| Literature DB >> 35347662 |
Hong Huang1, Wenhui Xie1, Yan Geng1, Yong Fan1, Yu Wang1, Juan Zhao1, Zhuoli Zhang2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Treat-to-target (T2T) strategy has been the core of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) management for over a decade, although it implementation has varied distinctly in real practices. We report here our investigation of the differences in disease activity and target achievement of two patient cohorts with different T2T implementations.Entities:
Keywords: Disease activity; Follow-up interval; Rheumatoid arthritis; Tight-control; Treat-to-target strategy
Year: 2022 PMID: 35347662 PMCID: PMC8960103 DOI: 10.1007/s40744-022-00441-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rheumatol Ther ISSN: 2198-6576
Critical characteristics in the unmatched and propensity score-matched cohorts
| Critical patient characteristics | Unmatched cohort | Matched cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARRA cohort ( | CENTRA cohort ( | TARRA cohort ( | CENTRA cohort ( | |||
| Age, mean (SD), years | 56 (17) | 53 (17) | 0.026 | 52 (13) | 50 (13) | 0.114 |
| Male gender, | 77 (19.8) | 24 (21.6) | 0.672 | 59 (21.8) | 21 (20.6) | 0.804 |
| Disease duration, mean (SD), months | 18 (66) | 49 (108) | 0.000 | 24 (90) | 37 (85) | 0.064 |
| Positive RF, | 289 (74.3) | 92 (82.9) | 0.061 | 220 (81.2) | 83 (81.4) | 0.966 |
| Positive Anti-CCP, | 330 (84.8) | 98 (88.3) | 0.360 | 246 (90.8) | 89 (87.3) | 0.316 |
| MTX, | 313 (80.5) | 94 (84.7) | 0.313 | 220 (81.2) | 87 (85.3) | 0.353 |
| LEF, | 198 (50.9) | 29 (26.1) | < 0.001 | 133 (49.1) | 25 (24.5) | < 0.001 |
| Combination of DMARDs, | 148 (38) | 20 (18) | < 0.001 | 100 (36.9) | 17 (16.7) | < 0.001 |
| Glucocorticoids, | 101 (26) | 12 (10.8) | < 0.001 | 65 (24) | 10 (9.8) | 0.002 |
| 13 (3.3) | 11 (9.9) | 0.004 | 9 (3.3) | 8 (7.8) | 0.062 | |
| DAS28 | 4.2 (2.1) | 3.7 (2.5) | 0.047 | 4 (2.1) | 3.8 (2.5) | 0.564 |
| CDAI | 14 (14.5) | 11 (15) | 0.026 | 12 (14) | 11 (15.3) | 0.259 |
| SDAI | 14.5 (14.9) | 11.7 (15.7) | 0.018 | 13.1 (13.1) | 11.9 (16) | 0.226 |
CCP Cyclic citrullinated peptides, CDAI Clinical Disease Activity Index, DAS28 28-Joint Disease Activity Score, DMARDs disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs, IQR inter-quartile range, LEF leflunomide, MTX methotrexate), RF Rheumatoid factor, SD standard deviation, SDAI Simplified Disease Activity Index
SDAI scores of the two cohorts during follow-up
| Time point during follow-up | Unmatched cohort | Matched cohort | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARRA cohort ( | CENTRA cohort ( | TARRA cohort ( | CENTRA cohort ( | |||||||
| Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | |||||||
| SDAI at 3 months | 343 | 6.2 (8) | 106 | 4.2 (5) | < 0.001 | 241 | 6.2 (7.6) | 97 | 3.8 (4.2) | < 0.001 |
| SDAI at 6 months | 365 | 4.4 (6) | 102 | 3.3 (5.2) | 0.002 | 253 | 4.5 (6.7) | 93 | 3.3 (5.4) | 0.001 |
| SDAI at 12 months | 389 | 3.2 (5) | 111 | 2.2 (4.5) | < 0.001 | 271 | 3.4 (4.9) | 102 | 2.1 (3.4) | < 0.001 |
| SDAI at 24 months | 283 | 2.4 (3.2) | 67 | 1.4 (3.4) | 0.004 | 185 | 2.3 (3.1) | 62 | 1.3 (2.8) | 0.004 |
Fig. 1Trends in disease activity scores according to Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI) over 2 years in the TARRA cohort and CENTRA cohorts
Fig. 2Trends in the percentage of remission, low, moderate and high disease activity (LDA, MDA, HDA, respectively) during the 2-year follow-up by SDAI in the TARRA and CENTRA cohorts
| The treat-to-target (T2T) strategy has substantially improved the prognosis of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) . |
| However, implementation of T2T strategies differs in real-world clinical practice, contributing to a significant proportion of patients with RA failing to achieve remission or low disease activity. |
| Different implementations of T2T strategy have an influence on disease activity in patients with RA. |
| Patients with RA may benefit more from a tight control T2T strategy with closer follow-up and appropriate education compared with a casual T2T strategy. |