| Literature DB >> 35160026 |
Gilbert G G Donders1,2,3, Kateryna Ruban1, Francesca Donders1, Reinhilde Reybrouck4.
Abstract
Candida vulvovaginitis is a frequent condition, and although several risk factors are known, its behavior is still enigmatic. The seasonal influence of climate conditions and living habits on its prevalence was studied. In a retrospective lab-based cohort over 10 years, we studied the prevalence of Candida in 12,941 vaginal cultures taken from women attending a vulvovaginitis clinic. The prevalence of non-albicans and albicans species were compared per month to detect differences in positivity rates in summer versus winter months. Chi-square and chi-square for trend were used. Of the 2109 (16.3%) Candida spp. positive swabs, 201 (1.0%) revealed non-albicans species, varying between 1.0% and 2.0% per month, but without significant monthly differences. Over the 10 years, compared to other months, vaginal Candida was more frequent in June (19.0%, p = 0.008) and less frequent in December (14.5%, p = 0.04). The Candida prevalence was 15.5% in summer (June/July/August) versus 14.0% in the winter (Dec/Jan/Feb, p = 0.04). Change in temperature, dietary habits, and bodily adaptations due to increased amount of sunlight were discussed as potential pathophysiological mechanisms to explain the excess of Candida in summertime. Further confirmatory research would be beneficial. Women at risk for Candida vulvovaginitis should pay more attention to living habits in summertime to avoid recurrences.Entities:
Keywords: candidiasis; management; melatonin; risk factors; vitamin D; vulvovaginal candidosis
Year: 2022 PMID: 35160026 PMCID: PMC8836942 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11030574
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Figure 1Cumulated monthly total number of vaginal cultures and positive Candida cultures received in the Microbiology Laboratory H Hart Hospital Tienen, Belgium, over a 10-year period.
Mean percentages of total Candida, C. albicans, and C. non-albicans vaginal infection compared to weather conditions per month in Belgium (NASA Langley Research Center Atmospheric Science Data Center; New et al., 2002. https://www.gaisma.com/en/location/brussels.html, accessed on 12 October 2018).
| MONTH | % Tot | % | % | Insolation, | Clearness | Wet | Temp |
| January | 15.94 | 14.31 | 1.54 | 0.74 | 0.32 | 20 | 3.77 |
| February | 15.67 | 13.59 | 1.99 | 1.37 | 0.36 | 15.2 | 3.84 |
| March | 14.91 | 13.42 | 1.49 | 2.46 | 0.4 | 18.4 | 6.11 |
| April | 16.45 | 15.34 | 1.01 | 3.72 | 0.43 | 16.7 | 8.72 |
| May | 16.36 | 14.89 | 1.37 | 4.77 | 0.45 | 16.7 | 13.04 |
| June | 19.04 | 16.82 | 1.85 | 4.89 | 0.43 | 15.2 | 15.87 |
| July | 16.05 | 14.73 | 1.23 | 4.85 | 0.44 | 15 | 18.44 |
| August | 15.99 | 14.60 | 1.39 | 4.24 | 0.45 | 15.4 | 18.76 |
| September | 17.50 | 16.07 | 1.43 | 2.84 | 0.4 | 15.3 | 15.56 |
| October | 15.87 | 14.24 | 1.54 | 1.67 | 0.36 | 17 | 12.05 |
| November | 17.54 | 15.92 | 1.61 | 0.86 | 0.31 | 19.3 | 7.38 |
| December | 14.52 | 12.58 | 1.85 | 0.55 | 0.29 | 19.2 | 4.78 |
| Regression % Total | R² 0.17, | R² 0.08, | R ²0.13, | R² 0.21, | |||
| Regression % | R² 0.24 | R² 0.16, | R² 0.14, | R² 0.29, | |||
| Regression % | R² 0.23 | R² 0.30, | R² 0.01, | R² 0.16, | |||