| Literature DB >> 35300274 |
I-Hua Chen1, Pei-Ling Wu2,3, Cheng-Fang Yen4,5,6, Irfan Ullah7, Sheikh Shoib8, Shafi Ullah Zahid9, Aadil Bashir10, Naved Iqbal11, Frimpong-Manso Addo12, Emma Sethina Adjaottor12, Gifty Boakye Amankwaah12, Daniel Kwasi Ahorsu13, Mark D Griffiths14, Chung-Ying Lin15,16,17,18, Amir H Pakpour19.
Abstract
Purpose: The percentage of individuals who were fully vaccinated against COVID-19 was 53% worldwide, 62% in Asia, and 11% in Africa at the time of writing (February 9, 2022). In addition to administrative issues, vaccine hesitancy is an important factor contributing to the relatively low rate of vaccination. The Motors of COVID-19 Vaccination Acceptance Scale (MoVac-COVID19S) was developed to assess COVID-19 vaccination acceptance levels. However, it has only been tested among Taiwanese, mainland Chinese, and Ghanaian populations (Chen et al, 2021; Fan et al, 2021; Yeh et al, 2021). Therefore, the present study examined the construct validity and measurement invariance of the MoVac-COVID19S among individuals from five countries (ie, Taiwan, mainland China, India, Ghana, and Afghanistan). Participants andEntities:
Keywords: factor structure; vaccine hesitancy; young adults
Year: 2022 PMID: 35300274 PMCID: PMC8922466 DOI: 10.2147/RMHP.S351794
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Risk Manag Healthc Policy ISSN: 1179-1594
Figure 1Factor structure of the Motors of COVID-19 Vaccination Acceptance Scale (MoVac-COVID19S). (A) One-factor structure on 9 MoVac-COVID19S items; (B) Four-factor structure on 9 MoVac-COVID19S items; (C) One-factor structure with wording effect on 12 MoVac-COVID19 items; (D) Four-factor structure with wording effect on 12 MoVac-COVID19 items.
Participants’ Characteristics and Item Score in the Motors of COVID-19 Vaccination Acceptance Scale (MoVac-COVID19S)
| M (SD) or n (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan (n = 932) | Mainland China (n = 3145) | India (n = 508) | Ghana (n = 1244) | Afghanistan (n = 224) | ||
| 578 (62.0%) | 1493 (50.2%) | 328 (64.5%) | 391 (31.4%) | 80 (35.7%) | 249.82 (p<0.001) | |
| 25.39 (6.46) | 20.72 (2.06) | 24.46 (7.34) | 20.34 (1.74) | 26.82 (4.76) | 377.57 (p<0.001) | |
| 595 (63.8%) | 3026 (96.2%) | 208 (40.9%) | 988 (79.4%) | Not applicable | 1885.83 (p<0.001) | |
| 403 (43.2%) | 241 (7.7%) | 76 (14.9%) | 121 (9.7%) | 224 (100%) | 1776.06 (p<0.001) | |
| Item 1 | 5.09 (1.23) | 5.76 (1.16) | 5.54 (1.63) | 3.07 (2.03) | 5.85 (1.24) | 89.17 |
| Item 2 | 4.89 (1.41) | 5.62 (1.24) | 5.50 (1.68) | 3.20 (2.01) | 5.73 (1.22) | 64.25 |
| Item 3 | 5.19 (1.41) | 5.93 (1.14) | 5.70 (1.67) | 3.49 (1.98) | 5.68 (1.35) | 183.53 |
| Item 4 | 5.19 (1.33) | 5.94 (1.08) | 5.17 (1.75) | 3.09 (2.02) | 5.66 (1.31) | 131.04 |
| Item 5 | 4.93 (1.49) | 5.62 (1.28) | 5.65 (1.54) | 3.29 (1.95) | 5.66 (1.25) | 93.67 |
| Item 6 | 5.39 (1.30) | 6.00 (1.06) | 5.63 (1.60) | 3.21 (1.92) | 5.63 (1.29) | 175.83 |
| Item 7 | 4.86 (1.42) | 4.85 (1.61) | 3.64 (2.09) | 4.06 (2.05) | 5.13 (1.54) | 99.38 |
| Item 8 | 5.21 (1.29) | 5.88 (1.14) | 5.61 (1.54) | 3.19 (1.96) | 5.71 (1.26) | 134.14 |
| Item 9 | 5.89 (1.08) | 5.78 (1.24) | 4.86 (1.89) | 2.89 (2.02) | 5.83 (1.15) | 98.67 |
| Item 10 | 5.16 (1.42) | 4.78 (1.65) | 3.53 (2.11) | 3.87 (2.14) | 5.22 (1.43) | 99.78 |
| Item 11 | 4.60 (1.53) | 4.43 (1.77) | 4.05 (2.10) | 4.08 (2.09) | 5.18 (1.51) | 26.75 |
| Item 12 | 5.10 (1.20) | 5.42 (1.39) | 5.07 (1.62) | 3.37 (1.91) | 5.46 (1.22) | 61.61 |
Confirmatory Factor Analysis Results of the Motors of COVID-19 Vaccination Acceptance Scale (MoVac-COVID19S) in Different Subsamples
| Subsample | Nine-Item MoVac-COVID19S | 12-Item MoVac-COVID19S | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fit Indices | One-Factor | Four-Factor | One-Factor a | Four-Factor a |
| χ2 ( | 242.11 (25)/<0.001 | 46.73 (20)/0.002 | 519.45 (49)/<0.001 | 201.82 (43)/<0.001 |
| CFI | ||||
| TLI | ||||
| RMSEA | 0.097 | 0.102 | ||
| SRMR | ||||
| χ2 ( | 269.73 (25)/<0.001 | 163.21 (20)/<0.001 | 702.93 (49)/<0.001 | 578.78 (43)/<0.001 |
| CFI | ||||
| TLI | ||||
| RMSEA | ||||
| SRMR | ||||
| χ2 ( | 49.27 (25)/<0.001 | 32.26 (20)/<0.001 | 111.47 (49)/<0.001 | 86.18 (43)/<0.001 |
| CFI | ||||
| TLI | ||||
| RMSEA | ||||
| SRMR | ||||
| χ2 ( | 168.09 (25)/<0.001 | 141.88 (20)/<0.001 | 307.65 (49)/<0.001 | 307.09 (43)/<0.001 |
| CFI | ||||
| TLI | ||||
| RMSEA | ||||
| SRMR | 0.091 | |||
| χ2 ( | 93.72 (25)/<0.001 | 62.21 (20)/0.27 | 160.12 (49)/<0.001 | 124.07 (43)/<0.001 |
| CFI | ||||
| TLI | ||||
| RMSEA | 0.111 | 0.097 | 0.101 | 0.092 |
| SRMR | ||||
Notes: aUsing correlated trait correlated method minus one model to control wording effects. Excellent fit values are in bold; ie, CFI and TLI > 0.95; RMSEA and SRMR < 0.08.
Abbreviations: CFI, comparative fit index; TLI, Tucker–Lewis index; RMSEA, root mean square error of approximation; SRMR, standardized root mean squared residual.
Measurement Invariance Testing Across Subsamples in the Structure of the Motors of COVID-19 Vaccination Acceptance Scale (MoVac-COVID19S)
| Model (Subsamples) | Nine-Item MoVac-COVID19S | 12-Item MoVac-COVID19S | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fit Indices | One-Factor | Four-Factor | One-Factor a | Four-Factor a |
| χ2 ( | 829.63 (125)/<0.001 | 431.31 (100)/<0.001 | 1799.25 (245)/<0.001 | 1255.52 (215)/<0.001 |
| CFI | ||||
| RMSEA | ||||
| SRMR | ||||
| Δχ2 ( | 548.80 (32)/<0.001 | 94.93 (20)/<0.001 | 904.09 (52)/<0.001 | 542.19 (60)/<0.001 |
| ΔCFI | ||||
| ΔRMSEA | ||||
| ΔSRMR | 0.105 | 0.103 | ||
| Δχ2 ( | 1148.65 (32)/<0.001 | 381.68 (20)/<0.001 | 1593.99 (40)/<0.001 | 752.04 (28)/<0.001 |
| ΔCFI | −0.015 | −0.017 | ||
| ΔRMSEA | 0.021 | 0.017 | ||
| ΔSRMR | 0.027 | 0.073 | ||
Notes: aUsing correlated trait correlated method minus one model to control wording effects. Excellent fit values are in bold; ie, CFI and TLI > 0.95; RMSEA and SRMR < 0.08. Supported measurement invariance values are in bold; ie, ΔCFI > −0.01; ΔRMSEA < 0.015; ΔSRMR < 0.03 (for factor loading) or < 0.01 (for item intercept).
Abbreviations: CFI, comparative fit index; TLI, Tucker–Lewis index; RMSEA, root mean square error of approximation; SRMR, standardized root mean square residual.