| Literature DB >> 35186711 |
Natsuki Saigusa1, Hideaki Hirai1, Yuichiro Tada2, Daisuke Kawakita3, Masato Nakaguro4, Kiyoaki Tsukahara5, Satoshi Kano6, Hiroyuki Ozawa7, Takahito Kondo8, Kenji Okami9, Takafumi Togashi10, Yukiko Sato11, Makoto Urano12, Manami Kajiwara1, Tomotaka Shimura13, Chihiro Fushimi2, Akira Shimizu5, Isaku Okamoto5, Takuro Okada5, Takayoshi Suzuki6, Yorihisa Imanishi7, Yoshihiro Watanabe7, Akihiro Sakai9, Koji Ebisumoto9, Yuichiro Sato10, Yoshitaka Honma14, Keisuke Yamazaki15, Yushi Ueki15, Toyoyuki Hanazawa16, Yuki Saito17, Hideaki Takahashi18, Mizuo Ando19, Shinji Kohsaka20, Takashi Matsuki21, Toshitaka Nagao1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) is a highly aggressive and uncommon tumor arising not only de novo but also in pleomorphic adenoma. Androgen receptor (AR)- and HER2-targeted therapy have recently been introduced for SDC as promising treatment options; however, no predictive biomarkers have yet been established. EZH2 and H3K27me3 are closely linked to the development and progression of various cancers, and EZH2 is also expected to be a desirable therapeutic target. We therefore explored the clinicopathological and prognostic implications of EZH2 and H3K27me3 in a large cohort of SDC patients, focusing on their impact on the therapeutic efficacy of AR- or HER2-targeted therapy.Entities:
Keywords: EZH2; H3K27me3; HER2; androgen receptor; combined androgen blockade (CAB); prognosis; salivary duct carcinoma; therapeutic effect
Year: 2022 PMID: 35186711 PMCID: PMC8850643 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.779882
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1(A, B) Representative histologic features of salivary duct carcinoma (SDC). (A) Dilated ductal structures with a papillary, “Roman-bridge,” or cribriform growth accompanied by comedo necrosis. (B) SDC ex pleomorphic adenoma composed of SDC (right portion) and a preexisting pleomorphic adenoma component (left portion). Note carcinoma cells exhibiting large pleomorphic nuclei and abundant eosinophilic cytoplasm. (C, D) Immunohistochemically, the EZH2 labelling index (LI) is low (0%) (C) and high (90%) (D) in SDC. (D) Diffuse and strong nuclear and weak cytoplasmic EZH2 immunoreactivity. (E, F) Likewise, the H3K27me3 LI is low (0%) (E) and high (90%) (F) in SDC. (F) Diffuse and strong nuclear H3K27me3 immunoreactivity.
Figure 2Study flow diagram. SDC, salivary duct carcinoma; DOC, dead of other cause; NED, no evidence of disease; Tmab/DTX, trastuzumab and docetaxel; CAB, combined androgen blockade; AR, androgen receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2; PFS, progression free survival; OS, overall survival; CBR, clinical benefit rate; ORR, objective response rate. * Time from the start of any treatment to the diagnosis of progressive disease. † Time from the start of any treatment to death from any cause or the last follow-up. ‡ Time from the start of AR- or HER2-targeted therapy to the diagnosis of progressive disease or death from any cause. § Time from the start of AR- or HER2-targeted therapy to death from any cause or the last follow-up. || ± conventional therapy. ¶ The percentage of patients who achieved a complete response (CR), partial response (PR) or stable disease for at least 24 weeks. ** The percentage of patients who achieved CR or PR.
Patients’ characteristics.
| Total cohort n = 226 | Cohort A | Cohort B* | Cohort C* | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional therapy group n = 112 | AR-targeted therapy group n = 89 | HER2-targeted therapy group n = 42 | ||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | |
|
| ||||||||
| ≤65 | 125 | 55 | 59 | 53 | 41 | 46 | 29 | 69 |
| >65 | 101 | 45 | 53 | 47 | 48 | 54 | 13 | 31 |
|
| ||||||||
| Male | 194 | 86 | 95 | 85 | 81 | 91 | 32 | 76 |
| Female | 32 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 24 |
|
| ||||||||
| Parotid gland | 172 | 76 | 92 | 82 | 61 | 69 | 28 | 67 |
| Others | 53 | 23 | 20 | 18 | 27 | 30 | 14 | 33 |
| Unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
|
| ||||||||
| CXPA | 115 | 51 | 42 | 37 | 37 | 42 | 5 | 12 |
| | 83 | 37 | 67 | 60 | 29 | 33 | 32 | 76 |
| undefined | 28 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 25 | 5 | 12 |
|
| ||||||||
| <20% | 32 | 14 | 27 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12 |
| ≥20% | 194 | 86 | 85 | 76 | 89 | 100 | 37 | 88 |
|
| ||||||||
| Negative | 131 | 58 | 62 | 55 | 67 | 75 | 2 | 5 |
| Positive | 95 | 42 | 50 | 45 | 22 | 25 | 40 | 95 |
|
| ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 7 | – | – | – | – |
| 2 | 59 | 26 | 31 | 28 | – | – | – | – |
| 3 | 46 | 21 | 21 | 19 | – | – | – | – |
| 4a | 91 | 40 | 49 | 44 | – | – | – | – |
| 4b | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | – | – | – | – |
| Unknown | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
|
| ||||||||
| 0 | 94 | 42 | 60 | 54 | – | – | – | – |
| 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 8 | – | – | – | – |
| 2 | 114 | 50 | 43 | 38 | – | – | – | – |
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – |
|
| ||||||||
| 0 | 194 | 86 | 106 | 95 | – | – | – | – |
| 1 | 32 | 14 | 6 | 5 | – | – | – | – |
|
| ||||||||
| Surgery | 196 | 87 | 109 | 97 | – | – | – | – |
| Radiation | 123 | 54 | 57 | 51 | – | – | – | – |
| Systemic therapy | 65 | 29 | 23 | 21 | – | – | – | – |
CXPA, carcinoma ex pleomorphic adenoma; AR, androgen receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2. *Cohorts B and C included 17 patients who received both AR- and HER2-targeted therapy.
Patient characteristics and the correlation between the EZH2/H3K27me3 expression and clinicopathological factors.
| Clinicopathological factors | EZH2 expression | H3K27me3 expression | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <60% | ≥60% |
| <65% | ≥65% |
| ||
| n (%) | n = 124 | n = 102 | n = 112 | n = 101 | |||
|
| 46.2 ± 25.2 | 61.5 ± 22.4 | <0.001* | NA | NA | NA | |
|
| 62.7 ± 12.7 | 63.4 ± 12.0 | 0.886 | 62.0 ± 13.3 | 63.4 ± 10.9 | 0.588 | |
|
| |||||||
| Male | 194 (86) | 106 | 88 | 0.865 | 96 | 86 | 0.907 |
| Female | 32 (14) | 18 | 14 | 16 | 15 | ||
|
| |||||||
|
| 83 (43) | 57 | 26 | 0.014* | 41 | 38 | 0.391 |
| CXPA | 115 (57) | 59 | 56 | 64 | 46 | ||
|
| |||||||
| 1-2 | 80 (36) | 46 | 34 | 0.562 | 34 | 41 | 0.116 |
| 3-4 | 144 (64) | 77 | 67 | 77 | 59 | ||
|
| |||||||
| 0 | 94 (42) | 62 | 32 | 0.005* | 45 | 46 | 0.429 |
| 1-2 | 132 (58) | 62 | 70 | 67 | 55 | ||
|
| |||||||
| 0 | 194 (86) | 117 | 77 | <0.001* | 101 | 84 | 0.131 |
| 1 | 32 (14) | 7 | 25 | 11 | 17 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Absent | 68 (35) | 52 | 16 | <0.001* | 36 | 30 | 0.744 |
| Present | 128 (65) | 67 | 61 | 69 | 52 | ||
|
| |||||||
| <30 | 98 (50) | 65 | 33 | 0.108 | 49 | 45 | 0.265 |
| ≥30 | 98 (50) | 54 | 44 | 56 | 37 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Absent | 119 (58) | 71 | 48 | 0.827 | 57 | 55 | 0.056 |
| Present | 86 (42) | 50 | 36 | 53 | 29 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Absent | 88 (43) | 52 | 36 | 0.987 | 47 | 36 | 0.986 |
| Present | 117 (57) | 69 | 48 | 63 | 48 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Absent | 104 (51) | 62 | 42 | 0.861 | 55 | 41 | 0.869 |
| Present | 101 (49) | 59 | 42 | 55 | 43 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Low risk | 43 (22) | 33 | 10 | 0.015* | 22 | 20 | 0.576 |
| Intermediate or high risk | 153 (78) | 86 | 67 | 83 | 62 | ||
|
| 63.3 ± 32.0 | 62.3 ± 31.8 | 0.925 | 55.4 ± 34.2 | 70.5 ± 27.7 | 0.001* | |
|
| |||||||
| Negative | 131 (58) | 76 | 55 | 0.264 | 62 | 62 | 0.373 |
| Positive | 95 (42) | 48 | 47 | 50 | 39 | ||
|
| 36.9 ± 23.3 | 50.5 ± 20.7 | <0.001* | 42.8 ± 24.4 | 42.9 ± 21.3 | 0.883 | |
|
| |||||||
| NE | 127 (56) | 80 | 47 | 0.005* | 60 | 60 | 0.391 |
| EN/EP | 99 (44) | 44 | 55 | 52 | 41 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Wild-type | 64 (35) | 42 | 22 | 0.111 | 25 | 34 | 0.106 |
| Mutation | 118 (65) | 63 | 55 | 62 | 50 | ||
EZH2, enhancer of zeste homologue 2; H3K27me3, histone H3 trimethylation at lysine 27; SD, standard deviation; NA, not available; CXPA, carcinoma ex pleomorphic adenoma; HPF, high-power fields; AR, androgen receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2; LI, labeling index; NE, not extreme; EN/EP, extreme negative/positive. †The histologic risk stratification model was determined by 4 histologic features (prominent nuclear pleomorphism, mitosis ≥30/10 HPF, vascular invasion, and high PDC). The total number of positive factors among these 4 was defined as indicating low to high risk as follows: low risk, 0 to 1 point; intermediate risk, 2 to 3 points; high risk, 4 points. *Statistically significant association (P < 0.05).
The association between EZH2 or H3K27me3 expression and clinical outcomes in patients with salivary duct carcinoma treated with conventional therapy.
| Progression-free survival | Overall survival | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||
| n | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥35% | 60 | 1.00 | – | – | 1.00 | – | – | 1.00 | – | – | 1.00 | – | – |
| <35% | 52 | 0.73 | 0.43-1.23 | 0.235 | 0.69 | 0.38-1.24 | 0.210 | 0.78 | 0.47-1.30 | 0.347 | 0.70 | 0.39-1.28 | 0.247 |
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥50% | 56 | 1.00 | – | – | 1.00 | – | – | 1.00 | – | – | 1.00 | – | – |
| <50% | 55 | 1.99 | 1.17-3.39 | 0.011* | 1.51 | 0.77-2.96 | 0.227 | 1.56 | 0.94-2.59 | 0.086 | 0.97 | 0.52-1.80 | 0.924 |
Adjusted by age, sex, primary tumor site, TNM classification, first-line treatment, and histologic origin.
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; EZH2, enhancer of zeste homologue 2; H3K27me3, histone H3 trimethylation at lysine 27.
*Statistically significant association (P<0.05).
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves according to the EZH2/H3K27me3 expression in salivary duct carcinoma with conventional therapy. No significant association was identified between the EZH2 expression and the progression-free survival (PFS) (A) or overall survival (OS) (B). (C) A low expression of H3K27me3 was associated with a significantly shorter PFS (P = 0.010), but there was no significant association between the H3K27me3 expression and the PFS in multivariate analysis. (D) Although a low expression of H3K27me3 tented to be associated with a shorter OS (P = 0.087), no significant relation between the H3K27me3 expression and the OS was detected in univariate and multivariate analyses.
The association between EZH2 or H3K27me3 expression and clinical outcomes in patients with salivary duct carcinoma treated with AR- or HER2-targeted therapy.
| AR-targeted therapy | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | PFS | OS | |||||||||||
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||
| n | % | median (months; 95% CI) | HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| median (months; 95% CI) | HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| ||
|
| |||||||||||||
| *≥60% | 53 | 60 | 4.4 (2.9-5.5) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 24.9 (19.3-36.0) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <60% | 36 | 40 | 8.7 (7.0-11.2) | 0.42 (0.26-0.68) | <0.001* | 0.18 (0.09-0.36) | <0.001* | 39.2 (22.2-52.2) | 0.57 (0.33-0.98) | 0.042* | 0.53 (0.27-1.03) | 0.060 | |
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥80% | 32 | 40 | 5.5 (3.9-6.7) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 22.4 (14.4-40.8) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <80% | 48 | 60 | 5.6 (2.9-9.0) | 0.63 (0.38-1.04) | 0.070 | 0.56 (0.29-1.08) | 0.081 | 36.0 (24.5-52.2) | 0.53 (0.30-0.93) | 0.027* | 0.46 (0.21-0.99) | 0.047* | |
| ORR | CBR | ||||||||||||
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||
| ORR % (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| CBR % (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| ||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥60% | 53 | 60 | 15.1 (7.6-27.7) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 66.0 (52.1-77.7) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <60% | 36 | 40 | 44.4 (28.8-61.2) | 4.50 (1.66-12.22) | 0.003* | 15.56 (2.82-85.79) | 0.002* | 86.1 (70.0-94.3) | 3.19 (1.06-9.60) | 0.039* | 7.81 (1.75-34.88) | 0.007* | |
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥80% | 32 | 40 | 25.0 (12.7-43.4) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 84.4 (66.7-93.6) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <80% | 48 | 60 | 31.3 (19.5-46.0) | 1.36 (0.50-3.73) | 0.546 | 2.05 (0.49-8.56) | 0.327 | 66.7 (51.9-78.7) | 0.37 (0.12-1.14) | 0.084 | 0.32 (0.08-1.31) | 0.113 | |
| HER2-Targeted Therapy | |||||||||||||
| Variable | PFS | OS | |||||||||||
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||
| n | % | median (months; 95% CI) | HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| median (months; 95% CI) | HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| ||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥65% | 21 | 50 | 9.8 (5.9-13.8) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 30.3 (13.8-39.7) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <65% | 21 | 50 | 9.7 (6.3-11.3) | 1.13 (0.56-2.27) | 0.730 | 1.30 (0.57-2.94) | 0.534 | 35.7 (16.3-61.3) | 0.74 (0.34-1.60) | 0.450 | 0.51 (0.18-1.46) | 0.211 | |
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥70% | 18 | 47 | 9.8 (6.6-11.9) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 35.7 (NS) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <70% | 20 | 63 | 9.7 (5.3-13.1) | 1.13 (0.55-2.34) | 0.743 | 1.38 (0.45-4.30) | 0.573 | 35.4 (12.2-49.4) | 1.47 (0.64-3.36) | 0.367 | 1.31 (0.38-4.49) | 0.662 | |
| ORR | CBR | ||||||||||||
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||||||
| ORR % (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| CBR % (95% CI) | OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| ||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥65% | 21 | 50 | 66.7 (43.2-84.0) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 95.2 (70.2-99.4) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <65% | 21 | 50 | 65.0 (41.0-83.2) | 0.93 (0.26-3.38) | 0.910 | 0.49 (0.08-3.00) | 0.442 | 90.0 (65.4-97.7) | 0.45 (0.04-5.39) | 0.529 | NS | – | |
|
| |||||||||||||
| ≥70% | 18 | 47 | 77.8 (51.4-92.0) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | 94.4 (66.0-99.3) | 1.00 | – | 1.00 | – | |
| <70% | 20 | 63 | 57.9 (34.1-78.5) | 0.39 (0.09-1.65) | 0.202 | 0.66 (0.09-4.74) | 0.676 | 94.7 (67.5-99.4) | 1.06 (0.06-18.30) | 0.969 | NS | – | |
Adjustment by age, sex, primary tumor site, TNM classification, first-line treatment, histological origin, AR-targeted therapy (in HER2-targeted therapy group), HER2-targeted therapy (in AR-targeted therapy group).
AR, androgen receptor; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor type 2; PFS, progression-free survival; OS, overall survival; CBR, clinical benefit rate (complete response + partial response + stable disease ≥24 weeks); ORR, objective response rate (complete response + partial response); HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; EZH2, enhancer of zeste homologue 2; H3K27me3, histone H3 trimethylation at lysine 27.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier survival curves according to the EZH2/H3K27me3 expression in salivary duct carcinoma treated with AR-targeted therapy. An EZH2-high status was associated with a significantly shorter progression-free survival (PFS) (A) and overall survival (OS) (B) (P <0.001 and P = 0.040, respectively). (C) There was no significant association between the H3K27me3 expression and the PFS. (D) An H3K27me3-high status was associated with a shorter OS (P = 0.031).
Figure 5Waterfall plots of maximum changes from baseline according to the EZH2 (A) and H3K27me3 (B) status in patients who received AR-targeted therapy. The dotted line indicates -30% of maximum change from baseline.
Figure 6Kaplan-Meier survival curves according to the EZH2/H3K27me3 expression in salivary duct carcinoma treated with HER2-targeted therapy. No significant association was identified between the EZH2 expression and the progression-free survival (PFS) (A) or overall survival (OS) (B). There was also no significant association between the H3K27me3 expression and the PFS (C) or OS (D).
Figure 7Waterfall plots of maximum changes from baseline according to the EZH2 (A) and H3K27me3 (B) status in patients who received HER2-targeted therapy. The dotted line indicates -30% of maximum change from baseline.