| Literature DB >> 35237513 |
Ziqiong Wang1,2, Bo Chen2,3, Jiyang Chen2, Zhixuan Wu1, Hongyi Gu2, Ying Wang2, Xuanxuan Dai1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The impact of primary site surgery on survival remains controversial in female patients with stage IV breast cancer. The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of primary tumor surgery in patients with stage IV breast cancer and concurrently develop a nomogram to identify which patients will benefit from surgery.Entities:
Keywords: nomogram; prognosis; propensity score matching; stage IV breast cancer; surgery
Year: 2022 PMID: 35237513 PMCID: PMC8883058 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.798016
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1General flowchart of this study.
Clinical and pathological characteristics for female patients with stage IV IDC of breast before PSM.
| Surgery group (n = 2,375) | Non-Surgery group (n = 3,100) | X2 | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 32.421 | 0.000 | ||
| ≤40 | 333 | 310 | ||
| 41–60 | 1,172 | 1,464 | ||
| ≥61 | 870 | 1,326 | ||
| Race | 0.260 | 0.878 | ||
| Black | 430 | 565 | ||
| Other | 217 | 271 | ||
| White | 1,728 | 2,264 | ||
| Primary site | 9.304 | 0.098 | ||
| Central portion | 152 | 198 | ||
| Upper inner | 198 | 239 | ||
| Lower inner | 120 | 133 | ||
| Upper outer | 700 | 848 | ||
| Lower outer | 162 | 199 | ||
| Others | 1,043 | 1,483 | ||
| Laterality | 0.157 | 0.692 | ||
| Left | 1,213 | 1,600 | ||
| Right | 1,162 | 1,500 | ||
| Grade | 99.915 | 0.000 | ||
| I | 113 | 186 | ||
| II | 734 | 1,337 | ||
| III+IV | 1,528 | 1,577 | ||
| T | 29.193 | 0.000 | ||
| T1 | 286 | 392 | ||
| T2 | 981 | 1,066 | ||
| T3 | 429 | 606 | ||
| T4 | 679 | 1,036 | ||
| N | 48.822 | 0.000 | ||
| N0 | 369 | 701 | ||
| N1–3 | 2,006 | 2,399 | ||
| Radiotherapy | 215.644 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 1,168 | 2,132 | ||
| Yes | 1,207 | 968 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 134.105 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 549 | 1,171 | ||
| Yes | 1,826 | 1,929 | ||
| Bone metastasis | 110.936 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 1,059 | 953 | ||
| Yes | 1,316 | 2,147 | ||
| Brain metastasis | 53.067 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 2,284 | 2,828 | ||
| Yes | 91 | 272 | ||
| Liver metastasis | 53.194 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 1,853 | 2,145 | ||
| Yes | 522 | 955 | ||
| Lung metastasis | 92.958 | 0.000 | ||
| No | 1,804 | 1,978 | ||
| Yes | 571 | 1,122 | ||
| Breast subtype | 37.396 | 0.000 | ||
| HR-/HER2- | 447 | 418 | ||
| HR-/HER2+ | 269 | 302 | ||
| HR+/HER2- | 1,199 | 1,757 | ||
| HR+/HER2+ | 460 | 623 | ||
| Tumor size | 5.941 | 0.051 | ||
| ≤20 | 331 | 483 | ||
| 21–50 | 1,174 | 1,436 | ||
| ≥51 | 870 | 1,181 | ||
| Insurance status | 14.120 | 0.000 | ||
| Uninsured | 71 | 156 | ||
| Insured | 2,304 | 2,944 | ||
| Marital status | 20.420 | 0.000 | ||
| Married | 1,258 | 1,460 | ||
| Discovered | 349 | 474 | ||
| Single | 534 | 821 | ||
| Widowed | 234 | 345 |
IDC, infiltrating duct carcinoma; PSM, propensity score matching.
Clinical and pathological characteristics for female patients with stage IV IDC of breast after PSM.
| Surgery group (n = 1,028) | Non-Surgery group (n = 1,028) | X2 | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 0.474 | 0.789 | ||
| ≤40 | 126 | 116 | ||
| 41–60 | 485 | 492 | ||
| ≥61 | 417 | 420 | ||
| Race | 0.186 | 0.911 | ||
| Black | 173 | 171 | ||
| Other | 90 | 85 | ||
| White | 765 | 772 | ||
| Primary site | 3.241 | 0.663 | ||
| Central portion | 75 | 67 | ||
| Upper inner | 75 | 81 | ||
| Lower inner | 52 | 39 | ||
| Upper outer | 298 | 311 | ||
| Lower outer | 58 | 65 | ||
| Others | 470 | 465 | ||
| Laterality | 0.049 | 0.825 | ||
| Left | 532 | 527 | ||
| Right | 496 | 501 | ||
| Grade | 4.306 | 0.116 | ||
| I | 59 | 40 | ||
| II | 398 | 421 | ||
| III+IV | 571 | 567 | ||
| T | 4.299 | 0.231 | ||
| T1 | 130 | 130 | ||
| T2 | 414 | 392 | ||
| T3 | 174 | 210 | ||
| T4 | 310 | 296 | ||
| N | 0.028 | 0.867 | ||
| N0 | 196 | 199 | ||
| N1–3 | 832 | 829 | ||
| Radiotherapy | 0.862 | 0.353 | ||
| No | 684 | 664 | ||
| Yes | 344 | 364 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 0.056 | 0.812 | ||
| No | 321 | 326 | ||
| Yes | 707 | 702 | ||
| Bone metastasis | 0.019 | 0.890 | ||
| No | 368 | 365 | ||
| Yes | 660 | 663 | ||
| Brain metastasis | 0.000 | 1 | ||
| No | 977 | 977 | ||
| Yes | 51 | 51 | ||
| Liver metastasis | 0.367 | 0.545 | ||
| No | 770 | 758 | ||
| Yes | 258 | 270 | ||
| Lung metastasis | 0.421 | 0.516 | ||
| No | 761 | 748 | ||
| Yes | 267 | 280 | ||
| Breast subtype | 3.627 | 0.305 | ||
| HR-/HER2- | 141 | 154 | ||
| HR-/HER2+ | 112 | 93 | ||
| HR+/HER2- | 561 | 585 | ||
| HR+/HER2+ | 214 | 196 | ||
| Tumor size | 0.283 | 0.868 | ||
| ≤20 | 155 | 155 | ||
| 21–50 | 504 | 493 | ||
| ≥51 | 369 | 380 | ||
| Insurance status | 1.032 | 0.310 | ||
| Uninsured | 28 | 36 | ||
| Insured | 1,000 | 992 | ||
| Marital status | 3.095 | 0.377 | ||
| Married | 538 | 517 | ||
| Discovered | 135 | 147 | ||
| Single | 235 | 259 | ||
| Widowed | 120 | 105 |
IDC, infiltrating duct carcinoma; PSM, propensity score matching.
Figure 2The impart of primary tumor resection on the survival outcomes of patients with stage IV BIDC. Kaplan–Meier (K-M) survival curves of overall survival (OS) before PSM (A) and after PSM (B), and cancer-specific survival (CSS) before PSM (C) and after PSM (D) in the surgery and non-surgery groups.
Comparison of median survival time between the two groups of patients.
| Before PSM | After PSM | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery vs. non-Surgery (HR; 95%CI) | p value | Surgery vs. non-Surgery (HR; 95%CI) | p value | |
| Median OS | 49 vs. 30 (0.577; 0.534–0.622) | <0.001 | 46 vs. 32 (0.663; 0.587–0.749) | <0.001 |
| Median CSS | 55 vs. 32 (0.569; 0.526–0.616) | <0.001 | 53 vs. 33 (0.638; 0.562–0.724) | <0.001 |
PSM, propensity score match; HR, hazard rate; OS, overall survival; CSS, cancer-specific survival; CI, confidence interval.
Comparison of patient survival rates between the two groups in the PSM cohort.
| OS | CSS | |
|---|---|---|
| Surgery vs. Non-Surgery (95% CI) | Surgery vs. Non-Surgery (95% CI) | |
| 3-year survival rate | 0.592 (0.560–0.625) vs. 0.454 (0.421–0.490) | 0.614 (0.583–0.648) vs. 0.473 (0.439–0.510) |
| 5-year survival rate | 0.416 (0.379–0.456) vs. 0.258 (0.218–0.305) | 0.459 (0.422-0.501) vs. 0.281 (0.240–0.330) |
OS, overall survival; CSS, cancer-specific survival.
Univariate and multivariate Cox analyses for CSS among PSM population.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95%CI | P | HR | 95%CI | P | |
| Age, years | ||||||
| ≤40 | Reference | 0.002 | Reference | 0.033 | ||
| 41-60 | 1.486 | 1.190-1.854 | 0.000 | 1.349 | 1.077-1.691 | 0.009 |
| ≥61 | 1.382 | 1.102-1.732 | 0.005 | 1.271 | 1.002-1.611 | 0.048 |
| Race | ||||||
| Black | Reference | 0.000 | ||||
| Other | 0.711 | 0.549-0.920 | 0.010 | |||
| White | 0.673 | 0.574-0.789 | 0.000 | |||
| Laterality | ||||||
| Left | Reference | |||||
| Right | 0.951 | 0.839-1.078 | 0.430 | |||
| Primary site | ||||||
| Central portion | Reference | 0.406 | ||||
| Upper inner | 0.980 | 0.714-1.346 | 0.903 | |||
| Lower inner | 0.808 | 0.551-1.185 | 0.275 | |||
| Upper outer | 0.947 | 0.736-1.218 | 0.672 | |||
| Lower outer | 0.705 | 0.490-1.014 | 0.060 | |||
| Others | 0.919 | 0.720-1.172 | 0.495 | |||
| Grade | ||||||
| I | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | ||
| II | 1.834 | 1.221-2.755 | 0.003 | 1.723 | 1.143-2.596 | 0.009 |
| III+IV | 3.258 | 2.183-4.862 | 0.000 | 2.511 | 1.665-3.788 | 0.000 |
| T | ||||||
| T1 | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | ||
| T2 | 1.125 | 0.902-1.404 | 0.297 | 1.097 | 0.877-1.371 | 0.418 |
| T3 | 1.435 | 1.127-1.826 | 0.003 | 1.174 | 0.919-1.500 | 0.198 |
| T4 | 1.745 | 1.397-2.180 | 0.000 | 1.494 | 1.190-1.876 | 0.001 |
| N | ||||||
| N0 | Reference | |||||
| N1-3 | 1.111 | 0.944-1.307 | 0.205 | |||
| Surgery | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 0.638 | 0.562-0.724 | 0.000 | 0.648 | 0.570-0.736 | 0.000 |
| Radiotherapy | ||||||
| No | Reference | |||||
| Yes | 1.098 | 0.964-1.251 | 0.160 | |||
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| No | Reference | |||||
| Yes | 1.031 | 0.901-1.180 | 0.657 | |||
| Bone metastasis | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 0.825 | 0.725-0.939 | 0.003 | 1.162 | 1.009-1.339 | 0.037 |
| Brain metastasis | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 2.492 | 1.984-3.129 | 0.000 | 2.073 | 1.641-2.619 | 0.000 |
| Liver metastasis | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 1.467 | 1.279-1.683 | 0.000 | 1.541 | 1.333-1.781 | 0.000 |
| Lung metastasis | ||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||||
| Yes | 1.416 | 1.236-1.622 | 0.000 | 1.226 | 1.059-1.419 | 0.006 |
| Breast subtype | ||||||
| HR-/HER2- | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | ||
| HR-/HER2+ | 0.272 | 0.211-0.350 | 0.000 | 0.276 | 0.213-0.357 | 0.000 |
| HR+/HER2- | 0.293 | 0.250-0.344 | 0.000 | 0.383 | 0.321-0.456 | 0.000 |
| HR+/HER2+ | 0.203 | 0.164-0.252 | 0.000 | 0.223 | 0.179-0.278 | 0.000 |
| Tumor size | ||||||
| ≤20 | Reference | 0.000 | ||||
| 21-50 | 1.101 | 0.907-1.337 | 0.331 | |||
| ≥51 | 1.473 | 1.208-1.795 | 0.000 | |||
| Insurance status | ||||||
| Uninsured | Reference | |||||
| Insured | 0.666 | 0.481-0.921 | 0.014 | |||
| Marital status | ||||||
| Married | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | ||
| Discovered | 1.457 | 1.211-1.754 | 0.000 | 1.328 | 1.100-1.603 | 0.003 |
| Single | 1.420 | 1.219-1.655 | 0.000 | 1.327 | 1.136-1.549 | 0.000 |
| Widowed | 1.606 | 1.316-1.960 | 0.000 | 1.603 | 1.303-1.972 | 0.000 |
OS, overall survival; PSM, propensity score matching; HR, hazard radio; CI, confidence interval.
Univariate and multivariate logistic analyses of benefit in female patients with stage IV IDC of breast.
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | p | OR | 95% CI | p | ||
| Age, years | |||||||
| ≤40 | Reference | 0.002 | |||||
| 41–60 | 0.528 | 0.368–0.758 | 0.001 | ||||
| ≥61 | 0.535 | 0.368–0.778 | 0.001 | ||||
| Race | |||||||
| Black | Reference | 0.001 | |||||
| Other | 1.892 | 1.194–2.999 | 0.007 | ||||
| White | 1.742 | 1.304–2.329 | 0.000 | ||||
| Laterality | |||||||
| Left | Reference | ||||||
| Right | 0.948 | 0.758–1.185 | 0.638 | ||||
| Primary site | |||||||
| Central portion | Reference | 0.409 | |||||
| Upper inner | 0.981 | 0.545–1.766 | 0.948 | ||||
| Lower inner | 1.012 | 0.518–1.975 | 0.973 | ||||
| Upper outer | 0.796 | 0.492–1.289 | 0.354 | ||||
| Lower outer | 1.349 | 0.704–2.585 | 0.367 | ||||
| Others | 0.843 | 0.530–1.342 | 0.471 | ||||
| Grade | |||||||
| I | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | |||
| II | 0.421 | 0.200–0.882 | 0.022 | 0.394 | 0.177–0.876 | 0.022 | |
| III+IV | 0.172 | 0.084–0.352 | 0.000 | 0.236 | 0.108–0.516 | 0.000 | |
| T | |||||||
| T1 | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | |||
| T2 | 0.813 | 0.558–1.184 | 0.280 | 0.991 | 0.647–1.518 | 0.967 | |
| T3 | 0.612 | 0.401–0.934 | 0.023 | 0.700 | 0.434–1.130 | 0.144 | |
| T4 | 0.329 | 0.224–0.484 | 0.000 | 0.445 | 0.286–0.691 | 0.000 | |
| N | |||||||
| N0 | Reference | ||||||
| N1–3 | 0.888 | 0.658–1.199 | 0.440 | ||||
| Bone metastasis | |||||||
| No | Reference | ||||||
| Yes | 1.244 | 0.993–1.559 | 0.057 | ||||
| Brain metastasis | |||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | |||||
| Yes | 0.275 | 0.161–0.470 | 0.000 | 0.247 | 0.135–0.452 | 0.000 | |
| Liver metastasis | |||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | |||||
| Yes | 0.571 | 0.439–0.743 | 0.000 | 0.478 | 0.351–0.650 | 0.000 | |
| Lung metastasis | |||||||
| No | Reference | Reference | |||||
| Yes | 0.503 | 0.389–0.651 | 0.000 | 0.650 | 0.480–0.880 | 0.005 | |
| Breast subtype | |||||||
| HR-/HER2- | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.000 | |||
| HR-/HER2+ | 8.145 | 5.096–13.020 | 0.000 | 9.595 | 5.821–15.818 | 0.000 | |
| HR+/HER2- | 7.098 | 5.059–9.958 | 0.000 | 5.170 | 3.584–7.458 | 0.000 | |
| HR+/HER2+ | 10.461 | 6.940–15.768 | 0.000 | 10.008 | 6.472–15.477 | 0.000 | |
| Tumor size | |||||||
| ≤20 | Reference | 0.000 | |||||
| 21–50 | 0.875 | 0.626–1.224 | 0.436 | ||||
| ≥51 | 0.476 | 0.337–0.671 | 0.000 | ||||
| Insurance status | |||||||
| Uninsured | Reference | ||||||
| Insured | 1.593 | 0.834–3.042 | 0.158 | ||||
| Marital status | |||||||
| Married | Reference | 0.000 | Reference | 0.002 | |||
| Discovered | 0.635 | 0.455–0.885 | 0.007 | 0.634 | 0.431–0.933 | 0.021 | |
| Single | 0.643 | 0.486–0.850 | 0.002 | 0.634 | 0.459–0.874 | 0.005 | |
| Widowed | 0.506 | 0.351–0.730 | 0.000 | 0.522 | 0.342–0.796 | 0.003 | |
IDC, infiltrating duct carcinoma; OR, odds radio; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 3A novel nomogram to select candidates with stage IV BIDC for primary site surgery and predict the possibility of surgical benefit.
Figure 4The receiver operating characteristic curve (A), calibration curve (B), and decision curve analysis (C) of the screening nomogram in the training set.
Figure 5The receiver operating characteristic curve (A), calibration curve (B), and decision curve analysis (C) of the screening nomogram in the testing set.
Figure 6Comparison of area under the receiver operating characteristic curve between nomogram and each independent predictors in the training set (A) and the testing set (B).
Figure 7Validation of the nomogram in the PSM cohort. Kaplan–Meier (K-M) survival analysis of the patients in the S-Benefit, S-Nonbenefit, and Non-Surgery groups.