| Literature DB >> 35173818 |
Filippo G Dall'Olio1, Claudia Parisi2, Laura Marcolin3, Stefano Brocchi3, Caroline Caramella4, Nicole Conci2, Giulia Carpani3, Francesco Gelsomino2, Stefano Ardizzoni5, Paola Valeria Marchese2, Alexandro Paccapelo3, Giada Grilli2, Rita Golfieri3, Benjamin Besse6, Andrea Ardizzoni2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Radiological response assessment to immune checkpoint inhibitor is challenging due to atypical pattern of response and commonly used RECIST 1.1 criteria do not take into account the kinetics of tumor behavior. Our study aimed at evaluating the tumor growth rate (TGR) in addition to RECIST 1.1 criteria to assess the benefit of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs).Entities:
Keywords: checkpoint inhibitor; drug resistance; immunotherapy; lung cancer; non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC)
Year: 2022 PMID: 35173818 PMCID: PMC8842375 DOI: 10.1177/17588359211058391
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Adv Med Oncol ISSN: 1758-8340 Impact factor: 8.168
Figure 1.Explanation of the three categories according to tumor growth rate.
Clinic-pathological characteristics of the HvPD, LvPD and DC group in patients treated with immunotherapy.
| HvPD ( | LvPD ( | DC ( | All patients ( |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (mean, SD) | 69.3 (19.8) | 73.1 (10.0) | 70.3 (13.8) | 71.0 (17.8) | 0.778 | |||||
| Sex | Male | 13 | 72.2% | 20 | 90.9% | 16 | 76.2% | 49 | 80.3% | 0.282 |
| Female | 5 | 27.8% | 2 | 9.1% | 5 | 23.8% | 12 | 19.7% | ||
| Smoking | Current | 2 | 11.1% | 3 | 13.6% | 3 | 14.3% | 8 | 13.1% | 0.321 |
| Former | 9 | 50.0% | 13 | 59.1% | 14 | 66.7% | 36 | 59.0% | ||
| Never | 5 | 27.8% | 2 | 9.1% | 1 | 4.8% | 8 | 13.1% | ||
| N/A | 2 | 11.1% | 4 | 18.2% | 3 | 14.3% | 9 | 14.8% | ||
| Liver metastasis | Yes | 3 | 16.7% | 4 | 18.2% | 3 | 14.3% | 10 | 16.4% | 0.972 |
| No | 15 | 83.3% | 18 | 81.8% | 18 | 85.7% | 51 | 83.6% | ||
| Bone metastasis | Yes | 9 | 50.0% | 4 | 18.2% | 2 | 9.5% | 15 | 24.6% | 0.009 |
| No | 9 | 50.0% | 18 | 81.8% | 19 | 90.5% | 46 | 75.4% | ||
| Ecog PS | 0–1 | 13 | 72.2% | 21 | 95.5% | 20 | 95.2% | 54 | 88.5% | 0.035 |
| 2 | 5 | 27.8% | 1 | 4.5% | 1 | 4.8% | 7 | 11.5% | ||
| dNLR | ⩾ 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 31.8% | 3 | 14.3% | 16 | 26.2% | 0.282 |
| < 3 | 12 | 66.7% | 15 | 68.2% | 18 | 85.7% | 45 | 73.8% | ||
| Subsequent therapy | Yes | 4 | 22.2% | 4 | 18.2% | 3 | 14.3% | 11 | 18.0% | 0.908 |
| No | 14 | 77.8% | 15 | 68.2% | 13 | 61.9% | 44 | 72.1% | ||
| Treatment Ongoing | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 13.6% | 3 | 14.3% | 6 | 9.8% | ||
| Lost at f.u. during ICI | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9.5% | ||||||
| Treatment Beyond Radiological Progression at first CT-scan | Yes | 11 | 61.1% | 11 | 50.0% | 0.521 | ||||
| No | 7 | 38.9% | 10 | 45.5% | ||||||
| PD-L1 Expression | Mean % (SD) | 9.7 (21.9) | 21.8 (29.1) | 24.2 (29.7) | 0.413 | |||||
| N/A | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 31.8% | 10 | 47.6% | 23 | 37.7% | ||
| Local Ablative treatment within 6 months after ICIs start | 0.205 | |||||||||
| Yes | 4 | 22.2% | 2 | 9.1% | 1 | 4.8% | 7 | 11.5% | ||
| No | 14 | 77.8% | 20 | 90.9% | 20 | 95.2% | 54 | 88.5% | ||
DC, disease control; dNLR, derived neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio; ECOG PS, ECOG performance status; HvPD, higher velocity PD; ICI, immune checkpoint inhibitors; LvPD, lower velocity PD; SD, standard deviation.
Figure 2.Example of a high velocity PD and a low velocity PD (LvPD); CT-1 was performed 8–12 weeks before ICI start (while the patient was on the treatment that preceded ICI) The CT performed at baseline for ICI was CT0 (within 6 weeks from ICI start), while CT + 1 was the first assessment after ICI start (8–12 weeks after ICI start).
Figure 3.Kaplan Meyer curves of overall survival according to the HvPD, LvPD and DC categories in immunotherapy (a) and chemotherapy (b) groups.
Clinic-pathological characteristics of the HvPD, LvPD and DC group in patients treated with chemotherapy.
| Age (mean, SD) | HvPD ( | LvPD ( | DC ( | All patients ( |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Male | 5 | 71.4% | 11 | 64.7% | 6 | 66.7% | 22 | 67% | 0.147 |
| Female | 2 | 28.6% | 6 | 35.3% | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 33% | ||
| Smoking | Current | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.9% | 1 | 11.1% | 2 | 6% | 0.69 |
| Former | 4 | 57.1% | 5 | 29.4% | 2 | 22.2% | 11 | 33% | ||
| Never | 1 | 14.3% | 4 | 23.5% | 2 | 22.2% | 7 | 21% | ||
| N/A | 2 | 28.6% | 7 | 41.2% | 4 | 44.4% | 13 | 40% | ||
| Liver metastasis | Yes | 2 | 28.6% | 3 | 17.6% | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 24% | 0.22 |
| No | 5 | 71.4% | 14 | 82.4% | 6 | 66.7% | 25 | 76% | ||
| Bone metastasis | Yes | 3 | 42.9% | 6 | 35.3% | 4 | 44.4% | 13 | 39% | 0.535 |
| No | 5 | 71.4% | 11 | 64.7% | 5 | 55.6% | 21 | 61% | ||
| Ecog PS | 0–1 | 6 | 85.7% | 10 | 58.8% | 5 | 55.6% | 21 | 64% | 0.592 |
| 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3% | ||
| NA | 1 | 14.3% | 6 | 35.3% | 4 | 44.4% | 11 | 33% | ||
DC, disease control; ECOG PS, ECOG performance status; HvPD, higher velocity PD; LvPD, lower velocity PD; SD, standard deviation.