| Literature DB >> 35256914 |
Samuel Adjei-Nsiah1,2, David Martei1, Adam Yakubu1, Jacob Ulzen1.
Abstract
Soybean cultivation in Ghana is limited mainly to the Guinea savanna and the forest/savanna transitional agro-ecological zones. Although soybean can be cultivated in the semi-deciduous forest zone, low soil pH and limited nodulation limit its productivity in this zone. In this study, a randomized complete block design, with four replications, was used to test if rhizobia inoculation and/or p-fertilizer could improve yield of soybean in the semi-deciduous forest zone. The residual effects of the treatments were tested on maize and soybean sequentially during the 2018 and 2019 cropping seasons. The inoculation study was repeated in 2020. Phosphorus and inoculation significantly (p = 0.0009) increased soybean grain yield in the 2018 cropping season by 88% and 108%, respectively over the control. Co-application of P and inoculant increased grain yield 3-fold over the control. Maize grain yield ranged from 4.3 t ha-1 in the control plots to 5.2 t ha-1 in treated plots but did not differ significantly among treatments. In 2020, the combined application of P and inoculant produced a significantly (0.002) higher yield than any of the other treatments. This demonstrates that soybean can be grown economically in the semi-deciduous forest agro-ecological zone of Ghana. Co-application of P and inoculant appeared cost-effective, in terms of return on investment.Entities:
Keywords: Grain yield; P-fertilizer; Residual effect; Rhizobia; Value cost ratio
Year: 2022 PMID: 35256914 PMCID: PMC8898006 DOI: 10.7717/peerj.12671
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PeerJ ISSN: 2167-8359 Impact factor: 2.984
Physico-chemical properties of the soil at the study site.
| Properties | Mean values |
|---|---|
| Sand (%) | 78.58 |
| Silt (%) | 7.84 |
| Clay (%) | 13.58 |
| Textural class | Sandy loam |
| pH (Water) (1:1) | 6.09 |
| Total N (%) | 0.19 |
| Organic Carbon (%) | 1.32 |
| Available Phosphorus (mg kg−1) | 10.59 |
| Exchangeable Ca (cmol (+) kg−1) | 2.4 |
| Exchangeable Mg (cmol (+) kg−1) | 0.68 |
| Exchangeable K (cmol (+) kg−1) | 0.49 |
| Rhizobia cell g−1 soil | 11.4 |
Soybean response to inoculation and/or p-fertilization in 2018 minor season.
| Treatment | Grain yield | Stover yield | Pod number | Nodule number | Nodule dry | Chlorophyll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | 796 ± 152 | 2,500 ± 617b | 18.0 ± 0.91c | 0.0 ± 0.0c | 0.0 ± 0.0c | 19.48 ± 1.18b |
| TSP (P) | 1,496 ± 228b | 4,863 ± 948a | 43.0 ± 6.78b | 8.0 ± 8.25c | 1.14e−13 ± 0.0c | 22.27 ± 1.84b |
| Inoculant (I) | 1,654 ± 123b | 3,317 ± 406b | 42.0 ± 9.34b | 147 ± 26b | 568 ± 121b | 34.49 ± 1.27a |
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 2,400 ± 237a | 5,258 ± 307a | 64.0 ± 4.02a | 270 ± 55a | 1,850 ± 336a | 35.46 ± 0.85a |
| 0.0009 | 0.017 | 0.0039 | 0.0011 | 0.0001 | 0.0001 |
Notes:
Means within column, with the same letters, are not different at 5% probability level (Scott Knott Test).
Standard error of the mean,
Figure 1Relationship between soybean grain yield and chlorophyll content index in 2018 cropping season.
The residual effect of inoculation and p-fertilizer on maize growth and yield 2019 minor season.
| Treatment | Maize Grain yield | Maize cob number per plot | Soybean Grain yield | Soybean Nodule number plant−1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | 4,353 ± 241 | 49 ± 2a | 667 ± 117a | 25 ± 13a |
| TSP (P) | 5,232 ± 324a | 55 ± 4a | 817 ± 116a | 27 ± 8a |
| Inoculant (I) | 4,962 ± 353a | 56 ± 4a | 975 ± 108a | 22 ± 8a |
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 5,204 ± 608a | 62 ± 2a | 1,075 ± 132a | 33 ± 11a |
| 0.48 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.87 |
Notes:
Means within a column, with the same letters, are not different at 5% probability level (Scott Knott Test).
Standard error of the mean.
Figure 2Rhizobia count in 2019 cropping season.
Soybean response to inoculation and/or p-fertilization in 2020 minor season.
| Treatment | Grain yield | Stover yield | Nodule number | Nodule dry |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | 417 ± 81 | 617 ± 140b | 0.0 ± 0c | 0.0 ± 0c |
| TSP (P) | 492 ± 99b | 750 ± 142b | 0.0 ± 0c | 0.0 ± 0c |
| Inoculant (I) | 547 ± 91b | 777 ± 201b | 105 ± 18b | 850 ± 194b |
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 1,280 ± 118a | 1,406 ± 218a | 256 ± 17a | 2,300 ± 402a |
| 0.002 | 0.033 | 0.0003 | <0.0001 |
Notes:
Means within a column, with the same letters, are not different at 5% probability level (Scott Knott Test).
Standard error of the mean.
Value cost ratio and revenues generated from the residual effect of the treatments.
| Value cost ratio 2018 cropping season | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment | Yield gain (kg ha−1) | Revenue (USD$ kg−1) | Cost (USD$ kg−1) | VCR |
| Inoculant (I) | 858 | 381.33 | 15.56 | 25.0 |
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 1,604 | 712.89 | 85.78 | 8.0 |
| TSP (P) | 700 | 311.11 | 70.22 | 4.0 |
|
| ||||
| Inoculant (I) | 547.30 | 57.72 | 15.56 | 3.7 |
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 1,280.15 | 383.47 | 85.78 | 4.5 |
| TSP (P) | 491.65 | 32.98 | 70.22 | 0.5 |
|
| ||||
| Inoculant (I) | 308 | 123 | ||
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 408 | 163 | ||
| TSP (P) | 150 | 60 | ||
|
| ||||
| Inoculant (I) | 609 | 244 | ||
| Inoculant plus TSP (I+P) | 851 | 340 | ||
| TSP (P) | 879 | 352 | ||