| Literature DB >> 35127524 |
Xiaojie Zhang1, Chongyuan Sun1, Zefeng Li1, Tongbo Wang1, Lulu Zhao1, Penghui Niu1, Chunguang Guo1, Yingtai Chen1, Xu Che1,2, Dongbing Zhao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Lymph node metastasis (LNM) is closely associated with the prognosis of ampullary carcinoma (AC). The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between lymph node ratio (LNR) and the prognosis of patients with AC after curative pancreaticoduodenectomy and to establish a new LNR-based staging system.Entities:
Keywords: SEER; ampullary adenocarcinoma; lymph node metastasis; lymph node ratio (LNR); prognosis; staging system
Year: 2022 PMID: 35127524 PMCID: PMC8810493 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2021.811595
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
The clinicopathologic characteristics of the AC patients in the training and validation cohorts.
| Characteristic | Training cohort | Validation cohort | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 264 | % | N = 199 | % | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 147 | 55.7% | 114 | 57.3% |
| Female | 117 | 44.3% | 85 | 42.7% |
| Age | ||||
| ≤47 | 58 | 22.0% | 14 | 7.0% |
| 48–68 | 173 | 65.5% | 103 | 51.8% |
| ≥69 | 33 | 12.5% | 82 | 41.2% |
| Preoperative biliary drainage | ||||
| No | 207 | 78.4% | ||
| Yes | 57 | 21.6% | ||
| Intraoperative transfusion | ||||
| No | 122 | 46.2% | ||
| Yes | 142 | 53.8% | ||
| Operation time | ||||
| ≤6 h | 190 | 72.0% | ||
| >6 h | 74 | 28.0% | ||
| Tumor size | ||||
| ≦2.7 cm | 177 | 67.0% | 139 | 69.8% |
| >2.7 cm | 87 | 33.0% | 60 | 30.2% |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Poor | 96 | 36.4% | 71 | 35.7% |
| Moderate | 113 | 42.8% | 107 | 53.8% |
| Well | 55 | 20.8% | 21 | 10.6% |
| Regional nodes examined [median, IQR] | 11 [7–18] | 15 [11–20] | ||
| ≤6 | 58 | 22.0% | 15 | 7.5% |
| >6 | 206 | 78.0% | 184 | 92.5% |
| LNR [median, IQR] | 0.00 [0.00–0.05] | 0.08 [0.00–0.21] | ||
| 0 | 186 | 70.5% | 67 | 33.7% |
| ≤0.1 | 34 | 12.9% | 45 | 22.6% |
| >0.1 | 44 | 16.7% | 87 | 43.7% |
| T stage | ||||
| T1 | 30 | 11.4% | 18 | 9.0% |
| T2 | 103 | 39.0% | 54 | 27.1% |
| T3 | 131 | 49.6% | 127 | 63.8% |
| N stage | ||||
| N0 | 186 | 70.5% | 67 | 33.7% |
| N1 | 66 | 25.0% | 89 | 44.7% |
| N2 | 12 | 4.5% | 43 | 21.6% |
| TNM stage | ||||
| I | 113 | 42.8% | 33 | 16.6% |
| II | 74 | 28.0% | 34 | 17.1% |
| III | 77 | 29.2% | 132 | 66.3% |
| Blood vessel invasion | ||||
| No | 201 | 76.1% | ||
| Yes | 63 | 23.9% | ||
| Postoperative complications | ||||
| No | 161 | 61.0% | ||
| Yes | 103 | 39.0% | ||
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||
| No | 176 | 66.7% | ||
| Yes | 61 | 23.1% | ||
| Unknown | 27 | 10.2% | ||
AC, ampullary carcinoma; IQR, interquartile range; LNR, lymph node ratio.
Figure 1The Kaplan–Meier survival curves for ampullary carcinoma patients after curative pancreaticoduodenectomy. (A) OS curve in the training cohort. (B) DFS curve in the training cohort. (C) OS curve in the validation cohort. (D) CSS curve in the validation cohort. OS, overall survival; DFS, disease-free survival; CSS, cancer-specific survival.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses of OS of the AC patients in the training cohort.
| Characteristic | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR [95% CI] |
| HR [95% CI] |
| |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Reference | |||
| Female | 0.908 [0.607–1.358] | 0.638 | ||
| Age | ||||
| ≤47 | Reference | Reference | ||
| 48–68 | 1.359 [0.789–2.343] | 0.269 | 1.349 [0.758–2.400] | 0.308 |
| ≥69 | 2.091 [1.003–4.361] | 0.049 | 1.356 [0.581–3.163] | 0.481 |
| Preoperative biliary drainage | ||||
| No | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.964 [0.583–1.594] | 0.887 | ||
| Intraoperative transfusion | ||||
| No | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.844 [0.567–1.258] | 0.405 | ||
| Operation time | ||||
| ≤6 h | Reference | |||
| >6 h | 1.236 [0.803–1.905] | 0.336 | ||
| Tumor size | ||||
| ≦2.7 cm | Reference | Reference | ||
| >2.7 cm | 1.724 [1.145–2.595] | 0.009 | 1.200 [0.750–1.921] | 0.447 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Poor | Reference | |||
| Moderate | 0.937 [0.605–1.449] | 0.769 | 0.855 [0.529–1.382] | 0.522 |
| Well | 0.470 [0.260–0.849] | 0.012 | 0.677 [0.330–1.391] | 0.289 |
| T stage | ||||
| T1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| T2 | 1.490 [0.686–3.235] | 0.314 | 1.299 [0.562–3.001] | 0.540 |
| T3 | 3.319 [1.578–6.981] | 0.002 | 2.230 [0.914–5.439] | 0.078 |
| Regional nodes examined | ||||
| ≤6 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >6 | 1.453 [0.892–2.369] | 0.134 | 1.109 [0.640–1.922] | 0.712 |
| LNR | ||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | ||
| ≤0.1 | 1.740 [0.984–3.075] | 0.057 | 1.471 [0.776–2.787] | 0.236 |
| >0.1 | 2.596 [1.588–4.245] | <0.001 | 2.557 [1.377–4.747] | 0.003 |
| Blood vessel invasion | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.587 [1.018–2.473] | 0.042 | 1.015 [0.603–1.707] | 0.956 |
| Postoperative complications | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.487 [0.992–2.227] | 0.054 | 1.519 [0.998–2.311] | 0.051 |
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.353 [0.864–2.119] | 0.186 | 0.613 [0.345–1.089] | 0.095 |
| Unknown | 4.717 [1.704–13.054] | 0.003 | 2.969 [0.861–10.236] | 0.085 |
OS, overall survival; AC, ampullary carcinoma; LNR, lymph node ratio.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses of DFS of the AC patients in the training cohort.
| Characteristic | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR [95% CI] |
| HR [95% CI] |
| |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | Reference | |||
| Female | 0.967 [0.647–1.446] | 0.872 | ||
| Age | ||||
| ≤47 | Reference | |||
| 48–68 | 1.283 [0.765–2.153] | 0.345 | ||
| ≥69 | 1.228 [0.551–2.737] | 0.616 | ||
| Preoperative biliary drainage | ||||
| No | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.889 [0.538–1.467] | 0.644 | ||
| Intraoperative transfusion | ||||
| No | Reference | |||
| Yes | 0.822 [0.552–1.223] | 0.333 | ||
| Operation time | ||||
| ≤6 h | Reference | |||
| >6 h | 0.952 [0.605–1.497] | 0.831 | ||
| Tumor size | ||||
| ≦2.7 cm | Reference | Reference | ||
| >2.7 cm | 1.704 [1.134–2.561] | 0.010 | 1.388 [0.879–2.190] | 0.159 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Poor | Reference | Reference | ||
| Moderate | 1.016 [0.659–1.566] | 0.944 | 0.957 [0.602–1.521] | 0.854 |
| Well | 0.466 [0.255–0.851] | 0.013 | 0.913 [0.415–2.012] | 0.822 |
| T stage | ||||
| T1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| T2 | 1.874 [0.783–4.485] | 0.158 | 2.461 [0.937–6.461] | 0.067 |
| T3 | 4.372 [1.881–10.161] | 0.001 | 3.654 [1.290–10.350] | 0.015 |
| Regional nodes examined | ||||
| ≤6 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >6 | 0.601 [0.374–0.968] | 0.036 | 0.610 [0.356–1.046] | 0.072 |
| LNR | ||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | ||
| ≤0.1 | 1.368 [0.803–2.330] | 0.249 | 1.274 [0.727–2.231] | 0.398 |
| >0.1 | 2.436 [1.483–4.002] | <0.001 | 2.418 [1.352–4.324] | 0.003 |
| Blood vessel invasion | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.802 [1.168–2.779] | 0.008 | 0.928 [0.557–1.546] | 0.774 |
| Postoperative complications | ||||
| No | Reference | |||
| Yes | 1.306 [0.866–1.971] | 0.203 | ||
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.436 [0.939–2.198] | 0.095 | 0.662 [0.367–1.054] | 0.078 |
| Unknown | Not available | 0.966 | Not available | 0.960 |
DFS, disease-free survival; AC, ampullary carcinoma; LNR, lymph node ratio.
Figure 2The Kaplan–Meier survival curves according to the N stage. (A) OS curve in the training cohort. (B) DFS curve in the training cohort. OS, overall survival; DFS, disease-free survival.
Multivariate Cox regression analyses contained N stage in the AC patients.
| Characteristic | OS | RFS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR [95% CI] |
| HR [95% CI] |
| |
| Age | ||||
| ≤47 | Reference | |||
| 48–68 | 1.288 [0.726–2.287] | 0.387 | ||
| ≥69 | 1.355 [0.580–3.164] | 0.483 | ||
| Tumor size | ||||
| ≦2.7 cm | Reference | Reference | ||
| >2.7 cm | 1.223 [0.757–1.975] | 0.411 | 1.305 [0.823–2.072] | 0.258 |
| Differentiation | ||||
| Poor | Reference | Reference | ||
| Moderate | 0.861 [0.531–1.396] | 0.544 | 0.970 [0.607–1.550] | 0.900 |
| Well | 0.694 [0.337–1.427] | 0.32 | 1.013 [0.467–2.200] | 0.973 |
| T stage | ||||
| T1 | Reference | Reference | ||
| T2 | 1.319 [0.571–3.045] | 0.517 | 2.660 [1.011–6.995] | 0.047 |
| T3 | 2.212 [0.903–5.418] | 0.082 | 3.997 [1.412–11.314] | 0.009 |
| Regional nodes examined | ||||
| ≤6 | Reference | Reference | ||
| >6 | 1.032 [0.596–1.785] | 0.911 | 0.527 [0.314–0.882] | 0.015 |
| N stage | ||||
| 0 | 0.450 [0.177–1.141] | 0.093 | 0.451 [0.173–1.177] | 0.104 |
| 1 | 0.843 [0.342–2.081] | 0.712 | 0.735 [0.287–1.884] | 0.522 |
| 2 | Reference | Reference | ||
| Blood vessel invasion | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 1.082 [0.647–1.811] | 0.763 | 1.019 [0.623–1.667] | 0.939 |
| Postoperative complications | ||||
| No | Reference | |||
| Yes | 1.539 [1.013–2.339] | 0.044 | ||
| Adjuvant treatment | ||||
| No | Reference | Reference | ||
| Yes | 0.648 [0.364–1.156] | 0.142 | 0.649 [0.381–1.104] | 0.111 |
| Unknown | 3.032 [0.828–11.109] | 0.094 | ||
AC, ampullary carcinoma; OS, overall survival; RFS, recurrence-free survival.
Figure 3A new LNR-based staging system for ampullary carcinoma after curative pancreaticoduodenectomy. LNR, lymph node ratio.
Figure 4The Kaplan–Meier survival curves according to the LNR stage. (A) OS curve in the training cohort. (B) DFS curve in the training cohort. (C) OS curve in the validation cohort. (D) CSS curve in the validation cohort. LNR, lymph node ratio; OS, overall survival; DFS, disease-free survival; CSS, cancer-specific survival.
Figure 5Comparison of the Kaplan–Meier survival curves between LNR-based staging system (new) and current 8th AJCC TNM staging system (old) in the training cohort and validation cohort. LNR, lymph node ratio; AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer.