| Literature DB >> 35060462 |
Sara Albuixech-Martí1, Sarah C Culloty1,2,3, Sharon A Lynch1,2.
Abstract
Despite coinfections being recognized as the rule in animal populations, most studies focus on single pathogen systems. Pathogen interaction networks and the drivers of such associations are lacking in disease ecology studies. Common cockle Cerastoderma edule populations are exposed to a great diversity of pathogens, thus making them a good model system to investigate. This study examined the diversity and prevalence of pathogens from different taxonomic levels in wild and fished C. edule on the Irish coast. Potential interactions were tested focussing on abiotic (seawater temperature and salinity) and biotic (cockle size and age, and epiflora on shells) factors. No Microsporidia nor OsHV-1μVar were detected. Single infections with Haplosporidia (37.7%) or Vibrio (25.3%) were more common than two-pathogen coinfected individuals (9.5%), which may more easily succumb to infection. Fished C. edule populations with high cockle densities were more exposed to infections. Higher temperature and presence of epiflora on cockle shells promoted coinfection in warmer months. Low seawater salinity, host condition and proximity to other infected host species influenced coinfection distribution. A positive association between two Minchinia spp. was observed, most likely due to their different pathogenic effect. Findings highlight the major influence that ecological factors have on pathogen interactions and host–pathogen interplay.Entities:
Keywords: Cockle health; Haplosporidia; Vibrio; coinfection; confounding factors; pathogen interactions
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 35060462 PMCID: PMC8564771 DOI: 10.1017/S0031182021001396
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasitology ISSN: 0031-1820 Impact factor: 3.234
Fig. 1.Map of Ireland highlighting the cockle sample sites with coordinates.
Sample sites, seasons and number of cockles collected
| Sampling dates | Cork Harbour | Youghal Bay | Dungarvan Harbour | Dundalk Bay | Totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2018 | 60 | – | – | – | 60 |
| Summer 2018 | 39 | 11 | 51 | 60 | 161 |
| Autumn 2018 | 60 | 16 | 58 | 60 | 194 |
| Winter 2018/19 | 38 | 30 | 30 | 60 | 158 |
| Spring 2019 | 60 | 12 | 30 | 60 | 162 |
| Totals | 257 (34.9%) | 69 (9.4%) | 169 (23.0%) | 240 (32.7%) | 735 |
(–) No samples collected.
In brackets the % representation of all cockles sampled.
Description of PCR primer pairs showing sequences for each forward and reverse primer and expected product size
| Primer sequence (5′–3′) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primer pair | Forward | Reverse | Product size (bp) | Primer specificity |
| ITS-for | GTT TCC GTA GGT GAA CCT G | AAG CAG CGA GAA GCC GTT C | 190 | |
| ITS-for | GTT TCC GTA GGT GAA CCT G | AAT TCG CCA TCG TCG G | 470 | |
| HAP-F1 | GTT CTT TCW TGA TTC TAT GMA | AKR HRT TCC TWG TTC AAG AYG A | 350 | Haplosporidia spp. |
| TAP-For | ATC TAA CTA GCT GTC GCT AAC TCG T | CTT TCA AGA TTA CCC GGC TCT GC | 165 | |
| MER-For | ATC TAA CTA GCT GTC ACT ATG GAA AA | ACG CAC ATT AAA GAT TGC CCA GCT CTT T | 170 | |
| Vib-F3 | CAA CAG AAG AAG CAC CGG CT | CAC GCT TTC GCA TCT GAG TG | 286 | |
| OHVA | TGC TGG CTG ATG TGA TGG CTT TGG | GGA TAT GGA GCT GCG GCG CT | 385 | |
| MicIF1 | GTG GAC GCT AGT CTC ACA GGT T | TTG CAC CAG AAG GTT TAC GAC ACA T | 180 | |
| MicIF2 | ATG CAT GCG TAA GCG AAG CAG TTA T | TCT CTT GCA CCA GAA GGT TTA CGA C | 180 | |
Description of qPCR primer pairs and probe
| Primers | Sequence | Specificity |
|---|---|---|
| GTGAAGGGACGGGTGCTAAG | ||
| ATTGATGATGTGGATAATCTGTG |
Prevalence (%, positive individuals/screened individuals) of Haplosporidia spp., Minchinia tapetis, M. mercenariae-like, Vibrio spp. and Vibrio aestuarianus screening in Cerastoderma edule at each sample site by season
| Sample site | Pathogen identification | Spring 2018 | Summer 2018 | Autumn 2018 | Winter 2018/19 | Spring 2019 | Totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork Harbour – Ringaskiddy and Cuskinny | Haplosporidia spp. | 15.4% (6/39) | 41.7% (25/60) | 21.1% (8/38) | 28.3% (17/60) | 32.3% (83/257) | |
| 15.0% (9/60) | 7.7% (3/39) | 2.6% (1/38) | 1.7% (1/60) | 9.7% (25/257) | |||
| 0% (0/39) | 8.3% (5/60) | 0% (0/38) | 10.0% (6/60) | 9.7% (25/257) | |||
| 13.3% (8/60) | 12.8% (5/39) | 5.3% (2/38) | 11.7% (7/60) | 12.1% (31/257) | |||
| 0% (0/39) | 0% (0/60) | 0% (0/38) | 0.8% (2/257) | ||||
| Youghal Bay | Haplosporidia spp. | – | 9.1% (1/11) | 12.5% (2/16) | 8.33% (1/12) | 30.4% (21/69) | |
| – | 0% (0/11) | 0% (0/16) | 0% (0/30) | 0% (0/12) | 0% (0/69) | ||
| – | 0% (0/11) | 3.3% (1/30) | 0% (0/12) | 4.3% (3/69) | |||
| – | 27.3% (3/11) | 16.7% (5/30) | 33.3% (4/12) | 27.5% (19/69) | |||
| – | 6.3% (1/16) | 0% (0/30) | 0% (0/12) | 5.8% (4/69) | |||
| Dungarvan Harbour | Haplosporidia spp. | – | 10.3% (6/58) | 30% (9/30) | 40% (12/30) | 27.8% (47/169) | |
| – | 0% (0/58) | 0% (0/30) | 0% (0/30) | 0.6% (1/169) | |||
| – | 0% (0/51) | 0% (0/58) | 0% (0/30) | 1.8% (3/169) | |||
| – | 6.7% (2/30) | 36.7% (11/30) | 44.4% (75/169) | ||||
| – | 0% (0/58) | 0% (0/30) | 3.3% (1/30) | 13.6% (23/169) | |||
| Dundalk Bay – Annagassan and Cooley | Haplosporidia spp. | – | 28.3% (17/60) | 45.0% (27/60) | 38.3% (23/60) | 52.5% (126/240) | |
| – | 23.3% (14/60) | 0% (0/60) | 0% (0/60) | 23.3% (56/240) | |||
| – | 0% (0/60) | 1.7% (1/60) | 3.3% (2/60) | 4.2% (10/240) | |||
| – | 33.3% (20/60) | 3.3% (2/60) | 26.7% (16/60) | 25.4% (61/240) | |||
| – | 3.3% (2/60) | 0% (0/60) | 0% (0/60) | 3.3% (8/240) | |||
| Totals by season | Haplosporidia spp. | 45.0% (27/60) | 25.8% (50/194) | 38.6% (61/158) | 32.7% (53/162) | 37.7% (277/735) | |
| 15.0% (9/60) | 12.9% (25/194) | 0.6% (1/158) | 0.6% (1/162) | 11.2% (82/735) | |||
| 4.3% (7/161) | 3.6% (7/194) | 1.3% (2/158) | 6.8% (11/162) | 5.6% (41/735) | |||
| 13.3% (8/60) | 35.6% (69/194) | 7.0% (11/158) | 23.5% (38/162) | 25.3% (186/735) | |||
| 1.7% (1/60) | 3.6% (7/194) | 0.0% (0/158) | 1.2% (2/162) | 5.0% (37/735) |
(–) No samples.
The highest prevalence (%) for each pathogen group at each site/season is highlighted in bold.
Potential Vibrio species were defined in Table 5.
Description of the BLASTn results obtained from the sequenced DNA of cockle samples using generic Vibrio primers Vib-F3/R3
| Sample site | Season | Species identification | Per cent identity | Query cover | Query length (bp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youghal | Summer 2018 | 92.59–98.58% | 78–83% | 82–179 | |
| Annagassan | Summer 2018 | 97.84–97.92% | 88–91% | 154–155 | |
| Annagassan | Summer 2018 | 98.01% | 94% | 158 | |
| Cuskinny | Autumn 2018 | 94.23–94.29% | 67–73% | 52–69 |
Fig. 2.Overall prevalence of infections and coinfections (%) with the different pathogen groups (Hap: Haplosporidia spp.; Vib: Vibrio spp.; M.tap: Minchinia tapetis; M.mer: Minchinia mercenariae-like; V.aes: Vibrio aestuarianus).
Association screening analysis (SCN) results for all the pathogen combinations between Haplosporidia (HAP) and Vibrio (VIB) pathogen groups
| Coinfection status | Pathogen groups | Obs | LL | UL | SCN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-pathogen coinfection | HAP | VIB | 70 | 51 | 90 | 0.5174 |
| 1-pathogen infection | HAP | 207 | 177 | 236 | 0.9832 | |
| VIB | 116 | 92 | 141 | 0.5142 | ||
| Not infected | 342 | 309 | 376 | 0.5222 | ||
The observed (Obs) frequency of each coinfection status is given along with the lower (LL) and upper (UL) limits of the 95% confidence envelope.
Mean ± s.d. of abiotic (seawater temperature and salinity) and biotic factors (cockle height and age) and the overall percentage of the presence of epiflora on the cockle shells at each sample site
| Mean ± | Cork Harbour | Youghal Bay | Dungarvan Harbour | Dundalk Bay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temperature (°C) | 11.8 ± 2.6 | 10.7 ± 2.9 | 10.8 ± 4.2 | |
| Salinity (PSU) | 33.6 ± 0.8 | 30.4 ± 0.5 | ||
| Height (mm) | 27.3 ± 4.8 | 22.0 ± 4.5 | 29.6 ± 5.3 | |
| Age (growth rings) | 2.9 ± 1.7 | 1.7 ± 1.0 | 3.0 ± 1.6 | |
| Epiflora (presence/absence) | 7.2% | 4.7% | 1.7% |
The largest value for each factor is highlighted in bold.
Mean ± s.d. of abiotic (seawater temperature and salinity) and biotic factors (cockle height and age) and the overall percentage of the presence of epiflora on the cockle shells by season
| Mean ± | Spring 2018 | Summer 2018 | Autumn 2018 | Winter 2018/19 | Spring 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temperature (°C) | 12.2 ± 3.9 | 12.0 ± 3.3 | 11.9 ± 3.3 | 11.5 ± 3.4 | 11.4 ± 3.4 |
| Salinity (PSU) | 32.2 ± 1.6 | 33.1 ± 1.4 | 32.9 ± 1.6 | 32.7 ± 1.7 | 32.6 ± 1.7 |
| Height (mm) | 28.0 ± 7.4 | 27.2 ± 7.1 | 27.5 ± 6.9 | 27.8 ± 6.7 | 27.9 ± 6.6 |
| Age (growth rings) | 2.7 ± 1.7 | 2.8 ± 1.7 | 2.8 ± 1.8 | 2.9 ± 1.8 | 2.9 ± 1.7 |
| Epiflora (presence/absence) | 26.7% | 8.7% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 4.9% |
Association screening analysis (SCN) results for all the pathogen combinations between M. tapetis (MT), M. mercenariae-like (MM) and V. aestuarianus (VA)
| Coinfection status | Pathogen species | Obs | LL | UL | SCN | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-pathogen coinfection | MT | MM | VA | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.4292 |
| 2-pathogen coinfection | MT | MM | 16 | 0 | 11 | ||
| MT | VA | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0.7036 | ||
| MM | VA | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.5568 | ||
| 1-pathogen infection | MT | 60 | 53 | 95 | 0.0996 | ||
| MM | 22 | 21 | 50 | ||||
| VA | 29 | 18 | 46 | 0.8016 | |||
| Not infected | 600 | 558 | 612 | 0.1836 | |||
The observed (Obs) frequency of each coinfection status is given along with the lower (LL) and upper (UL) limits of the 95% confidence envelope. Significant associations (P value < 0.05) are highlighted in bold.
Fig. 3.Prevalence (%) of Haplosporidia spp. (Hap), Vibrio spp. (Vib), Minchinia tapetis (M.tap), M. mercenariae-like (M.mer) and V. aestuarianus (V.aes) single infections and coinfections (Hap_Vib; M.tap_M.mer; M.tap_M.mer_V.aes) at each sample site.
Fig. 4.(A) Prevalence (%) of Haplosporidia (Hap) and Vibrio (Vib) single infections and coinfection (Hap-Vib) by season. (B) Prevalence (%) of Minchinia tapetis (M.tap), M. mercenariae-like (M.mer) and V. aestuarianus (V.aes) single infections and coinfections (M.tap_M.mer and M.tap_M.mer_V.aes) by season.
Fig. 5.(A) Multiple haplosporidia-like sporonts (black arrow) along with haemocytes (red arrow) in the connective tissue of Cerastoderma edule; (B) a large number of haplosporidian spores (black arrow) in the mantle tissue of C. edule; and (C) red arrow shows a haemocyte accumulation in the connective tissue of C. edule.