| Literature DB >> 35097272 |
Yazhuo Wang1,2,3, Leilei Cheng1,3,4, Jing Gu1,3, Yuyuan Zhang5, Jiahuan Wu1,6, Haoran Yuan1,2,3,4, Yong Chen1,2,3,4.
Abstract
The transformation of waste plastics into value-added aromatics could incentivize better waste plastic management. The reported studies had low selectivity for monocyclic aromatics because more polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and carbon residues were generated. The effects of temperature, pressure, and catalyst on monocyclic aromatic selectivity were explored using a central composite design (CCD) followed by the response surface methodology (RSM) at a high ramp rate of 15 °C/min. The liquid product yield and selectivity to aromatic hydrocarbons were enhanced by regulating the acidic properties of the catalyst and processing parameters. The proportion of monocyclic aromatics in the liquid product was up to 90%, and the yield of monocyclic aromatics based on the reactant mass was 51% at the optimized condition. The carbon deposit production was low (only approximately 1%), which allowed higher liquid yields. In addition, the coupling mechanism of multiple factors on the depolymerization/aromatization reactions was proposed. This conversion of polyethylene into high-yield monocyclic aromatics provides a viable plastic recycling approach.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35097272 PMCID: PMC8793055 DOI: 10.1021/acsomega.1c05401
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ACS Omega ISSN: 2470-1343
Summary of the Critical Information on the Catalytic Conversion of Plastics to Aromatics
| raw material | test apparatus | test condition | catalyst | product distribution | ref |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mixed plastics (PE, PP, PS, PVC, PET, etc.) | fluid bed (filler: fine sand; HCl adsorbent: CaO) | temperature: 685–738 °C | none | gas: 38–44 wt %, liquid: 44–50 wt % (BTX + styrene: 23–37%), distillation residue: 6–7 wt %, ash + filler: 5–6 wt % | ( |
| residence time: 2.2–3.2 s | |||||
| PE and PP (2–3.35 mm) | fluid bed | temperature: 650–750 °C | none | 1) PE, 728 °C—gas: 59.3 wt %, liquid: 38.2 wt % (BTX 32.5%), solid: 2.5 wt % | ( |
| feed rate: 2.7–5.2 g/min | 2) PP, 746 °C—gas: 65.9 wt %, liquid: 29.6 wt % (BTX 52.3%), solid: 4.5 wt % | ||||
| fluidizing medium: pyrolysis gases and N2 | |||||
| PE (mainly waste plastic bags) (4 × 4 mm) | three kinds of semi-batch reactors: | temperature: 500, 600, 700, and 800 °C | ZSM-5 (SiO2/Al2O3 = 30:1) | 1) 700 °C—gas: 21 wt %, liquid: 73 wt % (BTX 11%), solid: 6 wt % | ( |
| 1) catalyst in gas phase | residence time: 35 min | 2) 700 °C—gas: 36 wt %, liquid: 59 wt % (BTX 26%), solid: 5 wt % | |||
| 2) catalyst in liquid phase | catalyst-to-feedstock ratio: 20:1 | 3) 700 °C—gas: 50 wt %, liquid: 46 wt % (BTX 35%), solid: 4 wt % | |||
| 3) catalyst in gas–liquid phase | |||||
| PE (mainly waste plastic bags) (4 × 4 mm) | two kinds of semi-batch reactors: | temperature: 500, 600, 700, and 800 °C | pristine fly ash and the fly ashes calcinated at 600, 700, 800, and 900 °C | the two-phase catalytic reactor, calcination of the fly ash catalyst at 800 °C, and pyrolysis temperature at 700 °C (as the optimal reaction condition): | ( |
| 1) catalyst in the liquid phase | residence time: 35 min | gas: 25 wt %, liquid: 73 wt % (BTEX 22%), solid: 2 wt % | |||
| 2) catalyst in the gas–liquid phase | catalyst-to-feedstock ratio: 20:1 | ||||
| 59 wt % PE + 22 wt % PP + 19 wt % PVC | tube furnace | raising the temperature to 500 °C at a rate of 20 °C/min and keeping it at 500 °C for 1 hcatalyst-to-feedstock ratio: 4:1 | 1) Zn/C-I (one-step solution impregnation) | 1) gas: 42.8 wt %, liquid: 51.8 wt % (aromatics: 47.5%), coke: 5.4 wt % | ( |
| 2) Zn/C-II (two-step solution impregnation) | 2) gas: 42.4 wt %, liquid: 52.8 wt % (aromatics: 46.8%), coke: 4.8 wt % | ||||
| 3) Zn/C-III (two-step microemulsion impregnation) | 3) gas: 42.2 wt %, liquid: 54.7 wt % (aromatics: 42.4%), coke: 3.1 wt % | ||||
| PE | pyrolysis–catalysis two-stage fixed bed | pyrolysis stage: raising the temperature to 550 °C at a rate of 20 °C/min and keeping it at 550 °C for wt % | P/WC = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, and 0.5 | P to wood chips ratio = 0.4, a residence time of 3 s—gas: 56.4 wt %, liquid: 37.5 wt % (aromatics: 30%, monocylic aromatics: 23.8%), coke: 6.1 wt % | ( |
| catalysis stage: 600 °C | |||||
| catalyst-to-feedstock ratio: 2.5:1 | |||||
| residence time: 1, 2, 3, 4, and wt % | |||||
| HDPE (5 mm in particle size) | pyrolysis–catalysis two-stage fixed bed | pyrolysis stage: raising the temperature to 600 °C at a rate of 10 °C/min and keeping it at 600 °C for 30 min | 1) Y zeolite | 1) gas: 36 wt %, liquid: 45 wt % (aromatic hydrocarbon: 79%), coke: 10 wt % | ( |
| catalysis stage: 600 °C | 2) 1.0 wt % transition metal-loaded Y zeolite | 2) gas: 33–42 wt %, liquid: 31–40 wt % (aromatic hydrocarbon: 80–94%), coke: 14–24 wt % | |||
| catalyst-to-feedstock ratio: 1:2 | 3) 5.0 wt % transition metal-loaded Y zeolite | 3) gas: 31–40 wt %, liquid: 29–43 wt % (aromatic hydrocarbon: 47–94%), coke: 18–26 wt % |
Figure 1Testing apparatus used for the catalytic pyrolysis of PE. (1) Nitrogen gas cylinder. (2) Pressure reducing valve. (3) Air inlet valve. (4) Autoclave body. (5) Heater. (6) Air outlet valve. (7) Magnetic stirrer. (8) Pressure gauge. (9) Reaction controller. (10) Computer. (11) Gas collection bag.
Experimental Factors and Levels
| experimental
levels | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| variables | –1 | 0 | 1 |
| a: temperature (°C) | 340 | 380 | 420 |
| b: pressure (bar) | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| c: zinc loading contents (wt %) | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Textural Properties of Different Catalysts
| catalyst | specific surface area (m2/g) | pore volume (cm3/g) | pore diameter (nm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NH4-ZSM-5 | 590 | 0.38 | 2.59 |
| H-ZSM-5 | 530 | 0.39 | 2.75 |
| Zn(1)-ZSM-5 | 377 | 0.24 | 2.57 |
| Zn(2)-ZSM-5 | 381 | 0.26 | 2.95 |
| Zn(3)-ZSM-5 | 351 | 0.34 | 3.88 |
NH3-TPD Results of Different Catalysts
| catalysts | peak number | temperature at maximum (°C) | quantity (cm3/g STP) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NH4-ZSM-5 | 1 | 209 | 25.9 |
| 2 | 441 | 22.4 | |
| H-ZSM-5 | 1 | 178 | 16.3 |
| 2 | 344 | 5.0 | |
| Zn(1)-ZSM-5 | 1 | 184 | 14.5 |
| 2 | 320 | 5.7 | |
| Zn(2)-ZSM-5 | 1 | 183 | 15.2 |
| 2 | 320 | 5.9 | |
| Zn(3)-ZSM-5 | 1 | 181 | 15.2 |
| 2 | 322 | 6.1 |
Figure 2FTIR spectra after pyridine absorption on different catalysts.
Amount and Distribution of B- and L-Acid Sites Determined by Pyridine Absorption
| amount
of acid sites (μmol/g) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| catalysts | B | L | B + L | B/L |
| NH4-ZSM-5 | 80.1 | 77.6 | 157.6 | 1.0 |
| H-ZSM-5 | 55.6 | 96.2 | 151.7 | 0.6 |
| Zn(1)-ZSM-5 | 159.6 | 98.5 | 258.1 | 1.6 |
| Zn(2)-ZSM-5 | 248.0 | 98.9 | 346.9 | 2.5 |
| Zn(3)-ZSM-5 | 265.9 | 70.2 | 336.1 | 3.8 |
FCD Experimental Design Matrix and Response
| level
factors (actual and coded) | response
(%) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| runs | factor A: temperature (°C) | factor B: pressure (bar) | factor C: zinc loading content (wt %) | |||||
| 1 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 80.6 | 51.0 |
| 2 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 78.0 | 53.5 |
| 3 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 84.7 | 49.3 |
| 4 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 79.2 | 51.6 |
| 5 | 340 | –1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 61.8 | 25.5 |
| 6 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 84.1 | 49.5 |
| 7 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 81.5 | 49.0 |
| 8 | 340 | –1 | 1 | –1 | 1 | –1 | 45.6 | 13.9 |
| 9 | 420 | 1 | 1 | –1 | 1 | –1 | 82.8 | 40.0 |
| 10 | 340 | –1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 56.5 | 21.9 |
| 11 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 75.0 | 46.0 |
| 12 | 420 | 1 | 1 | –1 | 3 | 1 | 84.5 | 39.2 |
| 13 | 380 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 77.1 | 48.4 |
| 14 | 340 | –1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | –1 | 72.1 | 28.6 |
| 15 | 380 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 2 | 0 | 81.4 | 47.6 |
| 16 | 420 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 77.0 | 37.7 |
| 17 | 420 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 84.8 | 42.0 |
| 18 | 420 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | –1 | 81.7 | 40.4 |
| 19 | 340 | –1 | 1 | –1 | 3 | 1 | 69.3 | 22.4 |
| 20 | 380 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 80.5 | 51.7 |
ANOVA for the Monocyclic Aromatic Ratio Response Model
| source | sum of squares | df | mean square | remark | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| model | 1846.86 | 9 | 205.21 | 9.99 | 0.0006 | significant |
| A | 1112.60 | 1 | 1112.60 | 54.19 | <0.0001 | |
| B | 3.77 | 1 | 3.77 | 0.1836 | 0.6774 | |
| C | 25.50 | 1 | 25.50 | 1.24 | 0.2911 | |
| AB | 94.46 | 1 | 94.46 | 4.60 | 0.0576 | |
| AC | 33.50 | 1 | 33.50 | 1.63 | 0.2304 | |
| BC | 204.53 | 1 | 204.53 | 9.96 | 0.0102 | |
| A2 | 185.18 | 1 | 185.18 | 9.02 | 0.0133 | |
| B2 | 0.5182 | 1 | 0.5182 | 0.0252 | 0.8769 | |
| C2 | 3.21 | 1 | 3.21 | 0.1565 | 0.7007 | |
| residual | 205.33 | 10 | 20.53 | |||
| lack of fit | 170.21 | 5 | 34.04 | 4.85 | 0.0541 | not significant |
| pure error | 35.12 | 5 | 7.02 | |||
| cor total | 2052.19 | 19 |
ANOVA for the Monocyclic Aromatic Yield Response Model
| source | sum of squares | df | mean square | remark | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| model | 2609.92 | 9 | 289.99 | 55.98 | <0.0001 | significant |
| A | 756.91 | 1 | 756.91 | 146.10 | <0.0001 | |
| B | 30.86 | 1 | 30.86 | 5.96 | 0.0348 | |
| C | 6.03 | 1 | 6.03 | 1.16 | 0.3061 | |
| AB | 44.59 | 1 | 44.59 | 8.61 | 0.0149 | |
| AC | 9.72 | 1 | 9.72 | 1.88 | 0.2007 | |
| BC | 22.58 | 1 | 22.58 | 4.36 | 0.0634 | |
| A2 | 837.36 | 1 | 837.36 | 161.63 | <0.0001 | |
| B2 | 5.19 | 1 | 5.19 | 1.00 | 0.3403 | |
| C2 | 0.8266 | 1 | 0.8266 | 0.1596 | 0.6980 | |
| residual | 51.81 | 10 | 5.18 | |||
| lack of fit | 36.83 | 5 | 7.37 | 2.46 | 0.1729 | not significant |
| pure error | 14.97 | 5 | 2.99 | |||
| cor total | 2661.72 | 19 |
Figure 3Yield distribution of the products obtained via the catalytic pyrolysis of PE.
Figure 4(a) Response surface of three factors that affect the content of monocyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in fuel: interactions between temperature and pressure (a), between temperature and zinc load (b), and between pressure and zinc load (c).
Figure 5Response surface of the influence of three factors on the yield of monocyclic aromatic hydrocarbons: interactions between temperature and pressure (a), between temperature and zinc load (b), and between pressure and zinc load (c).
The Experimental and Predicted Values at Optimized Condition
| the
yield of monocyclic aromatics (%) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| run | temperature (°C) | pressure (bar) | zinc loading content (wt %) | experimental | predicted |
| 1 | 388.5 | 6.9 | 1 | 49.3 | 51.7 |
| 2 | 388.5 | 6.9 | 1 | 53.1 | 51.7 |
| 3 | 388.5 | 6.9 | 1 | 50.6 | 51.7 |
The Distribution of Liquid Products from Body and Face Center Experiments
| 11 | 1 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 12 | 7 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340-4-2 | 380-4-2 | 420-4-2 | 380-1-2 | 380-7-2 | 380-4-1 | 380-4-3 | |
| 57.1 | 82.8 | 89.0 | 83.7 | 78.9 | 77.2 | 83.1 | |
| benzene | 4.3 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.8 | |
| toluene | 11.7 | 21.0 | 25.2 | 24.9 | 19.8 | 17.4 | 21.6 |
| ethylbenzene | 3.6 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.4 |
| xylene | 19.5 | 25.8 | 26.4 | 25.7 | 24.5 | 23.3 | 25.6 |
| 21.7 | 25.1 | 23.3 | 20.9 | 24.1 | 26.0 | 24.1 | |
| 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.6 | |
| 42.9 | 16.5 | 10.1 | 16.0 | 20.8 | 22.2 | 16.1 | |
| n-paraffins | 13.9 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 6.2 |
| iso-paraffins | 13.1 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 5.5 |
| olefins | 4.10 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| cycloparaffins | 9.1 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 3.6 |
| cycloolefins | 2.7 |
Distribution of Gas Products from Body and Face Center Experiments
| 11 | 1 | 17 | 16 | 5 | 12 | 7 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 340-4-2 | 380-4-2 | 420-4-2 | 380-1-2 | 380-7-2 | 380-4-1 | 380-4-3 | |
| hydrogen | 19.3 | 18.2 | 24.2 | 26.2 | 19.1 | 12.9 | 19.2 |
| methane | 4.1 | 5.5 | 10.1 | 6.9 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 6.1 |
| ethane | 3.4 | 5.1 | 8.1 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 5.7 |
| ethylene | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 2.1 |
| propane | 33.7 | 42.7 | 38.1 | 31.3 | 39.5 | 45.8 | 42.1 |
| propylene | 7.9 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 4.2 |
| butane | 7.2 | 7.1 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 6.2 |
| isobutane | 12.8 | 11.3 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 11.4 | 12.0 | 10.2 |
| C4 olefins | 4.4 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| C5+ hydrocarbons | 3.7 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.1 |
Figure 6Reaction process of preparing aromatic hydrocarbons from PE.