| Literature DB >> 35344929 |
Jaouad Hammou1, Sarah Anne J Guagliardo2, Majdouline Obtel3,4, Rachid Razine3,4, Abbas Ermilo Haroun3,4, Mohamed Youbi5, Abdelkrim Meziane Bellefquih5, Michael White6, Sarah Gwyn2, Diana L Martin2.
Abstract
Trachoma is the leading infectious cause of blindness. In 2016, Morocco was validated by WHO as having eliminated trachoma as a public health problem. We evaluated two previously endemic districts in Morocco for trachomatous inflammation-follicular (TF), trachomatous trichiasis (TT), and antibodies against Chlamydia trachomatis, the causative agent of trachoma. Community-based cross-sectional surveys in the districts of Boumalene Dades and Agdez included 4,445 participants for whom both questionnaire and serology data were available; 58% were aged 1-9 years. Participants had eyes examined for TF and blood collected for analysis of antibodies to the C. trachomatis antigen Pgp3 by both a multiplex bead assay (MBA) and lateral flow assay (LFA). Seroconversion rates (SCR) per 100 people per year were used to estimate changes in the force of infection using Bayesian serocatalytic models. In Agdez, TF prevalence in 1-9-year-olds was 0.3%, seroprevalence ranged from 9.4% to 11.4%, and SCR estimates ranged from 2.4 to 3.0. In Boumalene Dades, TF prevalence in 1-9-year-olds was 0.07%, and modeling data from the different assays indicated a decrease in transmission between 20 and 24 years ago. The TF data support an absence of active trachoma in the two districts examined. However, seroprevalence and SCR in younger people were higher in Agdez than Boumalene Dades, showing that there can be differences in serology metrics in areas with similar TF prevalence. Data will be included in multicountry analyses to better understand potential thresholds for serological surveillance in trachoma.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35344929 PMCID: PMC9128706 DOI: 10.4269/ajtmh.21-1140
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Am J Trop Med Hyg ISSN: 0002-9637 Impact factor: 3.707
Figure 1. Map of study locations. The study sites included Agdez District (Zagora Province) and Boumalene Dades (Tinghir Province). Morocco.
Characteristics of study participants in Agdez and Boumalene Dades districts, Morocco
| Overall | Agdez | Boumalene Dades | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | (%) | n | (%) | n | (%) | χ2 |
| |
|
| ||||||||
| Female | 3.093 | (56.9) | 1,702 | (57.9) | 1,391 | (55.8) | ||
| Male | 2,338 | (43.0) | 1,238 | (42.1) | 1,100 | (44.2) | ||
| 2.2 | 0.14 | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| 1–9 | 2,617 | (48.4) | 1,264 | (43.0) | 1,353 | (54.3) | ||
| > 9 | 2,796 | (51.6) | 1,668 | (56.7) | 1,128 | (45.3) | ||
| Missing | 18 | 69.1 |
| |||||
|
| ||||||||
| Yes | 4,445 | (81.8) | 2,565 | (87.2) | 1,880 | (75.5) | ||
| No* | 986 | (18.2) | 375 | (12.8) | 611 | (24.5) | ||
| 125.8 |
| |||||||
LFA = lateral flow assay; MBA = multiplex bead assay. Bolded p-values indicate statistical significance. Among children aged 1–9 (N = 2,617).
Serologic testing results are only presented when demographic data (e.g., age) were also available.
Clinical and seroprevalence data by age group from Agdez and Boumalene Dades districts, Morocco
| Agdez | Boumalene Dades | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–9 | > 15 | Overall | 1–9 | > 15 | Overall | |||||||||||||
| n | % | (95% CI) | n | % | (95% CI) | n | % | (95% CI) | n | % | (95% CI) | n | % | (95% CI) | n | % | (95% CI) | |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| TF | 3 | 0.2 | (0‒0.5) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | 0.1 | (0‒0.2) | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| TI | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| TS | 70 | 5.8 | (1.4‒12.6) | 169 | 8.0 | (3.3‒15.2) | 250 | 7.11 | (2.7‒14.9) | 114 | 7.7 | (1.0‒17.2) | 49 | 3.2 | (0.5‒6.8) | 163 | 3.8 | (0.7‒8.1) |
| TT | 0 | – | – | 16 | 0.6 | (0‒1.6) | 16 | 0.41 | (0‒1.1) | 0 | – | – | 4 | 0.2 | (0‒0.4) | 4 | 0.1 | (0‒0.3) |
| CO | 50 | 4.3 | (0.3‒9.3) | 93 | 4.8 | (1.1‒10.0) | 155 | 4.55 | (1.0‒9.7) | 27 | 2.4 | (0‒7.1) | 15 | 1.1 | (0‒3.3) | 42 | 1.3 | (0‒3.9) |
| CT694 MBA | 138 | 9.4 | (5.9‒15.6) | 692 | 24.7 | (13.6‒38.5) | 849 | 36.2 | (21.2‒52.9) | 25 | 1.7 | (0.6‒5.8) | 136 | 12.0 | (4.3‒33.1) | 162 | 14.6 | (5.0‒42.3) |
| Pgp3 MBA | 171 | 11.4 | (7.7‒17.7) | 719 | 19.0 | (10.4‒35.0) | 712 | 29.7 | (16.2‒47.6) | 25 | 1.7 | (0.6‒5.7) | 133 | 11.6 | (4.0‒33.1) | 159 | 14.0 | (4.5‒39.2) |
| Pgp3 LFA | 156 | 10.6 | (6.9‒16.9) | 546 | 26.4 | (15.2‒40.1) | 896 | 39.2 | (23.4‒55.1) | 28 | 1.9 | (0.7‒6.0) | 170 | 15.1 | (5.8‒35.7) | 199 | 17.5 | (6.4‒41.8) |
CO = corneal opacity; LFA = lateral flow assay; MBA = multiplex bead assay; TF = trachomatous inflammation—follicular; TI = trachomatous inflammation—intense; TS = trachomatous scarring; TT = trachomatous trichiasis.
Percentages and confidence intervals correspond to age-weighted estimates of cluster means for each district.
Wilson’s score confidence intervals.
Figure 2.Intensity of antibody responses by year of age stratified by year of age in 1‒9-year-olds (top) or by decade of age in all ages (bottom). Data are shown for Boumalene Dades and Agdez for both C. trachomatis antigens (Pgp3 and CT694). Each point represents a single study participant. MFI-bg- median fluorescence intensity with background subtracted.
Serocatalytic constant transmission model results, children aged 1–9
| Study site | Test | λT | (95% CrI) | p (rho) | (95% CrI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boumalene Dades | CT694 MBA | 0.4 | (0.3‒0.6) | 1.7 | (1.3‒2.2) |
| Pgp3 MBA | 0.4 | (0.3‒0.6) | 2.7 | (2.0‒3.2) | |
| Pgp3 LFA | 0.5 | (0.3‒0.7) | 2.6 | (1.9‒3.3) | |
| Agdez | CT694 MBA | 2.4 | (2.0‒2.8) | 1.7 | (1.3‒2.1) |
| Pgp3 MBA | 3.0 | (2.6‒3.6) | 2.6 | (2.0‒3.2) | |
| Pgp3 LFA | 2.8 | (2.4‒3.2) | 2.6 | (2.0‒3.2) |
CrI = credible interval; LFA = lateral flow assay; MBA = multiplex bead assay; λT = rate of seroconversion due to exposure to trachoma; ρ = rate of sero-reversion. Model parameters λT and p were scaled *100 for ease of interpretation.
Serocatalytic modeling results, all ages
| Study site | Test | Model | λT | (95% CrI) | λc | (95% CrI) | γ | (95% CrI) | p (rho) | (95% CrI) | Time_c | (95% CrI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boumalene Dades | CT694 MBA | 2 | 2.1 | (1.3‒3.3) | 0.4 | (0.3‒0.5) | 0.2 | (0.1‒0.4) | 1.7 | (1.3‒2.1) | 22.0 | (13.2‒28.4) |
| Pgp3 MBA | 2 | 2.7 | (1.6‒4.7) | 0.4 | (0.3‒0.6) | 0.2 | (0.1‒0.3) | 2.6 | (2.1‒3.2) | 20.0 | (12.1‒27.7) | |
| Pgp3 LFA | 2 | 7.1 | (3.4‒17.2) | 0.5 | (0.3‒0.6) | 0.1 | (0.02‒0.2) | 2.7 | (2.1‒3.2) | 24.9 | (18.7‒29.0) | |
| Agdez | CT694 MBA | 1 | 2.8 | (2.5‒3.1) | – | – | – | – | 1.1 | (0.9‒1.5) | – | – |
| Pgp3 MBA | 1 | 2.6 | (2.3‒2.9) | – | – | – | – | 2.2 | (1.8‒2.7) | – | – | |
| Pgp3 LFA | 1 | 3.2 | (2.8‒3.5) | – | – | – | – | 1.4 | (1.0‒1.9) | – | – |
CrI = credible interval; MBA = multiplex bead assay; LFA = lateral flow assay; Time_c = time of change of transmission; λT = rate of seroconversion due to exposure to trachoma; λc = rate of seroconversion due to exposure to trachoma, following the identified fixed time point at which transmission intensity changed (time_c); ρ = rate of sero-reversion; γ = proportional decline in transmission at time_c or over time.
Figure 3. Seroprevalence curves for 1‒9-year-olds and participants of all ages—Agdez, Morocco. Black vertical lines represent 95% confidence intervals (Wilson’s score interval), and the purple-shaded regions represent the credible intervals. Solid purple lines represent the median parameter estimates from each model fit. Numbers in boxes show SCR with 95% credible intervals. A single force of infection for both 1‒9-year-olds and all-age data is shown. The y-axis scale ranges from 0 to 0.4 for 1‒9-year-olds and from 0 to 1 for all ages. LFA = lateral flow assay; MBA = multiplex bead assay.
Figure 4.Seroprevalence curves for 1‒9-year-olds and participants of all ages—Boumalene Dades, Morocco. Black vertical lines represent 95% confidence intervals (Wilson’s score interval), and the purple shaded regions represent the credible intervals. Solid purple lines represent the median parameter estimates from each model fit. Numbers in boxes show SCR with 95% credible intervals. A single force of infection for both 1‒9-year-olds and all-age data is shown. The y-axis scale ranges from 0 to 0.1 for 1‒9-year-olds and from 0 to 1 for all ages. LFA = lateral flow assay; MBA = multiplex bead assay; SCR = seroconversion rates.