| Literature DB >> 35079828 |
Yutaka Miyawaki1, Hiroshi Sato1, Seigi Lee1, Shohei Fujita1, Shuichiro Oya1, Hirofumi Sugita1, Yasumitsu Hirano1, Kojun Okamoto1, Isamu Koyama1, Shinichi Sakuramoto1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although the novel coronavirus disease 2019 did not lead to a serious medical collapse in Japan, its impact on treatment of oesophageal cancer has rarely been investigated. This study aimed to investigate the influence of the pandemic on consultation status and initial treatment in patients with primary oesophageal cancer.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Japan; chemoradiotherapy; oesophageal neoplasms; referral and consultation
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35079828 PMCID: PMC8807228 DOI: 10.1093/jjco/hyac002
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Jpn J Clin Oncol ISSN: 0368-2811 Impact factor: 3.019
Patient characteristics and initial treatments for the first and second halves of the pre-pandemic period and during the COVID-19 pandemic
| Factor | Pre-pandemic period |
| Pre-pandemic period | Pandemic period |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half | Second half | ||||||||||
| Total number of patients | 184 | 194 | 378 | 168 | |||||||
| Number of first-visit patients by month, median (range) | 14.5 (10–25) | 17 (11–20) | 0.443 | 15.5 (10–25) | 14.5 (6–19) | 0.265 | |||||
| ASA-PS | 0.149 | 0.750 | |||||||||
| 0–2 | 163 | (88.6) | 181 | (93.3) | 344 | (91.0) | 151 | (89.9) | |||
| 3–4 | 21 | (11.4) | 13 | (6.7) | 34 | (9.0) | 17 | (10.1) | |||
| Sex | 0.549 | 0.294 | |||||||||
| Male | 157 | (85.3) | 170 | (87.6) | 327 | (86.5) | 139 | (82.7) | |||
| Female | 27 | (14.7) | 24 | (12.4) | 51 | (13.5) | 29 | (17.3) | |||
| Age, years, median (range) | 71 (39–86) | 72 (38–90) | 0.237 | 72 (38–90) | 72 (49–87) | 0.987 | |||||
| Complaints at the first medical consultation | 0.212 | 0.511 | |||||||||
| Absence | 72 | (39.1) | 89 | (45.9) | 161 | (42.6) | 66 | (39.3) | |||
| Presence | 112 | (60.9) | 105 | (54.1) | 217 | (57.4) | 102 | (60.7) | |||
| Period with symptoms, months, median (range) | 2 (0–25) | 2 (0–80) | 0.793 | 2 (0–80) | 3 (0–42) | 0.988 | |||||
| CONUT, median (range) | 1 (0–11) | 1 (0–9) | 0.748 | 1 (0–11) | 1 (0–12) | 0.418 | |||||
| PNI, median (range) | 47.2 (23.7–65.2) | 46.8 (30.5–58.5) | 0.596 | 46.9 (23.7–65.2) | 47.7 (21.9–62.5) | 0.319 | |||||
| Histology | 0.641 | 0.087 | |||||||||
| SCC | 176 | (95.7) | 183 | (94.3) | 359 | (95.0) | 153 | (91.1) | |||
| non-SCC | 8 | (4.3) | 11 | (5.7) | 19 | (5.0) | 15 | (8.9) | |||
| Tumour location | 0.137 | 0.002 | |||||||||
| Ce | 15 | (8.2) | 11 | (5.7) | 26 | (6.9) | 4 | (2.4) | |||
| Ut | 23 | (12.5) | 17 | (8.7) | 40 | (10.6) | 20 | (11.9) | |||
| Mt | 100 | (54.3) | 98 | (50.5) | 198 | (50.3) | 69 | (41.1) | |||
| Lt | 46 | (25.0) | 68 | (35.1) | 114 | (30.2) | 75 | (44.6) | |||
| Clinical tumour depth | 0.100 | 0.601 | |||||||||
| cT1 | 65 | 81 | 146 | (38.6) | 67 | (39.9) | |||||
| cT2–3 | 76 | 84 | 160 | (42.3) | 75 | (44.6) | |||||
| cT4 | 43 | 29 | 72 | (19.0) | 26 | (15.5) | |||||
| Clinical lymph node metastasis | 0.681 | 0.308 | |||||||||
| Absence | 90 | 100 | 190 | (50.3) | 76 | (45.2) | |||||
| Presence | 94 | 94 | 188 | (49.7) | 92 | (54.8) | |||||
| Clinical distant metastasis | 0.504 | 0.026 | |||||||||
| Absence | 167 | 171 | 338 | (89.4) | 138 | (82.1) | |||||
| Presence | 17 | 23 | 40 | (10.6) | 30 | (17.9) | |||||
| AJCC/UICC-cStage | 0.548 | 0.402 | |||||||||
| 0–I | 65 | (35.3) | 80 | (41.2) | 145 | (38.4) | 66 | (39.3) | |||
| II–III | 57 | (31.0) | 58 | (29.9) | 115 | (30.4) | 43 | (25.6) | |||
| IVA | 34 | (18.5) | 27 | (13.9) | 61 | (16.1) | 25 | (14.9) | |||
| IVB | 28 | (15.2) | 29 | (14.9) | 57 | (15.1) | 34 | (20.2) | |||
| JES-cStage | 0.346 | 0.077 | |||||||||
| 0–I | 65 | (35.3) | 74 | (38.1) | 139 | (36.8) | 64 | (38.1) | |||
| II–III | 71 | (38.6) | 76 | (39.2) | 147 | (38.9) | 57 | (33.9) | |||
| IVa | 31 | (16.8) | 21 | (10.8) | 52 | (13.8) | 17 | (10.1) | |||
| IVb | 17 | (9.2) | 23 | (11.9) | 40 | (10.6) | 30 | (17.9) | |||
| Initial treatment | 0.731 | 0.044 | |||||||||
| Radical treatment | 135 | (73.4) | 139 | (71.6) | 274 | (72.5) | 107 | (63.7) | |||
| Palliative treatment | 49 | (26.6) | 55 | (28.4) | 104 | (27.5) | 61 | (36.3) | |||
Abbreviations; ASA-PS, American Society of Anesthesiologists physical status; CONUT, controlling nutritional status; PNI, prognostic nutrition index; AJCC/UICC, American Joint Committee on Cancer/International Union Against Can; cStage, clinical stage; JES, Japan Esophageal Society; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; Ce, cervical oesophagus; Ut, upper thoracic oesophagus; Mt, middle thoracic oesophagus; Lt, lower thoracic oesophagus; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
* P < 0.05.
Figure 1Number of first-visit patients per month. (a) Changes in the number of patients with novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in Japan from April 2020 to March 2021. (b) Changes in each month over the 3-year study period. The white, grey and black bars indicate the number of patients from April 2018 to March 2019, April 2019 to March 2020 and April 2020 to March 2021, respectively. The dotted line between June and July marks the boundary of the early phase. (c) Comparison of the number of first-visit patients for the full year, from April to June, and from July to March of the following year between the pre-pandemic and pandemic periods.
Figure 2Comparison of radical treatment rates at each clinical stage. (a) According to the American Joint Committee on Cancer/International Union Against Cancer classification before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. (b) According to the Japanese Classification of Esophageal Cancer classification before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. The vertical axis shows the number of patients per year, pre- and during the pandemic. The number of patients who received palliative management as the initial treatment is shown by the black bar, and the number of patients who underwent radical treatment is shown by the grey bar.
Initial treatments for the first and second halves of the pre-pandemic period and during the COVID-19 pandemic
| Factor | Pre-pandemic period |
| Pre-pandemic period | Pandemic period |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half | Second half | ||||||||||
| Total number of patients | 184 | 194 | 378 | 168 | |||||||
| Initial treatment | 0.320 | 0.010 | |||||||||
| Endoscopic resection | 42 | (22.8) | 57 | (29.4) | 99 | (26.2) | 41 | (24.4) | |||
| Radical oesophagectomy | 58 | (31.5) | 47 | (24.2) | 105 | (27.8) | 52 | (31.0) | |||
| Definitive chemoradiotherapy | 35 | (19.0) | 35 | (18.0) | 70 | (18.5) | 14 | (8.3) | |||
| BSC or palliative treatment | 49 | (26.6) | 55 | (28.4) | 104 | (27.5) | 61 | (36.3) | |||
Abbreviations: BSC, best supportive care; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.
* P < 0.05.
Figure 3Comparison of the number of patients receiving each treatment per month before and during the COVID-19 pandemic. ESD, endoscopic submucosal dissection; OP, operation (radical esophagectomy); NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy; dCRT, definitive chemoradiotherapy; BSC, best supportive care.
Comparison of characteristics and initial treatments of patients with JES-Stage IVa between the first and second half of the period before the COVID-19 pandemic and between before and during the COVID-19 pandemic
| Factor | Pre-pandemic period |
| Pre-pandemic period | Pandemic period |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half | Second half | ||||||||||
| Total number of patients | 31 | 21 | 52 | 17 | |||||||
| ASA-PS | 0.449 | 0.017 * | |||||||||
| 0–2 | 25 | (80.6) | 19 | (90.5) | 44 | (84.6) | 9 | (52.9) | |||
| 3–4 | 6 | (19.4) | 2 | (9.5) | 8 | (15,4) | 8 | (47.1) | |||
| Sex | 0.675 | 0.248 | |||||||||
| Male | 28 | (90.3) | 18 | (85.7) | 46 | (88.5) | 13 | (76.5) | |||
| Female | 3 | (9.7) | 3 | (14.3) | 6 | (11.5) | 4 | (23.5) | |||
| Age, years, median (range) | 72 (39–86) | 70 (54–85) | 0.866 | 70.5 (39–86) | 73 (51–84) | 0.244 | |||||
| Complaints at the first medical consultation | 0.558 | 0.590 | |||||||||
| Absence | 1 | (3.2) | 2 | (9.5) | 3 | (5.8) | 2 | (11.8) | |||
| Presence | 30 | (96.8) | 19 | (90.5) | 49 | (94.2) | 15 | (88.2) | |||
| Period with symptoms, months, median (range) | 6 (0–25) | 4 (0–30) | 0.873 | 4.5 (0–30) | 4 (0–24) | 0.307 | |||||
| CONUT, median (range) | 2 (0–11) | 2 (0–7) | 0.399 | 2 (0–11) | 2 (0–5) | 0.895 | |||||
| PNI, median (range) | 43.7 (23.7–53.5) | 46.1 (35.9–57.3) | 0.569 | 45.4 (23.7–57.3) | 45.4 (35.3–54.7) | 0.994 | |||||
| Histology | 1.000 | 1.000 | |||||||||
| SCC | 31 | (100.0) | 21 | (100.0) | 52 | (100.0) | 17 | (100.0) | |||
| Non-SCC | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | 0 | (0.0) | |||
| Tumour location | 0.182 | 0.002 * | |||||||||
| Ce | 8 | (25.8) | 2 | (9.5) | 10 | (19.2) | 3 | (1.8) | |||
| Ut | 7 | (22.6) | 6 | (28.5) | 13 | (25.0) | 10 | (58.8) | |||
| Mt | 16 | (51.6) | 11 | (52.4) | 27 | (51.9) | 1 | (5.9) | |||
| Lt | 0 | (0.0) | 2 | (9.5) | 2 | (3.8) | 3 | (17.6) | |||
| Initial treatment | 0.551 | 0.041 * | |||||||||
| Radical treatment | 21 | (67.7) | 16 | (76.2) | 37 | (71.2) | 7 | (41.2) | |||
| Palliative treatment | 10 | (32.3) | 5 | (23.8) | 15 | (28.8) | 10 | (58.8) | |||
Abbreviations: JES, Japanese Classification of Esophageal Cancer
* P < 0.05.
Comparison of characteristics and initial treatments among patients with JES-Stage IVb during the first and second half of the period before the COVID-19 pandemic, and before and during the pandemic
| Factor | Before COVID-19 |
| Before COVID-19 | During COVID-19 |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The first half | The second half | ||||||||||
| Total number of patients | 17 | 23 | 40 | 30 | |||||||
| ASA-PS | 1.000 | 0.134 | |||||||||
| 0–2 | 12 | (70.6%) | 15 | (65.2%) | 27 | (67.5%) | 25 | (83.3%) | |||
| 3–4 | 5 | (29.4%) | 8 | (34.8%) | 13 | (32.5%) | 5 | (16.7%) | |||
| Sex | 1.000 | 1.000 | |||||||||
| Male | 16 | (94.1%) | 21 | (91.3%) | 37 | (92.5%) | 27 | (90.0%) | |||
| Female | 1 | (5.9%) | 2 | (8.7%) | 3 | (7.5%) | 3 | (10.0%) | |||
| Age (median; range) | 69 (62–81) | 76 (41–88) | 0.156 | 72 (41–88) | 72 (54–82) | 0.429 | |||||
| Complaint at the first medical consultation | 0.565 | 1.000 | |||||||||
| Absence | 2 | (11.8%) | 1 | (4.3%) | 3 | (7.5%) | 3 | (10.0%) | |||
| Presence | 15 | (88.2%) | 22 | (95.7%) | 37 | (92.5%) | 27 | (90.0%) | |||
| Period with symptoms (month, median; range) | 4 (0–10) | 6 (0–14) | 0.371 | 4.5 (0–14) | 6.5 (0–40) | 0.105 | |||||
| Histology | 1.000 | 0.066 | |||||||||
| SCC | 16 | (94.1%) | 22 | (95.7%) | 38 | (95.0%) | 24 | (80.0%) | |||
| Non-SCC | 1 | (5.9%) | 1 | (4.3%) | 2 | (5.0%) | 6 | (20.0%) | |||
| Tumour location | 0.374 | 0.969 | |||||||||
| Ce | 1 | (5.9%) | 1 | (4.3%) | 2 | (5.0%) | 1 | (3.3%) | |||
| Ut | 2 | (11.8%) | 1 | (4.3%) | 3 | (7.5%) | 3 | (10.0%) | |||
| Mt | 9 | (52.9%) | 8 | (34.8%) | 17 | (42.5%) | 13 | (43.3%) | |||
| Lt | 5 | (29.4%) | 13 | (56.5%) | 18 | (45.0%) | 13 | (43.4%) | |||
| Clinical tumour depth | 0.667 | 0.506 | |||||||||
| cT1 | 0 | (38.6%) | 1 | (4.3%) | 1 | (2.5%) | 1 | (3.3%) | |||
| cT2–3 | 11 | (42.3%) | 15 | (65.2%) | 26 | (65.0%) | 23 | (76.7%) | |||
| cT4 | 6 | (19.0%) | 7 | (30.4%) | 13 | (32.5%) | 6 | (20.0%) | |||
| Clinical lymph node metastasis | 0.499 | 0.503 | |||||||||
| Absent | 0 | (0.0%) | 2 | (8.7%) | 2 | (5.0%) | 0 | (0.0%) | |||
| Present | 17 | (100.0%) | 21 | (91.3%) | 38 | (95.0%) | 30 | (100.0%) | |||
| Initial treatment | 0.739 | 0.002* | |||||||||
| Systemic chemotherapy (± radiotherapy) | 5 | (29.4%) | 9 | (39.1%) | 14 | (35.0%) | 22 | (73.3%) | |||
| BSC (± radiotherapy) | 12 | (70.6%) | 14 | (60.9%) | 26 | (65.0%) | 8 | (26.7%) | |||
Abbreviations; JES: Japanese Classification of Esophageal Cancer, *P < 0.05.
Comparison of characteristics of patients who underwent radical esophagectomy between the first and second half of the period before the COVID-19 pandemic and between before and during the COVID-19 pandemic
| Factor | Pre-pandemic period |
| Pre-pandemic period | Pandemic period |
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The first half | The second half | ||||||||||
| Total number of patients | 58 | 47 | 105 | 52 | |||||||
| Sex | 0.751 | 0.438 | |||||||||
| Male | 51 | (87.9) | 43 | (91.4) | 94 | (89.5) | 44 | (84.6) | |||
| Female | 7 | (12.1) | 4 | (8.5) | 11 | (10.5) | 8 | (15.4) | |||
| Age, years, median (range) | 69 (39–86) | 70 (51–83) | 0.943 | 70 (38–86) | 71 (49–86) | 0.279 | |||||
| Complaints at the first medical consultation | |||||||||||
| Absence | 16 | (27.6) | 13 | (27.7) | 29 | (27.6) | 11 | (21.2) | |||
| Presence | 42 | (72.4) | 34 | (72.3) | 1.000 | 76 | (72.4) | 41 | (78.8) | 0.440 | |
| 4.5 (0–25) | 6 (0–40) | 0.473 | 5 (0–40) | ||||||||
| CONUT, median (range) | 1 (0–6) | 1 (0–6) | 0.925 | 1 (0–6) | 1 (0–9) | 0.430 | |||||
| PNI, median (range) | 48.8 (31.4–64.2) | 48.3 (36.0–58.5) | 0.645 | 48.6 (31.4–64.2) | 48.9 (30.6–62.4) | 0.804 | |||||
| Histology | 0.536 | 0.601 | |||||||||
| SCC | 53 | (91.4) | 41 | (87.2) | 94 | (89.5) | 45 | (86.5) | |||
| Non-SCC | 5 | (8.6) | 6 | (12.8) | 11 | (10.5) | 7 | (13.5) | |||
| Tumour location | 0.820 | 0.006 | |||||||||
| Ce | 2 | (3.4) | 1 | (2.1) | 3 | (2.9) | 0 | (0.0) | |||
| Ut | 5 | (8.6) | 3 | (8.74) | 8 | (7.6) | 2 | (3.8) | |||
| Mt | 30 | (51.7) | 22 | (46.8) | 52 | (49.5) | 14 | (26.9) | |||
| Lt | 21 | (36.2) | 21 | (44.7) | 42 | (40.0) | 36 | (69.2) | |||
| Clinical tumour depth | 0.174 | 0.857 | |||||||||
| cT1 | 14 | 5 | 19 | (38.6) | 11 | (39.9) | |||||
| cT2–3 | 42 | 41 | 83 | (42.3) | 40 | (44.6) | |||||
| cT4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | (19.0) | 1 | (15.5) | |||||
| Clinical lymph node metastasis | 0.237 | 0.126 | |||||||||
| Absence | 30 | 18 | 48 | (50.3) | 17 | (45.2) | |||||
| Presence | 28 | 29 | 57 | (49.7) | 35 | (54.8) | |||||
| Clinical distant metastasis | 1.000 | 1.000 | |||||||||
| Absence | 58 | 47 | 105 | (89.4) | 52 | (82.1) | |||||
| Presence | 0 | 0 | 0 | (10.6) | 0 | (17.9) | |||||
| AJCC/UICC-cStage | 0.426 | 0.420 | |||||||||
| I | 14 | (24.1) | 5 | (10.6) | 19 | (18.1) | 11 | (21.2) | |||
| II | 15 | (25.9) | 13 | (27.7) | 28 | (26.7) | 11 | (21.2) | |||
| III | 25 | (43.1) | 23 | (48.9) | 48 | (45.7) | 23 | (44.2) | |||
| IVA | 3 | (5.2) | 4 | (8.5) | 7 | (6.7) | 7 | (13.5) | |||
| IVB | 1 | (1.7) | 2 | (4.3) | 3 | (2.9) | 0 | (0.0) | |||
| JES-cStage | 0.090 | 0.693 | |||||||||
| 0–I | 14 | (24.1) | 4 | (8.5) | 18 | (17.1) | 10 | (19.2) | |||
| III | 17 | (29.3) | 14 | (29.8) | 31 | (29.5) | 12 | (23.1) | |||
| III | 27 | (46.6) | 29 | (61.7) | 56 | (53.3) | 30 | (57.7) | |||
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | 0.140 | 0.214 | |||||||||
| Absence | 22 | (37.9) | 11 | (23.4) | 33 | (31.4) | 22 | (42.3) | |||
| Presence | 36 | (62.1) | 36 | (76.6) | 72 | (68.6) | 30 | (57.7) | |||
Abbreviations: OR, odds ratio; CI: confidence interval.
* P < 0.05.