| Literature DB >> 35283572 |
V Ramya Lakshmi1, Navatha Vangala1, Megha S Uppin1, Swarnalatha Gudithi2, Gangadhar Taduri2, Sree Bhushan Raju2.
Abstract
Introduction: The classification of lupus nephritis (LN) on biopsy is essentially focused on morphologic changes in glomeruli. Renal vascular lesions are not addressed in detail in current classifications and are often overlooked. We aimed to determine the prevalence of vascular lesions in LN on biopsies and to compare these with biopsies not showing the vasculopathies.Entities:
Keywords: Lupus nephritis; lupus vasculopathy; renal biopsy; vasculitis
Year: 2021 PMID: 35283572 PMCID: PMC8916149 DOI: 10.4103/ijn.IJN_131_20
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Indian J Nephrol ISSN: 0971-4065
Morphologic classification of lupus nephritis
| Morphologic form | No. of biopsies |
|---|---|
| Class I - Normal glomeruli or mild mesangial GN | 14 (1.9%) |
| Class II - Mesangial GN | 16 (2.2%) |
| Class III - Focal proliferative GN | 181 (24.5%) |
| Class IV - Diffuse proliferative GN | 332 (44.9%) |
| Class V - Membranous GN | 118 (15.9%) |
| Class VI - Sclerosing GN | 21 (2.8%) |
| Class II + Class V | 6 (0.8%) |
| Class III + Class IV | 15 (2.0%) |
| Class III + Class V | 20 (2.7%) |
| Class IV + Class V | 17 (2.3%) |
| Total | 740 (100%) |
Figure 1All the types of lupus vasculopathy including (a) PAS positive Immune vascular casts in an arteriole (b) Non inflammatory necrotizing vasculopathy showing occlusion of lumen by nuclear debris and eosinophilic smudgy material in absence of inflammation (c) Non-specific sclerosis in two small arterioles (d) Vasculitis intense neutrophilic inflammatory infiltrate in vessel wall. (e) TMA affecting two glomeruli with intraluminal fibrin thrombi seen in glomerular capillaries. (f) TMA affecting a glomerulus is seen with multiple PAS positive intraluminal thrombi
Figure 2The direct IF staining showing granular staining within the vessel walls for IgG, C3 and C1q
Comparison of activity and chronicity indices between vascular and non-vascular group
| Vascular group | Non-vascular group |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 527 (71.2%) | 213 (28.8%) | |
| Activity index (AI) | 7.35±3 (1-19) | 6.34±3.6 (0-15) | 0.000148 |
| Chronicity index (CI) | 2.45±1.5 (0-7) | 0.56±1.4 (0-6) | <0.00001 |
Values=Mean±SD (Range)
Comparison of activity and chronicity indices among different vascular groups
| Uncomplicated vascular immune casts | Non -inflammatory necrotizing vasculopathy | TMA | Vasculitis | Non-specific sclerotic vascular lesions |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 426 (80.8%) | 34 (6.4%) | 16 (3.0%) | 4 (0.8%) | 47 (8.9%) | |
| AI | 7.45±2.8 (2-19) | 6.7±2.4 (0-15) | 5.5±1.9 (2-10) | 5.75±2.1 (1-14) | 5.9±2.0 (2-10) | 0.00001 |
| CI | 2.2±1.2 (0-8) | 2.4±0.9 (0-5) | 0.85±0.5 (0-2) | 0.7±0.4 (0-2) | 2.7±1.6 (0-6) | <0.00001 |
Values=Mean±SD (Range)
Clinical, demographic and Laboratory data correlation between vascular and non-vascular group of Lupus nephritis
| Lab data | Vascular group of lesions | Non vascular group of lesions |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 527 | 213 | |
| Age Mean±SD (Range) | 27.95±9.8 (5-58) | 27.0±9.4 (10-75) | NS |
| M:F | 1:2 | 1:7 | 0.0016 |
| Hemoglobin (gm/dl) | 9.5±1.9 (5.8-11.6) | 10.4±1.7 (5.6-12.6) | 0.0072 |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||
| Serum creatinine (mg/dl) | 4.01±3.3 (0.19-13.7) | 2.35±2.3 (0.4-9.6) | 0.0012 |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||
| Proteinuria | 527 (100%) | 132 (62%) | <0.00001 |
| Proteinuria (mg/dl) | NS | ||
| Mean±SD (Range) | 2279±1291 (300-10900) | 1981±1876 (100-9000) | |
| Nephrotic range proteinuria | 21 (4.0%) | 8 (3.8%) | NS |
| Hematuria | 368 (69.8%) | 43 (20.1%) | <0.00001 |
| Anemia | 255 (48.3%) | 8 (3.80%) | <0.00001 |
| Hypertension | 210 (39.8%) | 18 (8.46%) | <0.00001 |
| Arthritis | 140 (26.5%) | 41 (19.43%) | NS |
| ANA +ve | 402 (76.2%) | 127 (59.6%) | NS |
| DsDNA +ve | 290 (55.0%) | 90 (42.16%) | NS |
| Anticardiolipin +ve | 113 (21.4%) | 5 (2.3%) | <0.00001 |
| C3 (mg/ml) | 89.6±39.6 (8-142) | 56.1±42.3 (11-145) | NS |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||
| C4 (mg/ml) | 19.7±10.7 (1-39) | 12.1±12.3 (1-41) | NS |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||
| Lupus anticoagulant +ve | 5 (0.9%) | 1 (0.5%) | NS |
Clinical and laboratory data correlation among sub groups of vascular group of Lupus nephritis
| Clinical data | Uncomplicated vascular immune casts | Non -inflammatory necrotizing vasculopathy | TMA | Vasculitis | Non specific sclerotic vascular lesions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No.of patients | 426 (80.8%) | 34 (6.4%) | 16 (3.0%) | 4 (0.8%) | 47 (8.9%) |
| Age (years) | 27.8±9.3 (14-35) | 30±12.7 (17-50) | 29±14 (18-56) | 27.7±9 (17-37) | 28±7.2 (16-40) |
| Mean±SD (range) | |||||
| M: F | 1:4 | 2:3 | 2:5 | 1:3 | 1:1 |
| Hb | 10.54±1.4 (8.3-11.6) | 8.1±1.7 (5.8-10.2) | 9.4±2.4 (6.2-11.6) | 10.3±1.6 (7.8-11.3) | 7.4±1.6 (7.4-11.5) |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||||
| Serum Cr. (mg/dl) | 1.32±0.7 (0.8-2.6) | 3.88±2.9 (0.8-7.5) | 3.7±2.2 (0.7-6.4) | 2.45±2.1 (0.8-2.3) | 6.3±491.7-13.7) |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||||
| Proteinuria | 1504±1120 (600-3000) | 1464±1375 (300-3500) | 1703±947 (600-2900) | 1163±785 (500-2300) | 2392±1633 (800-6000) |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||||
| Nephrotic range proteinuria | 0 (0%) | 7 (20.5%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 14 (30%) |
| Hematuria | 301 (70.6%) | 23 (67.6%) | 11 (71.4%) | 4 (100%) | 29 (61.7%) |
| Anemia | 183 (42.9%) | 32 (94.1%) | 7 (42.8%) | 1 (25%) | 32 (68.0%) |
| Hypertension | 170 (39.9%) | 14 (41.1%) | 5 (31.25%) | 4 (100%) | 17 (36.1%) |
| ANA +ve | 351 (82.3%) | 21 (61.7%) | 7 (42.8%) | 4 (100%) | |
| DsDNA +ve | 255 (60%) | 12 (35.2%) | 4 (25%) | 4 (100%) | 19 (40.4%) |
| Anticardiolipin +ve | 96 (22.5%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (42.8%) | 0 (0%) | 10 (21.2%) |
| C3 (mg/ml) | 74±37 (18-102) | 70.2±37.5 (32-124) | 101.8±35.5 (36-142) | 86±45 (24-132) | 65±42.3 (25-130) |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||||
| C4(mg/ml) | 17.2±13 (3-32) | 12±8 (2-22) | 23±7 (8-32) | 19.5±13 (2-34) | 19±12 (1-39) |
| Mean±SD (Range) | |||||
| Lupus anti coagulant +ve | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (31.2%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |