| Literature DB >> 35282081 |
Yuhai Chen1, Xiaoyan Liu2, Keda Yu3, Xiangyu Sun1, Shouping Xu4, Pengfei Qiu5, Zhidong Lv6, Xinwen Zhang7, Ayao Guo1, Yingying Xu1.
Abstract
Background: The discordance of estrogen receptor (ER), progesterone receptor (PR), human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2), and Ki-67 cell nuclear proliferation antigen status in patients with locally advanced breast cancer pre- and post-neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) is quite common. This study aimed to assess the frequency of changes in receptor status after NAC in patients with invasive ductal breast cancer and the prognostic impact of such changes.Entities:
Keywords: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC); breast cancer; prognostic impact; receptor conversions
Year: 2022 PMID: 35282081 PMCID: PMC8848398 DOI: 10.21037/atm-21-6924
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Figure 1Flowchart showing the inclusion of patients in this study. NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy; pCR, pathologic complete response.
Characteristics of patients with invasive ductal breast cancer
| Characteristics | Number (n) | Average ± SD | Percentage |
| P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | −33.43 | <0.001 | |||
| ≤40 years | 79 | 35.15±3.95 | 11.8% | ||
| >40 years | 591 | 53.30±7.60 | 88.2% | ||
| BMI | −1.09 | 0.613 | |||
| Underweight (<18.5) | 18 | 17.73±0.58 | 2.7% | ||
| Normal (18.5–24.9) | 400 | 20.66±6.68 | 59.7% | ||
| Overweight (25–29.9) | 218 | 26.88±1.36 | 32.5% | ||
| Obese (≥30) | 34 | 30.73±1.49 | 5.1% | ||
| Menopausal status | |||||
| Pre-menopausal | 183 | 27.3% | |||
| Post-menopausal | 273 | 40.7% | |||
| Unknown | 214 | 32.0% | |||
| Initial ER status | |||||
| Positive | 393 | 58.7% | |||
| Negative | 277 | 41.3% | |||
| ER status after surgery | |||||
| Positive | 410 | 61.2% | |||
| Negative | 260 | 38.8% | |||
| Initial PR status | |||||
| Positive | 344 | 51.3% | |||
| Negative | 326 | 48.7% | |||
| PR status after surgery | |||||
| Positive | 311 | 46.4% | |||
| Negative | 359 | 53.6% | |||
| Initial HER2 status | |||||
| Positive | 259 | 38.7% | |||
| Negative | 411 | 61.3% | |||
| HER2 status after surgery | |||||
| Positive | 176 | 26.3% | |||
| Negative | 494 | 73.7% | |||
| Initial Ki-67 status | −42.97 | <0.001 | |||
| >20% | 477 | 50.30±17.06 | 71.2% | ||
| ≤20% | 193 | 12.17±5.85 | 28.8% | ||
| Ki-67 status after surgery | 39.201 | <0.001 | |||
| >20% | 382 | 47.88±16.58 | 57.0% | ||
| ≤20% | 288 | 11.82±6.04 | 43.0% | ||
| ypN | |||||
| 0 | 229 | 34.2% | |||
| 1 | 208 | 31.0% | |||
| 2 | 131 | 19.6% | |||
| 3 | 102 | 15.2% | |||
| ypT | |||||
| 1 | 304 | 45.4% | |||
| 2 | 322 | 48.1% | |||
| 3 | 20 | 2.9% | |||
| 4 | 24 | 3.6% | |||
| Histological grade | |||||
| Unknown | 259 | 38.7% | |||
| 1 | 10 | 1.5% | |||
| 2 | 346 | 51.6% | |||
| 3 | 55 | 8.2% | |||
| Clinical response | |||||
| Stable disease | 313 | 46.7% | |||
| Partial response | 357 | 53.3% | |||
| NAC cycles | |||||
| <4 cycles | 218 | 32.5% | |||
| ≥4 cycles | 452 | 67.5% | |||
| NAC regimen | |||||
| Anthracycline-based | 96 | 14.3% | |||
| Taxane-based | 81 | 12.1% | |||
| Anthracycline and taxane-based | 493 | 73.6% | |||
| Biological subtypes | |||||
| HR+/HER2− | 279 | 41.6% | |||
| HR−/HER2+ | 128 | 19.1% | |||
| HR+/HER2+ | 136 | 20.3% | |||
| TNBC | 127 | 19.0% |
BMI, body mass index; ER, estrogen receptor; PR, progesterone receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor-2; ypN, post-neoadjuvant pathological node stage; ypT, post-neoadjuvant pathological tumor stage; NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy; HR, hormone receptor; TNBC, triple negative breast cancer.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses of disease-free survival
| Variables | Patients (n) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | P | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | P | |||
| Age | 0.249 | |||||
| ≤40 years | 79 | 1 | ||||
| >40 years | 591 | 1.574 (0.728–3.404) | ||||
| ER conversion | 0.005 | 0.400 | ||||
| Remained positive | 326 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Remained negative | 193 | 2.285 (1.149–3.678) | 0.001 | 0.983 (0.516–1.872) | 0.958 | |
| Positive to negative | 67 | 1.949 (0.998–3.808) | 0.051 | 1.443 (0.669–3.111) | 0.349 | |
| Negative to positive | 84 | 1.246 (0.609–2.550) | 0.548 | 0.595 (0.253–1.403) | 0.236 | |
| PR conversion | <0.001 | 0.008 | ||||
| Remained positive | 242 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Remained negative | 257 | 3.525 (1.987–6.253) | <0.001 | 3.319 (1.587–6.939) | 0.001 | |
| Positive to negative | 102 | 1.909 (0.893–4.078) | 0.095 | 1.607 (0.681–3.792) | 0.279 | |
| Negative to positive | 69 | 2.461 (1.130–5.359) | 0.023 | 3.181 (1.265–7.999) | 0.014 | |
| HER2 conversion | 0.273 | |||||
| Remained positive | 137 | 1 | ||||
| Remained negative | 372 | 1.370 (0.743–2.525) | 0.313 | |||
| Positive to negative | 122 | 1.938 (0.981–3.826) | 0.057 | |||
| Negative to positive | 39 | 1.523 (0.578–4.010) | 0.395 | |||
| Ki-67 conversion | 0.010 | 0.067 | ||||
| Remained >20% | 304 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Remained ≤20% | 115 | 2.969 (1.175–3.298) | 0.044 | 1.662 (0.965–2.862) | 0.652 | |
| >20% to ≤20% | 173 | 1.022 (0.533–2.020) | 0.235 | 0.623 (0.468–1.562) | 0.093 | |
| ≤20% to >20% | 78 | 0.896 (0.519–1.893) | 0.128 | 1.256 (0.899–2.354) | 0.523 | |
| ypN | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| 0 | 229 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 208 | 0.885 (0.482–1.626) | 0.693 | 1.039 (0.561–1.922) | 0.094 | |
| 2 | 131 | 1.659 (0.924–2.979) | 0.090 | 1.860 (1.029–3.363) | 0.040 | |
| 3 | 102 | 2.814 (1.612–4.910) | <0.001 | 3.241 (1.845–5.694) | <0.001 | |
| ypT | 0.270 | |||||
| 1 | 304 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | 322 | 1.269 (0.817–1.969) | 0.289 | |||
| 3 | 20 | 2.203 (0.860–5.642) | 0.100 | |||
| 4 | 24 | 1.805 (0.703–4.632) | 0.220 | |||
| Clinical response | 0.106 | |||||
| Stable disease | 313 | 1 | ||||
| Partial response | 357 | 1.406 (0.930–2.126) | ||||
| NAC cycles | 0.110 | |||||
| <4 cycles | 218 | 1 | ||||
| ≥4 cycles | 452 | 1.407 (0.925–2.138) | ||||
| NAC regimen | 0.440 | |||||
| Anthracycline-based | 96 | 1 | ||||
| Taxane-based | 81 | 1.682 (0.745–3.797) | 0.211 | |||
| Anthracycline- and taxane-based | 493 | 1.270 (0.649–2.483) | 0.485 | |||
ER, estrogen receptor; PR, progesterone receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor-2; ypN, post-neoadjuvant pathological node stage; ypT, post-neoadjuvant pathological tumor stage; NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses of overall survival
| VariablesHazard ratio (95% CI) | Patients (n) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ||||||
| ≤40 years | 79 | 1 | 0.303 | |||
| >40 years | 591 | 1.550 (0.673–3.566) | ||||
| ER conversion | 0.010 | 0.486 | ||||
| Remained positive | 326 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Remained negative | 193 | 2.418 (1.429–4.091) | 0.001 | 0.956 (0.476–1.920) | 0.900 | |
| Positive to negative | 67 | 2.033 (0.972–4.253) | 0.059 | 1.424 (0.608–3.335) | 0.415 | |
| Negative to positive | 84 | 1.557 (0.744–3.259) | 0.240 | 0.609 (0.249–1.490) | 0.277 | |
| PR conversion | <0.001 | 0.002 | ||||
| Stable positive | 242 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Stable negative | 257 | 4.177 (2.164–8.066) | <0.001 | 4.270 (1.863–9.785) | 0.001 | |
| Positive to negative | 102 | 1.954 (0.810–4.717) | 0.136 | 1.701 (0.626–4.625) | 0.298 | |
| Negative to positive | 69 | 3.347 (1.451–7.723) | 0.005 | 4.510 (1.661–12.246) | 0.003 | |
| HER2 conversion | 0.124 | |||||
| Remained positive | 137 | 1 | ||||
| Remained negative | 372 | 1.996 (0.940–4.240) | 0.072 | |||
| Positive to negative | 122 | 2.729 (1.202–6.198) | 0.016 | |||
| Negative to positive | 39 | 2.053 (0.671–6.281) | 0.208 | |||
| Ki-67 | 0.049 | 0.300 | ||||
| Remained >20% | 304 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Remained ≤20% | 115 | 1.719 (1.003–2.946) | 0.002 | 1.354 (0.763–2.403) | 0.598 | |
| >20% to ≤20% | 173 | 2.963 (1.002–3.689) | 0.046 | 1.562 (0.655–2.369) | 0.056 | |
| ≤20% to >20% | 78 | 0.693 (0.235–1.539) | 0.367 | 1.238 (0.569–2.335) | 0.240 | |
| ypN | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| 0 | 229 | 1 | 1 | |||
| 1 | 208 | 0.902 (0.464–1.755) | 0.762 | 1.127 (0.574–2.212) | 0.728 | |
| 2 | 131 | 1.641 (0.861–3.130) | 0.133 | 1.867 (0.971–3.587) | 0.061 | |
| 3 | 102 | 3.011 (1.648–5.502) | <0.001 | 3.452 (1.876–6.352) | <0.001 | |
| ypT | 0.081 | |||||
| 1 | 304 | 1 | ||||
| 2 | 322 | 1.428 (0.876–2.327) | 0.153 | |||
| 3 | 20 | 2.837 (1.088–7.395) | 0.033 | |||
| 4 | 24 | 2.338 (0.895–6.112) | 0.083 | |||
| Clinical response | ||||||
| Stable disease | 313 | 1 | 0.102 | |||
| Partial response | 357 | 1.456 (0.928–2.284) | ||||
| NAC cycles | 0.034 | 0.026 | ||||
| <4 cycles | 218 | 1 | 1 | |||
| ≥4 cycles | 452 | 1.630 (1.038–2.559) | 1.683 (1.063–2.663) | |||
| NAC regimen | 0.827 | |||||
| Anthracycline-based | 96 | 1 | ||||
| Taxane-based | 81 | 1.210 (0.479–3.059) | 0.687 | |||
| Anthracycline- and taxane-based | 493 | 1.250 (0.615–2.542) | 0.537 | |||
ER, estrogen receptor; PR, progesterone receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor-2; ypN, post-neoadjuvant pathological node stage; ypT, post-neoadjuvant pathological tumor stage; NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Figure 2Disease-free survival (DFS) (A) and overall survival (OS) (B) curves according to estrogen receptor (ER) conversion.
Figure 3Disease-free survival (DFS) (A) and overall survival (OS) (B) curves according to progesterone receptor (PR) conversion.
Figure 4Disease-free survival (DFS) (A) and overall survival (OS) (B) curves according to human epidermal growth factor receptor-2 (HER2) conversion.
Figure 5Disease-free survival (DFS) (A) and overall survival (OS) (B) curves according to Ki-67 conversion.