| Literature DB >> 35022852 |
Michael Barth1,2, Hans-Peter Platzer3, Carina Andrea Forstinger4, Gunnar Innerhofer5, Anton Giger6, Peter Schröcksnadel6, Werner Nachbauer5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To increase safety in elite alpine ski racing Injury Surveillance Systems were implemented and preventive measures introduced. However, studies analysing the change in athletes' injury risk by controlling for their exposure are still scarce.Entities:
Keywords: Alpine ski racing; Disciplines; Injuries; Sex differences; Ski racers; World Cup
Year: 2022 PMID: 35022852 PMCID: PMC8755864 DOI: 10.1186/s40798-021-00384-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sports Med Open ISSN: 2198-9761
Epidemiological studies on injuries in WC and EC racing (adapted and extended from Barth et al. [2])
| Flørenes et al. [ | Bere et al. [ | Haaland et al. [ | Alhammoud et al. [ | Barth et al. [ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design | Retrospective cross-sectional | Retrospective cross-sectional | Retrospective cross-sectional | Prospective cohort study | Prospective cohort study |
| Data from FIS ISS | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Country/countries | Austria, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovenia (2008 only) | Ten nations (see ref [ | International, N/A | France | Austria |
| Sample | WC racers | WC racers | WC racers | EC racers | Elite alpine ski racers in the Austrian ski team |
| Covering of season (according to authors’ descriptions) | WC competition season (starting on 1 November or, if earlier, the 1st WC competition of the season, until the 2 final WC competitions) | WC competition season (during the 5-month WC season) | WC competition season (1st to last WC events) | Complete season (1 May–30 April) | Complete season (1 May–30 April) |
| Period (from seasona to seasona) | 2007–2008 | 2007–2012 | 2007–2015 | 2014–2018 | 1997–2018, without 1999 |
| Seasons (n) | 2 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 22 |
| Type of sport activity | Competition, on-snow training, off-snow training | Competition, on-snow trainingb | Competition, on-snow training | Competition, on-snow training, off-snow training | Competition, on-snow training |
| Mode of injury onset (presentation) | Sudden onset | Sudden onset | Sudden onset | Sudden onset, gradual onset | Sudden onset |
| Mode of injury onset (mechanism) | Acute | Acute | Acute | Acute, repetitive | Acute |
| Definition of severe injury | > 28 days of absence from training and competition | > 28 days of absence from training and competition | > 28 days of absence from training and competition | > 28 days of absence from training and competition | > 35 days of absence from training and competition |
| Multiple injury count method | One body part per event | N/A | N/A | One body part per event | Distinctive analysis |
EC, FIS Alpine Skiing Europa Cup; FIS ISS, International Ski Federation Injury Surveillance System; N/A, no data available; WC, FIS Alpine Ski World Cup
aSeason expressed with the ending year (e.g. season 2006/07 expressed as 2007)
bClassification due to the corresponding numbers of Haaland et al. [5], who restricted training to ‘official training, team training and other activity on snow, for example, free skiing or warm up’
Incidence of (severe) injuries per 100 skier seasons and per 1000 runs and sex-specific RR
| Injury severity category | Sex | Measure | Flørenes et al. [ | Bere et al. [ | Haaland et al. [ | Alhammoud et al. [ | Barth et al. [ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incidence per 100 skier seasons | |||||||
| All severities | Total | Incidence | 36.7 | 36.2 | 33.1 | 73.7 (124.8) | N/A |
| Male | Incidence | 42.1 | 39.7 | 35.7b | 70.9 (121.5) | N/A | |
| Female | Incidence | 29.7 | 31.9 | 29.7b | 77.8 (129.6) | N/A | |
| Male/female | RR | 1.42* | 1.24* | 1.20*b | 0.91b (0.94b) | N/A | |
| Female/male | RR | 0.70*b | 0.80*b | 0.83*b | 1.10b (1.07b) | N/A | |
| Severe injuries | Total | Incidence | 11.3 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 26.3 (38.3) | 11.5 (15.7)a |
| Male | Incidence | 11.6 | 13.7 | N/A | N/A | 9.7 (12.2)a | |
| Female | Incidence | 10.9 | 12.0 | N/A | N/A | 13.6 (20.1)a | |
| Male/female | RR | 1.07 | 1.14 | N/A | N/A | 0.72*a (0.61*a) | |
| Female/male | RR | 0.94b | 0.88b | N/A | N/A | 1.39*a (1.65*a) | |
N/A, no data available; RR, risk ratio; WC, FIS Alpine Ski World Cup; WOG, Winter Olympic Games; WSC, FIS Alpine World Ski Championships
For Alhammoud et al. [6] and Barth et al. [2]: figures without parenthesis: incidence of in-competition season (severe) injuries; figures in parenthesis: incidence of in- and out-of-competition season (severe) injuries
* Sig. result in the risk ratio of male vs. female athletes
aInformation provided by the authors
bCalculated based on article information
Injury incidence per 1000 runs and respective sex-specific RR in downhill, super-G, giant slalom, and slalom
| Discipline | Study | Total | Male | Female | RR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downhill | Flørenes et al. [ | 17.2 | 19.3 | 13.9 | 1.39 |
| Bere et al. [ | 18.1 | 20.6 | 14.5 | 1.42 | |
| Haaland et al. [ | 16.6a | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Super-G | Flørenes et al. [ | 11.0 | 14.5 | 7.7 | 1.90 |
| Bere et al. [ | 11.1 | 14.0 | 8.2 | 1.70 | |
| Haaland et al. [ | 10.9a | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Giant slalom | Flørenes et al. [ | 9.2 | 12.8 | 5.1 | 2.51 |
| Bere et al. [ | 8.0 | 10.8 | 5.2 | 2.07* | |
| Haaland et al. [ | 7.8a | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| Slalom | Flørenes et al. [ | 4.9 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 5.16* |
| Bere et al. [ | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 0.98 | |
| Haaland et al. [ | 3.4a | N/A | N/A | N/A |
RR, risk ratio
* Sig. result in the RR of male versus female athletes
aCalculated based on article information
Team-specific results: number of runs, number of SIEcomp, SIEcomp incidence per 1000 runs, and RR with 95% CI
| Total | Male | Female | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Runs ( | SIEcomp ( | Incidence (95% CI) | Runs ( | SIEcomp ( | Incidence (95% CI) | Runs ( | SIEcomp ( | Incidence (95% CI) | Female–male RR (95% CI) | |
| Total | 114,531 | 169 | 1.48 (1.26–1.73) | 64,395 | 82 | 1.27 (1.01–1.60) | 50,137 | 87 | 1.74 (1.39–2.16) | 1.36 (0.99–1.87) |
| Team WC | 36,131 | 80 | 2.21 (1.79–2.75) | 19,692 | 42 | 2.13 (1.57–2.89) | 16,440 | 38 | 2.31 (1.71–3.13) | 1.08 (0.71–1.67) |
| Team EC | 39,226 | 51 | 1.30 (0.97–1.73) | 22,049 | 28 | 1.27 (0.86–1.86) | 17,178 | 23 | 1.34 (0.87–2.07) | 1.05 (0.59–1.88) |
| Team NJ | 39,174 | 38 | 0.97 (0.70–1.35) | 22,655 | 12 | 0.53 (0.29–0.96) | 16,519 | 26 | 1.57 (1.06–2.33) | 2.97 (1.46–6.05) |
CI, confidence interval; RR, risk ratio; SIEcomp, in-competition severe injury events; Team EC, Team Europa Cup; Team NJ, Team National Junior; Team WC, Team World Cup
Fig. 1Number of skier seasons (●), seasonal SIEcomp incidence per 100 skier seasons (▲), and predictions (▬) with 95% CI for all Austrian Ski Team racers and Team WC. Note. SIEcomp, in-competition severe injury events; WC, FIS Alpine Ski World Cup
Fig. 2Number of runs per season (●), seasonal SIEcomp incidence per 1000 runs (▲), and predictions (▬) with 95% CI for all Austrian Ski Team racers and Team WC
Discipline-specific results: number of runs, number of SIEcomp, SIEcomp incidence per 1000 runs, and RR with 95% CI
| Total | Male | Female | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Runs ( | SIEcomp ( | Incidence (95% CI) | Runs ( | SIEcomp ( | Incidence (95% CI) | Runs ( | SIEcomp ( | Incidence (95% CI) | Female–male RR (95% CI) | |
| Downhill | 22,200 | 61 | 2.75 (2.18–3.47) | 12,824 | 31 | 2.42 (1.75–3.35) | 9377 | 30 | 3.20 (2.30–4.46) | 1.32 (0.83–2.11) |
| Super-G | 13,419 | 26 | 1.94 (1.30–2.88) | 7300 | 11 | 1.51 (0.82–2.77) | 6119 | 15 | 2.45 (1.45–4.14) | 1.63 (0.73–3.63) |
| Giant slalom | 41,482 | 58 | 1.40 (1.06–1.85) | 23,036 | 27 | 1.17 (0.76–1.81) | 18,446 | 31 | 1.68 (1.17–2.41) | 1.43 (0.82–2.52) |
| Slalom | 37,430 | 24 | 0.64 (0.43–0.96) | 21,235 | 13 | 0.61 (0.34–1.11) | 16,195 | 11 | 0.68 (0.39–1.17) | 1.11 (0.50–2.48) |
CI, confidence interval; RR, risk ratio; SIEcomp, in-competition severe injury events