| Literature DB >> 35117215 |
Lei Lei1, Wen-Xian Wang1, You-Cai Zhu2, Xing-Xiang Pu3, Yong Fang4, Hong Wang5, Wu Zhuang6, Yin-Bin Zhang7, Li-Ping Wang8, Chun-Wei Xu9, Mei-Yu Fang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: BRAF mutation plays a rare but aggressive oncogenic role in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients. The controversy of first-line chemotherapy in patients with different BRAF mutations exists. Here, we identified 41 stage IIIB/IV NSCLC patients with BRAF mutation from 3,669 NSCLC patients by next-generation sequencing (NGS) testing of ctDNA in plasma or tumor tissues.Entities:
Keywords: BRAF mutation; chemotherapy; non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); pemetrexed
Year: 2020 PMID: 35117215 PMCID: PMC8798181 DOI: 10.21037/tcr-20-480
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 1.241
Figure 1Flow chart of this cohort study. * represent Amino acid loss.
BRAF mutations included in each functional class
| Class | |
|---|---|
| Class 1 | V600E/L/D/K/M/R |
| Class 2 | P367L/S, E451Q, G464V/E/A, G469A/V/R/S, L485W, N486_A489delinK, N486_P490del, E586K, L597Q/R/S/V, T599T/S/I/K, K601E/N/T, K601_S602delinsNT, A712T, KDD, fusions |
| Class 3 | D287H, V459L, G466V/E/A, S467L, G469E, N581S/I/T, D594A/G/H/N, F595L, G596D/R |
Figure 2Distribution of V-RAF murine sarcoma viral oncogene homolog B (BRAF) mutants in 41 advanced non-small cell lung Cancer (NSCLC) patients according to different classes by functional classification [(A) mutation proportion of each subtype, (B) number of Class 2, (C) number of Class 3, (D) number of others]. Heatmap showed the next-generation sequencing results for mutation spectrum of BRAF mutants in all patients (E). * represent Amino acid loss.
Clinical characteristics of the study population (n=41)
| Characteristic | Number (%) |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Male | 36 (87.8) |
| Female | 5 (12.2) |
| Age (years) | |
| Mean | 66.1 |
| ≤60 | 7 (17.1) |
| >60 | 34 (82.9) |
| Smoking status | |
| No | 37 (90.2) |
| Yes | 4 (9.8) |
| Histology | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 29 (70.7) |
| Non-adenocarcinoma | 12 (29.3) |
| ECOG PS | |
| 0–1 | 33 (80.5) |
| ≥2 | 8 (19.5) |
| Clinical stage | |
| IIIB | 8 (19.5) |
| IV | 33 (80.5) |
| Brain metastases before treatment | |
| No | 38 (92.7) |
| Yes | 3 (7.3) |
| Bone metastases before treatment | |
| No | 34 (82.9) |
| Yes | 7 (17.1) |
| BRAF-mutant group | |
| Class 1 | 23 (56.1) |
| Class 2 | 5 (12.2) |
| Class 3 | 5 (12.2) |
| Others | 8 (19.5) |
| Concurrent oncogenic mutations | |
| No | 36 (87.8) |
| Yes | 5 (12.2) |
| First-line chemotherapy | |
| Pemetrexed-based | 15 (36.6) |
| Non-pemetrexed | 26 (63.4) |
| Second-line chemotherapy | |
| Pemetrexed-based | 3 (7.3) |
| Non-pemetrexed based | 38 (92.7) |
Comparison of clinical characteristics of BRAF-mutant groups (n=41)
| Characteristic | Class 1 | Class 2 | Class 3 | Others | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.58 | ||||
| Male | 21 (91.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| Female | 2 (8.7%) | 5 (100.0%) | 4 (80.0%) | 6 (75%) | |
| Age (years) | 0.54 | ||||
| Mean | 65.1 | 70.8 | 67.4 | 65.3 | |
| ≤60 | 5 (21.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| >60 | 18 (78.3%) | 5 (100.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 6 (75.0%) | |
| Smoking status | 0.79 | ||||
| No | 20 (87.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 7 (87.5%) | |
| Yes | 3 (13.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (12.5%) | |
| Histology | 0.11 | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 16 (69.6%) | 2 (40.0%) | 3 (60.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | |
| Non-adenocarcinoma | 7 (30.4%) | 3 (60.0%) | 2 (40.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| ECOG PS | 0.87 | ||||
| 0–1 | 18 (78.3%) | 4 (80.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 6 (75.0%) | |
| ≥2 | 5 (21.7%) | 1 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| Clinical stage | 0.21 | ||||
| IIIB | 19 (82.6%) | 2 (40.0%) | 2 (40.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| IV | 4 (17.4%) | 3 (60.0%) | 3 (60.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | |
| Brain metastases before treatment | 0.39 | ||||
| No | 20 (87.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 8 (100.0%) | |
| Yes | 3 (13.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | |
| Bone metastases before treatment | 0.53 | ||||
| No | 18 (78.3%) | 5 (100.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 6 (75.0%) | |
| Yes | 5 (21.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| Co-occurring oncogenic alterations | 0.61 | ||||
| No | 21 (91.3%) | 5 (100%) | 4 (80.0%) | 6 (75.0%) | |
| Yes | 2 (8.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (20.0%) | 2 (25.0%) | |
| First-line chemotherapy | 0.26 | ||||
| Pemetrexed-based | 10 (43.5%) | 1 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (50.0%) | |
| Non-pemetrexed | 13 (56.5%) | 4 (80.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 4 (50.0%) | |
| Second-line chemotherapy | 0.86 | ||||
| Pemetrexed-based | 2 (8.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (12.5%) | |
| Non-pemetrexed based | 21 (91.3%) | 5 (100.0%) | 5 (100.0%) | 7 (87.5%) | |
Results of multivariate Cox regression model in BRAF mutation patients
| Covariant | Coefficient | Standard error | P value | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | |||||
| Age (≤60 | 0.99 | 0.57 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 3.27×10−1 | 3.00 |
| Gender (female | 0.31 | 0.88 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 5.46×10−2 | 1.71 |
| Smoking status (no | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.45 | 1.6 | 1.87×10−1 | 2.09 |
| Histology (adenocarcinoma | 0.01 | 0.51 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 3.73×10−1 | 2.73 |
| Clinical stage (IIIB | 0.73 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 1.37 | 2.67×10−1 | 2.00 |
| First-line chemotherapy (pemetrexed-based | 49.22 | 1.39 | 0.005 | 0.02 | 3.23 | 750.62 |
| Pemetrexed-based chemotherapy (no | 0.00 | 1.54 | 3.93×10−5 | 0.00 | 8.84×10−5 | 0.04 |
| BRAF mutant group (Class 1 | 1.17 | 0.22 | 9.72×10−8 | 3.21 | 2.09 | 4.92 |
| Co-occurring oncogenic alterations (no | 1.88 | 0.86 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 9.87×10−2 | 2.87 |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 3Survival analysis. (A) Progression-free survival of all patients with BRAF mutation treated with first-line pemetrexed-based or other chemotherapy (7.0 vs. 4.0 months, P<0.001); (B) overall survival of patients with class 1 BRAF mutation treated with pemetrexed-based or other chemotherapy regimens as first-line chemotherapy (30.0 vs. 22.0 months, P<0.001); (C) overall survival of patients with class 1 BRAF mutation treated with pemetrexed-based or other chemotherapy regimens as first-line chemotherapy (30 vs. 22 months, P=0.0002).
Figure 4Survival analysis. (A) The median overall survival (OS) of the 41 patients was 22.0 months; (B) a significant improvement of OS was seen in lung cancer patients with class 1 BRAF mutation than patients with other classifications (25.0 vs. 12.0, 15.0 and 14.0 months, P<0.0001).