| Literature DB >> 35077446 |
Yigezu Atnafe Yigezu1, M Wakilur Rahman2, Tamer El-Shater3, Arega D Alene4, Ashutosh Sarker5, Shiv Kumar6, Aymen Frija7.
Abstract
The advent of improved lentil varieties (ILVs) in the mid-1990s solved the disease problem which almost halted lentil production in Bangladesh. Levels of adoption of ILVs have been documented in the literature, but little is known about their impacts. Applying an instrumental variables regression to data collected from a sample of 1,694 lentil plots and DNA fingerprinting for varietal identification, this study provides estimates of the plot-level impacts of adoption of ILVs in Bangladesh. Model results show that adoption of ILVs is associated with 14.3% (181.14 kg/ha) higher yields and 17.23% (US$169.44/ha) higher gross margins. Since 45% of lentil area is under ILVs, they generated over 8.77 tones (6%) more supply of lentils from domestic sources, saving the country US$8.22 million in imports in 2015 alone. By investing in the generation and scaling of ILVs, Bangladesh and other South Asian countries with similar agro-ecologies can increase production and decrease dependency on lentil imports.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35077446 PMCID: PMC8789100 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0262146
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Lentil varieties released in Bangladesh between 1991 and 2015.
| No. | Name of the variety | Year of release | Origin of germplasm | Selection History | Main traits (Characteristics) | Days to maturity | Yield from experimental stations (ton/ha) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BARI Masur 1 (ILL 5888) | 1991 | BARI/ICARDA | Selected from Pabna local (L15) | High yield and rust resistance; white flower color. | 105–110 | 1.7–1.8 |
| 2 | BARI Masur 2 (ILL 8007) | 1993 | BARI/ICARDA | ILX 113–55 | High yield and rust resistance. Tendril present at leaf. | 105–110 | 1.5–1.7 |
| 3 | BARI Masur 3 (BLX 8405–56) | 1996 | BARI | Selection after Hybridization BLX 8405–56 | High yield and rust resistance; Seed coat is greyish and spotted, seed size is bolder than local. | 100–105 | 1.5–1.7 |
| 4 | BARI Masur 4 (ILL 8006) | 1996 | BARI/ICARDA | ILX 87247 | Resistance to Stemphylium blight (SB) and rust; high iron. High yield. | 110–115 | 1.6–1.7 |
| 5 | BARI Masur 5 (ILL 10847) | 2006 | BARI/ICARDA | X95-S136 | Resistant to SB and rust; tolerant to foot rot; high yield. | 110–115 | 1.4–1.6 |
| 6 | BARI Masur 6 (ILL 10848) | 2006 | BARI/ICARDA | X95-S164(5) | Resistant to SB and rust; tolerant to foot rot; high in iron and zinc; high yield. | 105–110 | 2.2–2.3 |
| 7 | BARI Masur 7 (X95-S167(4)) | 2011 | BARI/ICARDA | X95-S167(4) | Tolerance to SB and rust; red colour; High yield. Good cooking quality; high crude protein (30–31%) | 110–115 | 1.8–2.3 |
| 8 | BARI Masur 8 (LR 9–25) | 2015 | BARI/ICARDA | LR 9–25 | Tolerance to SB and rust; micronutrient-dense variety (iron and zink); can be planted late; high yield. | 110–115 | 1.8–2.0 |
| 9 | BINA Musur 1 | 2001 | BINA | Selection from Datura seed extract mutants | Seed coat colour is black, Grain reddish yellow, tolerant to SB | 125–130 | Max. 2.0 Av. 1.8 |
| 10 | BINA Musur 2 | 2005 | BINA | Mutant of Utfala | Early maturing, red colour with good cooking quality, higher protein (24–25%) | 95–100 | Max. 1.9 |
| 11 | BINA Musur 3 | 2005 | BINA | Mutation | Moderately resistant to rust, foot and root rot/wilt diseases, pod borer and tolerant to mild water stress, late sowing potential | 95–100 | Max. 2.4 |
| 12 | BINA Musur 4 | 2009 | BINA/ICARDA | Mutation | Moderately resistant to rust, foot and root rot/wilt diseases; a good cooking quality. | 96–102 | Av. 1.8 |
| 13 | BINA Musur 5 | 2011 | BINA/ICARDA | Mutant of BARImasur-4 with 200 Gy dose | Tolerant to blight and rust diseases, red colour with good cooking quality crude protein (29–30%) | 99–104 | Max 2.2 Av. 2.15 |
| 14 | BINA musur 6 | 2011 | BINA/ICARDA | Mutant of BARImasur-4 with 250 Gy dose | Tolerant to blight and rust diseases, red colour with good cooking quality, crude protein (30–31%), | 105–110 | Max. 2.0 |
| 15 | BINA Musur 7 | 2013 | BINA | Selection from ICARDA germplasm | High yielding and tolerant to SB and rust | 110–112 | 2.2 to 2.4 |
Distribution of samples across Western Bangladesh.
| District |
| Number of lentil farmers in the | Lentil area in the | Number of sample villages | Number of sample households |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chuadanga | Alomdanga | 80090 | 817.41 | 3 | 58 |
| Chuadanga | Chuadanga Sadar | 44795 | 958.70 | 3 | 57 |
| Faridpur | Faridpur sadar | 42120 | 2884.62 | 3 | 54 |
| Faridpur | Modhukhali | 26500 | 2029.15 | 3 | 54 |
| Jessore | Bagharpara | 35605 | 1425.91 | 3 | 56 |
| Jessore | Jessore Sadar | 64282 | 977.73 | 3 | 59 |
| Jhenaidah | Jhenaidah Sadar | 58732 | 809.72 | 4 | 72 |
| Jhenaidah | Kaliganj | 40847 | 1251.01 | 4 | 71 |
| Kushtia | Kumarkhali | 38768 | 2024.29 | 2 | 41 |
| Kushtia | khuksha | 16808 | 1360.32 | 2 | 43 |
| Magura | Magura Sadar | 53129 | 1940.49 | 2 | 33 |
| Magura | Sreepur | 26749 | 2761.13 | 2 | 31 |
| Natore | Bagatipara | 20656 | 2202.43 | 2 | 48 |
| Natore | Baraigram | 43595 | 3528.34 | 2 | 45 |
| Pabna | Chatmohor | 39466 | 1111.34 | 2 | 36 |
| Pabna | Ishardi | 32378 | 2940.08 | 2 | 42 |
| Rajbari | Pangsha | 54116 | 1808.50 | 2 | 40 |
| Rajbari | Rajbari Sadar | 36741 | 1315.79 | 2 | 40 |
| Rajshahi | Charghat | 47896 | 848.18 | 3 | 61 |
| Rajshahi | Puthia | 32486 | 1062.35 | 3 | 59 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Note: Source of data on total lentil area is the Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics, 2011. Total number of lentil growers are generated through discussion with district level authorities. The percentage shares are authors’ own calculation.
Summary statistics for variables included in the models.
| Variable name | Variable | Adopted improved lentil varieties—ILV (Adopter = 1) | Did not adopt improved lentil varieties—ILV (Adopter = 0) | Entire sample | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean or count values | Std. dev. | Mean or count values | Std. dev. | N | Mean value | Std. dev. | ||
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Age | Age of household head (years) | 45.55 | 11.38 | 46.25 | 11.67 | 45.91 | 0.36 | |
| Educ | Education of household head (years) | 7.07 | 0.20 | 6.78 | 0.20 | 6.93 | 0.14 | |
| Exp | Farming experience of the household head | 27.05 | 0.49 | 23.80 | 0.48 | 25.39 | 0.34 | |
| Exec | Household head is an executive in the local administration (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.01 | |
| PVS | Involved in participatory variety selection (PVS) (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.24 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |
| Support-to-grow-lentil | Did the household receive support to grow lentils (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.01 | |
|
|
|
|
| |||||
| Seedkg | Quantity of seed used (kg/ha) | 52.92 | 0.57 | 56.22 | 0.57 | 54.76 | 0.42 | |
| Ureakg | Quantity of nitrogen fertilizer (Urea) used (kg/ha) | 35.61 | 1.42 | 37.54 | 1.27 | 36.68 | 0.95 | |
| Dapkg | Quantity of DAP fertilizer used (kg/ha) | 7.94 | 0.83 | 9.76 | 0.84 | 8.96 | 0.59 | |
| Tspkg | Quantity of Triple Super Phosphate (TSP) fertilizer used (kg/ha) | 72.25 | 2.59 | 66.79 | 2.13 | 69.20 | 1.65 | |
| Mopkg | Quantity of Muriate of potash (MOP) fertilizer used (kg/ha) | 42.22 | 1.31 | 39.84 | 1.12 | 40.89 | 0.85 | |
| Fungicidegm | Quantity of fungicides used (gm/ha) | 244.75 | 14.13 | 257.49 | 13.38 | 251.87 | 9.73 | |
| Insecticideml | Quantity of insecticides used (ml/ha) | 284.29 | 14.65 | 332.48 | 13.60 | 311.23 | 9.99 | |
| vmech | Value of machinery inputs (Taka/ha) | 1621.30 | 58.40 | 1630.00 | 46.08 | 1626.16 | 36.41 | |
| Totallabor_ha | Total labor spent for lentil production on this plot (days/ha) | 46.93 | 0.80 | 46.08 | 0.66 | 46.45 | 0.51 | |
| Numirrig | Number of times the lentil plot is irrigated during the growing season | 0.78 | 0.02 | 0.82 | 0.02 | 0.80 | 0.01 | |
| Lent_plot_Area_Ha | Size of lentil plot (ha) | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.01 | |
| Certified_seed | Was certified seed used on this plot (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.01 | |
| Duration | Number of days between planting & harvesting of the lentil crop on this plot | 151.05 | 1.52 | 147.08 | 1.26 | 148.83 | 0.97 | |
| SWcons | Plot has soil and water conservation structures (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | |
| Sole | Lentil was grown as a sole crop (0 = No, 1 = Yes); 0 = as a relay or intercrop | 0.95 | 0.01 | 0.92 | 0.01 | 0.93 | 0.23 | |
| Tworice | Lentil was grown between two rice crops (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.24 | |
| DiseasePest | Plot was affected by disease and/or pests (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.49 | 0.01 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 0.53 | 0.01 | |
| Kushtia | This field is located in Kushtia region (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.21 | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.01 | |
| Rajshahi | This field is located in Rajshahi region (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.19 | 0.01 | 0.22 | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.01 | |
| Pabna | This field is located in Pabna region (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.01 | |
| Jessore | This field is located in Jessore region (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.31 | 0.02 | 0.33 | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.01 | |
| Faridpur | This field is located in Faridpur region (0 = No, 1 = Yes) | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.01 | |
| Yield | Lentil yield (kg/ha) | 1444.41 | 17.63 | 1451.34 | 16.36 | 1448.28 | 12.00 | |
| Grossmargin | Gross margins (Taka/ha) | 90099.68 | 700.99 | 75671.56 | 790.04 | 82033.90 | 566.36 | |
^ N indicates the number of cases with a “Yes” answer and figures represent count values.
# Gross margin is defined as revenue minus cost of all inputs except land. The exchange rate in 2015 was 1US$ = 77.94 Bangladeshi Taka.
***, **, * represent significant difference between adopters and non-adopters of ILV at 0.01, 0.05 and 0.1 levels, respectively.
Parameter estimates of the instrumental variables model using 2SLS method.
| Independent variables | Adoption of ILV (No = 0, Yes = 1) | Yield equation (lnyield) | Gross margin eq. (lngrossmargins) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coef. | Std. Err. | Observed Coef. | Bootstrap Std. Err. | Observed Coef. | Bootstrap Std. Err. | |
| ILV | 1.34E-01 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.04 | ||
| lnAge | -1.56 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| lnEdu | 0.11 | 0.04 | -0.03 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.01 |
| lnExp | 1.07 | 0.15 | -0.13 | 0.07 | -0.02 | 0.06 |
| Exec | 0.23 | 0.10 | -0.09 | 0.04 | -0.02 | 0.03 |
| PVS | 0.03 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.23 | 0.06 |
| Certified_seed | 0.41 | 0.11 | -0.08 | 0.04 | -0.02 | 0.03 |
| Tworice | -0.54 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Sole | 0.31 | 0.15 | -0.10 | 0.05 | -0.07 | 0.03 |
| Kushtia | 0.34 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.03 |
| Rajshahi | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Pabna | 0.44 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.04 |
| Jessore | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Support-to-grow-lentil | 0.45 | 0.10 | ||||
| Lnseedkg | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | ||
| Lnureakg | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Lntspkg | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | ||
| Lnmopkg | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
| Lndapkg | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 | ||
| Lnfungicidegm | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Lninsecticideml | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | ||
| Lvmech | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | ||
| Lntotallabor_ha | 0.13 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.01 | ||
| Lnnumirrig | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | ||
| Lnduration | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | ||
| DiseasePest | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | ||
| _cons | 1.71 | 0.57 | 5.23 | 0.4 | 10.30 | 0.23 |
***, **, * represent significant difference between adopters and non-adopters of improved lentil varieties at 0.01, 0.05 and 0.1 levels, respectively.
^ ln in front of all continuous explanatory variables indicates that natural logarithm of the variable is used in the regression.
~ The dummy variable support-to-grow-lentil (whether the farmer received support to grow lentils) is the instrument used for adoption of lentil varieties released after 2006 (ILV).
Yield gains from improved lentil varieties (ILVs) based on data from experimental stations.
| Variety group | Name | Release year | Area share (%) from DNA fingerprinting | Rank of area share | Average yield from experimental stations (t/ha) | Area-weighted average yield (t/ha) | Yield gain from varietal replacement based on experimental data (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varieties released before 2006 (Old improved varieties) | BARI Masur 1 | 1991 | 0.17 | 9 | 1.75 | 1.622 | 27% |
| BARI Masur 2 | 1993 | 0.29 | 8 | 1.6 | |||
| BARI Masur 3 | 1996 | 29.86 | 2 | 1.6 | |||
| BARI Masur 4 | 1996 | 22.37 | 3 | 1.65 | |||
| Varieties released after 2006 (ILVs) | BARI Masur 5 | 2006 | 10.54 | 4 | 1.5 | 2.06 | |
| BARI Masur 6 | 2006 | 31.24 | 1 | 2.25 | |||
| BARI Masur 7 | 2011 | 3.77 | 5 | 2.05 | |||
| BINA Musur 5 | 2011 | 0.62 | 6 | 2.15 | |||
| BINA Musur 6 | 2011 | 0.51 | 7 | 1.95 | |||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
Notes
^ The remaining 0.63% of lentil area is believed to be under local varieties (landraces).
Results from endogenous switching regression (ESR) showing average treatment effects of adoption of improved lentil varieties on yield, and gross margins.
| Sub-sample Effects | Yield (kg/ha) | Gross margin (i.e., total revenue-total cost other than cost of land) (Taka/ha) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision state | Treatment | Decision state | Treatment | |||
| To adopt | To not adopt | To adopt | To not adopt | |||
| Farm households that adopted | 1337.68 | 1313.97 | 23.71 | 87,966.38 | 64,035.95 | 23,930.43 |
| Farm households that did not adopt | 3249.313 | 1346.769 | 1902.54 | 86221.94 | 71606.41 | 14,615.53 |
| Heterogeneity effects | ||||||
*** indicates significant effect at 0.01 level.
^The exchange rate in 2015 was 1US$ = 77.94 Bangladeshi Taka.
Results of the maximum likelihood estimation of the conditional (fixed-effects) logistic regression model.
| Coefficient | Std. err. | |
|---|---|---|
| Post2006 | 0.44 | 0.34 |
| Yield | 1.37 | 0.35 |
| Market price | 1.10 | 0.24 |
| Taste | 0.66 | 1.77 |
| Disease_resistance | 2.12 | 0.90 |
| Early_maturing | 17.37 | 788.68 |
Notes
The dependent variable is adoption (as verified by DNA-fingerprinting) which takes a value of 1 if a farmer adopted improved varieties and 0 otherwise.
**, and *** represent significance at 0.05 and 0.01 levels, respectively.