| Literature DB >> 35034937 |
Dai Tasaki1, Hirokuni Arai2, Kenji Yokoyama1, Tomoya Yoshizaki1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Saphenous vein graft (SVG) is the most commonly used conduits in coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG), but the disadvantage of SVG is its tendency for progressive failure. We hypothesized that therapeutic-dose warfarin (international normalized ratio [INR] >1.6) plus aspirin improve SVG patency. This study aimed to evaluate the factors contributing to SVG patency.Entities:
Keywords: CABG; SVG; aspirin; patency; warfarin
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35034937 PMCID: PMC8915932 DOI: 10.5761/atcs.oa.21-00236
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Thorac Cardiovasc Surg ISSN: 1341-1098 Impact factor: 1.520
Preoperative and operative details
| Variables | Group T | Group L | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preoperative details | |||
| Total number of patients | 105 | 94 | |
| Total number of SVGs | 162 | 151 | |
| Age (years) | 73 (68–78) | 74 (68–78) | 0.684 |
| Male | 87 (83%) | 75 (80%) | 0.590 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 23.2 (21.3–25.5) | 23.5 (20.8–25.4) | 0.274 |
| NYHA grade III or IV | 15 (14%) | 11 (11%) | 0.676 |
| Hypertension | 95 (91%) | 79 (84%) | 0.202 |
| Dyslipidemia | 88 (84%) | 76 (81%) | 0.778 |
| Diabetes mellitus: insulin-use | 22 (21%) | 21 (22%) | 0.864 |
| Chronic kidney disease: on hemodialysis | 10 (9.5%) | 19 (20%) | 0.075 |
| Chronic kidney disease: eGFR <50 (ml/minute/1.73 m2) | 29 (28%) | 34 (36%) | 0.358 |
| Atrial fibrillation | 3 (2.9%) | 3 (3.2%) | 0.668 |
| Prior percutaneous coronary intervention | 28 (27%) | 23 (25%) | 0.748 |
| Prior cerebrovascular event | 6 (5.7%) | 10 (11%) | 0.296 |
| LVEF (%) | 60.6 (51.5–69.9) | 58.4 (47.6–70.3) | 0.209 |
| Operative details | |||
| Off pump CABG | 101 (96%) | 89 (95%) | 0.738 |
| Number of distal anastomoses | 5 (4–5) | 5 (4–5) | 0.561 |
Values are expressed as median and interquartile range (IQR) or number (%). SVG: saphenous vein graft; NYHA: New York Heart Association; GFR: glomerular filtration rate; LVEF: left ventricular ejection fraction; CABG: coronary artery bypass grafting
SVG details
| Variables | Group T | Group L | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total number of patients | 105 | 94 | |
| Total number of SVGs | 162 | 151 | |
| Target site of SVG | |||
| Right coronary artery | 74 (46%) | 74 (49%) | 0.349 |
| Left circumflex | 82 (51%) | 67 (44%) | |
| Diagonal branch | 6 (3.7%) | 10 (6.6%) | |
| All graft | |||
| Target vessel stenosis ≤75% | 28 (17%) | 30 (20%) | 0.564 |
| Target vessel diameter (mm) | 1.7 (1.5–1.9) | 1.7 (1.5–1.9) | 0.858 |
| SVG diameter (mm) | 4.0 (3.3–4.5) | 4.1 (3.5–4.7) | 0.355 |
| Size mismatch (diameter of SVG/target vessel) | 2.3 (2.1–2.6) | 2.4 (2.1–2.7) | 0.238 |
| Proximal anastomosed devise | |||
| Heart string | 95 (58%) | 87 (58%) | 0.064 |
| Enclose | 51 (32%) | 36 (24%) | |
| Passport | 16 (9.9%) | 28 (19%) | |
| Proximal anastomosed site | |||
| Ascending aorta | 135 (89%) | 141 (87%) | 0.905 |
| SVG (Y-composite) | 27 (11%) | 16 (13%) | |
| Graft design | |||
| Individual | 53 (33%) | 56 (37%) | 0.476 |
| Sequential | 109 (67%) | 95 (63%) |
Values are expressed as median and interquartile range (IQR) or number (%). SVG: saphenous vein graft
Fig. 1Comparison of (A) SVG patency rates and (B) free from repeat-revascularization rates between Group T and Group L using log-rank tests. *p <0.05. SVG: saphenous vein graft
Risk factor analysis for SVG occlusion
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (CI) | Hazard ratio (CI) | |||
| Age | 0.971 (0.925–1.02) | 0.234 | ||
| Male | 1.48 (0.518–4.24) | 0.463 | ||
| Diabetes mellitus: insulin-use | 1.09 (0.445–2.65) | 0.857 | ||
| Chronic kidney disease: on hemodialysis | 1.94 (0.832–4.51) | 0.125 | ||
| Left ventricular ejection fraction (%) | 0.989 (0.964–1.01) | 0.365 | ||
| Stenosis grade <75% | 1.02 (0.418–2.49) | 0.989 | ||
| Statin | 1.30 (0.453–3.71) | 0.660 | ||
| DAPT + warfarin | Out of range | 0.997 | ||
| Therapeutic-dose warfarin: Group T (INR >1.6) | 0.305 (0.136–0.681) | 0.00378* | 0.279 (0.124–0.628) | 0.00204* |
| Target site of SVG | ||||
| Right coronary artery | Reference | |||
| Left circumflex | 1.37 (0.650–2.91) | 0.406 | ||
| Diagonal branch | 2.57 (0.725–9.14) | 0.144 | ||
| Proximal anastomosed device | ||||
| Enclose II | Reference | |||
| Heartstring III | 0.595 (0.239–1.48) | 0.264 | ||
| Passport | 0.995 (0.318–2.71) | 0.892 | ||
| TTFM data | ||||
| Pulsatility index | 0.972 (0.835–1.13) | 0.719 | ||
| Mean graft flow (ml/min) | 1.00 (0.993–1.01) | 0.577 | ||
| Diastolic filling (%) | 1.02 (0.985–1.05) | 0.280 | ||
| Target vessel diameter (mm) | 0.0382 (0.0144–0.101) | <0.0001* | 0.0519 (0.0144–0.187) | <0.0001* |
| SVG diameter (mm) | 0.695 (0.468–1.03) | 0.0707 | ||
| Size mismatch (diameter ratio of SVG/target vessel) | 2.95 (2.00–4.33) | <0.0001* | 1.29 (0.774–2.16) | 0.327 |
*p <0.05. Values are expressed as median and interquartile range (IQR) or number (%).
SVG: saphenous vein graft; DAPT: dual anti- platelet therapy; TTFM: transit-time flow measurement
Fig. 2(A) Groups 1 and 2 from groups L and T, respectively, comprised SVGs anastomosed to larger target vessel diameters (>1.5 mm). Groups 3 and 4 from groups L and T, respectively, included SVGs anastomosed to smaller target vessel diameters (<1.5 mm). (B) Comparison of SVG patency rates among four groups using log-rank tests. *p <0.05. SVG: saphenous vein graft; INR: international normalized ratio