| Literature DB >> 35046007 |
Alvaro Yanez Touzet1, Aniqah Bhatti2, Esmee Dohle2, Faheem Bhatti2, Keng Siang Lee3, Julio C Furlan4,5,6, Michael G Fehlings7, James S Harrop8, Carl Moritz Zipser9, Ricardo Rodrigues-Pinto10,11, James Milligan12, Ellen Sarewitz13, Armin Curt9, Vafa Rahimi-Movaghar14, Bizhan Aarabi15, Timothy F Boerger16, Lindsay Tetreault17, Robert Chen17,18, James D Guest19, Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan6, Angus Gk McNair20,21, Mark Kotter22,23, Benjamin Davies24.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the measurement properties of outcome measures currently used in the assessment of degenerative cervical myelopathy (DCM) for clinical research.Entities:
Keywords: cervical spondylotic myelopathy; core measurement set; degenerative cervical myelopathy; outcome measures; spinal cord compression
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35046007 PMCID: PMC8772430 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2021-057650
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Inclusion and exclusion criteria
| Inclusion | Exclusion |
| Publication type | |
|
Article written in English Primary clinical research articles |
Article not written in English Conference abstracts or posters Editorials, commentaries, opinion papers or letters Book chapters or theses |
| Study type | |
|
Study includes primary clinical data |
Study uses only secondary data Case reports Narrative reviews Systematic reviews Meta-analyses |
| Populations | |
|
Human studies |
Non-human studies |
| Indications | |
|
Exclusively DCM (CSM, OPLL, cervical stenosis, spondylosis, spinal cord compression, cervical myelopathy) |
Populations with DCM and at least one other condition (eg, radiculopathy) |
| Comparator | |
|
At least one assessment tool | |
| Outcomes | |
|
At least one psychometric property At least one MCID or SCB | |
CSM, Cervical spondylotic myelopathy; DCM, degenerative cervical myelopathy; MCID, minimally clinical important difference; OPLL, Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament; SCB, substantial clinical benefits.
Definitions of domains, measurement properties and aspects of measurement properties, adapted from the COSMIN guidelines23–25 48 and studies of clinically important differences49 50
| Domain | Measurement property | Aspect | Definition |
| Reliability | The degree to which the measurement is free from measurement error. | ||
| Internal consistency | The degree of inter-relatedness among the items included in a measurement instrument. | ||
| Reliability | The proportion of the total variance in the measurements which is due to ‘true’* differences between patients. | ||
| Measurement error | The systematic and random error of a patient’s score that is not attributed to true changes in the construct to be measured. | ||
| Validity | The degree to which a measurement instrument measures the construct(s) it purports to measure. | ||
| Content validity | The degree to which the content of a measurement tool is an adequate reflection of all facets of a given construct. | ||
| Construct validity | The degree to which the scores of a measurement instrument are consistent with hypotheses (for instance, with regard to internal relationships, relationships to scores of other instruments or differences between relevant groups) based on the assumption that the instrument validly measures the construct to be measured. | ||
| Structural validity | The degree to which the scores of a measurement instrument are an adequate reflection of the dimensionality of the construct to be measured. | ||
| Hypotheses testing | Idem construct validity. | ||
| Cross-cultural validity | The degree to which the performance of the items on a translated or culturally adapted measurement instrument are an adequate reflection of the performance of the items of the original version of the instrument. | ||
| Criterion validity | The degree to which the scores of a measurement instrument are an adequate reflection of a ‘gold standard’. | ||
| Responsiveness | The ability of a measurement instrument to detect change over time in the construct to be measured. | ||
| Responsiveness | Idem responsiveness. | ||
| Interpretability† | Interpretability is the degree to which one can assign qualitative meaning—that is, clinical or commonly understood connotations—to a PROM’s quantitative scores or change in scores. | ||
| Clinically important differences | |||
| Minimal clinically important difference | The smallest measured change score that patients perceive to be important, also known as the MCID or MID | ||
| Substantial clinical benefit | The change in outcome associated with patient perception of a large meaningful improvement. |
*The word ‘true’ must be seen in the context of the classical test theory, which states that any observation is composed of two components—a true score and error associated with the observation. ‘True’ is the average score that would be obtained if the scale was applied infinite number of times. It refers only to the consistency of the score, and not to its accuracy.51
†Interpretability is not considered a measurement property, but an important characteristic of a measurement instrument.
COSMIN, Consensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement Instruments; MCID, minimally clinical important difference; MID, minimally important difference; PROMs, patient‐reported outcome measures.
Figure 1Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses flow chart. A systematic review of Medline and EMBASE was conducted through 4 August 2020 to identify original research on the measurement properties of instruments currently used in degenerative cervical myelopathy research.
Study properties
| Property | Number | % |
| Total studies, included | 52 | 100 |
| Prospective | 31 | 60 |
| Retrospective | 21 | 40 |
| Total patient sample | 7395 | 100 |
| Male | 4178 | 56 |
| Female | 3217 | 44 |
| Measurement instruments by domain* | 29 | 100 |
| Neuromuscular function | 16 | 55 |
| Life impact | 5 | 17 |
| Pain | 5 | 17 |
| Radiological scoring | 5 | 17 |
| Publication year | ||
| Maximum year of publication | 2020 | – |
| Median year of publication | 2014 | – |
| Mean year of publication | 2012 | – |
| Minimum year of publication | 1999 | – |
| Countries, by number of patients | 7395 | 100 |
| Japan | 2014 | 27 |
| USA | 1802 | 24 |
| Canada | 1361 | 18 |
| South Korea | 726 | 10 |
| Global/multicentre | 601 | 8 |
| China | 255 | 3 |
| India | 121 | 2 |
| Iran | 87 | 1 |
| Brazil | 85 | 1 |
| Italy | 75 | 1 |
| Hong Kong | 72 | 1 |
| Thailand | 70 | 1 |
| Taiwan | 45 | 1 |
| UK | 41 | 1 |
| France | 40 | 1 |
*Instrument counts per domain do not add up to the total due to the one-to-many relationship between certain instruments and domains (eg, JOACMEQ is used both for life impact and neuromuscular function; see table 4).
JOACMEQ, Japanese Orthopaedic Association Cervical Myelopathy Evaluation Questionnaire.
Summary of findings
| Domain | Instrument | Feasibility | Interpretability | Recommendation category | Recommendation justification |
| Life impact | |||||
| EQ-5D | + | + | C | High-quality evidence for insufficient construct validity | |
| SF-12 | – | + | B | Indeterminate result rating for internal consistency | |
| SF-36 | – | + | B | Indeterminate result rating for internal consistency | |
| WHOQOL-Bref | + | – | B | Indeterminate result rating for internal consistency | |