| Literature DB >> 35055532 |
Hana Tomášková1,2, Jaroslav Horáček3, Hana Šlachtová1, Anna Šplíchalová2, Petra Riedlová1, Andrea Dalecká1, Zdeněk Jirák1, Rastislav Maďar1.
Abstract
Coal miners with coal workers' pneumoconiosis (CWP, J60 according to ICD-10) were previously found to have a significantly higher risk of lung carcinoma compared to the general male population. The presented study aimed to analyze the (i) incidence of lung carcinoma in miners, (ii) histopathological findings in cohorts with and without CWP, and (iii) effect of smoking cessation on the histopathological profile. Analyzed cohorts consisted of miners with (n = 3476) and without (n = 6687) CWP. Data on personal and working history obtained from the medical records were combined with information on lung cancer from the Czech Oncological Register and histopathological findings. Statistical analysis was performed using non-parametric tests and the incidence risk ratio at the significance level of 5%. In 1992-2015, 180 miners (2.7%) without CWP and 169 (4.9%) with CWP, respectively, were diagnosed with lung carcinoma. The risk of lung cancer in miners with CWP was 1.82 (95% CI: 1.48-2.25) times higher than in those without CWP. Squamous cell carcinoma (37%) was the most common histopathological type, followed by adenocarcinoma (22%) and small cell carcinoma (21%). A statistically significant difference between the cohorts (p = 0.003) was found in the histopathological subtypes, with the incidence of small cell carcinoma being 2 times higher in miners without CWP than in those with CWP. Only a few individuals with lung carcinoma were non-smokers. The incidence of small cell carcinoma, which is strongly associated with smoking, is significantly higher in miners without CWP. Smoking constitutes the most important risk factor for developing lung carcinoma even in that cohort. However, CWP remains a very important risk factor.Entities:
Keywords: black coal miners; histopathological findings; lung cancer
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35055532 PMCID: PMC8775382 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph19020710
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Description of the groups of miners without/with coal-workers’ pneumoconiosis.
| Characteristics of Cohorts | No-CWP ( | CWP ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age at study entry (years) (mean ± SD) | 44.0 ± 6.3 | 49.6 ± 12.4 | |
| Exposure in a mine (years) (mean ± SD) | 22.9 ± 5.9 | 20.7 ± 7.8 | |
| Smoking habits * | smokers | 54% | 45% |
| ex-smokers | 13% | 22% | |
| non-smokers | 33% | 33% | |
| Chi-squared test | |||
* smoking status recorded for 98% of individuals in the No-CWP cohort and 78% in the CWP cohort, respectively, CWP—coal-workers’ pneumoconiosis, SD—Standard deviation.
Description of miners without/with coal-workers’ pneumoconiosis (CWP) and lung cancer.
| Cohort | No-CWP (CWP-0) ( | CWP (CWP-1) ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lung cancer | 180 (2.7%) | 169 (4.9) | |
| Age at lung cancer diagnosis (mean ± SD) | 62.6 ± 7.6 | 66.6 ± 9.5 | |
| Length of survival * | <1 year | 131 (72.8%) | 110 (65.1%) |
| 1–5 years | 37 (20.5%) | 47 (27.8%) | |
| ≥5 years | 12 (6.7%) | 12 (7.1%) | |
| Chi-squared test | |||
| Person-years of observation * | 424,499 | 218,834 | |
| IR per 10,000 person-years (95% CI) | 4.24 (3.65–4.90) | 7.72 (6.62–8.96) | |
| IRR | 1.82 (1.48–2.25) | ||
| Smoking | Active smokers | 121 (67.2%) | 69 (49.6%) |
| Ex-smokers | 56 (31.1%) | 39 (39.6%) | |
| Non-smokers | 3 (1.7%) | 15 (10.8%) | |
| Total | 180 (100%) | 139 (100%) | |
| Chi-squared test | |||
No-CWP cohort—miners without CWP; CWP cohort—miners with CWP; CI—Confidence Interval; IR—Incidence Rate, IRR—Incidence Rate Ratio; * from birth to lung carcinoma diagnosis, death or 2015, SD—Standard deviation.
Figure 1Survival curves for lung cancer-free survival in the cohorts of miners with coal-workers’ pneumoconiosis (CWP) (CWP cohort) and without CWP (No-CWP cohort).
Figure 2Microscopic photos of histopathological findings from dead miners with lung cancer.
Figure 3Comparison of histopathological findings of lung cancer in the cohorts of miners according to the presence of coal-workers’ pneumoconiosis (CWP) and smoking status (No-CWP—miners without CWP, CWP—miners with CWP); note that non-smokers were omitted from this figure due to their very small representation in both cohorts (see Table 3).
Age at the time of the diagnosis, length of survival and distribution of smoking status classified by histopathological findings of lung.
| Cohort | Lung Cancer | Age at the Time of Diagnosis | Length of Survival * | Smoking Status | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histopathological Findings | Median | Mean (±SD) | Min.–Max. | Median | Mean (±SD) | Min.–Max. | Active | Ex-Smokers | Non-Smokers | ||
| No-CWP | Adenocarcinoma | 29 (16%) | 64.0 | 61.9 ± 7.67 | 37–72 | 0.4 | 0.9 ± 1.25 | 0–5.9 | 20 (21%) | 9 (20%) | 0 (0%) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 48 (27%) | 62.0 | 62.4 ± 7.49 | 46–76 | 0.6 | 1.5 ± 2.04 | 0–7.9 | 29 (31%) | 18 (40%) | 1 (33%) | |
| Small cell carcinoma | 36 (20%) | 62.5 | 61.8 ± 5.86 | 51–76 | 0.3 | 1.0 ± 2.04 | 0–11.4 | 24 (26%) | 11 (24%) | 1 (33%) | |
| Other subtypes | 29 (16%) | 63.0 | 61.0 ± 8.01 | 46–73 | 0.7 | 3.5 ± 6.64 | 0–21.5 | 21 (22%) | 7 (16%) | 1 (33%) | |
| Missing | 38 (21%) | 65.5 | 64.5 ± 8.69 | 43–79 | 0.2 | 0.6 ± 1.31 | 0–7.9 | - | - | - | |
| Total | 180 (100%) | 63.0 | 62.4 ± 7.59 | 37–79 | 0.4 | 1.4 ± 3.22 | 0–21.5 | 94 (100%) | 45 (100%) | 3 (100%) | |
| Kruskal-Wallis test/Fisher’s exact test | |||||||||||
| CWP | Adenocarcinoma | 35 (21%) | 64.0 | 63.0 ± 8.54 | 44–78 | 0.3 | 1.5 ± 3.28 | 0–17.9 | 12 (20%) | 13 (28%) | 2 (22%) |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 56 (33%) | 68.0 | 66.1 ± 9.27 | 46–87 | 0.9 | 1.4 ± 2.02 | 0–9.7 | 33 (55%) | 12 (26%) | 1 (11%) | |
| Small cell carcinoma | 18 (11%) | 68.5 | 66.3 ± 9.04 | 47–81 | 0.5 | 2.0 ± 4.41 | 0–17.5 | 7 (12%) | 7 (15%) | 1 (11%) | |
| Other subtypes | 31 (18%) | 69.0 | 69.7 ± 9.52 | 48–89 | 0.5 | 2.1 ± 4.49 | 0–19.5 | 8 (13%) | 15 (32%) | 5 (56%) | |
| Missing | 29 (17%) | 70.0 | 68.6 ± 10.41 | 48–91 | 0.2 | 1.0 ± 1.98 | 0–9.8 | - | - | - | |
| Total | 169 (100%) | 67.0 | 66.6 ± 9.52 | 44–91 | 0.5 | 1.5 ± 3.14 | 0–19.5 | 60 (100%) | 47 (100%) | 9 (100%) | |
| Kruskal-Wallis test/Fisher’s exact test | |||||||||||
* to death or year 2015, ** comparison between cohorts,—Not applicable, SD—Standard deviation.