| Literature DB >> 35202158 |
Shuo Zhang1, Shuang Zhou1, Song Yu2, Yunfeng Zhao1, Yongning Wu1, Aibo Wu2.
Abstract
An accurate, reliable, and specific method was developed for the quantitative determination of fumonisins B1, B2, B3, and their hydrolyzed metabolites, HFB1, HFB2, and HFB3, in broiler chicken feed and excreta using ultra-performance liquid chromatography combined with tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS). The samples were extracted and diluted for the determination of parent fumonisins. Another portion of the extracted samples was alkaline-hydrolyzed and cleaned using a strong anionic exchange adsorbent (MAX) for the determination of hydrolyzed fumonisins. Chromatographic separation was performed on a CORTECS C18 column (2.1 mm × 100 mm, 1.6 μm) using 0.2% formic acid aqueous solution and methanol with 0.2% formic acid as the mobile phase under gradient elution. The six fumonisins, FB1, FB2, FB3, HFB1, HFB2, and HFB3, were analyzed by tandem mass spectrometry using multiple-reaction monitoring (MRM) mode. The six fumonisins showed good linearity, with relative coefficients of r > 0.99. The limits of quantitation (LOQs) were 160 μg/kg. At the low, medium, and high spiked levels, the recovery of fumonisins in chicken feed and excreta ranged from 82.6 to 115.8%, with a precision (RSD) of 3.9-18.9%. This method was successfully applied to investigate the migration and transformation of fumonisins in broiler chickens.Entities:
Keywords: broiler chicken; excreta; feed; fumonisin; hydrolyzed fumonisin; mycotoxins
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35202158 PMCID: PMC8875997 DOI: 10.3390/toxins14020131
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Toxins (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6651 Impact factor: 4.546
Figure 1Structures of fumonisin analogues, FBs (FB1, FB2, and FB3), pHFBs (pHFB1a, pHFB1b, pHFB2a, pHFB2b, pHFB3a, and pHFB3b), and HFBs (HFB1, HFB2, and HFB3). (a) Structures of fumonisin backbones; (b) structure of tricarballylic-acid side chain (TCA).
Figure 2Surface graph of effects of temperature and time on the hydrolyzation of fumonisin B1 (a), B2 (b), and B3 (c).
Figure 3Recoveries of hydrolyzed fumonisins under different cleanup methods (n = 3).
Figure 4LC-MS/MS chromatograms of FBs, HFBs, and their 13C internal standards.
Linearity (linear range and correlation coefficients), sensitivity (LODs and LOQs) of six fumonisins in different matrices.
| Analytes | Linear Range | Correlation Coefficients r | Chicken Feed | Chicken Excreta | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOD (µg/kg) | LOQ (µg/kg) | ME % | LOD (µg/kg) | LOQ (µg/kg) | ME % | |||
| FB1 | 0.5–1000 | 0.9995 | 50.0 | 160 | 112.3 | 50.0 | 160 | 137.6 |
| FB2 | 0.5–1000 | 0.9975 | 50.0 | 160 | 86.5 | 50.0 | 160 | 120.2 |
| FB3 | 0.5–1000 | 0.9947 | 50.0 | 160 | 76.5 | 50.0 | 160 | 102.5 |
| HFB1 | 0.5–1000 | 0.9991 | 50.0 | 160 | 95.6 | 50.0 | 160 | 115.4 |
| HFB2 | 0.5–1000 | 0.9979 | 50.0 | 160 | 105.6 | 50.0 | 160 | 89.5 |
| HFB3 | 0.5–1000 | 0.9968 | 50.0 | 160 | 84.6 | 50.0 | 160 | 92.7 |
Recoveries and precision of fumonisins in broiler chicken feed and excreta (n = 6).
| Analytes | Spiked Levels | Chicken Feed | Chicken Excreta | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recovery% | RSD% | Recovery% | RSD% | ||
| FB1 | 200 | 89.6 | 7.5 | 90.9 | 3.9 |
| 4000 | 95.6 | 4.5 | 102.5 | 10.6 | |
| 20,000 | 90.7 | 6.6 | 105.6 | 8.4 | |
| FB2 | 200 | 91.3 | 8.9 | 94.2 | 4.6 |
| 4000 | 102.3 | 12.5 | 103.3 | 7.8 | |
| 20,000 | 87.4 | 18.9 | 110.8 | 15.3 | |
| FB3 | 200 | 98.2 | 8.6 | 89.7 | 7.9 |
| 4000 | 96.4 | 9.7 | 98.4 | 12.3 | |
| 20,000 | 92.3 | 5.6 | 107.6 | 9.7 | |
| HFB1 | 200 | 90.6 | 10.2 | 90.4 | 6.3 |
| 4000 | 91.7 | 8.1 | 97.3 | 5.7 | |
| 20,000 | 94.6 | 15.9 | 112.6 | 10.7 | |
| HFB2 | 200 | 106.4 | 17.2 | 87.6 | 12.8 |
| 4000 | 94.6 | 10.1 | 90.7 | 6.3 | |
| 20,000 | 82.6 | 15.9 | 106.5 | 7.7 | |
| HFB3 | 200 | 115.8 | 14.0 | 88.4 | 10.5 |
| 4000 | 107.9 | 11.5 | 100.2 | 4.8 | |
| 20,000 | 96.6 | 8.9 | 95.5 | 14.5 | |
Figure 5Fumonisin exposure (a) and excretion (b) in a broiler chicken study over three consecutive days.
Mass spectrometry parameters of fumonisins, hydrolyzed fumonisins, and their 13C isotope-labeled internal standards.
| Analytes | Precursor Ion ( | Product Ion ( | Cone Voltage (V) | Collision Energy (eV) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FB1 | 722.3 | 352.3 *, 334.3 | 80 | 40.34 |
| FB2 | 706.3 | 336.3 *, 318.4 | 80 | 34.38 |
| FB3 | 706.3 | 336.3 *, 318.4 | 20 | 32.36 |
| 13C34-FB1 | 756.3 | 356.4 *, 738.5 | 50 | 43.56 |
| 13C34-FB2 | 740.4 | 358.3 *, 722.4 | 50 | 53.42 |
| 13C34-FB3 | 740.4 | 358.3 *, 376.4 | 70 | 53.47 |
| HFB1 | 406.3 | 352.3 *, 370.4 | 10 | 22.18 |
| HFB2 | 390.3 | 336.2 *, 354.3 | 10 | 28.22 |
| HFB3 | 390.3 | 336.2 *, 354.3 | 10 | 28.22 |
| 13C22-HFB1 | 428.3 | 374.3 *, 392.3 | 10 | 20.20 |
| 13C22-HFB2 | 412.3 | 356.3 *, 376.3 | 10 | 28.22 |
| 13C22-HFB3 | 412.3 | 358.3 *, 376.3 | 10 | 28.22 |
* Quantification product ion.