| Literature DB >> 35116433 |
Haiyang Xie1, Ye Wang1, Ting Yu2, Cheng Jiang1, Peng Wei1, Yingbo Zhang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Osteosarcoma is a malignant tumor with a poor prognosis. Dll4 and CD44V6 are involved in the regulation of tumor development. This study aims to analyze the expression of Dll4 and CD44V6 in osteosarcoma and the correlation with clinicopathological characteristics and prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: CD44V6; Dll4 protein; Osteosarcoma; clinicopathological characteristics; prognosis
Year: 2021 PMID: 35116433 PMCID: PMC8797696 DOI: 10.21037/tcr-21-31
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 1.241
Figure 1Expression of CD44V6 in osteosarcoma tissues localized in the cell membrane were stained by S-P immunohistochemical staining, and the images were magnified by 400 folds.
Figure 2Expression of Dll4 protein in osteosarcoma tissues localized in the cytoplasm were stained by S-P immunohistochemical staining. The images were magnified by 400 folds.
Expression of Dll4 and CD44V6 proteins in various bone tissues [n (%)]
| Expression of protein | Normal bone tissue (n=27) | Osteochondroma (n=27) | Osteosarcoma (n=47) | χ2 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD44V6 | 71.405 | 0.001 | |||
| Negative (−) | 25 (92.59) | 25 (92.59) | 15 (31.91) | ||
| Positive (+) | 2 (7.41) | 2 (7.41) | 32 (68.09)# | ||
| Dll4 | 42.201 | 0.001 | |||
| Negative (−) | 22 (81.48) | 21 (77.78) | 7 (14.89) | ||
| Positive (+) | 5 (18.52) | 6 (22.22) | 40 (85.11)# |
#, P<0.05, compared with normal bone tissue or osteochondroma.
Relationship between the expression levels of Dll4 and CD44V6 and the clinicopathological features of osteosarcoma [n (%)]
| Pathological characteristics | n | CD44V6 (+) | χ2 | P | Dll4 (+) | χ2 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 1.047 | 0.306 | 0.050 | 0.822 | |||
| Male | 27 | 20 (62.50) | 23 (57.50) | ||||
| Female | 20 | 12 (37.50) | 17 (42.50) | ||||
| Age (years) | 0.002 | 0.968 | 0.069 | 0.793 | |||
| ≥25 | 28 | 19 (59.38) | 23 (57.50) | ||||
| <25 | 19 | 13 (40.63) | 17 (42.50) | ||||
| Diameter of tumor (cm) | 3.590 | 0.058 | 3.494 | 0.062 | |||
| ≥5 | 22 | 18 (56.25) | 21 (52.50) | ||||
| <5 | 25 | 14 (43.75) | 19 (47.50) | ||||
| Differentiation degree | 2.870 | 0.238 | 7.372 | 0.025 | |||
| High | 10 | 6 (18.75) | 7 (17.50) | ||||
| Moderate | 13 | 7 (21.88) | 8 (20.50) | ||||
| Low | 24 | 19 (59.38) | 23 (57.50) | ||||
| Pathological type | 1.835 | 0.400 | 0.026 | 0.987 | |||
| Osteogenic osteosarcoma | 28 | 21 (65.63) | 24 (60.00) | ||||
| Chondroid osteosarcoma | 13 | 7 (21.88) | 11 (27.50) | ||||
| Fibroblast type | 6 | 4 (12.50) | 5 (12.50) | ||||
| Enneking staging | 11.746 | 0.003 | 8.608 | 0.014 | |||
| Stage I | 13 | 4 (12.50) | 8 (20.00) | ||||
| Stage II | 19 | 15 (46.88) | 17 (42.50) | ||||
| Stage III | 15 | 13 (40.63) | 15 (37.50) | ||||
| Metastasis | 7.382 | 0.007 | 3.952 | 0.047 | |||
| Yes | 23 | 20 (62.50) | 22 (55.00) | ||||
| No | 24 | 12 (37.50) | 18 (45.00) | ||||
Relationship between Dll4 and CD44V6 expression and postoperative survival time
| Death within 2 years | CD44V6 | Dll4 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative (−) | Positive (+) | Negative (−) | Positive (+) | ||
| Yes | 1 | 25 | 1 | 30 | |
| No | 14 | 7 | 6 | 10 | |
| Survival rate (%) | 93.33 | 21.88 | 85.71 | 25.00 | |
Figure 3Survival rate analysis of the positive and negative expression of CD44V6.
Figure 4Survival rate analysis of the positive and negative expression of Dll4 protein.
Analysis of risk factors affecting prognosis and death of patients with osteosarcoma
| Variate | Single factor analysis | Multiple-factor analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | P | OR | 95% CI | P | ||
| Gender: male (control: female) | 1.239 | 0.989–1.552 | 0.724 | – | – | – | |
| Age: ≥25 years (control <25 years) | 1.250 | 0.871–1.793 | 0.697 | – | – | – | |
| Diameter of tumor: ≥5 cm (control <5 cm) | 1.260 | 0.850–1.868 | 0.514 | – | – | – | |
| Differentiation degree: low (control: moderate and high) | 1.644 | 1.312–2.059 | 0.014 | 1.730 | 1.254–2.386 | 0.001 | |
| Enneking staging: stage II + III (control stage I) | 1.650 | 1.289–2.113 | 0.023 | 1.749 | 1.261–2.426 | 0.015 | |
| Metastasis: yes (control: no) | 1.672 | 1.273–2.196 | 0.006 | 1.763 | 1.278–2.431 | 0.004 | |
| Dll4 positive (control: negative) | 1.692 | 1.269–2.257 | 0.002 | 1.824 | 1.137–2.925 | 0.012 | |
| CD44V6 positive (control: negative) | 1.709 | 1.254–2.330 | 0.007 | 1.842 | 1.111–3.055 | 0.005 | |