| Literature DB >> 35197117 |
Masoud Mirghorbani1, Ali Rashidinia1, Mehdi Yaseri1, Mohammad Zarei1, Hassan Khojasteh1, Fatemeh Bazvand2, Bobeck S Modjtahedi3,4,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (Anti-VEGF) therapy is now considered as one of standard therapies in approaching infants with retinopathy of prematurity (ROP). The purpose of this study was to assess the time to full retinal vascularization in infants with ROP who were treated with intravitreal bevacizumab (IVB).Entities:
Keywords: Intravitreal Bevacizumab; Retinal vascularization; Retinopathy of prematurity
Year: 2022 PMID: 35197117 PMCID: PMC8864602 DOI: 10.1186/s40942-022-00364-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Retina Vitreous ISSN: 2056-9920
ROP staging, zones, and disease course of studied patients
| Pretreatment stage (percentage to total) | Total | No regression/total | Recurrence/regressed | Complete vascularization/regressed without recurrence | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | ||||||
| Pretreatment zone | 1 | 2 (0.2%) | 8 (0.9%) | 177 (20.4%) | 187 (21.6%) | 18/187 (9.6%) | 13/169 (7.6%) | 112/156 (71.7%) |
| 2 | 0 | 25 (2.8%) | 653 (75.5%) | 678 (78.3%) | 17/678 (2.5%) | 20/661 (3.0%) | 506/641 (78.9%) | |
| Total | 2 (0.2%) | 33 (3.8%) | 830 (95.9%) | 865 (100%) | 35/865 (4.0%) | 33/830 (3.9%) | 608/797 (76.2%) | |
Fig. 1Time to full vascularization in pre-treatment zones 1 and 2 in retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) patients among eyes who achieved full retinal vascularization
Fig. 2Time of reactivation in pre-treatment zones 1 and 2 in retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) patients. Most of reactivations occurred in the first 150 days. Reactivation in pre-treatment zone 1 was about twice of pre-treatment zone 2
Fig. 3Timeline of zone-shifts in retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) patients based on pre-treatment zones 1 and 2. The time to full retinal vascularization did not significantly differ between the two groups (p = 0.10). However, patients with pre-treatment zone 2 reached zone 3 faster than those with pre-treatment zone 1 (p < 0.01)
Fig. 4Segmented curve of time to full vascularization; fast increase in rate of patients with full retinal vascularization in the first 350 days, slow increase in the period of day 350 to day 1000, and plateau stage after day 1000
Association between probable risk factors and time to complete retinal vascularization in retinopathy of prematurity patients
| Parameter | Level | Total (%) | Full vessel (%) | Adjusted model | Final model | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHR | 95% CI | p | AHR | 95% CI | p | |||||||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | |||||||||
| GA 30 weeks | Under 30 | 739 (86%) | 514 (72.9%) | 0.734 | 0.574 | 0.939 | 0.718 | 0.566 | 0.912 | GAC30 | ||
| 31 + | 120 (%14) | 96 (82.2%) | Ref | |||||||||
| BW 1000 g | Under 1000 | 400 (46%) | 266 (69.5%) | 0.866 | 0.727 | 1.031 | 0.106 | 0.853 | 0.718 | 1.012 | 0.069 | BW1000 |
| 1000 + | 459 (53%) | 344 (78.4%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Gender | Male | 252 (57%) | 193 (76.7%) | 0.967 | 0.819 | 1.141 | 0.690 | |||||
| Female | 189 (43%) | 188 (71.3%) | Ref | |||||||||
| NVI | Yes | 54 (6%) | 33 (68.8%) | 0.742 | 0.515 | 1.070 | 0.110 | 0.714 | 0.501 | 1.019 | 0.063 | NVI |
| No | 811 (94%) | 584 (74.8%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Twin | Yes | 210 (24%) | 148 (73.0%) | 1.204 | 0.990 | 1.464 | 1.227 | 1.016 | 1.482 | Twin | ||
| No | 655 (76%) | 468 (74.9%) | Ref | |||||||||
| O2 therapy | Yes | 764 (88%) | 537 (73.7%) | 0.944 | 0.737 | 1.210 | 0.650 | |||||
| No | 99 (11%) | 79 (79.8%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Intubation | Yes | 348 (40%) | 236 (70.9%) | 0.809 | 0.674 | 0.971 | 0.793 | 0.669 | 0.939 | Intubation | ||
| No | 515 (60%) | 380 (76.8%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Transfusion | Yes | 491 (57%) | 351 (74.7%) | 0.906 | 0.751 | 1.092 | 0.300 | |||||
| No | 372 (43%) | 264 (74.0%) | Ref | |||||||||
| IVH | Yes | 62 (7%) | 43 (72.9%) | 1.134 | 0.827 | 1.556 | 0.434 | |||||
| No | 801 (93%) | 572 (74.5%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Sepsis | Yes | 340 (39%) | 233 (71.3%) | 1.001 | 0.829 | 1.207 | 0.996 | |||||
| No | 523 (60%) | 382 (76.4%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Phototherapy | Yes | 572 (66%) | 403 (74.5%) | 0.797 | 0.658 | 0.966 | 0.783 | 0.659 | 0.929 | Photo therapy | ||
| No | 291 (33%) | 212 (74.2%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Anemia | Yes | 76 (9%) | 35 (48.6%) | 1.493 | 0.997 | 2.237 | 1.428 | 1.003 | 2.034 | Anemia | ||
| No | 787 (91%) | 579 (76.9%) | Ref | |||||||||
| ARDS | Yes | 457 (53%) | 360 (82.6%) | 1.005 | 0.823 | 1.227 | 0.961 | |||||
| No | 406 (47%) | 255 (65.3%) | Ref | |||||||||
| Pretreatment zone | 1 | 187 (21%) | 112 (60%) | 0.899 | 0.723 | 1.117 | 0.335 | |||||
| 2 | 678 (78%) | 506 (74%) | Ref | |||||||||
AHR adjusted hazard ratio, ARDS acute respiratory distress syndrome, BW birth weight, GA gestational age, IVH intra-ventricular hemorrhage, NVI neovascularization of iris