| Literature DB >> 35127860 |
Gregor Heitzinger1, Christina Brunner1, Sophia Koschatko1, Varius Dannenberg1, Katharina Mascherbauer1, Kseniya Halavina1, Carolina Doná1, Matthias Koschutnik1, Georg Spinka1, Christian Nitsche1, Markus Mach2, Martin Andreas2, Florian Wolf3, Christian Loewe3, Christoph Neumayer4, Michael Gschwandtner5, Andrea Willfort-Ehringer5, Max-Paul Winter1, Irene M Lang1, Philipp E Bartko1, Christian Hengstenberg1, Georg Goliasch1.
Abstract
Transcatheter aortic valve replacement (TAVR) has established itself as a safe and efficient treatment option in patients with severe aortic valve stenosis, regardless of the underlying surgical risk. Widespread adoption of transfemoral procedures led to more patients than ever being eligible for TAVR. This increase in procedural volumes has also stimulated the use of vascular closure devices (VCDs) for improved access site management. In a single-center examination, we investigated 871 patients that underwent transfemoral TAVR from 2010 to 2020 and assessed vascular complications according to the Valve Academic Research Consortium (VARC) III recommendations. Patients were grouped by the VCD and both, vascular closure success and need for intervention were analyzed. In case of a vascular complication, the type of intervention was investigated for all VCDs. The Proglide VCD was the most frequently used device (n = 670), followed by the Prostar device (n = 112). Patients were old (median age 83 years) and patients suffered from high comorbidity burden (60% coronary artery disease, 30% type II diabetes, 40% atrial fibrillation). The overall rate of major complications amounted to 4.6%, it was highest in the Prostar group (9.6%) and lowest in the Manta VCD group (1.1% p = 0.019). The most frequent vascular complications were bleeding and hematoma (n = 110, 13%). In case a complication occurred, 72% of patients did not need any further intervention other than manual compression or pressure bandages. The rate of surgical intervention after complication was highest in the Prostar group (n = 15, 29%, p = 0.001). Temporal trends in VCD usage highlight the rapid adoption of the Proglide system after introduction at our institution. In recent years VCD alternatives, utilizing other closure techniques, such as the Manta device emerged and increased vascular access site management options. This 10-year single-center experience demonstrates high success rates for all VCDs. Despite successful closure, a significant number of patients does experience minor vascular complications, in particular bleeding and hematoma. However, most complications do not require surgical or endovascular intervention. Temporal trends display a marked increase in TAVR procedures and highlight the need for more refined vascular access management strategies.Entities:
Keywords: TAVR; VARC III; bleeding; hematoma; pseudoaneurysm; sheath size; vascular closure device; vascular complication
Year: 2022 PMID: 35127860 PMCID: PMC8814307 DOI: 10.3389/fcvm.2021.791693
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Cardiovasc Med ISSN: 2297-055X
Baseline clinical characteristics according to used closure device.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex, male | 409 (47%) | 307 (46%) | 48 (54%) | 54 (48%) | 0.3 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 26.1 (23.4–29.4) | 26.1 (23.4–29.4) | 27.4 (23.8–30.1) | 25.1 (22.6–28.4) |
|
| Age, years | 83 (78–86) | 82 (78–86) | 81 (78–86) | 84 (81–87) |
|
| EuroSCORE II | 4.1 (3.9–4.5) | 4.1 (3.9–4.5) | 4.1 (3.9–4.4) | 4.1 (3.8–4.4) | 0.7 |
| STS score | 4.2 (3.8–4.8) | 4.1 (3.8–4.6) | 4.3 (4.0–5.1) | NA | 0.14 |
| Coronary artery disease | 516 (59%) | 391 (58%) | 53 (60%) | 72 (64%) | 0.5 |
| Atrial fibrillation | 358 (41%) | 275 (41%) | 35 (39%) | 48 (43%) | 0.9 |
| Hypertension | 770 (88%) | 587 (88%) | 81 (91%) | 102 (91%) | 0.4 |
| Peripheral vascular disease | 91 (10%) | 68 (10%) | 10 (11%) | 13 (12%) | 0.9 |
| Cerebral vascular disease | 111 (13%) | 90 (13%) | 9 (10%) | 12 (11%) | 0.5 |
| COPD | 109 (13%) | 89 (13%) | 7 (7.9%) | 13 (12%) | 0.3 |
| Diabetes, type II | 269 (31%) | 207 (31%) | 27 (30%) | 35 (31%) | >0.9 |
| Hypercholesterinemia | 520 (60%) | 398 (60%) | 64 (72%) | 58 (52%) |
|
| Current smoker | 52 (6.8%) | 43 (7.5%) | 5 (6.0%) | 4 (3.8%) | 0.4 |
| Hemoglobin, g/dL | 11.7 (10.2–12.9) | 11.7 (10.3–12.9) | 11.9 (10.8–13.1) | 10.9 (10.1–12.2) |
|
| Hematokrit, % | 34.9 (31.3–38.3) | 35.0 (31.4–38.6) | 35.5 (32.1–38.6) | 33.3 (30.1–36.5) |
|
| Discharge antithrombotic agents | 0.3 | ||||
| Aspirin, single therapy | 395 (46%) | 309 (46%) | 35 (39%) | 51 (46%) | |
| Oral anticoagulant | 263 (30%) | 205 (31%) | 23 (26%) | 35 (31%) | |
| P2Y12 agent | 115 (13%) | 83 (12%) | 19 (21%) | 13 (12%) | |
| Triple antithrombotic regimen | 95 (11%) | 70 (10%) | 12 (13%) | 13 (12%) |
n (%); Median (IQR),
Pearson's Chi-squared test; Kruskal-Wallis rank sum test.
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Bold values indicate statistical significance.
Baseline prosthesis characteristics according to vascular closure device used.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Abbott Portico | 103 (12%) | 103 (15%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Boston Scientific Accurate Neo | 141 (16%) | 92 (14%) | 49 (55%) | 0 (0%) |
| Edwards Sapien S3 | 343 (39%) | 303 (45%) | 36 (40%) | 4 (3.6%) |
| Edwards Sapien XT | 122 (14%) | 22 (3.3%) | 0 (0%) | 100 (89%) |
| Medtronic Corevalve | 12 (1.4%) | 5 (0.7%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (6.2%) |
| Medtronic Corevalve Evolut R | 98 (11%) | 97 (14%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Medtronic Corevalve Evolut R Pro | 22 (2.5%) | 22 (3.3%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Other | 30 (3.4%) | 26 (3.9%) | 3 (3.4%) | 1 (0.9%) |
|
| ||||
| 14 | 420 (49%) | 353 (53%) | 64 (72%) | 3 (2.7%) |
| 16 | 252 (29%) | 153 (23%) | 17 (19%) | 82 (74%) |
| >16 | 188 (22%) | 154 (23%) | 8 (9.0%) | 26 (23%) |
n (%).
Vascular complications according to the main vascular closure device used.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 39 (4.6%) | 28 (4.2%) | 1 (1.1%) | 10 (9.6%) |
|
|
| 259 (30%) | 186 (28%) | 30 (34%) | 43 (38%) | 0.051 |
|
| |||||
| Arterial or venous thrombosis/occlusion/stenosis/ischemia | 52 (6.0%) | 42 (6.3%) | 7 (7.9%) | 3 (2.7%) | |
| Bleeding or hematoma | 110 (13%) | 65 (9.7%) | 10 (11%) | 35 (31%) | |
| Closure device failure or unplanned intervention | 3 (0.3%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (1.8%) | |
| Dissection or pseudoaneurysm | 106 (12%) | 86 (13%) | 9 (10%) | 11 (9.8%) | |
| Perforation, rupture or fistula | 25 (2.9%) | 19 (2.8%) | 5 (5.6%) | 1 (0.9%) | |
|
|
| ||||
| No vascular complication | 575 (66%) | 457 (68%) | 58 (65%) | 60 (54%) | |
| One vascular complication | 219 (25%) | 157 (23%) | 25 (28%) | 37 (33%) | |
| ≥2 vascular complication | 77 (8.8%) | 56 (8.4%) | 6 (6.7%) | 15 (13%) | |
|
| 837 (97%) | 650 (98%) | 88 (100%) | 99 (93%) |
|
|
| 83 (40%) | 58 (39%) | 9 (47%) | 16 (38%) | 0.8 |
|
|
| ||||
| Surgical intervention | 48 (16%) | 32 (15%) | 1 (3.2%) | 15 (29%) | |
| Endovascular intervention | 29 (9.8%) | 22 (10%) | 7 (23%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Other | 6 (2.0%) | 4 (1.9%) | 1 (3.2%) | 1 (1.9%) | |
|
| 0.2 | ||||
| 0 | 836 (96%) | 643 (96%) | 88 (99%) | 105 (94%) | |
| 1 | 9 (1.0%) | 9 (1.3%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| ≥2 | 26 (3.0%) | 18 (2.7%) | 1 (1.1%) | 7 (6.2%) | |
n (%),
Fisher's exact test; Pearson's Chi-squared test.
Bold values indicate statistical significance.
Figure 1Alluvial diagram displaying the proportion of utilized vascular closure devices (VCD) (left part) and the vascular complications that occurred within each VCD group (middle part). The right part indicates how each vascular complication was treated.
Results of univariable logistic regression assessing the risk factors for any vascular complication (major and minor combined) in each VCD subgroup separately.
|
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Sex, male | 0.58 (0.41–0.81) |
| 1.11 (0.45–2.74) | 0.81 | 0.49 (0.22–1.07) | 0.079 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 0.99 (0.95–1.02) | 0.576 | 0.90 (0.81–0.99) |
| 0.95 (0.86–1.03) | 0.235 |
| Age, years | 1.00 (0.98–1.03) | 0.432 | 0.97 (0.91–1.04) | 0.433 | 1.06 (0.98–1.16) | 0.119 |
| EuroSCORE II | 0.96 (0.80–1.04) | 0.574 | 0.62 (0.21–1.04) | 0.284 | 1.00 (0.69–1.46) | 0.978 |
| STS score | 0.79 (0.50–1.12) | 0.243 | 0.88 (0.42–1.05) | 0.595 | NA | |
| Coronary artery disease | 1.01 (0.72–1.41) | 0.946 | 0.73 (0.29–1.81) | 0.498 | 1.95 (0.87–4.47) | 0.105 |
| Atrial fibrillation | 0.83 (0.59–1.16) | 0.283 | 0.95 (0.38–2.37) | 0.924 | 1.73 (0.79–3.84) | 0.167 |
| Hypertension | 1.51 (0.90–2.63) | 0.127 | 0.33 (0.06–1.62) | 0.172 | 3.89 (0.88–27.01) | 0.101 |
| Peripheral vascular disease | 1.50 (0.88–2.52) | 0.13 | 0.47 (0.07–2.05) | 0.363 | 0.83 (0.25–2.71) | 0.767 |
| Cerebral vascular disease | 0.76 (0.45–1.23) | 0.274 | 2.86 (0.70–12.48) | 0.14 | 2.18 (0.64–8.64) | 0.228 |
| COPD | 1.27 (0.79–2.02) | 0.319 | 0.31 (0.02–1.97) | 0.296 | 0.34 (0.07–1.24) | 0.124 |
| Diabetes, type II | 0.85 (0.59–1.22) | 0.399 | 0.35 (0.11–0.99) | 0.061 | 1.09 (0.47–2.56) | 0.830 |
| Hypercholesterinemia | 0.91 (0.65–1.27) | 0.583 | 0.97 (0.36–2.74) | 0.963 | 1.47 (0.68–3.21) | 0.327 |
| Current smoker | 1.04 (0.52–1.98) | 0.91 | 9.17 (1.27–184.44) | 0.053 | 3.26 (0.40–67.35) | 0.313 |
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Bold values indicate statistical significance.
Figure 2Temporal trends of vascular closure device (VCD) utilization. In the first few years the only used device was the Prostar device. Additionally, rapid adoption of the Proglide (purple) system after its introduction can be observed.