| Literature DB >> 35053563 |
Isabelle Poizot-Martin1, Caroline Lions2, Cyrille Delpierre3, Alain Makinson4, Clotilde Allavena5, Anne Fresard6, Sylvie Brégigeon2, Teresa Rojas Rojas2, Pierre Delobel7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We aimed to describe the prevalence and spectrum of second primary cancer (SPC) in HIV-positive cancer survivors.Entities:
Keywords: AIDS; AIDS-defining cancers; HIV; cancer survivors; non AIDS-defining cancers; secondary primary cancer
Year: 2022 PMID: 35053563 PMCID: PMC8773756 DOI: 10.3390/cancers14020401
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Characteristics of patients with a second primary cancer in the French Dat’AIDS cohort.
| N (%); Median [IQR] | N = 444 | Women | Men |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 (16.89) | 369 (83.11) | |||
| Delay between HIV diagnosis and first primary cancer (y) | 6.5 [1.0; 13] | 9.4 [3.9; 14.9] | 5.9 [0.4;12.3] | 0.0004 |
| Median follow-up time since first cancer event and the last medical encounter | 9 [4; 15] | 7 [3; 15] | 9 [4; 15] | 0.22 |
| Age at first cancer (y) | 46 [38; 54] | 42 [36; 51] | 47 [38; 55] | 0.03 |
| 22–49 years | 271 (61.04) | 55 (73.33) | 216 (58.54) | 0.06 |
| 50–64 years | 144 (32.43) | 17 (22.67) | 127 (34.42) | |
| 65 years and over | 29 (6.53) | 3 (4.00) | 26 (7.05) | |
| Age at second primary cancer | 51 [44; 60] | 48 [40; 58] | 52 [44; 61] | 0.02 |
| HIV contamination route * | <0.0001 | |||
| Heterosexual | 129 (29.05) | 45 (60.00) | 84 (22.76) | |
| MSM | 212 (47.75) | - | 212 (57.45) | |
| IVDU | 58 (13.06) | 22 (29.33) | 36 (9.76) | |
| Other/unknown | 45 (10.14) | 8 (10.67) | 37 (10.03) | |
| Nadir CD4/mm3 | ||||
| Nadir CD4 > 500 | 12 (3.26) | 2 (2.86) | 10 (3.36) | 0.77 |
| 200 < Nadir CD4 ≤ 500 | 73 (19.84) | 16 (22.86) | 57 (19.13) | |
| Nadir CD4 < 200 | 283 (76.90) | 52 (74.29) | 231 (77.52) | |
| Period of HIV diagnosis | ||||
| Between 1983 and 1989 | 133 (29.95) | 24 (32.00) | 109 (29.54) | 0.43 |
| Between 1990 and 1995 | 130 (29.28) | 26 (34.67) | 104 (28.18) | |
| Between 1996 and 2001 | 80 (18.02) | 8 (10.67) | 72 (19.51) | |
| Between 2002 and 2007 | 57 (12.84) | 9 (12.00) | 48 (13.01) | |
| After 2007 | 44 (9.91) | 8 (10.67) | 36 (9.76) | |
| HCV antibodies | ||||
| Negative | 373 (84.01) | 50 (66.67) | 323 (87.53) | <0.0001 |
| Positive | 71 (15.99) | 25 (33.33) | 46 (12.47) | |
| HBs antigenemia | ||||
| Negative | 351 (90.93) | 61 (89.71) | 290 (91.19) | 0.7 |
| Positive | 35 (9.07) | 7 (10.29) | 28 (8.81) | |
| First cancer occurrence according to ART initiation | ||||
| Before | 44 (0.91) | 8 (10.67) | 36 (9.76) | 0.81 |
| After | 400 (90.09) | 67 (89.33) | 333 (90.24) | |
| Time delay between first ART and first cancer (y) | 3 (0–9) | 6 (3–12) | 2 (0–8) | <0.0001 |
| First cancer occurrence according to ART period | ||||
| Before ART era (≤1996) | 99 (22.30) | 9 (12.00) | 90 (24.39) | 0.02 |
| During ART era (>1996) | 345 (77.70) | 66 (88.00) | 279 (75.61) | |
| Time delay between first and second primary cancer (y) | 4 [ | 3 [ | 4 [ | 0.26 |
| Status at time of censored database | 0.09 | |||
| Alive | 246 (55.41) | 50 (66.67) | 196 (53.12) | |
| Dead | 156 (35.14) | 19 (25.33) | 137 (37.13) | |
| Lost from follow up | 42 (9.46) | 6 (8.00) | 36 (9.76) | |
| First primary cancer category | ||||
| ADCs | 269 (60.59) | 32 (42.67) | 237 (64.23) | <0.0001 |
| VR-NADCs | 51 (11.49) | 6 (8.00) | 45 (12.20) | |
| VU-NADCs | 124 (27.93) | 37 (49.33) | 87 (23.58) | |
| Second primary cancer category | ||||
| ADCs | 130 (29.28) | 15 (20.00) | 115 (31.17) | 0.14 |
| VR-NADCs | 85 (19.14) | 15 (20.00) | 70 (18.97) | |
| VU-NADCs | 229 (51.58) | 45 (60.00) | 184 (49.86) | |
| Tobacco consumption ** | ||||
| Past | 113 (31.48) | 12 (20.69) | 101 (33.55) | 0.12 |
| Current | 134 (37.33) | 23 (39.66) | 111 (36.88) | |
| Never | 112 (31.20) | 23 (39.66) | 89 (29.57) | |
| Alcohol consumption *** | ||||
| Past | 29 (9.83) | 4 (8.00) | 25 (10.20) | 0.002 |
| Current | 126 (42.71) | 11 (22.00) | 115 (46.94) | |
| Never | 140 (47.46) | 35 (70.00) | 105 (42.86) |
Abbreviations: * SM: men who have sex with men; IDVU: intravenous drug use; ** available in 359 patients, 81.6% of men and 77.3% of women; *** available in 295 patients, 66.4% of men and 66.6% of women.
Second primary cancer types after a first primary cancer that was potentially related to HPV in men and women living with HIV in the French Dat’AIDS cohort.
| Primary Cancers Potentially Related to HPV | Second Primary Cancer Types | N | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Men ( | 22 (5.9) | ||
| Oral cavity/pharynx cancers | 9 | ||
| C02: tongue, other location not specified cancer | 4 | C01: base of the tongue | 3 |
| C34: lung and bronchial | 1 | ||
| C09: tonsil cancer | 4 | C02: tongue, other location not specified | 1 |
| C22: liver and intrahepatic bile duct | 1 | ||
| C34: lung and bronchial | 1 | ||
| C67: urinary bladder | 1 | ||
| C14: lip, oral cavity and pharynx locations poor specified cancer | 1 | C85: other lymphoma not specified | 1 |
| Anal cancer | 12 | C02: tongue, other location not specified | 1 |
| C03: gum | 1 | ||
| C09: tonsil | 1 | ||
| C18: colon | 1 | ||
| C20: rectum | 1 | ||
| C43: melanoma | 1 | ||
| C44: skin carcinoma | 1 | ||
| C46: Kaposi sarcoma | 1 | ||
| C50: breast | 1 | ||
| C61: prostate | 1 | ||
| C81: Hodgkin lymphoma | 1 | ||
| C84: NK/T cell Lymphoma | 1 | ||
| Penis cancer | 1 | C18: colon | 1 |
| Women ( | 12 (16.0) | ||
| C21: anal cancer | 2 | C19: rectosigmoid junction | 1 |
| C49: sarcoma/connective tissu | 1 | ||
| C51: vulva cancer | 2 | C21: anus | 1 |
| C50: breast | 1 | ||
| C53: cervical cancer | 8 | C44: skin carcinoma | 3 |
| C21: anus | 1 | ||
| C22: liver and intrahepatic bile duct | 1 | ||
| C46: Kaposi sarcoma | 1 | ||
| C49: sarcoma/connective tissue | 1 | ||
| C50: breast | 1 |
Figure 1Spectrum of second primary cancer types in women living with HIV in the French Dat’AIDS cohort (n = 75). Abbreviation: NHL: non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
Figure 2Spectrum of second primary cancer types in men living with HIV in the French Dat’AIDS cohort (n = 369).