
| Age | 62.1 | 60.4 | 0.999 |
| T stage | |||
| T2 | 5 | 4 | 0.275 |
| T3 | 96 | 182 | 0.474 |
| T4 | 69 | 98 | 0.401 |
| Previous tracheostomy | 25 | 26 | 0.114 |
| RT or CRT | 42 | 29 | 0.001* |
| Neck dissection | |||
| Selective (uni- or bilateral) | 26 | 27 | 0.041* |
| Modified radical (uni- or bilateral) | 9 | 7 | 0.091 |
| Radical (uni- or bilateral) | 2 | 50 | 0.001** |
SASG stapler-assisted suture group, HSG hand-suture group, RT radiotherapy, CRT chemoradiotherapy
*A major proportion of cases received selective neck dissection, RT, or CRT before surgery in the SASG group. **A significant major proportion of cases received radical neck dissection in the HSG. †The studies performed by Santaolalla et al. and Miles et al. did not specify patients by sex according to each group
Bias analysis
| Studies | Same populationb | Patient matchd | Outcomese |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santaolalla et al. 2002 | Probably yes | Probably no | Probably no |
| Gonçalvez et al. 2009 | Probably no | Probably yes | Probably no |
| Calli et al. 2011 | Probably no | Probably yes | Definitively yes |
| Miles et al. 2013 | Definitively no | Probably yes | Probably yes |
| Sannikorn et al. 2013 | Probably no | Probably yes | Probably yes |
| Dedivitis et al. 2014 | Probably yes | Probably yes | Probably yes |
| Ismi et al. 2017 | Probably yes | Probably yes | Probably yes |
| Özturk et al. 2019 | Definitively yes | Definitively yes | Definitively yes |
Fig. 2Meta-analysis of the incidence of pharyngocutaneous fistula after total laryngectomy. Stapler-assisted pharyngeal closure corresponds to the experimental group. Hand-suture group corresponds to the control group
Fig. 3Meta-analysis of the incidence of length of hospital stay
Fig. 4Meta-analysis of surgical time. Stapler-assisted pharyngeal closure corresponds to the experimental group. Hand-suture group corresponds to the control group
| Laryngeal cancer represents a major global health problem. |
| The occurrence of pharyngocutaneous fistula (PCF) is the most common and feared surgical complication following total laryngectomy (TL). |
| The most critical and time-consuming surgical step in TL is the closure of the pharyngeal mucosa. |
| Performing a stapler-assisted pharyngeal closure in patients undergoing TL may decrease the risk of PCF. |
| Due to the low evidence level, additional prospective randomized trials investigating the impact of this technique on surgical time, length of hospital stay, and complication rates are required to determine whether these results can be translated into improved surgical safety. |