| Literature DB >> 35089227 |
Ruiqi Ma1,2, Xiaofeng Li1,3, Lu Gan1,2, Jie Guo1,3, Jiang Qian1.
Abstract
ABSTRACT: The conventional procedure of anterior orbital exenteration is unfavorable for eye socket reconstruction, whereas a modified procedure enables socket reconstruction and prosthesis fitting. Our study aims to compare the cosmetic outcomes between these 2 surgical techniques.We retrospectively recruited patients treated with modified or conventional exenteration during January 2015 to May 2021 in our hospital. The conventional approach was performed along with dermis-fat graft transplantation. The modified approach was conducted followed by eye socket reconstruction and eyelid blepharoplasty. The clinical data were collected and analyzed, including demographics, tumor characteristics, postoperative complications, tumor-related events, and cosmetic outcomes.Forty-nine patients were consecutively recruited in this study, including 22 cases of modified exenteration and 27 cases of conventional exenteration. Forty-four subjects (89.8%) were diagnosed with ocular surface malignancies (conjunctival melanoma and squamous cell carcinoma) and 5 subjects (10.2%) were diagnosed with extraocular stage of uveal melanoma. After follow-up for 31.8 ± 17.1 months, the 1-, 2-, 5-year overall survival rate was calculated as 100%, 79.2%, and 59.2% in the Modified group, and 94.2%, 73.8%, and 51.5% in the Conventional group. Comparison of the survival curves showed no significant differences. In the Modified group, all patients received orbital implant placement and eye socket reconstruction. The implant motility was satisfactory in 12 cases (54.5%) with movements in 3 to 4 directions. The eyelid function was acceptable in 17 cases (77.3%) with no entropion, ectropion or lower lid laxity. Ocular prosthesis was delivered in 17 cases (77.3%) with successful fitting in 11 cases (64.7%). The self-rated cosmetic score was statistically (t test, P < .0001) higher in the Modified group (6.7 ± 0.9) than the Conventional group (2.2 ± 0.4).The modified approach to anterior orbital exenteration enables eye socket reconstruction and cosmetic rehabilitation while still preserves the curable chance for the treatment of advanced periocular/intraocular malignancies.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35089227 PMCID: PMC8797479 DOI: 10.1097/MD.0000000000028698
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicine (Baltimore) ISSN: 0025-7974 Impact factor: 1.889
Figure 1Surgical plan and cosmetic outcome. (A) Conventional orbital exenteration. (B) Modified orbital exenteration. The surgical areas are circled in dashed blue lines. The removed structures are illustrated with dotted lines and innovations in blue. The retained structures are illustrated with solid lines and innovations in black. The typical cosmetic outcomes are presented in frontal view.
Figure 2Surgical techniques for eye socket reconstruction. (A) The levator palpebrae superioris and lower eyelid retractor were sutured to a biocompatible mesh which replaced the tarsal plates. The mesh was clearly viewed on enhanced T1-weighted MRI scan. (B) The implanted mesh was cut into 2 pieces, and a conformer-enveloped dermal graft was sutured underneath to reconstruct the eye socket. (C) The final cosmetic result of eye socket reconstruction is presented.
Clinical characteristics of recruited subjects.
| Items∗ | Modified ( | Conventional ( | |
| Age (yr) | 60.7 ± 11.8 | 65.2 ± 14.5 | .247 |
| Sex | .372 | ||
| Male | 12 (54.5) | 19 (70.4) | |
| Female | 10 (45.5) | 8 (29.6) | |
| Laterality | .779 | ||
| Left | 10 (45.5) | 11 (40.7) | |
| Right | 12 (54.5) | 16 (59.3) | |
| Tumor | .973 | ||
| CM | 15 (68.2) | 18 (66.7) | |
| SCC | 5 (22.7) | 6 (22.2) | |
| UM (extraocular stage) | 2 (9.1) | 3 (11.1) | |
| TNM staging† | |||
| T category | .597 | ||
| T3a | 5 (22.7) | 5 (18.5) | |
| T3b | 12 (54.5) | 13 (48.1) | |
| T3c | 5 (22.7) | 7 (25.9) | |
| T3d | 0 | 2 (7.4) | |
| N category | .715 | ||
| N0 | 19 (86.4) | 22 (81.5) | |
| N1 | 3 (13.6) | 5 (18.5) | |
| M category | NA | ||
| M0 | 21 (95.5) | 26 (96.3) | |
| M1 | 1 (4.5) | 1 (3.7) | |
| After orbital exenteration | |||
| Surgical margin | .715 | ||
| Negative | 19 (86.4) | 22 (81.5) | |
| Positive | 3 (13.6) | 5 (18.5) | |
| Adjuvant treatment | .951 | ||
| Radiotherapy | 1 (4.5) | 3 (11.1) | |
| Chemotherapy | 2 (9.1) | 4 (14.8) | |
| Chemo-radiotherapy | 3 (13.6) | 6 (22.2) | |
| Follow-up duration (mo), mean ± SD | 28.9 ± 16.9 | 34.2 ± 17.3 | .287 |
| Follow-up results | .468 | ||
| Tumor-free survival | 15 (68.2) | 14 (51.9) | |
| Tumor-bearing survival | 2 (9.1) | 5 (18.5) | |
| Tumor-related death | 5 (22.7) | 8 (29.6) | |
CM = conjunctival melanoma, NA = not applicable, SCC = squamous cell carcinoma, SD = standard deviation, UM = uveal melanoma.
The continuous variables are expressed as mean ± standard deviation, and the categorical variables are reported as counts (percentage).
The TNM stage is categorized according to the clinical scale of Cancer Staging Manual (eighth edition) published by the American Joint Committee on Cancer. The T stage indicates local invasion of globe (T3a), eyelid (T3b), orbit (T3c) and lacrimal sac/nasolacrimal duct/paranasal sinuses (T3d). The N stage indicates no evidence of lymph node involvement (N0) or metastasis in regional lymph nodes (N1). The M stage indicates no metastasis (M0) or distant metastasis (M1).
Reconstructive outcomes of the subjects underwent modified exenteration.
| Items∗ | Results | Items | Results |
| Postoperative complications | Cosmetic Results | ||
| Socket infection | 0 | Inferior fornix depth (mm) | 10.7 ± 8.0 |
| Ethmoidal fistula | 0 | Socket contracture | |
| Hematoma | 1 (4.5) | Grade 1 | 3 (13.6) |
| Need of reoperation | 0 | Grade 2 | 1 (4.5) |
| Wound healing delay | 1 (4.5) | Grade 3 | 0 |
| Dermatitis | 2 (9.1) | Grade 4 | 0 |
| Functional results | Grade 5 | 0 | |
| Implant motility | Prosthesis fitting | ||
| Motility in 4 directions | 5 (22.7) | Successful fitting | 11 (50.0) |
| Motility in 3 directions | 7 (31.8) | Acceptable fitting | 5 (22.7) |
| Motility in 2 directions | 5 (22.7) | Poor fitting | 1 (4.5) |
| Motility in 1 direction | 3 (13.6) | No prosthesis delivered | 5 (22.7) |
| No motility | 2 (9.1) | Patients’ satisfaction | |
| Entropion | 4 (18.2) | Satisfied | 7 (31.8) |
| Ectropion | 0 | Acceptable | 12 (54.5) |
| Lower lid laxity | 1 (4.5) | Unsatisfied | 3 (13.6) |
The continuous variables are expressed as mean ± standard deviation (range), and the categorical variables are reported as counts (percentage).