| Literature DB >> 35248840 |
Maximilian J Mair1, Julia M Berger2, Manfred Mitterer3, Margaretha Gansterer4, Arne C Bathke5, Wolfgang Trutschnig5, Anna S Berghoff2, Thomas Perkmann6, Helmuth Haslacher6, Wolfgang W Lamm2, Markus Raderer2, Selma Tobudic7, Thorsten Fuereder2, Thomas Buratti3, Dominic Fong3, Matthias Preusser8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Due to potentially immune-escaping virus variants and waning immunity, a third SARS-CoV-2 vaccination dose is increasingly recommended. However, data in patients with cancer are limited. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We measured anti-SARS-CoV-2 spike protein antibody levels after the third vaccination dose in 439 patients with cancer and 41 health care workers (HCW) at an academic centre in Austria and a rural community hospital in Italy. Adverse events were retrieved from questionnaires.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Cancer; Oncology; SARS-CoV-2; Vaccination
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35248840 PMCID: PMC8818387 DOI: 10.1016/j.ejca.2022.01.019
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Cancer ISSN: 0959-8049 Impact factor: 9.162
Baseline characteristics of the patient cohorts.
| Vienna cohort (n = 26) | Meran cohort (n = 413) | |
|---|---|---|
- Male | 17 (65.4%) | 196 (47.5%) |
- Female | 9 (34.6%) | 217 (52.5%) |
- Lung cancer | 6 (23.1%) | 32 (13.3%) |
- Breast cancer | 5 (19.2%) | 51 (21.3%) |
- Head and neck cancer | 3 (11.5%) | 1 (0.1%) |
- Pancreatic cancer | 4 (15.4%) | 8 (3.3%) |
- Colorectal cancer | 0 (0.0%) | 29 (12.1%) |
- Upper gastrointestinal cancer | 3 (11.5%) | 10 (4.2%) |
- Renal cancer | 0 (0.0%) | 14 (5.8%) |
- Ovarian cancer | 0 (0.0%) | 22 (9.2%) |
- Prostate cancer | 0 (0.0%) | 31 (12.9%) |
- | ||
- Essential thrombocythemia | – | 32 (18.5%) |
- Chronic lymphatic leukaemia | – | 26 (15.0%) |
- Multiple myeloma | – | 22 (12.7%) |
- Chronic myeloid leukaemia | – | 15 (8.7%) |
- Polycythemia vera | – | 11 (6.4%) |
- Follicular lymphoma | – | 11 (6.4%) |
- Myelodysplastic syndrome | – | 11 (6.4%) |
- Diffuse large B cell lymphoma | – | 10 (5.8%) |
- | ||
- Chemotherapy | 8 (30.8%) | 151 (36.6%) |
- Targeted therapy | 3 (11.5%) | 96 (23.2%) |
- Immune checkpoint inhibition (ICI) | 8 (30.8%) | 32 (7.7%) |
- Chemotherapy + targeted therapy | 2 (7.7%) | 44 (10.7%) |
- Chemotherapy + ICI | 5 (19.2%) | 4 (0.1%) |
- No ongoing antineoplastic treatment | 0 (0.0%) | 58 (14.0%) |
- | ||
- | ||
- 3x BNT162b2 | 19 (73.1%) | 413 (100.0%) |
- 3x mRNA-1273 | 3 (11.5%) | |
- 2x BNT162b2 → 1x mRNA-1273 | 1 (3.8%) | |
- 2x mRNA-1273 → 1x BNT162b2 | 2 (7.7%) | |
- 2x AZD1222 → 1x mRNA-1273 | 1 (3.8%) | |
| 0 (0.0%) | 62 (15.0%) | |
- Prior to vaccination | – | 57 (91.9%) |
- Between 1st and 2nd dose | – | 2 (3.2%) |
- After 3rd dose | – | 3 (4.8%) |
Bold and italics were used to emphasize important subgroups. Other (in italics) is defined as footnote, B cell-targeted agent is in bold as this is a subgroup where the text repeatedly refers to.
Other including hormonal therapy, intravenous immunoglobulins, radiotherapy and bisphosphonates.
Fig. 1(A) Anti-S levels after the second and third vaccination dose in the Vienna cohort. (B) Anti-S levels after the first, second and third vaccination dose in the Meran cohort. Anti-S levels after the second dose were only determined if no seroconversion was seen after the first dose. P-values as determined by Wilcoxon signed-rank test. (C) Anti-S levels after the third dose in patients with solid tumours and haematological malignancies with/without B cell-targeted treatment in the Meran cohort. (D) Anti-S levels in patients with solid tumours of the Meran cohort according to applied treatment modalities. P-values as determined by Mann-Whitney-U/Kruskal–Wallis test.
Fig. 2Anti-S levels 3, 4.5 and 6 months after the second as well as after the third dose in patients with solid tumours and haematological malignancies with/without B cell-targeted therapy (A) and patients with/without prior SARS-CoV-2 infection (B). P-values as determined by Wilcoxon signed-rank test.
Fig. 3Anti-S levels 6 months after the 2nd vaccination dose (A) and after the 3rd vaccination dose (B), as well as total leucocyte (C), absolute lymphocyte (D), relative lymphocyte (E), CD3+ (F), CD4+ (G), CD8+ (H), CD56+ (I) and CD19+ (J) cell counts.
Reported possibly vaccination-related adverse events in patients with cancer.
| First dose (n = 413) | Second dose (n = 361) | Third dose (n = 160) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | Grade 2 | Grade 3 | Grade 1 | Grade 2 | Grade 3 | Grade 1 | Grade 2 | Grade 3 | |
| Local pain | 141 (34.1%) | 16 (3.9%) | 3 (0.7%) | 120 (33.2%) | 10 (2.8%) | 1 (0.3%) | 69 (43.1%) | 5 (3.1%) | 1 (0.6%) |
| Local redness | 12 (2.9%) | 1 (0.2%) | 1 (0.2%) | 6 (1.7%) | 1 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (3.1%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Local swelling | 16 (3.9%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (2.2%) | 1 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (2.5%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Local itching | 9 (2.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (1.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Allergic reaction | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Fever/chills | 13 (3.1%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 25 (6.9%) | 2 (0.6%) | 2 (0.6%) | 14 (8.8%) | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Flushing | 6 (1.4%) | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (1.4%) | 3 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.9%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Dizziness | 10 (2.4%) | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (1.1%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.9%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Fatigue | 54 (13.1%) | 4 (1.0%) | 2 (0.5%) | 48 (13.3%) | 3 (0.8%) | 1 (0.3%) | 21 (13.1%) | 2 (1.3%) | 2 (1.3%) |
| Insomnia | 8 (1.9%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (0.8%) | 1 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.9%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Sweating | 7 (1.7%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (1.4%) | 1 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (3.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Rash | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Sore throat | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Headache | 21 (5.1%) | 8 (1.9%) | 1 (0.2%) | 18 (5.0%) | 4 (1.1%) | 1 (0.3%) | 6 (3.8%) | 3 (1.9%) | 1 (0.6%) |
| Myalgia | 17 (4.1%) | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 22 (6.1%) | 6 (1.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (6.3%) | 3 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Arthralgia | 17 (4.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 8 (2.2%) | 12 (3.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 9 (5.6%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Lymphadenopathy | 3 (0.7%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (1.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Decreased appetite | 9 (2.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 10 (2.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (2.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Nausea | 6 (1.4%) | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 5 (1.4%) | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Diarrhea | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.2%) | 3 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.3%) | 4 (2.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) |
| Cough | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (1.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Dyspnea | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Chest pain | 3 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.24%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tachycardia | 5 (1.2%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Anosmia | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Hypesthesia | 2 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
Fig. 4(A) Anti-S levels in HCWs after the first, second and third dose. P-values as determined by Wilcoxon signed-rank test. (B) Anti-S levels in HCWs and patients with cancer after the second/third dose. P-values as determined by Mann-Whitney-U test.