| Literature DB >> 35203177 |
Soledad Navarrete1, María Rodriguez1, David Horne1, James Hanly1, Mike Hedley1, Peter Kemp1.
Abstract
The use of plantain pasture in dairy systems can potentially reduce nitrogen (N) leaching losses via the lower N concentration in the urine (UNc) of cows. Reducing the urinary N load while cows graze pastures can reduce the risk of N leaching losses from urine patches. Research needs to demonstrate that these environmental benefits are not at the expense of milk production and farm profit. Three groups of 20 cows grazed in the following three pasture treatments: (i) plantain, (ii) plantain-clover mix (plantain, red [Trifolium pratense] and white clover), or (iii) ryegrass-white clover (wc) pastures, from spring to autumn for two years. Each year, pasture intake, diet quality, milk production and animal N (milk and urine) excretion were evaluated in spring, summer, and autumn. The cows grazing the plantain and plantain-clover mix pastures produced similar milk solids as cows grazing ryegrass-wc pasture but reduced their UNc during summer and autumn, when compared to those grazing the plantain-clover mix and ryegrass-wc pastures. Plantain reduced urinary N loads onto pastures by a greater number of urine patches with lower urinary N loading rates. The results demonstrate that plantain pastures do not diminish milk solids production from cows, and the lower UNc from summer to autumn could reduce N being lost to the environment.Entities:
Keywords: dairy cows; grazing systems; nitrogen excretion; nitrogen leaching; plantain-based pastures
Year: 2022 PMID: 35203177 PMCID: PMC8868481 DOI: 10.3390/ani12040469
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Nutritive characteristic of plantain (PL), plantain–clover mix (PL-CL), and ryegrass–white clover (RGWC) pastures grazed by lactating dairy cows over two years.
| Nutrients | 2017/2018 | SEM | 2018/2019 | SEM | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGWC | PL | PL-CL | RGWC | PL | PL-CL | |||||
| Metabolizable Energy (MJ/kg DM) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 10.7 | 10.8 | 10.6 | 0.148 | 0.57 | 10.94 a | 9.74 b | 9.84 b | 0.172 | 0.0002 |
| E. summer | 10.9 a | 10.3 b | 10.3 b | 0.083 | 0.003 | 10.00 a | 9.00 b | 10.22 a | 0.149 | 0.0009 |
| L. summer | 9.8 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 0.133 | 0.38 | 8.64 b | 9.78 a | 9.94 a | 0.288 | 0.02 |
| Autumn | 9.4 | 9.6 | 9.4 | 0.280 | 0.82 | 10.62 | 10.94 | 10.48 | 0.161 | 0.24 |
| Crude Protein (%DM) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 20.16 b | 16.02 c | 22.28 a | 0.606 | 0.003 | 22.06 | 20.04 | 22.26 | 0.906 | 0.16 |
| E. summer | 18.00 b | 16.92 b | 19.44 a | 0.608 | 0.03 | 19.20 b | 18.38 b | 24.18 a | 0.776 | 0.0005 |
| L. summer | 15.82 b | 14.96 b | 17.82 a | 0.446 | 0.0006 | 14.66 | 16.12 | 17.40 | 0.872 | 0.14 |
| Autumn | 19.24 | 17.98 | 20.16 | 1.445 | 0.46 | 21.72 b | 23.68 ab | 24.66 a | 0.749 | 0.04 |
| Neutral Detergent Fibre (%DM) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 45.38 a | 28.04 b | 27.62 b | 1.099 | <0.0001 | 45.76 a | 33.36 c | 37.80 b | 1.125 | 0.0001 |
| E. summer | 46.62 a | 34.30 b | 31.06 c | 0.887 | <0.0001 | 46.46 a | 41.30 b | 44.70 a | 0.678 | 0.0001 |
| L. summer | 47.62 a | 37.26 b | 34.94 b | 1.086 | <0.0001 | 50.28 a | 38.70 b | 37.56 b | 1.564 | 0.0001 |
| Autumn | 47.84 a | 34.86 b | 35.00 b | 2.351 | 0.007 | 46.52 a | 30.88 c | 36.64 b | 0.954 | <0.0001 |
| Non-Structural Carbohydrates (%DM) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 20.68 c | 44.02 a | 36.10 b | 1.369 | <0.0001 | 18.18 b | 30.42 a | 25.12 a | 2.399 | 0.02 |
| E. summer | 23.98 b | 35.36 a | 37.68 a | 0.930 | <0.0001 | 20.78 b | 25.30 a | 17.36 c | 0.948 | 0.0004 |
| L. summer | 23.78 b | 34.46 a | 35.16 a | 0.923 | <0.0001 | 22.20 b | 30.84 a | 32.08 a | 0.607 | <0.0001 |
| Autumn | 19.14 b | 30.40 a | 29.08 a | 2.138 | 0.01 | 17.78 c | 27.58 a | 24.10 b | 1.003 | <0.0001 |
| Water Soluble Carbohydrates (%DM) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 6.82 c | 13.60 a | 11.28 b | 0.400 | <0.0001 | 6.86 | 8.60 | 7.86 | 1.024 | 0.52 |
| E. summer | 13.00 | 12.34 | 11.60 | 0.406 | 0.09 | 6.86 a | 1.98 c | 4.54 b | 0.487 | 0.0001 |
| L. summer | 8.48 b | 10.14 a | 10.80 a | 0.543 | 0.03 | 6.58 b | 8.20 a | 8.70 a | 0.233 | 0.0002 |
| Autumn | 5.62 | 6.80 | 6.42 | 0.538 | 0.34 | 6.06 | 6.00 | 6.58 | 0.424 | 0.61 |
a,b,c superscripts indicate values in each season that are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Total herbage harvested by lactating cows during the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 lactation seasons and milk solids (MS) production, proportion of plantain in the total diet, and aucubin concentration in plantain (PL), plantain–clover (PL-CL), and ryegrass-white clover (RGWC) pastures in spring, summer (early and late), and autumn.
| 2017/2018 | 2018/2019 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGWC | PL | PL-CL | SEM | RGWC | PL | PL-CL | SEM | |||
| Herbage Harvested (t DM/ha) | 10.9 b | 10.1 b | 12.7 a | 0.27 | 0.04 | 10.3 a | 8.9 b | 10.7 a | 0.69 | 0.01 |
| Milk Solids (kg MS/d) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 1.50 | 1.43 | 1.60 | 0.004 | 0.33 | 2.44 | 2.32 | 2.44 | 0.131 | 0.78 |
| E. summer | 1.59 | 1.33 | 1.17 | 0.154 | 0.17 | 1.99 | 2.05 | 1.97 | 0.069 | 0.67 |
| L. summer | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 0.057 | 0.75 | 1.34 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 0.057 | 0.30 |
| Autumn | 1.27 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 0.051 | 0.26 | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 0.118 | 0.71 |
| Plantain in the diet (%) | ||||||||||
| Spring | - | 61 | 59 | 3.2 | 0.31 | - | 33 | 35 | 3.7 | 0.93 |
| E. summer | - | 50 | 48 | 6.3 | 0.78 | - | 27 | 10 | 4.9 | 0.06 |
| L. summer | - | 59 a | 35 b | 5.4 | 0.002 | - | 30 | 16 | 7.3 | 0.10 |
| Autumn | - | 46 | 40 | 3.7 | 0.21 | - | 22 | 10 | 4.3 | 0.12 |
| Aucubin (g/kg DM) | ||||||||||
| Spring | - | 6.5 | 6.2 | 0.36 | 0.32 | - | 4.2 | 2.7 | 0.94 | 0.20 |
| E. summer | - | 6.5 | 5.1 | 0.44 | 0.06 | - | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.44 | 0.28 |
| L. summer | - | 7.0 a | 4.1 b | 0.36 | 0.006 | - | 6.8 a | 2.7 b | 0.21 | 0.001 |
| Autumn | - | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.94 | 0.63 | - | 6.1 | 3.3 | 0.75 | 0.06 |
a,b superscripts indicate values in each season that are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Nitrogen (N) intake, milk N yield, N use efficiency (NUE), and urine N excretion and N partitioned to urine by lactating cows grazing plantain (PL), plantain–clover (PL-CL), and ryegrass–white clover (RGWC) pastures in spring, summer (early and late), and autumn during the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 lactation seasons.
| 2017/2018 | 2018/2019 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGWC | PL | PL-CL | SEM | RGWC | PL | PL-CL | SEM | |||
| Nitrogen Intake (g N/d) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 659 | 400 | 486 | 58.9 | 0.07 | 474 | 380 | 480 | 55.9 | 0.19 |
| E. summer | 439 | 466 | 633 | 60.8 | 0.11 | 434 b | 367 b | 662 a | 54.8 | 0.001 |
| L. summer | 483 b | 669 a | 800 a | 64.9 | 0.003 | 388 | 449 | 403 | 52.7 | 0.72 |
| Autumn | 366 b | 340 b | 528 a | 41.9 | 0.009 | 739 | 719 | 940 | 157.1 | 0.57 |
| Milk N (kg N/d) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 135.5 a | 121.5 b | 134.6 a | 3.7 | 0.01 | 187.2 | 181.1 | 187.2 | 7.1 | 0.79 |
| E. summer | 125.3 | 122.4 | 114.5 | 4.8 | 0.27 | 134.9 | 143.0 | 135.5 | 4.5 | 0.36 |
| L. summer | 95.6 b | 100.9 b | 107.8 a | 3.1 | 0.007 | 89.2 | 98.4 | 100.1 | 3.4 | 0.06 |
| Autumn | 92.6 | 86.5 | 92.6 | 3.3 | 0.29 | 75.6 | 87.6 | 84.5 | 8.6 | 0.62 |
| NUE | ||||||||||
| Spring | 0.23 b | 0.31 a | 0.27 a | 0.031 | 0.04 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.069 | 0.55 |
| E. summer | 0.30 a | 0.27 a | 0.19 b | 0.027 | 0.03 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.20 | 0.049 | 0.07 |
| L. summer | 0.20 a | 0.15 b | 0.13 b | 0.016 | 0.01 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.035 | 0.55 |
| Autumn | 0.26 a | 0.27 a | 0.18 b | 0.024 | 0.008 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.047 | 0.59 |
| Urine N (g N/day) | ||||||||||
| Spring | 124.9 | 109.7 | 123.8 | 7.45 | 0.27 | - | - | - | - | - |
| E. summer | 144.0 | 142.0 | 163.0 | 5.57 | 0.18 | 137.7 b | 179.8 a | 198.6 a | 8.79 | 0.003 |
| L. summer | 211.3 a | 154.3 b | 162.8 b | 7.38 | 0.002 | 108.4 b | 141.0 a | 151.3 a | 4.04 | <0.0001 |
| Autumn | 142.3 a | 97.5 c | 131.9 b | 5.91 | 0.006 | 211.0 b | 210.9 b | 273.4 a | 11.33 | 0.01 |
| N Partitioned to Urine | ||||||||||
| Spring | 0.21 b | 0.33 a | 0.30 b | 0.015 | <0.0001 | - | - | - | - | - |
| E. summer | 0.49 a | 0.44 b | 0.33 c | 0.021 | <0.0001 | 0.23 b | 0.37 a | 0.39 a | 0.020 | <0.0001 |
| L. summer | 0.55 a | 0.26 b | 0.20 c | 0.019 | <0.0001 | 0.27 c | 0.31 b | 0.37 a | 0.012 | <0.0001 |
| Autumn | 0.59 a | 0.44 b | 0.32 c | 0.023 | <0.0001 | 0.24 c | 0.36 a | 0.30 b | 0.018 | 0.02 |
a,b,c superscripts indicate values in each season that are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Figure 1(A) Urinary N concentration and (B) urine volume from lactating dairy cows grazing plantain (black), plantain–clover (grey), and ryegrass–white clover (white) pastures in spring, summer (early and late), and autumn over two years. a,b,c letters indicate values in each season that are significantly different (p < 0.05).
Figure 2Urea concentration in (A) urine, (B) plasma and (C) milk of cows grazing plantain (black), plantain–clover (grey), and ryegrass–white clover (white) pastures in spring, summer (early and late), and autumn during the 2017/2018 (left) and 2018/2019 (right) lactating seasons. a,b,c letters indicate values in each season that are significantly different (p < 0.05).