| Literature DB >> 35069495 |
Melissa J Blumenthal1,2,3, Humaira Lambarey1,2,3, Abeen Chetram1, Catherine Riou2,4,5, Robert J Wilkinson2,4,6,7, Georgia Schäfer1,2,3,4.
Abstract
In South Africa, the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic is occurring against the backdrop of high Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV), tuberculosis and non-communicable disease burdens as well as prevalent herpesviruses infections such as Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (KSHV). As part of an observational study of adults admitted to Groote Schuur Hospital, Cape Town, South Africa during the period June-August 2020 and assessed for Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection, we measured KSHV serology and KSHV and EBV viral load (VL) in peripheral blood in relation to COVID-19 severity and outcome. A total of 104 patients with PCR-confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection were included in this study. 61% were men and 39% women with a median age of 53 years (range 21-86). 29.8% (95% CI: 21.7-39.1%) of the cohort was HIV positive and 41.1% (95% CI: 31.6-51.1%) were KSHV seropositive. EBV VL was detectable in 84.4% (95% CI: 76.1-84.4%) of the cohort while KSHV DNA was detected in 20.6% (95% CI: 13.6-29.2%), with dual EBV/KSHV infection in 17.7% (95% CI: 11.1-26.2%). On enrollment, 48 [46.2% (95% CI: 36.8-55.7%)] COVID-19 patients were classified as severe on the WHO ordinal scale reflecting oxygen therapy and supportive care requirements and 30 of these patients [28.8% (95% CI: 20.8-38.0%)] later died. In COVID-19 patients, detectable KSHV VL was associated with death after adjusting for age, sex, HIV status and detectable EBV VL [p = 0.036, adjusted OR = 3.17 (95% CI: 1.08-9.32)]. Furthermore, in HIV negative COVID-19 patients, there was a trend indicating that KSHV VL may be related to COVID-19 disease severity [p = 0.054, unstandardized co-efficient 0.86 (95% CI: -0.015-1.74)] in addition to death [p = 0.008, adjusted OR = 7.34 (95% CI: 1.69-31.49)]. While the design of our study cannot distinguish if disease synergy exists between COVID-19 and KSHV nor if either viral infection is indeed fueling the other, these data point to a potential contribution of KSHV infection to COVID-19 outcome, or SARS-CoV-2 infection to KSHV reactivation, particularly in the South African context of high disease burden, that warrants further investigation.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; EBV; HIV; KSHV; SARS-CoV-2; South Africa; lytic reactivation
Year: 2022 PMID: 35069495 PMCID: PMC8770866 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2021.795555
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
Baseline characteristics of COVID-19 patients (n = 104).
| Demographic information | N (%) or Median (range) | |
| Male sex | 63 (60.6%) | |
| Age (years) | 53.0 (21.2–85.7) | |
|
|
| |
| SARS-CoV-2 PCR positive | 104 (100%) | |
| SARS-CoV-2 antibody positive | 72 (69.2%) | |
| COI | 7.07 (0.06–83.03) | |
| HIV positive | 31 (29.8%) | |
| Receiving ART | 23 (74.2%) | |
| HIV VL (copies/ml) | 20 (20–523,463) | |
| CD4 (cells/μl) | 135 (3–1,367) | |
| KSHV seropositive | 39 (41.1%) | |
| KSHV VL detectable in blood sample | 21 (20.6%) | |
| KSHV VL (copies/106 cells) | 1.0 (1.0–38784.0) | |
| EBV VL detectable in blood sample | 81 (84.4%) | |
| EBV VL (copies/106 cells) | 1152.0 (1.0–1.44 × 106) | |
| KSHV and EBV infection | 17 (17.7%) | |
|
|
| |
| Tuberculosis | 15 (14.4%) | |
| Diabetes | 41 (39.4%) | |
| Hypertension | 50 (48.1%) | |
| Obesity | 32 (30.8%) | |
|
| ||
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| C-reactive protein (mg/l) | 97 (94.2%) | 170 (6–467) |
| D-dimer (μg/ml) | 89 (89.9%) | 0.6750 (0.2–5.26) |
| LDH (U/l) | 97 (97%) | 396.5 (148.0–894.0) |
| Ferritin (ng/ml) | 93 (91.2%) | 1571.0 (65.0–4217.0) |
| Sodium (mmol/l) | 42 (46.2%) | 136.0 (119.0–148.0) |
| Potassium (mmol/l) | 12 (13.3%) | 4.35 (3.2–6.6) |
| Hemoglobin (g/dl) | 46 (45.1%) | 12.5 (5.8–17.2) |
| White cell count (×109/l) | 51 (49.0%) | 10.9 (2.64–33.7) |
| Neutrophils (×109/l) | 46 (57.5%) | 7.4 (2.1–26.9) |
| Lymphocytes (×109/l) | 43 (53.8%) | 1.2 (0.40–3.1) |
| Eosinophils (×109/l) | 0 (0%) | 0.0 (0.0–0.45) |
| Monocytes (×109/l) | Low: 21 (26.3%) High: 10 (12.5%) | 0.5 (0.0–1.5) |
| Creatinine (μmol/l) | Low: 35 (34.3%) High: 22 (21.4%) | 78.5 (35.0–374.0) |
| Platelets (×109/l) | Low: 18 (17.6%) High: 19 (18.6%) | 272.0 (32.0–679.0) |
|
|
| |
| WHO score on enrollment: severe (≥ 5) | 48 (46.2%) | |
| PC1 severity | 0.09 (–3.01 to 4.07) | |
| Outcome: died | 30 (28.8%) | |
Data are presented as number and percentage of total or median and range, as appropriate. Missing data are excluded per characteristic.
ART, antiretroviral treatment; COI, Cut-off index of Roche Elecsys
FIGURE 1Grading of COVID-19 disease severity among the SARS-CoV-2 infected cohort (n = 104). (A) A two-way hierarchical cluster analysis using the WHO ordinal scale, anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibody cut-off index (COI, Roche Elecsys®), white cell count (WCC), C-reactive protein (CRP), D-dimer, Ferritin, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and radiographic evidence of disease extent (expressed as% of unaffected lung) was used to grade COVID-19 disease by outcome (patients survived in gray and deceased in red). Data are depicted as a heatmap colored from minimum to maximum values detected for each parameter. (B) Principal component analysis (PCA) based on the eight clinical parameters (as in A) was used to explain the variance of the data distribution in the cohort. Each dot represents a participant; 20 participants with missing data were excluded. The two axes represent principal components 1 (PC1) and 2 (PC2). Their contribution to the total data variance is shown as a percentage. (C) Loading plot showing each parameter’s influence on PC1 and PC2. (D) Comparison of PC1 scores between patients with COVID-19 who survived and died (reproduced from Riou et al., 2021). Bars represent medians and P-value is by the non-parametric Mann-Whitney test.
Univariate analysis comparing virological parameters between COVID-19 patients (n = 104) who died and survived.
| Parameter | Died (30) N (%) or Median (range) | Discharged (74) N (%) or Median (range) | |
| KSHV VL detectable | 10 (33.3%) | 11 (15.3%) | 0.059 |
| KSHV VL (copies/106 cells) | 1.0 (1.0–1.0) | 1.0 (1.0–38783.96) | 0.314 |
| EBV VL detectable | 23 (79.3%) | 58 (86.6%) | 0.374 |
| EBV VL (copies/106 cells) | 1018.56 (1.0–201276.1) | 3.0 (1.0–1.44E6) | 0.168 |
| KSHV seropositive | 6 (23.1%) | 33 (47.8%) | 0.036 |
| K8.1 positive | 4 (15.4%) | 18 (26.1%) | 0.414 |
| ORF73 positive | 5 (19.2%) | 27 (39.1%) | 0.089 |
| K8.1 OD | 1.51 (0.76–2.96) | 1.18 (0.21–3.43) | 0.391 |
| ORF73 OD | 1.31 (0.83–5.19) | 2.66 (0.15–8.28) | 0.227 |
| KSHV-EBV coinfection | 9 (31.0%) | 8 (11.9%) | 0.039 |
Participants with missing data were excluded pairwise. P-values are by Fisher’s Exact test for categorical variables and Mann-Whitney U-test for categorical variables.
ART, antiretroviral therapy; HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; KSHV, Kaposi sarcoma-associated herpesvirus; VL, viral load; EBV, Epstein-Barr virus.
FIGURE 2Univariate analysis of KSHV and EBV VL detection in relation to COVID-19 severity and outcome (n = 104). (A) PC1 severity score amongst patients with and without detectable KSHV VL in the blood. Circles indicated with an X represent patients who also have detectable EBV VL in the blood. Bars indicate median. (B) The distribution of WHO ordinal scale scores between patients with and without detectable KSHV VL. Hash pattern indicates percentages of patients with detectable EBV VL. (C) The distribution of patients with and without detectable KSHV VL between patients who died and survived. Hash pattern indicates patients with detectable EBV VL. *Indicates the statistically significant proportion of patients with detectable KSHV and EBV VL who died compared to those who survived (p = 0.039). Participants with missing data were excluded pairwise.
Logistic regression for death outcome in COVID-19 positive patients (n = 104).
| Characteristic | Unadjusted OR | 95% CI for unadjusted OR | Adjusted OR | 95% CI for adjusted OR | |||
| Lower | Upper | Lower | Upper | ||||
|
| |||||||
| Detectable KSHV VL | 2.773 | 1.026 | 7.493 | 7.347 | 1.135 | 47.574 | 0.036 |
| Detectable EBV VL | 0.595 | 0.190 | 1.860 | 0.222 | 0.007 | 6.787 | 0.388 |
| Sex | 2.793 | 1.068 | 7.306 | 3.244 | 0.528 | 19.922 | 0.204 |
| Age | 0.969 | 0.934 | 1.006 | 0.996 | 0.920 | 1.079 | 0.930 |
| HIV status | 0.490 | 0.177 | 1.354 | 6.507 | 0.595 | 71.129 | 0.125 |
| Creatinine | 0.990 | 0.983 | 0.998 | 0.998 | 0.986 | 1.009 | 0.709 |
| Neutrophils | 0.914 | 0.824 | 1.013 | 1.111 | 0.890 | 1.387 | 0.352 |
| PC1 severity | 3.546 | 1.961 | 6.410 | 6.757 | 2.024 | 22.727 | 0.002 |
|
| |||||||
| Detectable KSHV VL | 2.773 | 1.026 | 7.493 | 4.585 | 1.035 | 20.314 | 0.045 |
| PC1 severity | 3.546 | 1.961 | 6.410 | 4.219 | 2.033 | 8.772 | <0.0001 |
| Sex | 2.793 | 1.068 | 7.306 | 2.711 | 0.717 | 10.256 | 0.142 |
| Age | 0.969 | 0.934 | 1.006 | 1.004 | 0.948 | 1.063 | 0.892 |
Multiple regression for PC1 severity in HIV negative COVID-19 positive patients (n = 73).
| Characteristic | Unstandardized coefficient | Standard error | Standardized coefficient | |
| Detectable KSHV VL | 0.864 | 0.439 | 0.253 | 0.054 |
| Sex | –0.041 | 0.395 | –0.013 | 0.919 |
| Age | 0.035 | 0.017 | 0.269 | 0.042 |
Logistic regression for death outcome in HIV negative COVID positive patients (n = 73).
| Characteristic | Unadjusted OR | 95% CI for unadjusted OR | Adjusted OR | 95% CI for adjusted OR | |||
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Detectable KSHV VL | 4.400 | 1.254 | 15.440 | 23.000 | 2.019 | 261.964 | 0.012 |
| PC1 severity | 3.968 | 1.876 | 8.403 | 6.536 | 2.045 | 20.833 | 0.002 |
| Sex | 3.167 | 0.937 | 10.701 | 8.385 | 1.170 | 60.083 | 0.034 |
| Age | 0.959 | 0.918 | 1.003 | 0.954 | 0.885 | 1.028 | 0.213 |