| Literature DB >> 35242628 |
Yucheng Hou1, Weijian Song1, Mingzhi Chen2, Jianfeng Zhang1, Qingquan Luo1, Sang-Won Um3, Francesco Facchinetti4, Stefano Bongiolatti5, Qianjun Zhou1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The acinar- and papillary-predominant histological subtypes are the most common types of invasive lung adenocarcinoma and are considered "intermediate-grade" carcinomas with heterogeneous prognosis. This study investigated the prognostic significance of the lepidic and micropapillary/solid pathological patterns as minor components in patients with intermediate-grade lung adenocarcinomas.Entities:
Keywords: Adenocarcinoma; acinar; minor pathological component patterns; papillary; prognosis
Year: 2022 PMID: 35242628 PMCID: PMC8825651 DOI: 10.21037/tlcr-21-934
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Lung Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-6751
Clinicopathological characteristics of the different subtypes classified according to the presence of lepidic and micropapillary/solid pathological patterns
| Characteristics | MP/S−Lep+, n=314 (45.0%) | MP/S−Lep−, n=144 (20.7%) | MP/S+Lep+, n=133 (19.1%) | MP/S+Lep−, n=106 (15.2%) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (mean ± SD) | 60.4±9.1 | 60.7±8.6 | 61.1±10.0 | 62.0±8.8 | 0.457 |
| Gender, n (%) | 0.003* | ||||
| Male | 103 (32.8) | 51 (35.4) | 65 (48.9) | 49 (46.2) | |
| Female | 211 (67.2) | 93 (64.6) | 68 (51.1) | 57 (53.8) | |
| BMI (mean ± SD) | 23.7±3.2 | 22.9±3.5 | 23.1±3.2 | 23.7±3.1 | 0.043* |
| ASA index, n (%) | 0.832 | ||||
| I/II | 288 (91.7) | 134 (93.1) | 125 (94.0) | 99 (93.4) | |
| III | 26 (8.3) | 10 (6.9) | 8 (6.0) | 7 (6.6) | |
| Smoking history, n (%) | 0.065 | ||||
| Never | 257 (81.9) | 116 (80.5) | 92 (69.2) | 80 (75.5) | |
| Mild | 18 (5.7) | 5 (3.5) | 9 (6.7) | 6 (5.6) | |
| Heavy | 39 (12.4) | 23 (16.0) | 32 (24.1) | 20 (18.9) | |
| Cancer history (except lung cancer), n (%) | 0.889 | ||||
| Yes | 27 (8.6) | 10 (6.9) | 9 (6.8) | 9 (8.5) | |
| No | 287 (91.4) | 134 (93.1) | 124 (93.2) | 98 (92.5) | |
| Tumor size, cm (mean ± SD) | 1.51±0.56 | 1.74±0.58 | 1.93±0.57 | 2.07±0.52 | <0.001* |
| pT stage, n (%) | <0.001* | ||||
| T1a | 79 (25.2) | 19 (13.2) | 16 (12.0) | 3 (2.8) | |
| T1b | 183 (58.3) | 73 (50.7) | 55 (41.4) | 35 (33.0) | |
| T1c | 46 (14.6) | 33 (22.9) | 39 (29.3) | 32 (30.2) | |
| T2a# | 6 (1.9) | 19 (13.2) | 23 (17.3) | 36 (34.0) | |
| Right side, n (%) | 204 (65.0) | 84 (58.3) | 79 (59.4) | 57 (53.8) | 0.175 |
| Predominant pattern, n (%) | 0.018* | ||||
| Acinar | 181 (57.6) | 86 (59.7) | 58 (43.6) | 53 (50.0) | |
| Papillary | 133 (42.4) | 58 (40.3) | 75 (56.4) | 53(50.0) | |
| Surgical technique, n (%) | 0.074 | ||||
| MIS | 281 (89.5) | 134 (93.1) | 111 (83.5) | 92 (86.8) | |
| Open | 33 (10.5) | 10 (6.9) | 22 (16.5) | 14 (13.2) | |
| Resection type, n (%) | 0.072 | ||||
| Lobectomy | 246 (78.3) | 113 (78.5) | 112 (84.2) | 94 (88.7) | |
| Sublobar resection | 68 (21.7) | 31 (21.5) | 21 (15.8) | 12 (11.3) | |
| EGFR status, n (%) (N=179) | 0.826 | ||||
| Wild | 13 (25.5) | 6 (25.0) | 18 (31.0) | 15 (32.6) | |
| Mutation | 38 (74.5) | 18 (75.0) | 40 (69.0) | 31 (67.4) | |
| The use of adjuvant chemotherapy, n (%) | <0.001* | ||||
| Yes | 10 (3.2) | 13 (9.0) | 14 (10.5) | 27 (25.5) | |
| No | 304 (96.8) | 131 (91.0) | 119 (89.5) | 79 (74.5) |
#, although only tumors less than 3 cm were included in this analysis, some of the patients were staged as T2a due to pleural invasion. Significant P values are annotated with asterisk (*). Lep, lepidic; MP/S, micropapillary/solid; SD, standard deviation; BMI, body mass index; ASA index, American Society of Anesthesiologists index; pT stage, pathological T stage; MIS, minimally invasive surgery; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor.
Figure 1The recurrence-free survival (RFS) curve and the overall survival (OS) curve among the four subgroups (A,B).
Pairwise comparisons of the recurrence-free survival among the four subtypes
| Subgroup | Pairwise comparisons using Log-Rank test | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | ||||
| MP/S−Lep+ | – | – | – | 0.28 | 0.09–0.86 | 0.026* | 0.22 | 0.08–0.67 | 0.007* | 0.07 | 0.03–0.19 | <0.001* | |||
| MP/S−Lep− | 3.57 | 1.17–10.91 | 0.026* | – | – | – | 0.80 | 0.31–2.08 | 0.650 | 0.26 | 0.11–0.58 | 0.001* | |||
| MP/S+Lep+ | 4.45 | 1.49–13.29 | 0.007* | 1.25 | 0.48–3.23 | 0.650 | – | – | – | 0.32 | 0.15–0.70 | 0.004* | |||
| MP/S+Lep− | 13.96 | 5.26–37.02 | <0.001* | 3.91 | 1.73–8.83 | 0.001* | 3.14 | 1.44–6.86 | 0.004* | – | – | – | |||
Significant P values are annotated with asterisk (*). Lep, lepidic; MP/S, micropapillary/solid; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Pairwise comparisons of the overall survival among the four subtypes
| Subgroup | Pairwise comparisons using Log-Rank test | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | HR | 95% CI | P value | ||||
| MP/S−Lep+ | – | – | – | 0.23 | 0.08–0.66 | 0.007* | 0.48 | 0.13–1.78 | 0.271 | 0.12 | 0.04–0.34 | <0.001* | |||
| MP/S−Lep− | 4.42 | 1.51–12.92 | 0.007* | – | – | – | 2.11 | 0.66–6.74 | 0.208 | 0.54 | 0.24–1.24 | 0.146 | |||
| MP/S+Lep+ | 2.09 | 0.56–7.81 | 0.271 | 0.47 | 0.15–1.51 | 0.208 | – | – | – | 0.26 | 0.08–0.79 | 0.018* | |||
| MP/S+Lep− | 8.13 | 2.90–22.82 | <0.001* | 1.84 | 0.81–4.20 | 0.146 | 3.89 | 1.27–11.93 | 0.018* | – | – | – | |||
Significant P values are annotated with asterisk (*). Lep, lepidic; MP/S, micropapillary/solid; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for recurrence-free survival
| Recurrence-free survival | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P | HR | 95% CI | P | ||
| Male ( | 1.722 | 0.947–3.132 | 0.075 | 1.244 | 0.673–2.300 | 0.486 | |
| Age ≥70 years | 2.299 | 1.199–4.408 | 0.012* | 1.774 | 0.912–3.453 | 0.091 | |
| BMI | 1.012 | 0.925–1.110 | 0.799 | ||||
| ASA III ( | 1.316 | 0.470–3.684 | 0.601 | ||||
| Right side ( | 1.509 | 0.787–2.893 | 0.215 | ||||
| pT stage | |||||||
| T1a | Ref | Ref | |||||
| T1b | 1.025 | 0.277–3.785 | 0.971 | 0.713 | 0.190–2.670 | 0.615 | |
| T1c | 4.026 | 1.166–13.908 | 0.028* | 2.034 | 0.565–7.327 | 0.278 | |
| T2aa | 8.143 | 2.372–27.950 | <0.001* | 1.929 | 0.482–7.725 | 0.354 | |
| PAP-predominant ( | 0.850 | 0.464–1.558 | 0.599 | ||||
| Smoking history | |||||||
| Never | Ref | ||||||
| Mild | 1.359 | 0.416–4.438 | 0.611 | ||||
| Heavy | 1.233 | 0.568–2.676 | 0.597 | ||||
| Open technique ( | 1.849 | 0.858–3.987 | 0.117 | ||||
| The use of adjuvant chemotherapy | 4.526 | 2.360–8.681 | <0.001* | 1.870 | 0.854–4.096 | 0.118 | |
| Sublobar resection ( | 0.866 | 0.385–1.946 | 0.727 | ||||
| Subtype | |||||||
| MP/S+Lep+ | Ref | Refb | |||||
| MP/S−Lep− | 0.802 | 0.309–2.080 | 0.650 | 0.954 | 0.366–2.490 | 0.924 | |
| MP/S−Lep+ | 0.225 | 0.075–0.671 | 0.007* | 0.359 | 0.116–1.114 | 0.076 | |
| MP/S+Lep− | 3.137 | 1.435–6.858 | 0.004* | 2.457 | 1.096–5.513 | 0.029* | |
a, although only tumors less than 3 cm were included in the analysis, some of the patients were staged as T2a due to pleural invasion; b, the multivariable analysis results of each subtype as a reference are listed in Table S1. Significant P values are annotated with asterisk (*). HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence; BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; pT stage, pathological T stage; PAP-predominant, papillary predominant adenocarcinomas; ACI-predominant, acinar predominant adenocarcinomas; MIS, minimally invasive surgery; Lep, lepidic; MP/S, micropapillary/solid.
Univariate and multivariate analysis for overall survival
| Overall survival | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P | HR | 95% CI | P | ||
| Male ( | 2.744 | 1.341–5.613 | 0.006* | 2.224 | 1.063–4.654 | 0.034* | |
| Age ≥70 years | 3.556 | 1.756–7.200 | <0.001* | 2.464 | 1.160–5.234 | 0.019* | |
| BMI | 1.082 | 0.980–1.195 | 0.118 | ||||
| ASA III ( | 1.828 | 0.641–5.213 | 0.295 | ||||
| Right side ( | 1.430 | 0.377–3.019 | 0.349 | ||||
| pT stage | |||||||
| T1a | Ref | Ref | |||||
| T1b | 1.605 | 0.461–5.584 | 0.457 | 1.388 | 0.391–4.923 | 0.612 | |
| T1c | 1.567 | 0.392–6.266 | 0.525 | 1.069 | 0.249–4.586 | 0.929 | |
| T2aa | 4.407 | 1.193–16.280 | 0.026* | 1.864 | 0.429–8.102 | 0.406 | |
| PAP-predominant ( | 0.710 | 0.347–1.452 | 0.348 | ||||
| Smoking history | |||||||
| Never | Ref | ||||||
| Mild | 1.838 | 0.554–6.105 | 0.320 | ||||
| Heavy | 1.015 | 0.387–2.659 | 0.976 | ||||
| Open technique ( | 1.475 | 0.568–3.830 | 0.425 | ||||
| The use of adjuvant chemotherapy | 1.418 | 0.497–4.044 | 0.513 | 0.621 | 0.172–1.863 | 0.355 | |
| Sublobar resection ( | 2.021 | 0.957–4.268 | 0.065 | 1.944 | 0.819–4.111 | 0.140 | |
| Subtype | |||||||
| MP/S+Lep+ | Ref | Refb | |||||
| MP/S−Lep− | 2.109 | 0.661–6.735 | 0.208 | 2.335 | 0.723–7.540 | 0.156 | |
| MP/S−Lep+ | 0.478 | 0.128–1.781 | 0.271 | 0.581 | 0.152–2.222 | 0.427 | |
| MP/S+Lep− | 3.886 | 1.267–11.931 | 0.018* | 4.045 | 1.285–12.736 | 0.017* | |
a, although only tumors of less than 3 cm were included in the analysis, some of the patients were staged as T2a because of pleural invasion; b, the multivariable analysis results of each subtype as a reference were in Table S2. Significant P values are annotated with asterisk (*). HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence; BMI, body mass index; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; pT stage, pathological T stage; PAP-predominant, papillary predominant adenocarcinomas; ACI-predominant, acinar predominant adenocarcinomas; MIS, minimally invasive surgery; Lep, lepidic; MP/S, micropapillary/solid.
Figure 2The recurrence-free survival (RFS) and the overall survival (OS) of patients with the MP/S+Lep− subtype receiving adjuvant chemotherapy or not in stage IA (A,B) or stage IB (C,D).