| Literature DB >> 34992670 |
Yefei Zhu1, Shuangxiang Lin2, Yueping Wang3, Bingxiao Shen1, Ling Lin1, Liangxing Wang4, Susu He1.
Abstract
PD-L1 is one of the current biomarkers for immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) therapy in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer. However, the expression of PD-L1 in the real world and its related influencing factors remain unclear. We want to observe the expression of PD-L1 in the real world and study the related influencing factors through the collection and analysis of clinical data. R software (version 4.0) was used to perform data analysis and the "corplot" package for correlation analysis. A total of 296 individuals (mean [SD] age, 67 [9] years; 23%female) were assessed. According to the expression amount of PD-L1, the cohort was divided into low nonexpression group (PD-L1 < 1%, 26.7%), low-expression group (1% ≤ PD-L1 < 50%, 49.3%), and high-expression group (PD-L1 ≥ 50%, 23.5%). Age, gender, underlying diseases, smoking status, and PD-L1 expression level were not statistically significant. We found that the expression of PD-L1 was correlated with serum albumin (P < 0.05) and pathological type (P < 0.05) and had a negative correlation with EGFR mutation but did not correlate with gender, age, smoking status, combined with underlying diseases, tumor stage, whether it was initially treated or not, sampling site, specimen type, specimen storage time, R-IFN, CD4, CD8, NLR, CRP, and LDH. The present findings indicated that serum albumin, pathological type, and EGFR mutations are associated with PD-L1 expression in patients with NSCLC, which may provide a new basis for individualized immunotherapy and need further study to confirm. The results of this study help to further reveal the actual expression of PD-L1 in non-small-cell lung cancer patients with real events.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34992670 PMCID: PMC8727119 DOI: 10.1155/2021/3273347
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Comput Math Methods Med ISSN: 1748-670X Impact factor: 2.238
Correlation between patient clinical features and tumor PD-L1 expression.
| PD‐L1 < 1% ( | 1% ≤ PD‐L1 < 50% ( | PD‐L1 ≥ 50% ( |
| OR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 67.18 ± 9.3 | 67.01 ± 9.03 | 67.46 ± 9.54 | 0.863 | 0.147 |
| Sex | 0.218 | 3.051 | |||
| Male | 58 (73%) | 119 (81%) | 50 (71%) | ||
| Female | 21 (27%) | 28 (19%) | 20 (29%) | ||
| Diseases of the blood system | 0.734 | Fisher | |||
| Absent | 79 (100%) | 144 (99%) | 70 (100%) | ||
| Present | 0 (0%) | 2 (1%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| Diabetes | 0.109 | 4.431 | |||
| Absent | 68 (86%) | 137 (94%) | 61 (87%) | ||
| Present | 11 (14%) | 9 (6%) | 9 (13%) | ||
| Diseases of the central system | 0.912 | Fisher | |||
| Absent | 73 (92%) | 136 (93%) | 66 (94%) | ||
| Present | 6 (8%) | 10 (7%) | 4 (6%) | ||
| Rheumatic immune disease | 0.518 | Fisher | |||
| Absent | 78 (99%) | 142 (97%) | 70 (100%) | ||
| Present | 1 (1%) | 4 (3%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| Heart disease | 0.415 | 1.761 | |||
| Absent | 45 (57%) | 96 (66%) | 45 (64%) | ||
| Present | 34 (43%) | 50 (34%) | 25 (36%) | ||
| Other cancer | 0.771 | Fisher | |||
| Absent | 75 (95%) | 138 (95%) | 68 (97%) | ||
| Present | 4 (5%) | 8 (5%) | 2 (3%) | ||
| COPD | 0.743 | 0.594 | |||
| Absent | 68 (86%) | 122 (84%) | 57 (81%) | ||
| Present | 11 (14%) | 24 (16%) | 13 (19%) | ||
| Other diseases | 0.966 | 0.07 | |||
| Absent | 72 (91%) | 132 (90%) | 64 (91%) | ||
| Present | 7 (9%) | 14 (10%) | 6 (9%) | ||
| Chronic kidney disease | 0.317 | Fisher | |||
| Absent | 77 (97%) | 145 (99%) | 70 (100%) | ||
| Present | 2 (3%) | 1 (1%) | 0 (0%) | ||
| Smoking status | 0.245 | 2.812 | |||
| No | 37 (47%) | 54 (37%) | 32 (46%) | ||
| Yes | 42 (53%) | 93 (63%) | 38 (54%) | ||
COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Correlation between patient clinical test data and tumor PD-L1 expression.
| PD‐L1 < 1% ( | 1% ≤ PD‐L1 < 50% ( | PD‐L1 ≥ 50% ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R-interferons (pg/mL) | 1.75 (0.95) | 1.79 (1.48) | 1.32 (0.53) | 0.634 |
| CD4 (%) | 33.64 (10.59) | 38.57 (8.73) | 32.81 (16.03) | 0.447 |
| CD8 (%) | 20.82 (8.99) | 25.68 (11.40) | 17.19 (7.37) | 0.137 |
| NLR (%) | 4.08 (4.11) | 4.42 (3.12) | 4.34 (3.18) | 0.771 |
| CRP (mg/L) | 27.62 (39.29) | 26.67 (41.28) | 38.05 (43.80) | 0.188 |
| Propagated (g/L) | 39.51 (5.41) | 37.37 (5.36) | 37.52 (4.92) | 0.014 |
| LDH (U/L) | 242.82 (218.95) | 201.13 (107.23) | 226.38 (166.00) | 0.254 |
NLR: ratio of neutrophil count to lymphocyte count; CRP: C-reactive protein; LDH: lactate dehydrogenase.
Correlation between tumor sampling characteristics of patients and PD-L1 expression.
| PD‐L1 < 1% | 1% ≤ PD‐L1 < 50% | PD‐L1 ≥ 50% | ALL |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( |
| ||
| Sampling method | 0.485 | ||||
| Ultrasound puncture | 1 (1.27%) | 11 (7.48%) | 5 (7.14%) | 17 (5.74%). | |
| CT puncture | 34 (43.0%) | 45 (30.6%) | 25 (35.7%) | 104 (35.1%) | |
| Ultrasonic tracheoscope | 8 (10.1%) | 12 (8.16%) | 3 (4.29%) | 23 (7.77%) | |
| Bronchoscope | 29 (36.7%) | 69 (46.9%) | 29 (41.4%) | 127 (42.9%) | |
| Operation | 3 (3.80%) | 4 (2.72%) | 3 (4.29%) | 10 (3.38%) | |
| Chest puncture | 3 (3.80%) | 5 (3.40%) | 5 (7.14%) | 13 (4.39%) | |
| Thoracoscope | 1 (1.27%) | 1 (0.68%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (0.68%) | |
| Specimen type | 0.676 | ||||
| Organization | 73 (92.4%) | 138 (93.9%) | 62 (88.6%) | 273 (92.2%) | |
| Cells | 3 (3.80%) | 5 (3.40%) | 5 (7.14%) | 13 (4.39%). | |
| Surgical specimens | 3 (3.80%) | 4 (2.72%) | 3 (4.29%) | 10 (3.38%) | |
| Sampling position | 0.923 | ||||
| Primary tumor | 66 (83.5%) | 121 (82.3%) | 57 (81.4%) | 244 (82.4%) | |
| Lymph node | 8 (10.1%) | 17 (11.6%) | 7 (10.0%) | 32 (10.8%) | |
| Pleural effusion | 3 (3.80%) | 5 (3.40%) | 5 (7.14%) | 13 (4.39%) | |
| Other metastases1 | 2 (2.53%) | 4 (2.72%) | 1 (1.43%) | 7 (2.36%) | |
| Treatment or not2 | 0.986 | ||||
| Treatment-naive3 | 69 (87.3%) | 126 (85.7%) | 61 (87.1%) | 256 (86.5%) | |
| Retreatment4 | 9 (11.4%) | 20 (13.6%) | 9 (12.9%) | 38 (12.8%) | |
| Unknown5 | 1 (1.27%) | 1 (0.68%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (0.68%) | |
| TNM | 0.486 | ||||
| I | 4 (5.06%) | 4 (2.72%) | 1 (1.43%) | 9 (3.04%) | |
| II | 2 (2.53%) | 4 (2.72%) | 1 (1.43%) | 7 (2.36%) | |
| III | 21 (26.6%) | 56 (38.1%) | 21 (30.0%) | 98 (33.1%) | |
| IV | 52 (65.8%) | 83 (56.5%) | 47 (67.1%) | 182 (61.5%) | |
| Specimen storage time6 | 51.0 (133) | 67.6 (187) | 45.1 (113) | 44.5 (93.4) | 0.43 |
TNM: stage of lung cancer, International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer 8th edition. 1Other metastases: except lymph nodes, pleural effusion, and other metastases, such as bone. 2Whether the patient received antitumor therapy at the time of PD-L1 test. 3The patient never received antitumor therapy at the time of PD-L1 test. 4Retreatment: the relevant antitumor therapy for lung cancer, including chemotherapy, targeted therapy, immunotherapy, radiotherapy, and antitumor Chinese medicine therapy. 5Unknown: specific treatment options are not available to patients. 6Specimen storage duration: the duration from tissue sampling to the detection of PD-L1.
Correlation between pathological types of patients and tumor PD-L1 expression.
| PD‐L1 < 1% ( | 1% ≤ PD‐L1 < 50% ( | PD‐L1 ≥ 50% ( |
| OR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathologic types | 0.014 | Fisher | |||
| SCC | 26 (33%) | 83 (56%) | 38 (54%) | ||
| ADC | 49 (59%) | 58 (39%) | 28 (39%) | ||
| Others∗ | 5 (6%) | 6 (4%) | 5 (7%) |
SCC: squamous cell carcinoma; ADC: adenocarcinoma. ∗Other non-small-cell lung cancer except squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma.
Figure 1Correlation between driver gene mutation and PD-L1 expression in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer.
Figure 2Treatment options for patients with advanced driver gene negative non-small-cell lung cancer.
PD-L1 detection techniques for different immunotherapy agents.
| Drug | Mechanism | Company | PD-L1 detection technology | Thresholds in clinical studies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atezolizumab | PD-L1 | Roche | Ventana PD-L1 (SP142) assay | TC0/1/2/3 or IC0/1/2/3 |
| Avelumab | PD-L1 | EMD | Without testing | 1% or higher |
| Durvalumab | PD-L1 | AstraZeneca | Ventana PD-L1 (SP263) assay | 25% or higher |
| Pembrolizumab | PD-1 | Merck | Dako PD-L1 IHC 22CS pharmDx | 1% or 50% or higher |
| Nivolumab | PD-1 | BMS | Dako PD-L1 IHC 28-8 pharmDx | ≥1% or ≥5% or ≥10% |