| Literature DB >> 35117308 |
Xianbiao Xie1,2, Ziliang Zeng1,2, Jian Tu1,2, Hao Yao1,2, Yiying Bian1,2, Qinglin Jin1,2, Dongming Lv1,2, Bo Wang1,2, Jingnan Shen1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although the upper limb is the second most common site of osteosarcoma, investigations into clinical manifestation differences between upper and lower limb patients are still sporadic. We retrospectively investigated the characteristics of these patients to gain a better understanding of the differences between upper and lower limb osteosarcoma patients.Entities:
Keywords: Extremity osteosarcoma; Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results database (SEER database); lymph node involvement; survival; upper limb
Year: 2020 PMID: 35117308 PMCID: PMC8797434 DOI: 10.21037/tcr-20-2187
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 1.241
Figure 1MRI images for axillary node involved osteosarcoma patient. (A) For coronal T1-weighted image for a proximal humeral osteosarcoma patient with axillary lymph node involvement (showed in red box); (B) for coronal T2-weighted image for a proximal humeral osteosarcoma patient with axillary lymph node involvement (showed in red box); (C) for transversal T1-weighted image for a proximal humeral osteosarcoma patient with axillary lymph node involvement (showed in red box); (D) for transversal T2-weighted image (fat suppressed) for a proximal humeral osteosarcoma patient with axillary lymph node involvement (showed in red box); (E) for HE staining (×80 scale) of lymph node specimen; (F) for HE staining (×400 scale) showing the osteosarcoma cell infiltrated in the lymph node specimen (showed with red arrow); (G) HE staining (×80 scale) of primary tumor specimen; (H) HE staining (×400 scale) of primary tumor specimen.
Figure 2The flowchart describes the study procedure from collect cases from SEER database to statistical analysis. SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results.
Characteristics of 1,882 patients with osteosarcoma according to present in upper and lower limbs
| Characteristics | Upper limbs (n=294), n (%) | Lower limbs (n=1,588), n (%) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.98 | ||
| Female | 121 (41.2) | 655 (41.2) | |
| Male | 173 (58.8) | 933 (58.8) | |
| Age | 0.43 | ||
| <18 | 165 (56.1) | 905 (57.0) | |
| 18–40 | 82 (27.9) | 460 (29.0) | |
| >40 | 47 (16.0) | 223 (14.0) | |
| Race | 0.64 | ||
| White | 207 (70.6) | 1,158 (73.2) | |
| Black | 55 (18.8) | 266 (16.8) | |
| Other | 31 (10.6) | 157 (9.9) | |
| Year of diagnosis | Median 2008 | Median 2008 | 0.07 |
| Histology type | 0.96 | ||
| Osteosarcoma, NOS† | 210 (71.4) | 1,096 (69.0) | |
| Chondroblastic osteosarcoma | 30 (10.2) | 226 (14.2) | |
| Fibroblastic osteosarcoma | 16 (5.4) | 84 (5.3) | |
| Telangiectatic osteosarcoma | 18 (6.1) | 60 (3.8) | |
| Osteosarcoma in Paget disease | 2 (0.7) | 8 (0.5) | |
| Small cell osteosarcoma | 5 (1.7) | 13 (0.8) | |
| Central osteosarcoma | 12 (4.1) | 49 (3.1) | |
| Parostreal osteosarcoma | 1 (0.3) | 22 (1.4) | |
| Periosteal osteosarcoma | 0 (0.0) | 27 (1.1) | |
| High grade surface osteosarcoma | 0 (0.0) | 13 (0.8) | |
| AJCC stage‡ | 0.27 | ||
| II | 19 (6.3) | 92 (7.9) | |
| III | 128 (56.9) | 722 (62.1) | |
| IV | 78 (34.7) | 348 (29.9) | |
| T stage (tumor size)§ | 0.09 | ||
| I (≤5 cm) | 29 (11.7) | 155 (11.7) | |
| II (5–10 cm) | 94 (37.9) | 621 (46.7) | |
| III (10–15 cm) | 88 (35.5) | 354 (26.6) | |
| IV (>15 cm) | 37 (14.9) | 199 (15.0) | |
| N stage (lymph involvement)¶ | 0.03* | ||
| 0 (non-involved) | 202 (94.4) | 1,098 (97.3) | |
| I (involved) | 12 (5.6) | 31 (2.7) | |
| M stage (distal metastasis)¶ | 0.13 | ||
| 0 (non-metastasis) | 214 (74.3) | 1,231 (78.4) | |
| I (metastasis) | 74 (25.7) | 340 (21.6) |
†, NOS is stand for “not otherwise specified” in SEER database; ‡, AJCC stage is evaluated with The AJCC 8th edition staging system for soft tissue sarcoma; §, tumor size is measured as the maximum diameter of the primary tumor (cm); ¶, lymph involvement and distal metastasis is diagnosed clinically or pathologically; *, P<0.05. NOS, not otherwise specified; SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results.
Figure 3KM curves showed the survival difference between upper and lower limb patients. KM, Kaplan-Meier; OS, overall survival.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of clinical characteristics on survival stratified with upper and lower limb
| Characteristics | 5-year OS | Univariate | Multivariate† | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P value | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | P value | |||
| Age | <0.001*** | <0.001*** | |||
| <18 | 67.4 | Reference | |||
| 18–40 | 63.6 | 0.25 (0.19–0.32) | <0.001*** | ||
| >40 | 36.3 | 0.43 (0.33–0.57) | <0.001*** | ||
| Gender | 0.001*** | ||||
| Male | 58.7 | Reference | |||
| Female | 66.5 | 0.97 (0.79–1.20) | 0.80 | ||
| Race | 0.70 | ||||
| White | 62.3 | ||||
| Black | 58.8 | ||||
| Other | 63.6 | ||||
| Histology type | <0.001*** | 0.17 | |||
| Osteosarcoma, NOS | 60.0 | – | Reference | ||
| Chondroblastic osteosarcoma | 63.5 | 0.45 | 1.71 (0.42–6.90) | 0.45 | |
| Fibroblastic osteosarcoma | 72.7 | 0.03* | 1.80 (0.44–7.40) | 0.42 | |
| Telangiectatic osteosarcoma | 61.2 | 0.61 | 1.17 (0.27–5.07) | 0.84 | |
| Osteosarcoma in Paget disease | 24.0 | <0.001*** | 1.43 (0.32–6.31) | 0.64 | |
| Small cell osteosarcoma | 63.0 | 0.86 | 3.63 (0.69–19.09) | 0.13 | |
| Central osteosarcoma | 56.2 | 0.46 | 1.93 (0.37–10.06) | 0.42 | |
| Parostreal osteosarcoma | 62.4 | 0.38 | 1.14 (0.25–5.08) | 0.87 | |
| Peristreal osteosarcoma | 83.9 | 0.03* | 1.04 (0.19–5.66) | 0.97 | |
| High grade surface osteosarcoma | 76.6 | 0.26 | 0.25 (0.02–2.77) | 0.26 | |
| AJCC stage‡ | <0.001*** | ||||
| I | |||||
| II | 85.6‡ | ||||
| III | 70.1 | ||||
| IV | 32.8 | ||||
| T stage (tumor size) | <0.001*** | 0.001*** | |||
| I (≤5 cm) | 74.1 | Reference | |||
| II (5–10 cm) | 65.7 | 0.39 (0.24–0.63) | <0.001*** | ||
| III (10–15 cm) | 57.4 | 0.73 (0.55–0.96) | 0.02* | ||
| IV (>15 cm) | 51.2 | 0.83 (0.63–1.11) | 0.20 | ||
| N stage (lymph involved) | <0.001*** | ||||
| 0 (non-involved) | 64.2 | Reference | |||
| I (involved) | 10.8 | 0.34 (0.22–0.51) | <0.001*** | ||
| M stage (metastasis) | <0.001*** | ||||
| 0 (non-metastasis) | 70.5 | Reference | |||
| I (metastasis) | 33.1 | 0.29 (0.23–0.36) | <0.001*** | ||
†, multivariate analysis includes 1,237 cases with complete data, 199 from upper limbs patients and 1,038 from lower limb patients; ‡, AJCC stage was a composite assessment of tumor size, lymph involved and metastasis and was not included in Cox analysis; *, P<0.05; ***, P<0.001. OS, overall survival; NOS, not otherwise specified.
Figure 4Subgroup KM curves for the prognostic characteristic in upper and lower limb patients. (A) For age subgroup in upper limb patients; (B) for age subgroup in lower limb patients; (C) for tumor size subgroup in lower limb patients; (D) for lymph involvement subgroup in upper limb patients; (E) for lymph involvement subgroup in lower limb patients; (F) for metastasis subgroup in upper limb patients; (G) for metastasis subgroup in lower limb patients; (H) for metastasis subgroup in upper limb patients. KM, Kaplan-Meier; OS, overall survival.
Binary logistics regression of risk factors related to lymph involvement in extremity osteosarcoma
| Characteristics | No lymph involved, n (%) | Lymph involved, n (%) | Binary logistics regression† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P value | |||
| Age | 0.16 | |||
| <18 | 756 (58.2) | 22 (51.2) | Reference | |
| 18–40 | 357 (27.5) | 11 (25.6) | 0.44 (0.19–1.02) | 0.06 |
| >40 | 187 (14.4) | 10 (23.3) | 0.52 (0.19–1.41) | 0.20 |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 754 (58.0) | 27 (62.8) | Reference | |
| Female | 546 (42.0) | 16 (37.2) | 0.95 (0.47–1.92) | 0.88 |
| Race | 0.28 | |||
| White | 968 (74.8) | 30 (69.8) | Reference | |
| Black | 206 (15.9) | 287 (15.8) | 0.93 (0.27–3.26) | 0.91 |
| Other | 120 (9.3) | 169 (9.3) | 1.41 (0.35–5.68) | 0.63 |
| Histology type‡ | 0.78 | |||
| Osteosarcoma, NOS | 902 (69.4) | 33 (76.7) | Reference | |
| Chondroblastic osteosarcoma | 168 (12.9) | 7 (16.3) | 1.83 (0.23–14.49) | 0.57 |
| Fibroblastic osteosarcoma | 60 (4.6) | 0 (0.0) | – | – |
| Telangiectatic osteosarcoma | 59 (4.5) | 1 (2.3) | 2.25 (0.25–20.56) | 0.47 |
| Osteosarcoma in Paget disease | 6 (0.5) | 1 (2.3) | 1.46 (0.08–25.77) | 0.80 |
| Small cell osteosarcoma | 13 (1.0) | 0 (0.0) | – | – |
| Central osteosarcoma | 49 (3.8) | 1 (2.3) | 7.36 (0.29–187.65) | 0.23 |
| Parostreal osteosarcoma | 17 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | – | – |
| Periosteal osteosarcoma | 15 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | – | – |
| High grade surface osteosarcoma | 11 (0.8) | 0 (0.0) | – | – |
| Tumor location | ||||
| Upper limb | 17 (27.9) | 286 (15.6) | Reference | |
| Lower limb | 44 (72.1) | 1,546 (84.4) | 2.14 (1.01–4.55) | 0.048* |
| T stage (tumor size) | 0.45 | |||
| I (≤5 cm) | 116 (9.7) | 5 (13.2) | Reference | |
| II (5–10 cm) | 549 (45.8) | 11 (28.9) | 1.64 (0.48–5.57) | 0.43 |
| III (10–15 cm) | 356 (29.7) | 13 (34.2) | 0.65 (0.25–1.68) | 0.37 |
| IV (>15 cm) | 178 (14.8) | 9 (23.7) | 0.93 (0.37–2.32) | 0.87 |
| M stage (metastasis) | ||||
| 0 (non-metastasis) | 1,032 (79.6) | 12 (27.9) | Reference | |
| I (metastasis) | 265 (20.4) | 31 (72.1) | 0.12 (0.06–0.25) | <0.001*** |
†, binary logistics regression model includes 1,123 cases with complete data, 38 from lymph involved patients and 1,085 from no lymph involved patients; ‡, the fibroblastic, small cell, parostreal, periosteal, high grade surface osteosarcoma patients were found no lymph involvement and are not included in the logistics regression for the hazard ratio cannot be evaluated; *, P<0.05; ***, P<0.001. NOS, not otherwise specified.
Figure 5KM curves among the lymph involved and distal metastasis patients. (A) shows similar surviving in lymph involved and distal metastasis patients; (B) shows poorer surviving in patients simultaneously affected with lymph involved and distal metastasis to the lymph involved or distal metastasis only patients. KM, Kaplan-Meier; OS, overall survival.