| Literature DB >> 35153046 |
Abstract
This review provides a broad summary of the performance characteristics of high-throughput severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) serologic assays with Food and Drug Administration Emergency Use Authorization, which are commonly found in central clinical laboratories. In addition, this review discusses the current roles of serologic testing for SARS-CoV-2 and provides a perspective for the future.Entities:
Keywords: Antibody; COVID-19; High-throughput assays; SARS-CoV-2; Serology
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 35153046 PMCID: PMC8563341 DOI: 10.1016/j.cll.2021.10.006
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Lab Med ISSN: 0272-2712 Impact factor: 1.935
Summary of select high-throughput, automated serologic assays with FDA EUA for detection of antibodies to SARS-CoV-2
| Assay Name (Manufacturer) | Method | Antibody Class Detected | SARS-CoV-2 Antigen | Platform/Analyzer | Result Output | FDA-Reported Sensitivity | FDA-Reported Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdviseDx SARS-CoV-2 IgM (Abbott Laboratories Inc.) | CMIA | IgM | S | Architect i or Alinity i | Qualitative | 95% (89.9%–100%) | 99.6% (94.6%–99.8%) |
| AdviseDx SARS-CoV-2 IgG II (Abbott Laboratories Inc.) | CMIA | IgG | RBD | Architect i or Alinity i | Semiquantitative | NA | NA |
| SARS-CoV-2 IgG Assay (Abbott Laboratories Inc.) | CMIA | IgG | NC | Architect i or Alinity i | Qualitative | 100% (89.9%–100%) | ≥ 99% (94%–99.8%) |
| Access SARS-CoV-2 IgG (Beckman Coulter, Inc.) | CIA | IgG | RBD | Access 2, Dxl 600, Dxl 800 | Qualitative | 96.8% (91.1%–98.9%) | 99.6% (99.2%–99.8%) |
| Access SARS-CoV-2 IgM (Beckman Coulter, Inc.) | CIA | IgM | RBD | Access 2, Dxl 600, Dxl 800 | Qualitative | 96.7% (92.5%–98.6%) | 99.9% (99.5%–100%) |
| Access SARS-CoV-2 IgG II (Beckman Coulter, Inc.) | CIA | IgG | RBD | Access 2, Dxl 600, Dxl 800 | Semiquantitative | NA | NA |
| Platelia SARS-CoV-2 Total Ab (Bio-Rad Laboratories Inc.) | ELISA | Total | NC | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 98% (89.5%–99.6%) | 99.3% (98.3%–99.7%) |
| VIDAS SARS-CoV-2 IgM (bioMerieux SA) | ELFA | IgM | RBD | VIDAS, MINI VIDAS, VIDAS 3 | Qualitative | 100% (85.7%–100%) | 99.4% (97.7%–99.8%) |
| VIDAS SARS-CoV-2 IgG (bioMerieux SA) | ELFA | IgG | RBD | VIDAS, MINI VIDAS, VIDAS 3 | Qualitative | 100% (88.3%–100%) | 99.9% (99.4%–100%) |
| LIAISON SARS-CoV-2 S1/s2 IgG (DiaSorin Inc.) | CIA | IgG | S1/s2 | LIAISON XL | Qualitative | 97.6% (87.4%–99.6%) | 99.3% (98.6%–99.6%) |
| LISAISON SARS_CoV-2 IgM (DiaSorin Inc.) | Indirect CIA | IgM | RBD | LIAISON XL | Qualitative | 91.8% (85.6%–95.5%) | 99.3% (98.9%–99.5%) |
| Anti-SARS-CoV-2 ELISA (IgG) (EUROIMMUN US Inc.) | ELISA | IgG | S1 | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 90% (74.4%–96.5%) | 100% (95.4%–100%) |
| cPass SARS-CoV-2 Neutralization Antibody Detection Kit (GenScript USA Inc) | Blocking ELISA | nAb | RBD | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 100% (87.1%–100%) | 100% (95.8%–100%) |
| SCoV-2 Detect IgG ELISA (InBios International Inc.) | ELISA | IgG | Not Indicated | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 100% (88.7%–100%) | 100% (95.4%–100%) |
| SCoV-2 Detect IgM ELISA (InBios International Inc.) | ELISA | IgM | Not indicated | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 96.7% (83.3%–100%) | 98.8% (93.3%–100%) |
| xMAP SARS-CoV-2 Multi-Antigen IgG (Luminex Corp) | FMIA | IgG | S1/RBD/NC | FlexMap 3D, MAGPIX, Luminex 200 | Qualitative | 96.2% (89.8%–98.7%) | 99.3% (98.3%–99.7%) |
| VITROS Anti-SARS-CoV-2 Total (Ortho Clinical Diagnostics, Inc.) | CIA | Total Ab | S1 | VITROS 5600/XT 7600, VITROS ECi/ECiQ/3600 | Qualitative | 100% (92.7%–100%) | 100% (99%–100%) |
| VITROS Anti-SARS-CoV-2 IgG (Ortho Clinical Diagnostics, Inc.) | CIA | IgG | S | VITROS 5600/XT 7600, VITROS ECi/ECiQ/3600 | Qualitative | 90% (76.9%–96%) | 100% (99.1%–100%) |
| Elecsys Anti-SARS-CoV-2 (Roche Diagnostics) | ECLIA | Total Ab | NC | cobas e411/e602/e801 | Qualitative | 100% (88.3%–100%) | 99.8% (99.7%–100%) |
| Elecsys Anti-SARS-CoV-2 s (Roche Diagnostics | ECLIA | IgG | RBD | cobas e411/e602/e801 | Semiquantitative | 96.6% (93.4%–98.3%) | 100% (99.9%–100%) |
| SARS-CoV-2 Total (Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics) | CIA | Total Ab | RBD | Atellica IM Analyzer, ADVIA Centaur, Dimension Vista System | Qualitative | 100% (91.6%–100%) | 99.8% (99.3%–99.9%) |
| SARS-CoV-2 IgG (Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics) | CIA | IgG | RBD | Atellica IM Analyzer, ADVIA Centaur, Dimension Vista System | Semiquantitative | 100% (91.6%–100%) | 99.9% (99.6%–100%) |
| OmniPATH COVID-19 Total Antibody (Thermo Fisher Scientific) | ELISA | Total Ab | RBD | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 96.7% (83.3%–99.4%) | 97.5% (91.3%–99.3%) |
| SARS-CoV-2 IgG Test System (Zeus Scientific Inc) | ELISA | IgG | RBD/NC | Microplate washer/reader | Qualitative | 93.3% (78.7%–98.2%) | 100% (94.8%–100%) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; CIA, chemiluminescent immunoassay; CMIA, chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay; ELFA, enzyme-linked fluorescence assay; ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; FDA, US Food and Drug Administration; FMIA, fluorescent microbead immunoassay; nAb, neutralizing antibody; NC, nucleocapsid; RBD, receptor binding domain; S, spike glycoprotein; S1, spike glycoprotein subunit 1; S2, spike glycoprotein subunit 2.
Laboratories may alternatively validate these on fully automated ELISA processors.
Data from FDA EUA Authorized Serology Test Performance: https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/coronavirus-disease-2019-covid-19-emergency-use-authorizations-medical-devices/eua-authorized-serology-test-performance.
Summary of peer-reviewed performance characteristics of select high-throughput serologic assays for SARS-CoV-2
| Manufacturer/Method | Antibody Targeted/SARS-CoV-2 Antigen | Reported % Sensitivity | Reported % Specificity | Reference | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤14 d PSO | 15–150 d PSO | Prepandemic Samples and/or Other Infections | |||
| Abbott/CMIA | IgG/NC | 40.5%–81.8% | 64%–100% | 97.5%–100% | |
| Bio-Rad/ELISA | Total Ab/NC | 67.8%–83% | 86.7%–100% | 95%–100% | |
| Beckman/CIA | IgG/RBD | 29.7%–56% | 58.3%–86.7% | 99.8%–100% | |
| DiaSorin/CIA | IgG/S1:S2 | 38.5%–70.8% | 54.2%–90.9% | 91.4%–100% | |
| EUROIMMUN/ELISA | IgG/S1 | 27.5%–48% | 73%–100% | 87.7%–100% | |
| Ortho Clinical/CIA | IgG/S1 | 38.5%–84.8% | 79.3%–97.0% | 98%–100% | |
| Ortho Clinical/CIA | Total Ab/S1 | 61.4%–100% | 90%–100% | 99%–100% | |
| Siemens/CIA | Total Ab/RBD | 32.4%–73.3% | 84%–97% | 99%–99.5% | |
| Roche/ECLIA | Total Ab/NC | 37.8%–72.3% | 73%–100% | 99.1%–100% | |
| Roche/ECLIA | Total Ab/RBD | 61.5%–90.9% | 83.3%–100% | 100% | |
Abbreviations: CIA, chemiluminescent immunoassay; CMIA, chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay; ELISA, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; NC, nucleocapsid; PSO, postsymptom onset; RBD, receptor binding domain; S, spike glycoprotein; S1, spike glycoprotein subunit 1; S2, spike glycoprotein subunit 2.
Qualitative assay.