| Literature DB >> 35169284 |
Joanna Drozd-Sokołowska1, Luuk Gras2, Nienke Zinger3, John A Snowden4, Mutlu Arat5, Grzegorz Basak1, Anastasia Pouli6, Charles Crawley7, Keith M O Wilson8, Herve Tilly9, Jennifer Byrne10, Claude Eric Bulabois11, Jakob Passweg12, Zubeyde Nur Ozkurt13, Wilfried Schroyens14, Bruno Lioure15, Mercedes Colorado Araujo16, Xavier Poiré17, Gwendolyn Van Gorkom18, Gunhan Gurman19, Liesbeth C de Wreede20, Patrick J Hayden21, Meral Beksac19, Stefan O Schönland22, Ibrahim Yakoub-Agha23.
Abstract
Autologous hematopoietic cell transplantation (auto-HCT) may be performed in multiple myeloma (MM) patients relapsing after a previous auto-HCT. For those without an adequate dose of stored stem cells, remobilization is necessary. This retrospective study included patients who, following disease relapse after the first auto-HCT(s), underwent stem cell remobilization and auto-HCT performed using these cells. There were 305 patients, 68% male, median age at salvage auto-HCT was 59 years. The median time to relapse after the first-line penultimate auto-HCT(s) was 30.6 months, the median follow-up after salvage auto-HCT 31 months. The 2- and 4-year non-relapse mortality (NRM) after the salvage auto-HCT was 5 and 9%, the relapse incidence 56 and 76%, respectively. Overall survival (OS) after 2 and 4 years was 76 and 52%, progression-free survival (PFS) 39 and 15%. In multivariable analysis an increasing interval between the penultimate auto-HCT and relapse was associated with better OS and PFS, later calendar year of salvage auto-HCT with better OS. In conclusion, salvage auto-HCT performed with cells remobilized after a previous auto-HCT was associated with acceptable NRM. The leading cause of failure was disease progression of MM, which correlated with a shorter interval from the penultimate auto-HCT to the first relapse.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35169284 PMCID: PMC8993690 DOI: 10.1038/s41409-022-01592-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Bone Marrow Transplant ISSN: 0268-3369 Impact factor: 5.483
Patient characteristics at salvage auto-HCT performed with cells procured after previous auto-HCT(s) (* Missing for patients for whom additional data was not obtained).
| Whole population ( | Patients for whom additional data were obtained ( | |
|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||
| Male | 207 (68%) | 85 (65%) |
| Female | 98 (32%) | 45 (35%) |
| Year of salvage auto-HCT | ||
| 2000–2004 | 117 (38%) | 18 (14%) |
| 2005–2009 | 29 (10%) | 9 (7%) |
| 2010–2014 | 85 (28%) | 56 (43%) |
| 2015–2018 | 74 (24%) | 47 (36%) |
| Age at salvage auto-HCT; years, median, IQR | 59 (53–63) | 59 (54–65) |
| Age at salvage auto-HCT stratified by the calendar year of salvage auto-HCT; years, median, IQR | ||
| 2000–2004 | 57 (52–62) | 54 (50–60) |
| 2005–2009 | 58 (54–62) | 57 (51–63) |
| 2010–2014 | 60 (56–65) | 60 (56–67) |
| 2015–2018 | 60 (53–66) | 61 (53–66) |
| Number of lines of therapy between previous auto-HCT and salvage auto-HCT | ||
| 1 | 132 (49%) | 67 (53%) |
| 2 | 86 (32%) | 47 (37%) |
| 3 | 35 (13%) | 10 (8%) |
| 4 | 7 (3%) | 1 (1%) |
| ≥5 | 7 (3%) | 1 (1%) |
| Number of lines of therapy between previous auto-HCT and salvage auto-HCT; median, IQR | 2 (1–2) | 1 (1–2) |
| Radiotherapy any time before salvage auto-HCT | 74 (32%) | 40 (41%) |
| Conditioning | ||
| Melphalan only | 292 (96%) | 126 (97%) |
| Melphalan in combination | 12 (4%) | 4 (3%) |
| No melphalan | 1 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Stem cell source | ||
| Peripheral blood | 293 (97%) | 127 (99%) |
| Bone marrow | 4 (1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Peripheral blood + bone marrow | 6 (2%) | 1 (1%) |
| Total infused CD34+, x106/kg | ||
| Median, range | 2.92 (1.07–24.5) | 2.74 (1.27–9.42) |
| Missing | 52 (17%) | 19 (15%) |
| Type of cells infused | * | |
| Only new cells | 96 (86%) | 96 (86%) |
| Mixture of old and new cells | 15 (14%) | 15 (14%) |
Comparison of collected and infused CD34 + cells and hematopoietic recovery between the first auto-HCT(s) and salvage auto-HCT.
| First auto-HCT | Second auto-HCT ( | Salvage auto-HCT ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | |||||
| Median, range | 4.81 (1.63–38.4) | not performed | 3.39 (0.24–16) | <0.001 | NA |
| Missing | 163 (53%) | not performed | 175 (57.4%) | ||
| Median, range | 4.05 (1.37–43.2) | 4.90 (1.93–24.8) | 2.92 (1.07–24.5) | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Missing | 70 (23%) | 16 (35%) | 52 (17%) | ||
| ANC > 0.5 × 109/L | 12 (11–14) | 11 (10–13) | 12 (11–14) | 0.3 | 0.02 |
| PLT > 20 × 109/L | 12 (11–15) | 11 (10–12) | 13 (11–16) | 0.08 | <0.001 |
| PLT > 50 × 109/L | 16 (13–21) | 14 (12–18) | 20 (14–34) | <0.001 | <0.001 |
p* - comparison between the first auto-HCT and salvage auto-HCT.
p** - comparison between the second auto-HCT and salvage auto-HCT.
P-values for the comparison of collected and infused CD34+ cells between transplantations were obtained using the F-test from an anova on the linear mixed effect model results. Total number of CD34+ cells were log transformed in the models.
P-values for the comparison of hematopoietic recovery between transplantations were obtained using chi2-tests in Cox proportional hazard frailty models.
NA–not applicable, ANC-absolute neutrophil count, PLT–platelets.
Fig. 1Outcome after salvage auto-HCT performed with remobilized stem cells.
a Overall survival after salvage auto-HCT performed with remobilized stem cells. b Progression-free survival after salvage auto-HCT performed with remobilized stem cells. Numbers below the graph indicate the number of patients at risk.
Univariable prognostic factor analysis for overall survival (OS), progression/relapse free survival (PFS), non-relaplse/progression related mortality (NRM) and relapse/progression incidence (RI) with estimates of probabilities/cumulative incidences (95% confidence intervals) at 4 years after salvage auto-HCT.
| OS | PFS | NRM | RI | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.17 | 0.06 | 0.20 | 0.55 | ||||||
| <60 years | 49% (40–57%) | 13% (7–19%) | 11% (6–16%) | 77% (70–84%) | |||||
| ≥60 years | 55% (45–65%) | 19% (11–27%) | 6% (1–11%) | 75% (66–83%) | |||||
| 0.83 | 0.07 | 0.005 | 0.02 | ||||||
| Male | 52% (44–60%) | 14% (9–20%) | 6% (2–10%) | 80% (73–86%) | |||||
| Female | 51% (40–62%) | 18% (9–27%) | 14% (6–22%) | 68% (57–79%) | |||||
| <0.001 | 0.02 | 0.20 | 0.41 | ||||||
| 2000–2004 | 36% (27–46%) | 8% (3–14%) | 13% (6–19%) | 79% (71–87%) | |||||
| 2005–2009 | 61% (42–80%) | 14% (1–27%) | 4% (0–10%) | 82% (68–96%) | |||||
| 2010–2014 | 63% (52–74%) | 25% (15–36%) | 4% (0–8%) | 71% (60–81%) | |||||
| 2015–2018 | 66% (48–83%) | 13% (0–27%) | 14% (1–27%) | 73% (57–90%) | |||||
| 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 0.85 | ||||||
| 1 | 52% (45–59%) | 16% (11–21%) | 9% (5–12%) | 76% (69–82%) | |||||
| 2 | 49% (34–65%) | 14% (3–24%) | 10% (1–19%) | 77% (64–90%) | |||||
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.24 | 0.02 | ||||||
| <30 months | 35% (26–45%) | 10% (3–16%) | 12% (6–19%) | 78% (70–87%) | |||||
| ≥30 months | 63% (55–71%) | 19% (13–26%) | 7% (2–11%) | 74% (67–81%) | |||||
| 0.001 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.53 | ||||||
| <48 months | 41% (33–50%) | 12% (7–18%) | 13% (7–18%) | 75% (68–82%) | |||||
| ≥48 months | 65% (56–74%) | 19% (11–27%) | 4% (0–8%) | 77% (69–85%) | |||||
| 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.22 | 0.30 | ||||||
| ≤3 | 48% (38–58%) | 16% (8–23%) | 11% (5–17%) | 73% (64–82%) | |||||
| >3 | 54% (46–62%) | 15% (9–21%) | 7% (3–12%) | 77% (70–84%) | |||||
| 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.43 | ||||||
| No | 52% (43–62%) | 19% (12–26%) | 10% (5–16%) | 71% (62–79%) | |||||
| Yes | 52% (39–65%) | 14% (5–23%) | 8% (1–15%) | 78% (67–88%) | |||||
| 0.22 | 0.81 | 0.55 | 0.79 | ||||||
| New cells | 61% (49–72%) | 21% (12–30%) | 8% (2–13%) | 71% (61–82%) | |||||
| Mixture | 79% (59–100%) | 18% (0–38%) | 0% (0–0%) | 82% (62–100%) | |||||
| 0.87 | 0.61 | 0.14 | 0.71 | ||||||
| <3 × 106/kg | 53% (43–63%) | 18% (10–26%) | 6% (1–11%) | 75% (67–84%) | |||||
| ≥3 × 106/kg | 58% (48–69%) | 14% (7–21%) | 11% (5–18%) | 75% (66–84%) | |||||
| 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.23 | 0.16 | ||||||
| No | 51% (44–58%) | 15% (10–20%) | 10% (6–14%) | 76% (70–82%) | |||||
| Yes | 54% (35–72%) | 25% (9–41%) | 2% (0–6%) | 73% (57–90%) | |||||
| 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.02 | 0.48 | ||||||
| No | 51% (41–60%) | 19% (11–27%) | 5% (1–9%) | 76% (68–84%) | |||||
| Yes | 53% (44–62%) | 13% (7–19%) | 12% (7–18%) | 75% (68–83%) | |||||
| 0.11 | 0.30 | 0.82 | 0.94 | ||||||
| CR/VGPR/PR* | 52% (44–60%) | 17% (11–23%) | 8% (4–13%) | 75% (68–82%) | |||||
| Other | 42% (24–59%) | 15% (2–27%) | 11% (1–22%) | 74% (59–89%) | |||||
| 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.98 | 0.63 | ||||||
| I or II | 59% (49–70%) | 18% (10–27%) | 8% (2–14%) | 73% (64–83%) | |||||
| III | 47% (38–56%) | 12% (6–18%) | 9% (4–14%) | 79% (72–86%) | |||||
The 4-year probabilities of OS and PFS were obtained using Kaplan–Meier methods and the 4-year cumulative incidence of NRM and RI was obtained using the crude cumulative incidence estimator. P-values were obtained with the log-rank test for OS and PFS and Gray’s test for NRM and RI and time artificially censored at 6 years.
*VGPR is grouped together with PR and CR vs. Other in order to avoid bias. VGPR has been reported only since 2010.
Fig. 2Cumulative incidence of t-MDS/t-AML, non-myeloid second primary malignancy (“other second malignancy”) and death before any second primary malignancy after salvage auto-HCT performed with remobilized stem cells. Numbers below the graph indicate the number of patients at risk.