| Literature DB >> 35225465 |
Farhat Naz1, Hitesh Verma2, Nadeem Tanveer3, Arava Kumar Sudheer4, Aanchal Kakkar4, Pranay Tanwar1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Indian subcontinent has the highest incidence of oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma in the world. The high incidence of tobacco chewing habit with or without smoking has been found to be the chief culprit. However in a minor subset of patients Human Papilloma Virus may play a role.Entities:
Keywords: HPV DNA PCR; Human papilloma virus; oral squamous cell carcinoma; p16 immunopositive
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35225465 PMCID: PMC9272603 DOI: 10.31557/APJCP.2022.23.2.529
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Asian Pac J Cancer Prev ISSN: 1513-7368
Figure 1Different Intensities of p16 Immunostaining in OSCC Cases-A (100x)-1+ intensity (Taken as negative) B (200x)-2+ intensity C (200x)-3+ intensity. Both 2+ and 3+ intensity in at least 75% cells was taken as positive staining
Demographic Details and Habits of OSCC Cases Immunopositive for p16 and Positive for HPV DNA 16/18 by PCR
| Parameters | Number of OSCC cases (%) | Number of p16 (3+/2+) positive cases (%) | P value at 0.05 significance level (Chi Square Test) | Number of HPV DNA (16/18) positive cases (%) | P value at 0.05 significance level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 800 (100) | 139 (17.4) | 104 (13) | ||
| Gender | 0.43 | 0.5 | |||
| Male | 701(87.6) | 119 (16.9) | 89 (12.7) | ||
| Female | 99 (12.4) | 20 (20.2) | 15 (15.2) | ||
| Age | 0.74 | 0.7 | |||
| ≤40 | 189 (23.6) | 36 (19.0) | 28 (14.8) | ||
| 40-60 | 482 (60.3) | 80 (16.6) | 60 (12.4) | ||
| ≥60 | 129 (16.1) | 23 (17.8) | 16 (12.4) | ||
| Tobacco Habits | 0.96 | 0.57 | |||
| None | 110 (13.8) | 21(19.1) | 18 (16.3) | ||
| Tobacco Smoking | 690 (86.3) | 125 (18.1) | 88 (12.7) | ||
| Tobacco/Betel nut chewing | 660 (82.5) | 119 (18.0) | 85 (12.8) | ||
| Residence | <.001 | 0.002 | |||
| Rural | 480 (60) | 61(12.7) | 48 (10) | ||
| Urban | 320 (40) | 78 (24.3) | 56 (17.5) | ||
| Religion | 0.39 | 0.64 | |||
| Non-Muslim | 659 (82.3) | 111(16.8) | 84 (12.7) | ||
| Muslim | 141(17.6) | 28 (19.8) | 20 (14.2) | ||
| Marital Status | 0.34 | 0.64 | |||
| Married | 761(95.1) | 130 (17.1) | 98 (12.8) | ||
| Unmarried | 39 (4.8) | 9 (23.1%) | 6 (15.4) | ||
| Qualification | 0.03 | 0.8 | |||
| Illiterate | 138 (17.3) | 28 (20.2) | 21(15.2) | ||
| Primary | 150 (18.7) | 19 (12.6) | 19 (12.6) | ||
| Secondary | 312 (39.2) | 46 (14.7) | 37 (11.8) | ||
| Grad/Post grad | 200 (25.0) | 46 (23.0) | 27 (13.5) | ||
| Occupation | 0.14 | 0.4 | |||
| Unskilled | 279 (34.9) | 55 (19.7%) | 30 (10.8) | ||
| Semiskilled | 384 (48.0) | 57 (14.8%) | 54 (14.1) | ||
| Skilled | 75 (9.4) | 18 (24%) | 9 (12) | ||
| House wife | 62 (7.7) | 9 (14.5%) | 11(17.7) | ||
| Family Members | 0.1 | 0.09 | |||
| ≤ 2 | 42 (5.2) | 9 (21.4) | 4 (9.5) | ||
| 3 to 5 | 462 (57.7) | 92(19.9) | 72 (15.6) | ||
| 6 to 10 | 284 (35.5) | 38 (13.4) | 27 (9.5) | ||
| ≥11 | 12 (1.5) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (9.1) | ||
| Dietary Habits | <.001 | 0.006 | |||
| Vegetarian | 225 (28.1) | 63 (28) | 41 (18.2) | ||
| Both (Veg/Non veg) | 575 (71.8) | 76 (13.2) | 63 (10.9) |
Site Wise Data for p16 and HPV DNA Positive OSCC Cases
| Site | Number of OSCC | Number of p16 (3+/2+) | Number of HPV DNA (16/18) positive cases (%)/104 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lips | 20 (2.5) | 3 (15) | 2 (10) |
| Buccal Mucosa | 272 (34.0) | 47 (17.3) | 33 (12.1) |
| 2/3rd of tongue | 302 (37.7) | 44 (14.6) | 34 (11.3) |
| Soft palate | 78 (9.7) | 13 (16.7) | 10 (12.8) |
| Hard palate | 30 (3.7) | 6 (20) | 6 (20) |
| Retromolar trigone | 8 (1.0) | 6 (75) | 5 (62.5) |
| Gingivobuccal sulcus | 14 (1.7) | 8 (57.1) | 7 (50) |
| Floor of mouth | 25 (3.1) | 5 (20) | 2 (8) |
| Alveolus | 51 (6.3) | 5 (10) | 5 (9.8) |
P value (at 0.05 significance level) for p16 immunopositivity for buccal mucosa, anterior two third of tongue and other sites=.22 (Chi Square Test); P value (at 0.05 significance level) for p HPV positivity for buccal mucosa, anterior two third of tongue and other sites=.20(Chi square Test)
Cross Tabulation of Age, Gender, Site and Tobacco Related Habits in OSCC Patients
| Age | Gender | Site | Habit | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSCC (p16+ve) | OSCC (p16+ve) | OSCC (p16+ve) | ||||||||||||
| Yrs | M | F | L | BM | T | SP | HP | RT | GS | FM | A | ST | CT | NH |
| 25-35 | 122 (23) | 9 (1) | 2 (0) | 44 (8) | 61 (13) | 5 (1) | 3 (1) | 4 (0) | 7 (1) | 3 (1) | 2 (0) | 53 (12) | 88 (12) | 8 (6) |
| 36-45 | 211 (34) | 10 (6) | 3 (0) | 78 (15) | 87 (18) | 11 (2) | 7 (0) | 14 (1) | 16 (2) | 4 (0) | 11 (2) | 99 (18) | 160 (21) | 21 (10) |
| 46-55 | 185 (30) | 37 (7) | 6 (2) | 75 (15) | 66 (5) | 21 (5) | 15 (1) | 15 (2) | 6 (4) | 6 (2) | 12 (1) | 158 (21) | 158 (21) | 15 (5) |
| 56-65 | 133 (29) | 23 (2) | 5 (2) | 41 (11) | 39 (4) | 24 (7) | 10 (3) | 7 (2) | 10 (0) | 4 (0) | 16 (2) | 75 (14) | 89 (14) | 37 (11) |
| 66-75 | 44 (4) | 6 (3) | 1 (0) | 16 (2) | 11 (2) | 6 (1) | 2 (0) | 3 (1) | 3 (1) | 3 (0) | 5 (0) | 25 (2) | 38 (2) | 12 (5) |
| 76-85 | 6 (0) | 4 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | 4 (0) | 1 (0) | 1 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 (0) | 3 (0) | 6 (0) | 3 (0) |
The figures within brackets shows number of cases positive for p16 ( M, Male; F, Female; L, Lip; BM, Buccal Mucosa; T, Tongue; SP, Soft palate; HP, Hard Palate; RT, Retromolar Trigone; GS, Gingivobuccal sulcus; FM, Floor of the Mouth; A,Alveolus; ST, Smoking tobacco; CT, chewing tobacco; NH, No habit).
Distribution of OSCC, p16 Positive and HPV DNA Positive Cases According to the Degree of Differentiation
| Differentiation | Number of OSCC cases (%) /800 | Number of p16 (3+/2+) positive cases (%)/139 | Number of HPV DNA (16/18) positive cases (%)/104 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Well | 146 (18.2) | 22 (16.2) | 20 (19.2) |
| Moderate | 618 (77.2) | 109 (79.5) | 81 (77.8) |
| Poor | 36 (4.5) | 6 (4.3) | 4 (3.8) |
P value (at 0.05 significance level) for p16 immunopositivity for Well, Moderate and Poorly differentiated tumors=0.76 (Chi Square Test); P value (at 0.05 significance level) for HPV positivity for Well, Moderate and Poorly differentiated tumors= 0.92 (Chi square Test)
Distribution of TNM Staging of OSCC, p16 and HPV DNA Positive Cases According to the UICC (7th Edition) Staging of Carcinoma of Oral Cavity; TNM, Tumor-Lymph node-Metastasis
| TNM Classification | Clinical Stages | Number of OSCC Patients (%)/800 | Number of p16 (3+/2+) positive cases (%)/139 | Number of HPV DNA (16/18) positive cases (%)/104 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1N0M0 | I | 29 (3.6) | 4 (2.8) | 3 (2.8) |
| T2N0M0 | II | 44 (5.5) | 9 (6.4) | 7 (6.7) |
| T1N1M0-T3N1M0 | III | 221 (27.7) | 42 (30.2) | 35 (33.6) |
| T1N2M0-T4aN2cM0 | IVA | 433 (54.2) | 73 (52.5) | 54 (51.9) |
| T3N3M0-T4bN3M0 | IVB | 60 (7.5) | 9 (6.4) | 4 (3.8) |
| T2N2cM1-T4aN1M1 | IVC | 12 (1.5) | 2 (1.4) | 1 (0.9) |
P value (at 0.05 significance level) for p16 immunopositivity for different Tumor Stage =0.94 (Chi Square Test); P value (at 0.05 significance level) for HPV positivity for different Tumor Stage=0.47 (Chi Square Test)