| Literature DB >> 35244988 |
Ee Jean Lim1, Khi Yung Fong2, Jingqiu Li1, Hong Hong Huang1, Kenneth Chen1, Kae Jack Tay1, Christopher Wai Sam Cheng1, Henry Sun Sien Ho1, Nye Thane Ngo3, John Shyi Peng Yuen4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To perform a retrospective review of the clinicopathological features of patients with conventional and non-conventional renal cell carcinoma (cRCC and ncRCC).Entities:
Keywords: Carcinoma, renal cell; Epidemiology; Nephrectomy; Retrospective studies; Survival analysis
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35244988 PMCID: PMC8902431 DOI: 10.4111/icu.20210373
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Investig Clin Urol ISSN: 2466-0493
Clinicopathological parameters in the overall cohort
| Characteristic | Value (n=1,686) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 1,112 (66.0) | ||
| Female | 574 (34.0) | ||
| Age at diagnosis (y) | 58.4±11.6 | ||
| Smoking history | |||
| Non-smoker | 1,103 (65.4) | ||
| Ex-smoker | 281 (16.7) | ||
| Current smoker | 207 (12.3) | ||
| Passive smoker | 3 (0.2) | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 25.0±4.38 | ||
| Hypertension | 1,021 (60.6) | ||
| Charlson comorbidity index | |||
| 0–1 | 794 (47.1) | ||
| ≥2 | 850 (50.4) | ||
| End-stage renal failure | 216 (12.8) | ||
| Symptomatic at presentation | 852 (50.5) | ||
| Follow-up time (mo) | 38.8±42.5 | ||
| Histologic subtypes | |||
| Conventional RCC (n=1,286) | |||
| Clear cell | 1,286 (76.3) | ||
| Non-conventional RCC (n=400) | |||
| Papillary | 198 (11.7) | ||
| Acquired cystic disease | 26 (1.5) | ||
| Chromophobe | 49 (2.9) | ||
| Clear cell papillary | 50 (3.0) | ||
| Collecting duct | 2 (0.1) | ||
| MCRN-LMP | 20 (1.2) | ||
| RCC, unclassified | 42 (2.5) | ||
| Translocation | 5 (0.3) | ||
| Tubulocystic | 8 (0.5) | ||
Values are presented as number (%) or mean±standard deviation.
BMI, body mass index; RCC, renal cell carcinoma; MCRN-LMP, multilocular cystic renal neoplasm of low malignant potential.
Clinicopathological parameters by group
| Characteristic | cRCC (n=1,286) | ncRCC (n=400) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 852 (66.3) | 260 (65.0) | 0.688 | |
| Female | 434 (33.7) | 140 (35.0) | ||
| Age at diagnosis (y) | 58.5±11.5 | 58.1±11.7 | 0.544 | |
| Smoking history | ||||
| Non-smoker | 843 (65.6) | 260 (65.0) | 0.727 | |
| Ex-smoker | 223 (17.3) | 58 (14.5) | ||
| Current smoker | 158 (12.3) | 49 (12.2) | ||
| Passive smoker | 2 (0.2) | 1 (0.2) | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 25.2±4.46 | 24.2±4.00 | <0.001 | |
| Hypertension | 754 (58.6) | 267 (66.8) | 0.001 | |
| Charlson comorbidity index | ||||
| 0–1 | 636 (49.5) | 158 (39.5) | 0.002 | |
| ≥2 | 624 (48.5) | 226 (56.5) | ||
| End-stage renal failure | 105 (8.2) | 111 (27.8) | <0.001 | |
| Symptomatic at presentation | 653 (50.8) | 199 (49.8) | 0.814 | |
| Follow-up time (mo) | 40.0±42.1 | 35.3±43.4 | 0.062 | |
Values are presented as number (%) or mean±standard deviation.
cRCC, conventional renal cell carcinoma; ncRCC, non-conventional RCC; BMI, body mass index.
Perioperative parameters by group
| Variable | cRCC (n=1,286) | ncRCC (n=400) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nephrectomy approach | ||||
| Laparoscopic | 710 (55.2) | 224 (56.0) | 0.886 | |
| Open | 411 (32.0) | 122 (30.5) | ||
| Robotic | 146 (11.4) | 44 (11.0) | ||
| Nephrectomy type | ||||
| Radical | 908 (70.6) | 287 (71.8) | 0.482 | |
| Partial | 377 (29.3) | 108 (27.0) | ||
| Operative time (min) | 195±74.9 | 185±69.3 | 0.010 | |
| Blood loss (mL) | 422±603 | 392±680 | 0.536 | |
| Clavien–Dindo score | ||||
| 0–2 | 1,133 (88.1) | 341 (85.2) | 0.809 | |
| ≥3 | 80 (6.2) | 22 (5.5) | ||
| Length of stay (d) | 5.16±5.01 | 5.30±4.69 | 0.627 | |
| Overall survival | 1,046 (81.3) | 304 (76.0) | 0.024 | |
| Cancer-specific survival | 1,131 (87.9) | 338 (84.5) | 0.093 | |
Values are presented as number (%) or mean±standard deviation.
cRCC, conventional renal cell carcinoma; ncRCC, non-conventional RCC.
Clinicopathological characteristics by group
| Variable | cRCC (n=1,286) | ncRCC (n=400) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathological T | ||||
| T1 | 815 (63.4) | 255 (63.8) | 0.013 | |
| T2 | 126 (9.8) | 54 (13.5) | ||
| T3 | 319 (24.8) | 73 (18.2) | ||
| T4 | 23 (1.8) | 12 (3.0) | ||
| TX | 3 (0.2) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Pathological N | ||||
| N0 | 975 (75.8) | 286 (71.5) | <0.001 | |
| N1 | 15 (1.2) | 24 (6.0) | ||
| NX | 295 (22.9) | 85 (21.2) | ||
| Pathological M | ||||
| M0 | 1,172 (91.1) | 367 (91.8) | 0.497 | |
| M1 | 106 (8.2) | 27 (6.8) | ||
| MX | 7 (0.5) | 1 (0.2) | ||
| Pathological stage | ||||
| Stage 1 | 801 (62.3) | 249 (62.2) | 0.015 | |
| Stage 2 | 104 (8.1) | 50 (12.5) | ||
| Stage 3 | 261 (20.3) | 62 (15.5) | ||
| Stage 4 | 115 (8.9) | 32 (8.0) | ||
| Pathological size (cm) | 5.36±3.35 | 5.44±4.54 | 0.719 | |
| Collecting duct invasion | 45 (3.5) | 19 (4.8) | 0.275 | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 170 (13.2) | 41 (10.2) | 0.193 | |
| Renal sinus invasion | 92 (7.2) | 19 (4.8) | 0.137 | |
| Perinephric fat invasion | 212 (16.5) | 61 (15.2) | 0.728 | |
Values are presented as number (%) or mean±standard deviation.
cRCC, conventional renal cell carcinoma; ncRCC, non-conventional RCC.
Fig. 1Kaplan–Meier overall survival (OS) curves stratified by non-conventional and conventional renal cell carcinoma (ncRCC and cRCC).
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier overall survival (OS) curves stratified by subtypes of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). NOS, unclassified.
Fig. 3Hazard ratios for overall survival (OS) stratified by subtypes of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). NOS, unclassified.