| Literature DB >> 35115829 |
Liurui Dou1, Mingyue Shi1, Juanjuan Song1, Xiaona Niu1, Junwei Niu1, Shengjie Wei1, Dan Li1, Yanliang Bai1, Kai Sun1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The ratio of C-reactive protein to albumin (CAR) is an inflammatory marker that has been demonstrated to be a simple and reliable prognostic factor in several solid tumours and chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL). However, no studies have investigated the prognostic value of the CAR in patients with acute myeloid leukaemia (AML). OBJECTIVES AND METHODS: We retrospectively analysed 212 newly diagnosed non-M3 AML patients. Using the receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) method, the optimal cut-off value for CAR was determined. We investigated the correlations of the pretreatment CAR levels with clinical characteristics, treatment response of induction chemotherapy, overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS). We also assessed the prognostic value of the CAR compared with other inflammation-based prognostic parameters by the area under the curve (AUC).Entities:
Keywords: C-reactive protein to albumin ratio; acute myeloid leukaemia; prognosis
Year: 2022 PMID: 35115829 PMCID: PMC8800567 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S343580
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Patient Demographics and Baseline Characteristics
| Characteristics | All Patients | Low CAR | High CAR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients, n | 212 | 114 | 98 | – |
| Age (years) | 49 (7–82) | 46 (7–82) | 54 (10–82) | <0.001 |
| Gender, n (%) | 0.327 | |||
| Male | 120 (56.6%) | 61 (53.5%) | 59 (60.2%) | |
| Female | 92 (43.4%) | 53 (46.5%) | 39 (39.8%) | |
| Type of AML, n (%) | 0.021 | |||
| De novo AML | 194 (91.5%) | 109 (95.6%) | 85 (86.7%) | |
| Secondary AML | 18 (8.5%) | 5 (4.4%) | 13 (13.3%) | |
| HB (g/L) | 77.9±21.2 | 79.1±21.4 | 76.4±20.9 | 0.358 |
| WBC (×109/L) | 12.03 (3.4–41.7) | 10.9 (4.0–34.0) | 13.9 (2.6–55.2) | 0.764 |
| PLT Count (×109/L) | 36.0 (19.3–72.8) | 34.0 (18–74.5) | 37.0 (20.0–70.5) | 0.765 |
| LDH (U/L) | 389 (99–6318) | 387 (133–2989) | 417 (99–6318) | 0.837 |
| CRP (mg/L) | 30.5 (9.4–78.7) | 10.4 (2.8–21.5) | 84.1 (52.4–134.1) | <0.001 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 35.9±5.5 | 38.6±4.7 | 32.8±4.6 | <0.001 |
| Ferritin (ng/mL) | 439.7 (250.6–761.7) | 338.6 (122.1–632.5) | 518.9 (414.9–1154.9) | 0.001 |
| Bone Marrow Blasts (%) | 59.2 (40.4–76.0) | 50.8 (25.6–71.6) | 66.6 (42.0–79.) | 0.026 |
| Peripheral Blood Blasts (%) | 43.0 (13.0–76.0) | 35 (10.5–73.0) | 47.0 (17.0–79.6) | 0.428 |
| Comorbidities, n (%) | ||||
| Hypertension | 19 (9.0%) | 7 (6.1%) | 12 (12.2%) | 0.416 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 8 (3.8%) | 4 (3.5%) | 4 (4.2%) | 1.0a |
| Cardiac-cerebral vascular disease | 11 (18.9%) | 3 (2.7%) | 8 (8.2%) | 0.308a |
| Two or more comorbidities | 14 (6.7%) | 9 (7.9%) | 5 (5.1%) | 0.077 |
| FAB Classification, n (%) | ||||
| M0 | 4 (1.9%) | 2 (1.7%) | 2 (2.0%) | 1.0a |
| M1 | 8 (3.3%) | 3 (2.6%) | 5 (4.1%) | 0.482a |
| M2 | 117 (50.5%) | 71 (57.9%) | 46 (41.8%) | 0.025 |
| M4 | 32 (15.1%) | 15 (13.2%) | 17 (17.4%) | 0.444 |
| M5 | 32 (14.6%) | 17 (14.9%) | 15 (14.3%) | 0.936 |
| M6 | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.0%) | 1.0a |
| M7 | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0) | 1.0a |
| Unclassifiable | 17 (8%) | 5 (4.4%) | 12 (12.2%) | 0.036 |
| ELN risk stratification, n (%) | ||||
| Favorable | 43 (20.3%) | 33 (28.9%) | 10 (10.2%) | 0.001 |
| Intermediate | 97 (45.8%) | 49 (43.0%) | 48 (49.0%) | 0.409 |
| Adverse | 72 (33.9%) | 32 (28.1%) | 40 (40.8%) | 0.08 |
| CR1, n (%) | 160 (75.5%) | 98 (86.0%) | 62 (63.3%) | <0.001 |
| Relapse, n (%) | 68 (42.5%) | 36 (36.7%) | 32 (51.6%) | 0.064 |
| HSCT, n (%) | 40 (18.9%) | 27 (23.7%) | 13 (13.3%) | 0.053 |
| TRM, n (%) | ||||
| Infection | 28 (13.2%) | 13 (11.4%) | 15 (15.3%) | 0.102 |
| Bleeding | 12 (5.7%) | 5 (4.4%) | 7 (7.1%) | 0.685 |
| Organ dysfunction | 5 (2.6%) | 3 (2.6%) | 2 (2.0%) | 0.652a |
Note: aFisher’s exact test, p<0.05 is considered significant.
Abbreviations: CAR, C-reactive protein to albumin ratio; HB, hemoglobin; WBC, white blood cell count; PLT, platelets; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; CRP, C-reactive protein; FAB, French-American-British; ELN, European Leukemia Net; CR1, first complete remission after two cycles of induction therapy; HSCT, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; TRM, treatment-related mortality.
Immunophenotypic Analysis of Bone Marrow Blasts Between the Two Groups
| Immunophenotype | Low CAR (n=108) | High CAR (n=86) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD34 | 84 (77.8%) | 61 (70.9%) | 1.189 | 0.276 |
| CD38 | 100 (92.6%) | 77 (89.5%) | 0.560 | 0.454 |
| CD117 | 99 (91.7%) | 73 (84.9%) | 2.191 | 0.139 |
| HLA-DR | 98 (90.7%) | 71 (82.6%) | 2.855 | 0.091 |
| CD33 | 107 (99.1%) | 80 (93.0%) | – | 0.046 |
| CD13 | 104 (96.3%) | 82 (95.3%) | – | 0.349 |
| CD123 | 94 (87.0%) | 80 (93.0%) | 1.855 | 0.173 |
| CD7 | 41 (37.9%) | 32 (37.2%) | 0.012 | 0.914 |
| CD11b | 30 (27.8%) | 20 (23.3%) | 0.628 | 0.428 |
| CD15 | 60 (55.6%) | 31 (36.0%) | 7.317 | 0.007 |
| CD56 | 40 (37.0%) | 30 (34.9%) | 0.096 | 0.756 |
| CD64 | 69 (65.1%) | 49 (60.0%) | 0.960 | 0.327 |
| CD71 | 11 (10.4%) | 13 (15.1%) | 1.074 | 0.3 |
Abbreviation: CAR, C-reactive protein to albumin ratio.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) for different CRP (A and B), ALB (C and D) and CAR (E and F) levels in AML patients.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) according to different CAR levels in AML patients with favourable risk (A and B), intermediate risk (C and D), and adverse risk (E and F) stratified by 2017 ELN risk classification.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) according to different CAR levels in AML patients ≤65 years old (A and B) and patients >65 years old (C and D) stratified by age.
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier curves of overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) according to different CAR levels in AML patients without HSCT (A and B) and patients with HSCT (C and D).
Univariate Analysis of Overall Survival (OS) and Event-Free Survival (EFS) in AML Patients
| Variables | Overall Survival (OS) | Event-Free Survival (EFS) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age >65 years | 3.092 | 1.952–4.898 | <0.001 | 3.082 | 1.996–4.758 | <0.001 |
| WBC ≥100 x109/L | 2.204 | 1.240–3.918 | 0.007 | 2.078 | 1.215–3.553 | 0.008 |
| HB <100 g/L | 1.701 | 0.851–3.400 | 0.133 | 1.605 | 0.879–2.932 | 0.123 |
| PLT count <20 x109/L | 1.000 | 0.630–1.588 | 1.000 | 1.264 | 0.813–1.964 | 0.298 |
| LDH ≥700 U/L | 1.905 | 1.232–2.946 | 0.004 | 1.741 | 1.170–2.591 | 0.006 |
| ELN risk stratification (adverse vs others) | 1.654 | 1.087–2.516 | 0.019 | 1.658 | 1.133–2.428 | 0.009 |
| CAR | 2.030 | 1.335–3.086 | 0.001 | 1.816 | 1.247–2.645 | 0.002 |
Abbreviations: WBC, white blood cell count; HB, hemoglobin; PLT, platelets; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; ELN, European Leukemia Net; HSCT, hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; CAR, C-reactive protein to albumin ratio.
Multivariate Analysis of Overall Survival (OS) and Event-Free Survival (EFS) in AML Patients
| Variables | Overall Survival (OS) | Event-Free Survival (EFS) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
| Age >65 years | 3.553 | 2.089–6.042 | <0.001 | 3.732 | 2.273–6.127 | <0.001 |
| WBC ≥100 x109/L | 2.312 | 1.186–4.508 | 0.014 | 2.441 | 1.310–4.551 | 0.005 |
| LDH ≥700 U/L | 2.051 | 1.235–3.406 | 0.006 | 1.851 | 1.169–2.930 | 0.009 |
| ELN risk stratification (adverse vs others) | 1.119 | 0.701–1.786 | 0.638 | 1.162 | 0.760–1.778 | 0.488 |
| CAR | 1.729 | 1.079–2.770 | 0.023 | 1.575 | 1.035–2.398 | 0.034 |
Abbreviations: WBC, white blood cell count; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; ELN, European Leukemia Net; CAR, C-reactive protein to albumin ratio.
Figure 5Comparison of the prognostic value of CRP, ALB, GPS, and mGPS with CAR by ROC curves in de novo non-M3 AML patients ≤65 years old.