| Literature DB >> 35299856 |
Mihret Tilahun1, Alemu Gedefie1, Habitye Bisetegn1, Habtu Debash1.
Abstract
Background: The emergence of extended spectrum beta lactamase and carbapenemase production of Acinetobacter and Pseudomonas aeruginosa is a great concern and major cause of nosocomial infections due to its ability to production of extended spectrum beta lactamase and carbapenemase enzymes. Objective: To assess Emergence of high prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase and Carbapenemase producing Acinetobacter species and Pseudomonas aeruginosa among hospitalized patients at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North-East Ethiopia. Materials andEntities:
Keywords: Acinetobacter; Pseudomonas aeruginosa; carbapenemase; drug resistance; extended-spectrum beta-lactamase; nosocomial infections
Year: 2022 PMID: 35299856 PMCID: PMC8921833 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S358116
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.003
Socio-Demographic and Clinical Characteristics of Study Participants Clinically Suspected for Nosocomial Infection at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North Eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021
| Demographic and Clinical Variables | Number | Significant Bacterial Growth | Total (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes N (%) | No N (%) | ||||
| Sex | Male | 226 | 45(19.9) | 181(80.1) | 53.4 |
| Female | 197 | 30(15.2) | 167(84.8) | 46.6 | |
| Age in years | 0–15 | 30 | 4(13.3) | 26(86.7) | 7.1 |
| 16–30 | 105 | 25(23.8) | 80(76.2) | 24.8 | |
| 31–45 | 155 | 27(17.4) | 128(82.6) | 36.6 | |
| 46–60 | 99 | 14(14.1) | 85(85.9) | 11.8 | |
| >60 | 34 | 5(14.7) | 29(85.3) | 8.03 | |
| Residence | Rural | 257 | 51(19.8) | 206(80.2) | 60.8 |
| Urban | 166 | 24(14.5) | 142(85.5) | 39.2 | |
| Education status | Primary | 89 | 15(16.8) | 74(83.2) | 21.04 |
| Illiterate | 174 | 35(20.1) | 139(79.9) | 41.13 | |
| Secondary and above | 110 | 16(14.5) | 94(85.5) | 26 | |
| Under age | 50 | 9(18) | 41(82) | 11.8 | |
| Occupation | House wife | 64 | 6(9.4) | 58(90.6) | 15.1 |
| Employed | 90 | 17(18.9) | 73(81.1) | 21.3 | |
| Farmer | 52 | 10(19.2) | 42(90.8) | 12.3. | |
| Merchant and daily laborer | 150 | 31(20.7) | 119(79.3) | 35.5 | |
| Student | 35 | 7(20) | 28(80) | 8.3 | |
| Others | 32 | 5(15.6) | 27(84.4) | 7.6 | |
| Patient location | Medical | 179 | 37(20.7) | 142(79.3) | 42.3 |
| Surgical | 87 | 12(13.8) | 77(83.2) | 20.6 | |
| NICU neonatal | 20 | 3(15) | 27(85) | 4.7 | |
| Paediatric | 15 | 4(26.7) | 11(83.3) | 3.5 | |
| Orthopaedics | 62 | 10(16.1) | 52(83.9) | 14.7 | |
| Gynaecology | 60 | 9(15) | 51(85) | 14.2 | |
| History of previous admission | Yes | 130 | 25(19.2) | 105(80.8) | 30.1 |
| No | 293 | 50(17.1) | 243(86.9) | 69.9 | |
| Underlying chronic disease | Yes | 149 | 32(21.7) | 117(78.3) | 35.22 |
| No | 274 | 43(15.7) | 231(84.3) | 64.78 | |
| Previous antimicrobial taking history | Yes | 284 | 37(13.3) | 247(86.7) | 67.1 |
| No | 139 | 38(27.3) | 101(72.7) | 32.9 | |
| Number of drugs previously taken | One drug type | 46 | 10(21.7) | 36(79.3) | 16.2 |
| Two drug types | 96 | 15(15.6) | 81(85.4) | 33.8 | |
| Three drug types | 46 | 5(10.9) | 41(89.6) | 16.2 | |
| Three and more drug types | 35 | 4(11.4) | 31(88.6) | 12.3 | |
| Not known | 61 | 3(4.9) | 58(95.1) | 21.5 | |
| Associated invasive device during admission | IV cannula | 278 | 53(19.2) | 225(80.8) | 65.7 |
| Urinary catheter | 37 | 4(10.8) | (89.2) | 8.7 | |
| IV cannula and urinary catheter | 58 | 10(17.2) | 48(82.8) | 13.7 | |
| Others | 20 | 3(15) | 17(85) | 4.7 | |
| No device | 30 | 4(13.3) | 26(86.7) | 7.1 | |
Figure 1Proportion of culture confirmed nosocomial infection among patients in at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021.
Isolation Rate of Gram-Negative Bacilli Species in Clinical Samples Collected from Different Sites of Infection Among Patients at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North Eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021
| Clinical Specimens | Gram-negative bacterial Infection | Total Bacterial Isolated | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESBL Producer 32 (%) | Carbapenemase Producer 19(%) | ||||
| 12(75%) | 4(25%) | 8(50) | 3(18.8) | 16(24.3%) | |
| 14(73.4) | 5(26.6) | 11(57.9) | 7(42.1) | 19(25.3) | |
| 17(48.6%) | 18(51.4%) | 11(31.4) | 8(22.9) | 35(46.7%) | |
| 3(60) | 2(40) | 2(40) | 1(25) | 5(6.7) | |
| 46(52.9%) | 29(47.1%) | 32(42.7) | 19(25.3) | 75(100%) | |
Prevalence of ESBL and Carbapenemase Production Acinetobacter spp. and Pseudomonas aeruginosa Isolated from Nosocomial Infection Suspected Patients at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North Eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021
| Isolates (Number) | Total (N) | ESBL Producer n (%) | Meropenem Resistance n (%) | Carbapenemase n (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | ||
| 46 | 20(43.4) | 26(56.6) | 19(41.3) | 27(58.7%) | 14(30.4%) | 36(69.6%) | |
| 29 | 12(41.3) | 17(58.7) | 10(34.5) | 19(65.5%) | 5(17.2%) | 25(82.8%) | |
| 32(42.7) | 43(57.3) | 29(38.7%) | 46(67.3%) | 19(25.3%) | 50(74.7%) | ||
Antimicrobial Resistance Levels of Acinetobacter spp. and Pseudomonas aeruginosa Against Commonly Used Antibiotic at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North Eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021
| Organism Isolated | Tested | Antimicrobial’s Resistance Level | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTX r (%) | AN r (%) | TZP r (%) | CIP r (%) | CAZ r (%) | GM r (%) | MEM r (%) | Dox r (%) | COT r (%) | ATM r (%) | ||
| 29 | 20(68.9) | 11(37.9) | 22(75.8) | 13(44.8) | 14(48.3) | 15(51.7) | 10(34.5) | 21(72.4) | 19(65.5) | NA | |
| 46 | NA | 16(34.8) | 28(60.8) | 25(54.3) | 22(47.8) | 20(43.5) | 19(41.3) | NA | NA | 26(56.5) | |
| Total | 75 | 20(68.9) | 27(36) | 50(66.7) | 38(50.6) | 36(48) | 35(46.7) | 29(38.4) | 21(72.4) | 19(65.5) | 26(56.5) |
Note: r (%) - number and Percentage of resistant isolates.
Abbreviations: NA, Not applicable; CTX, Cefotaxime 30µg; AN, Amikacin 30µg; TZP, Piperacillin tazobactam 100/10 µg; CIP, ciprofloxacin 5µg; CAZ, ceftazidime 30µg; GM, Gentamicin 10µg; MEM, Meropenem 10µg; TE, Tetracycline 30µg; COT, Trimethoprim sulfamethoxazole 1.25/23.5µg; ATM, Aztreonam 30 µg.
Figure 2Multi-drug resistance pattern of Acinetobacter spp. and Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolated from nosocomial infection -suspected patients at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021.
Multi Drug Resistance Profile of Isolated Acinetobacter Species and Pseudomonas aeruginosa at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North Eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021
| Drugs | Resistant | Resistance Category | Drugs | Resistant | Resistance Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTX, AN, TZP, CAZ, GM, MEM, COT | 1 | MDR | TZP, CAZ, CIP, GM, MEM, ATM | 2 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CIP, CAZ, GM, MEM, COT | 1 | MDR | AN, TZP, CAZ, CIP, GM, ATM | 3 | MDR |
| CTX, AN, TZP, CAZ, GM, MEM, | 2 | MDR | TZP, CAZ, CIP, GM, ATM | 3 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CIP, CAZ, GM, COT | 2 | MDR | TZP, CAZ, CIP, MEM, ATM | 4 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, GM, MEM, COT | 2 | MDR | TZP, CAZ, CIP, ATM | 3 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, GM, COT | 3 | MDR | TZP, CAZ, GM, ATM | 5 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, MEM, COT | 2 | MDR | TZP, CIP, ATM | 4 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, GM, | 2 | MDR | AN, CIP, CAZ | 4 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, MEM, | 2 | MDR | TZP, CAZ, ATM | 5 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, COT | 2 | MDR | CIP, CAZ, ATM | 3 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, CAZ, | 3 | MDR | CAZ, MEM, ATM | 3 | MDR |
| CTX, TZP, COT | 2 | MDR | |||
| CTX, CAZ, COT | 2 | MDR | |||
Abbreviations: CTX, Cefotaxime; AN, Amikacin; TZP, Piperacillin tazobactam; CIP, ciprofloxacin; CAZ, ceftazidime; GM, Gentamicin; MEM, Meropenem; COT, Trimethoprim sulfamethoxazole; ATM, Aztreonam.
Association of Independent Variables with Either of Acinetobacter spp. or Pseudomonas aeruginosa Infection Among Study Participants at Dessie Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, North Eastern Ethiopia, from February–August 2021
| Demographic and Clinical Variables | Significant Bacterial Growth | P | COR (CI) | P | AOR (CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YES | No | ||||||
| Sex | Male | 45(19.9) | 181(80.1) | Ref | |||
| Female | 30(15.2) | 167(84.8) | 0.29 | 1.89(0.76–4.4) | |||
| Age in years | 0–15 | 4(13.3) | 26(86.7) | 0.14 | 5.6(0.9–43.6) | ||
| 16–30 | 25(23.8) | 80(76.2) | 0.85 | 2.7(0.47–13.87) | |||
| 31–60 | 27(17.4) | 128(82.6) | 0.23 | 4.8(0.78–34.19) | |||
| >60 | 14(14.1) | 85(85.9) | Ref | ||||
| Education status | Illiterate | 15(16.8) | 74(83.2) | 0.15 | 1.64(1.08–34.32) | 0.06 | 5.6(1.65–45.68) |
| Primary school | 35(20.1) | 139(79.9) | 0.82 | 0.92(0.59–22.36) | |||
| Under age (NA) | 9(18) | 41(82) | 0.82 | 2.29(0.45–44.06) | |||
| Secondary and above | 16(14.5) | 94(85.5) | Ref | ||||
| Residence | Rural | 51(19.8) | 206(80.2) | 0.19 | 1.82(1.58–11.71) | 0.01* | 4.5(1.23–55.8) |
| Urban | 24(14.5) | 142(85.5) | Ref | ||||
| Occupation | Employed | 17(18.9) | 73(81.1) | Ref | |||
| House wife | 6(9.4) | 58(90.6) | 0.69 | 1.25(0.23–8.99) | |||
| Farmer | 10(19.2) | 42(90.8) | 0.86 | 1.23(0.89–5.66) | |||
| Merchant and daily laborer | 31(20.7) | 119(79.3) | 0.20 | 1.56(1.25–25.56) | 0.006* | 5.8(2.5–45.89) | |
| Student | 7(20) | 28(80) | 0.75 | 1.65(0.5–8.99) | |||
| Others | 5(15.6) | 27(84.4) | 0.565 | 1.85(0.8–5.8) | |||
| Associated invasive device | IV cannula | 53(19.2) | 225(80.8) | 0.999 | 2.84(0.64–1576) | ||
| Urinary catheter | 4(10.8) | (89.2) | 0.15 | 6.4(4.33–14.6) | 0.025* | 6.9(5.65–56.88) | |
| IV cannula and urinary catheter | 10(17.2) | 48(82.8) | 1.000 | 2.84(0.53–25.5) | |||
| Others | 3(15) | 17(85) | 0.999 | 1.4(0.23–14.6) | |||
| No device | 4(13.3) | 26(86.7) | Ref | Ref | |||
| Previous antimicrobial taking history | Yes | 37(13.3) | 247(86.7) | Ref | |||
| No | 38(27.3) | 101(72.7) | 0.38 | 2.5(0.86–8.77) | |||
| Admission ward | Medical | 37(20.7) | 142(79.3) | Ref | Ref | ||
| Surgical | 12(13.8) | 77(83.2) | 0.018 | 4.33(1.83–33.2) | 0.021* | 6.7(2.5–74.53) | |
| NICU | 3(15) | 27(85) | 0.021 | 5.8(1.8–46.85) | 0.002* | 25.84(5.8–95.6) | |
| Pediatrics | 4(26.7) | 11(83.3) | 0.050 | 6.0(2.1–55.88) | 0.006* | 15.66(1.5–158.6) | |
| Orthopedics | 10(16.1) | 52(83.9) | 0.002 | 6.37(1.7–78.3) | 0.012* | 12.31(6.5–165) | |
| Gynecology | 9(15) | 51(85) | 0.027 | 3.7(1.8–46.57) | 0.031* | 7.88(2.88–118.6) | |
| History of previous admission | Yes | 25(19.2) | 105(80.8) | Ref | |||
| No | 50(17.1) | 243(86.9) | 0.97 | 2.11(0.56–1.85) | |||
| Number of drugs previously taken | One drug type | 10(21.7) | 36(79.3) | 0.36 | 0.88(0.32–6.88) | 0.998 | 0.87(0.88–8.89) |
| Two drug types | 15(15.6) | 81(85.4) | 0.597 | 0.66(0.13–3.26) | 0.388 | 0.27(0.02–3.18) | |
| Three drug types | 5(10.9) | 41(89.6) | 0.242 | 1.75(0.69–4.47) | 0.521 | 0.54(0.33–5.77) | |
| Three and more drug types | 4(11.4) | 31(88.6) | 0.597 | 0.46(0.23–4.56) | 0.036* | 0.06(0.004–0.84) | |
| Not known | 3(4.9) | 58(95.1) | 0.286 | 1.56(0.23–8.66) | 0.78 | 0.56(0.23–8.66) | |
| Not drug taken | 139 | 38(27.3) | Ref | Ref | |||
| Underlying chronic disease | Yes | 32(21.7) | 117(78.3) | 0.023 | 1.99(1.11–14.7) | 0.002* | 3.84(1.33–68.99) |
| No | 43(15.7) | 231(84.3) | Ref | ||||
Note: *Significant at p<0.05.
Abbreviations: AOR, Adjusted odds ratio; CI, Confidence interval; COR, Crude odds ratio; IV, intravenous; NICU, neonatal intensive care unit; Ref, Reference.