| Literature DB >> 35335081 |
Assucênio Chissaque1,2, Rachel M Burke3, Esperança L Guimarães1,2, Filomena Manjate2,4, Arsénio Nhacolo4, Jorfélia Chilaúle1, Benilde Munlela1, Percina Chirinda4, Jerónimo S Langa1, Idalécia Cossa-Moiane1,5, Elda Anapakala1, Adilson Fernando Loforte Bauhofer1,2, Marcelino Garrine4, Eva D João4, Júlia Sambo1,2, Luzia Gonçalves6,7, Goitom Weldegebriel8, Keith Shaba8, Isah Mohammed Bello8, Jason M Mwenda8, Umesh D Parashar3, Jacqueline E Tate3, Inácio Mandomando1,4, Nilsa de Deus1,9.
Abstract
Mozambique introduced monovalent rotavirus vaccine (Rotarix®) in September 2015. We evaluated the effectiveness of Rotarix® under conditions of routine use in Mozambican children hospitalized with acute gastroenteritis (AGE). A test negative case-control analysis was performed on data collected during 2017-2019 from children <5 years old, admitted with AGE in seven sentinel hospital sites in Mozambique. Adjusted VE was calculated for ≥1 dose of vaccine vs. zero doses using unconditional logistic regression, where VE = (1 - aOR) × 100%. VE estimates were stratified by age group, AGE severity, malnutrition, and genotype. Among 689 children eligible for analysis, 23.7% were rotavirus positive (cases) and 76.3% were negative (controls). The adjusted VE of ≥1 dose in children aged 6-11 months was 52.0% (95% CI, -11, 79), and -24.0% (95% CI, -459, 62) among children aged 12-23 months. Estimated VE was lower in stunted than non-stunted children (14% (95% CI, -138, 66) vs. 59% (95% CI, -125, 91)). Rotavirus vaccination appeared moderately effective against rotavirus gastroenteritis hospitalization in young Mozambican children. VE point estimates were lower in older and stunted children, although confidence intervals were wide and overlapped across strata. These findings provide additional evidence for other high-mortality countries considering rotavirus vaccine introduction.Entities:
Keywords: Mozambique; children; gastroenteritis; malnutrition; rotavirus; vaccine effectiveness
Year: 2022 PMID: 35335081 PMCID: PMC8953339 DOI: 10.3390/vaccines10030449
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vaccines (Basel) ISSN: 2076-393X
Figure 1Flowchart of enrolled children included in rotavirus VE analysis by age, 2017–2019.
Vaccination, anthropometric and sociodemographic characteristics of cases and controls, Mozambique 2017–2019.
| Characteristic | Cases ( | Controls ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Unvaccinated | 14 (8.6%) | 38 (7.2%) | 0.84 |
| Partially Vaccinated | 13 (8%) | 44 (8.4%) | - |
| Fully Vaccinated | 136 (83.4%) | 444 (84.4%) | - |
|
| |||
| 2017 | 91 (55.8%) | 216 (41.1%) | 0.003 |
| 2018 | 40 (24.5%) | 193 (36.7%) | - |
| 2019 | 32 (19.6%) | 117 (22.2%) | - |
|
| |||
| Female | 73 (44.8%) | 196 (37.3%) | 0.10 |
| Male | 90 (55.2%) | 330 (62.7%) | - |
|
| |||
| 6–8 months | 42 (25.8%) | 114 (21.7%) | 0.45 |
| 9–11 months | 53 (32.5%) | 153 (29.1%) | - |
| 12–17 months | 43 (26.4%) | 153 (29.1%) | - |
| 18–23 months | 17 (10.4%) | 59 (11.2%) | - |
| 24–35 months | 6 (3.7%) | 40 (7.6%) | - |
| 36–47 months | 2 (1.2%) | 7 (1.3%) | - |
|
| 5.0 (4.0, 7.0) | 4.0 (3.0, 6.0) | 0.001 |
|
| 2.0 (1.0, 2.0) | 1.0 (1.0, 2.0) | 0.003 |
|
| |||
| Normal height for age | 75 (63.6%) | 234 (63.8%) | 1.00 |
| Stunted (HAZ < −2) | 43 (36.4%) | 133 (36.2%) | - |
| Missing | 45 | 159 | - |
|
| <0.001 | ||
| Centro de Saude da Manhica | 27 (16.6%) | 80 (15.2%) | |
| Hospital Central da Beira | 5 (3.1%) | 34 (6.5%) | - |
| Hospital Central de Maputo | 13 (8.0%) | 79 (15.0%) | - |
| Hospital Central de Nampula | 59 (36.2%) | 112 (21.3%) | - |
| Hospital Gera Jose Macamo | 17 (10.4%) | 59 (11.2%) | - |
| Hospital Geral de Mavalane | 25 (15.3%) | 137 (26.0%) | - |
| Hospital Geral de Qualimane | 17 (10.4%) | 25 (4.8%) | - |
|
| |||
| Yes | 108 (66.7%) | 422 (80.7%) | <0.001 |
| No | 54 (33.3%) | 101 (19.3%) | - |
| Unknown | 1 | 3 | - |
|
| |||
| Reed house | 12 (7.4%) | 31 (6%) | <0.001 |
| Mud house | 57 (35%) | 96 (18.4%) | - |
| Brick house | 94 (57.7%) | 394 (75.6%) | - |
| Missing | 0 | 5 | - |
|
| |||
| Yes | 67 (41.1%) | 286 (54.5%) | 0.004 |
| No | 96 (58.9%) | 239 (45.5%) | - |
| Unknown | 0 | 1 | - |
|
| |||
| Yes | 124 (76.5%) | 445 (84.8%) | 0.021 |
| No | 38 (23.5%) | 80 (15.2%) | - |
| Unknown | 1 | 1 | - |
* p-values calculated using Mann–Whitney U for number of people or children in households and Chi-Squared or Fisher’s Exact (for expected cell size < 5) for all categorical variables. Bold: overall characteristic measured, with response options immediately below.
Vaccine effectiveness estimates by different characteristics of the children, 2017–2019.
| Model | Cases | Controls | Crude | Adjusted * | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaccinated/Total (%) | Vaccinated/Total (%) | VE | 95% CI | VE | 95% CI | |||
| 6 to 59 months | 148/162 (91.4%) | 488/526 (92.8%) | 18 | (−61, 56) | 0.55 | 35 | (−30, 66) | 0.20 |
| 6 to 8 months | 37/42 (88.1%) | 107/114 (93.9%) | 52 | (−72, 85) | 0.24 | 56 | (−65, 88) | 0.21 |
| 9 to 11 months | 47/53 (88.7%) | 141/153 (92.2%) | 33 | (−100, 76) | 0.44 | 46 | (−70, 82) | 0.27 |
| 6 to 11 months | 84/95 (88.4%) | 248/267 (92.9%) | 41 | (−32, 73) | 0.18 | 52 | (−11, 79) | 0.078 |
| 12 to 23 months | 56/59 (94.9%) | 195/212 (92%) | −63 | (−615, 48) | 0.45 | −24 | (−459, 62) | 0.74 |
| Severe: Modified Vesikari Score ≥ 11 | 51/58 (87.9%) | 73/81 (90.1%) | 20 | (−141, 73) | 0.68 | 54 | (−58, 87) | 0.21 |
| Less severe: Modified Vesikari Score < 11 | 25/28 (89.3%) | 69/78 (88.5%) | −9 | (−419, 70) | 0.91 | −18 | (−510, 71) | 0.82 |
| Stunted (HAZ < −2) | 36/43 (83.7%) | 114/133 (85.7%) | 14 | (−134, 65) | 0.75 | 14 | (−138, 66) | 0.76 |
| Not Stunted (HAZ ≥ −2) | 72/75 (96%) | 226/234 (96.6%) | 15 | (−296, 76) | 0.81 | 59 | (−125, 91) | 0.27 |
| G1P[8] Rotavirus | 21/23 (91.3%) | 488/526 (92.8%) | 18 | (−423, 77) | 0.79 | 30 | (−355, 81) | 0.64 |
| Non-G1P[8] Rotavirus # | 127/139 (91.4%) | 488/526 (92.8%) | 18 | (−69, 57) | 0.58 | 35 | (−35, 67) | 0.22 |
* Adjusted for age, rural location of hospital, and season of admission (January–June vs. July–December). # The five most-common non-G1P[8] genotypes with high frequency were: G3P[4] (19.1%), G3P[8] (16.8%), G9P[4] (14.5%), G9P[6] (9.9%), and G9P[8] (8.4%). Other genotypes observed with lower frequency included G2P[4] (6.9%), G1G3P[8] (3.1%), G8P[4] (2.3%), G12P[4] (0.8%), G12P[8] (0.8%), G1P[4] (0.8%), G3P[6] (0.8%), and G4P[4] (0.8%). Partially non-typeable genotyped samples included GNTP[4] (7.6%), G3P[NT] (1.5%), GNTP[8] (3.1%), GNTP[6] (1.5%), G9P[NT] (0.8%), and GNTP[10] (0.8%).