| Literature DB >> 35191560 |
Rami Subhi1,2,3, Ben Gelbart1,3,4, Natasha Ching5,6,7,8, Jenny Thompson1, Joshua Osowicki2,3,9, Thomas H Rozen1,3, Shivanthan Shanthikumar2,3,10, Warwick Teague3,4,11, Trevor Duke1,3,12.
Abstract
AIM: Paediatric intensive care unit (PICU) admissions for empyema increased following the 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV13). We describe the clinical characteristics, management and outcomes for children with empyema and compare incidence before and after PCV13.Entities:
Keywords: empyema; paediatric intensive care; parapneumonic effusion; pneumonia
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35191560 PMCID: PMC9305239 DOI: 10.1111/jpc.15905
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Paediatr Child Health ISSN: 1034-4810 Impact factor: 1.929
Presentation and management in intensive care (2016–2019)
| Clinical presentation and imaging |
|
|---|---|
| Sex, | |
| Female | 36 (51) |
| Age (months) median IQR | 24 (13–48) |
| Associated diagnosis, n (%) | |
| Nil | 67 (94) |
| Developmental – cerebral palsy, Turner syndrome, CHARGE syndrome, infantile spasms | 4 (5.7) |
| Shock at presentation, | 11 (16) |
| Admission source, | |
| Transfer from other hospital | 30 (42) |
| Operative theatre | 16 (23) |
| Ward | 13 (18) |
| Emergency department | 12 (17) |
| Initial chest drain insertion, n (%) | |
| Operative theatre | 39 (55) |
| PICU | 26 (37) |
| Pre‐arrival | 4 (5.6) |
| Emergency department | 2 (2.8) |
| Chest x‐ray changes, | |
| Unilateral consolidation and effusion | 61 (86) |
| Bilateral consolidation, unilateral effusion | 8 (11) |
| Bilateral effusion | 2 (3) |
| Ultrasound ( | |
| Simple | 24 (39) |
| Complex – septations, cavitation, abscess formation | 38 (61) |
CHARGE, Coloboma, Heart defects, Atresia (choanal), Retardation of growth, Genital/urinary defects, Ear anomalies or deafness; IQR, interquartile range.
Intensive care and operative management
| Management and outcomes |
| |
|---|---|---|
| Initial management, | Drain alone | 23 (32) |
| Drain plus fibrinolytics | 11 (16) | |
| VATS alone | 36 (50) | |
| VATS plus fibrinolytics | 1 (1.5) | |
| Rescue procedure, | None required | 63 (89) |
| VATS | 8 (11) | |
| Duration of intercostal drain placement – median days (IQR) | 5 (3–10) | |
|
| ||
| Respiratory support, | Nil or low flow O2 | 12 (17) |
| NIV | 15 (21) | |
| Mechanical ventilation | 44 (62) | |
| Prior to VATS | 7 | |
| With VATS | 27 | |
| No VATS | 10 | |
| Duration of intubation (median hours, IQR) | 69 (16–182) | |
| CRRT | 5 (2 on ECMO) | |
| ECMO | 2 | |
CRRT, continuous renal replacement therapy; ECMO, extra‐corporeal membrane oxygenation; IQR, interquartile range; NIV, non‐invasive ventilation; VATS, video‐assisted thoracoscopic surgery.
Microbiological aetiology of empyema (N = 71 children)
|
| GAS | MRSA | MSSA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleural | Culture | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| PCR | 25 | 7 | ‐ | ‐ | |
| Blood | Culture | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| PCR | 1 | 0 | ‐ | ‐ | |
| Both | Culture | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| PCR | 0 | 0 | ‐ | ‐ | |
| Pleural PCR + blood culture | 1 | 2 | ‐ | ||
| Total | 34 (48) | 12 (17) | 6 (8.5) | 3 (4.2) |
One child in 2019 (not represented in table) was positive for mycobacterium tuberculosis from pleural fluid. GAS, group A streptococcus; MRSA, methicillin‐resistant S. aureus; MSSA, methicillin‐sensitive S. aureus.
Incidence of community‐acquired pneumonia (CAP) and empyema before and after the introduction of the 13 valent pneumococcal vaccine
| Pre‐ pneumococcal 13 valent vaccine PCV13 (2007–2010) | Post‐pneumococcal 13 valent vaccine PCV13 (2016–2019) | Incidence rate ratio (95% CI); | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital incidence | |||
| Total hospital admissions ( | 138 117 | 198 893 | ‐ |
| Hospital CAP admissions ( | 1806 | 1771 | ‐ |
| CAP per 1000 hospital admissions | 13.1 | 8.9 | 0.68 (0.65–0.71), |
| Hospital Empyema admissions ( | 169 | 167 | ‐ |
| Empyema per 1000 hospital admissions | 1.2 | 0.83 | 0.69 (0.59–0.8), |
| Empyema per 1000 CAP admissions | 93.6 | 94.3 | 1 (0.85–1.2), |
| PICU incidence | |||
| Total PICU admissions ( | 2691 | 3644 | ‐ |
| PICU empyema admissions ( | 19 | 71 | ‐ |
| PICU empyema per 1000 PICU admissions | 7.1 | 19.5 | 2.8 (2.2–3.5), |
| PICU empyema/total empyema (%) | 11.2 | 42.5 |
|
Patient characteristics, management and outcomes of empyema in PICU before and after the introduction of the 13 valent pneumococcal vaccine
| Pre‐ pneumococcal 13 valent vaccine PCV13 (2007–2010) | Post‐ pneumococcal 13 valent vaccine PCV13 (2016–2019) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (months) | 37 (19–83) | 24 (13–48) | 0.18 |
| PICU LOS (h) | 129.5 (32.3–294) | 93 (46–173) | 0.40 |
| ICU discharge to hospital discharge (days) | 14 (7–23) | 10 (6–15) | 0.19 |
| PIM 2 probability of death (%) | 1.9 (1.1–4) | 1 (0.8–1.3) | 0.02 |
| Intubation (%) | 14/19 (74) | 44/71 (62) | 0.29 |
| Intubation duration (h) | 126.5 (80–212) | 69 (16–182) | 0.045 |
| CRRT (%) | 3 (16) | 5 (7) | 0.23 |
| VATS (%) | 1 (5) | 45 (63) | <0.001 |
All summary statistics are median (interquartile range) or percentages. CRRT, continuous renal replacement therapy; LOS, length of stay; PIM 2, Paediatric Index of Mortality score; VATS, video‐assisted thoracoscopic surgery.
| Complication |
|
|---|---|
| Pneumothorax | 14 (20) |
| Bronchopleural fistula | 9 (13) |
|
| 3 (4.2) |
| Other | 4 (5.6) – Haemolytic Uraemic Syndrome (2), subcutaneous emphysema (1), pericardial effusion (1) |
| Year | All admissions | Pneumonia admissions | Pneumonia per 1000 hospital admits | Empyema | Empyema per 1000 hospital admissions | PICU admits | PICU empyema | Empyema per 1000 PICU admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 35 103 | 392 | 11.2 | 43 | 1.2 | 712 | 2 | 2.8 |
| 2008 | 35 132 | 412 | 11.7 | 38 | 1.1 | 646 | 5 | 7.7 |
| 2009 | 33 864 | 462 | 13.6 | 41 | 1.2 | 673 | 6 | 8.9 |
| 2010 | 34 018 | 540 | 15.9 | 47 | 1.4 | 660 | 6 | 9.1 |
| 2011 | 34 277 | 506 | 14.8 | 49 | 1.4 | 766 | 5 | 6.5 |
| 2012 | 34 361 | 399 | 11.6 | 39 | 1.1 | 769 | 6 | 7.8 |
| 2013 | 38 780 | 491 | 12.7 | 50 | 1.3 | 963 | 7 | 7.3 |
| 2014 | 44 245 | 519 | 11.7 | 36 | 0.8 | 1045 | 12 | 11.5 |
| 2015 | 44 310 | 590 | 13.3 | 62 | 1.4 | 1019 | 7 | 6.9 |
| 2016 | 46 400 | 550 | 11.9 | 50 | 1.1 | 951 | 16 | 16.8 |
| 2017 | 49 005 | 384 | 7.8 | 43 | 0.9 | 1028 | 19 | 18.5 |
| 2018 | 51 474 | 418 | 8.1 | 48 | 0.9 | 1067 | 23 | 21.6 |
| 2019 | 52 014 | 419 | 8.1 | 26 | 0.5 | 598 | 13 | 21.7 |
| Total | 532 983 | 6082 | 11.4 | 597 | 1.1 | 10 897 | 127 | 11.7 |
Numbers for PICU admissions in 2019 are up to July.