| Literature DB >> 34991496 |
Getrud Joseph Mollel1,2, Lilian Moshi1,2, Hoda Hazem3,4, Anna Eichenberger1,3,4,5, Olivia Kitau1, Herry Mapesi1,3,4, Tracy R Glass3,4, Daniel Henry Paris3,4, Maja Weisser1,3,4,6, Fiona Vanobberghen7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Nearly half of HIV-related deaths occur in East and Southern Africa, yet data on causes of death (COD) are scarce. We determined COD and associated factors among people living with HIV (PLHIV) in rural Tanzania.Entities:
Keywords: Cause of death; Cohort; HIV infections; Mortality; Proportional hazards models; Tanzania
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 34991496 PMCID: PMC8739638 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-021-06962-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Baseline characteristics among adults enrolled in KIULARCO in 2005–2018
| Characteristic | Censored† | Died from non-HIV-related cause | Died from HIV-related cause | Died from unknown cause | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 8855 (91%) | 166 (2%) | 245 (3%) | 515 (5%) | 9781 (100%) |
| Sex | |||||
| Male | 3049 (89%) | 73 (2%) | 127 (4%) | 191 (6%) | 3440 (100%) |
| Female | 5782 (92%) | 93 (1%) | 118 (2%) | 322 (5%) | 6315 (100%) |
| Missing | 24 (92%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (8%) | 26 (100%) |
| Age, years | |||||
| 15–24 | 729 (92%) | 7 (1%) | 20 (3%) | 36 (5%) | 792 (100%) |
| 25–34 | 2817 (91%) | 54 (2%) | 69 (2%) | 154 (5%) | 3094 (100%) |
| 35–44 | 3045 (91%) | 53 (2%) | 79 (2%) | 185 (6%) | 3362 (100%) |
| ≥ 45 | 2264 (89%) | 52 (2%) | 77 (3%) | 140 (6%) | 2533 (100%) |
| Highest education level | |||||
| None/primary | 5527 (96%) | 96 (2%) | 115 (2%) | 49 (1%) | 5787 (100%) |
| Beyond primary | 420 (97%) | 4 (1%) | 11 (3%) | 0 (0%) | 435 (100%) |
| Missing | 2908 (82%) | 66 (2%) | 119 (3%) | 466 (13%) | 3559 (100%) |
| Occupation | |||||
| Farmer | 5031 (95%) | 88 (2%) | 108 (2%) | 42 (1%) | 5269 (100%) |
| Not farmer | 916 (96%) | 12 (1%) | 18 (2%) | 7 (1%) | 953 (100%) |
| Missing | 2908 (82%) | 66 (2%) | 119 (3%) | 466 (13%) | 3559 (100%) |
| Marital status | |||||
| Married/cohabiting | 4866 (92%) | 94 (2%) | 113 (2%) | 236 (4%) | 5309 (100%) |
| Never married | 1178 (87%) | 22 (2%) | 44 (3%) | 115 (8%) | 1359 (100%) |
| Separated/divorced/ widowed/others | 2686 (92%) | 43 (2%) | 76 (3%) | 129 (4%) | 2934 (100%) |
| Missing | 125 (70%) | 7 (4%) | 12 (7%) | 35 (20%) | 179 (100%) |
| Distance of residence from clinic, km | |||||
| ≤ 1 (i.e., resident in Ifakara town) | 3179 (88%) | 82 (2%) | 115 (3%) | 232 (6%) | 3608 (100%) |
| 2– < 50 | 2600 (95%) | 42 (2%) | 47 (2%) | 51 (2%) | 2740 (100%) |
| ≥ 50 | 2577 (91%) | 30 (1%) | 63 (2%) | 147 (5%) | 2817 (100%) |
| Missing | 499 (81%) | 12 (2%) | 20 (3%) | 85 (14%) | 616 (100%) |
| Partner HIV sero-status | |||||
| Positive | 1301 (95%) | 18 (1%) | 20 (1%) | 37 (3%) | 1376 (100%) |
| Negative | 687 (92%) | 16 (2%) | 19 (3%) | 28 (4%) | 750 (100%) |
| Unknown | 4941 (88%) | 99 (2%) | 150 (3%) | 413 (7%) | 5603 (100%) |
| Not applicable | 1277 (93%) | 27 (2%) | 49 (4%) | 16 (1%) | 1369 (100%) |
| Missing | 649 (95%) | 6 (1%) | 7 (1%) | 21 (3%) | 683 (100%) |
| HIV status disclosure | |||||
| Not disclosed | 2224 (93%) | 32 (1%) | 43 (2%) | 97 (4%) | 2396 (100%) |
| Disclosed | 5160 (92%) | 94 (2%) | 146 (3%) | 234 (4%) | 5634 (100%) |
| Missing | 1471 (84%) | 40 (2%) | 56 (3%) | 184 (11%) | 1751 (100%) |
| Smoking | |||||
| Never/stopped | 7871 (91%) | 157 (2%) | 222 (3%) | 443 (5%) | 8693 (100%) |
| Current | 196 (92%) | 1 (0%) | 6 (3%) | 11 (5%) | 214 (100%) |
| Missing | 788 (90%) | 8 (1%) | 17 (2%) | 61 (7%) | 874 (100%) |
| Alcohol use¥ | |||||
| No | 6097 (91%) | 112 (2%) | 178 (3%) | 290 (4%) | 6677 (100%) |
| Yes | 1869 (89%) | 41 (2%) | 48 (2%) | 141 (7%) | 2099 (100%) |
| Missing | 889 (88%) | 13 (1%) | 19 (2%) | 84 (8%) | 1005 (100%) |
| Patient referred from in-patient care hospitalisation | |||||
| No | 7890 (91%) | 137 (2%) | 181 (2%) | 424 (5%) | 8632 (100%) |
| Yes | 688 (89%) | 21 (3%) | 44 (6%) | 21 (3%) | 774 (100%) |
| Missing | 277 (74%) | 8 (2%) | 20 (5%) | 70 (19%) | 375 (100%) |
| Pregnant* | |||||
| No | 5409 (91%) | 89 (2%) | 113 (2%) | 314 (5%) | 5925 (100%) |
| Yes | 373 (96%) | 4 (1%) | 5 (1%) | 8 (2%) | 390 (100%) |
| BMI, kg/m2‡ | |||||
| Underweight (< 18.5) | 1643 (87%) | 40 (2%) | 58 (3%) | 154 (8%) | 1895 (100%) |
| Normal (18.5- < 25) | 4416 (92%) | 80 (2%) | 118 (2%) | 170 (4%) | 4784 (100%) |
| Overweight (≥ 25) | 1148 (96%) | 10 (1%) | 12 (1%) | 28 (2%) | 1198 (100%) |
| Missing | 1275 (84%) | 32 (2%) | 52 (3%) | 155 (10%) | 1514 (100%) |
| CD4 count, cells/mm3 | |||||
| < 100 | 1347 (85%) | 48 (3%) | 82 (5%) | 99 (6%) | 1576 (100%) |
| 100–349 | 2331 (94%) | 35 (1%) | 52 (2%) | 74 (3%) | 2492 (100%) |
| ≥ 350 | 1888 (96%) | 23 (1%) | 21 (1%) | 42 (2%) | 1974 (100%) |
| Missing | 3289 (88%) | 60 (2%) | 90 (2%) | 300 (8%) | 3739 (100%) |
| WHO stage | |||||
| I/II | 5105 (94%) | 73 (1%) | 50 (1%) | 214 (4%) | 5442 (100%) |
| III | 2218 (89%) | 48 (2%) | 91 (4%) | 148 (6%) | 2505 (100%) |
| IV | 960 (79%) | 38 (3%) | 93 (8%) | 119 (10%) | 1210 (100%) |
| Missing | 572 (92%) | 7 (1%) | 11 (2%) | 34 (5%) | 624 (100%) |
| Tuberculosis | |||||
| Unlikely | 8205 (91%) | 149 (2%) | 188 (2%) | 504 (6%) | 9046 (100%) |
| Yes | 477 (88%) | 12 (2%) | 44 (8%) | 6 (1%) | 539 (100%) |
| Missing | 173 (88%) | 5 (3%) | 13 (7%) | 5 (3%) | 196 (100%) |
| Arterial hypertension | |||||
| No | 8261 (90%) | 153 (2%) | 232 (3%) | 504 (6%) | 9150 (100%) |
| Yes | 594 (94%) | 13 (2%) | 13 (2%) | 11 (2%) | 631 (100%) |
| ART status (within 30 days of enrolment) | |||||
| Not yet initiated ART | 4171 (88%) | 85 (2%) | 144 (3%) | 340 (7%) | 4740 (100%) |
| Initiated ART | 4684 (93%) | 81 (2%) | 101 (2%) | 175 (3%) | 5041 (100%) |
Results are number and row percentage. †Due to administrative censoring at time of database closure, LTFU or transfer out to another clinic (see “Methods”). ¥Captured as ever versus never in 2005–2012, and regular/current versus not regular/current from 2013 onwards. *Percentages are of females. ‡Pregnant women excluded
Fig. 1Causes of death among adults enrolled in KIULARCO in 2005–2018, by calendar year. Percentage died calculated as the number of deaths in a given calendar year divided by the number of participants who attended a clinic visit during that year (which is indicated by N below the graph). The category “AIDS-related infections” excludes tuberculosis which is presented separately
Fig. 2Causes of death among adults enrolled in KIULARCO in 2013–2018, by time since enrolment. The category “AIDS-related infections” excludes tuberculosis which is presented separately
Fig. 3Cause-specific cumulative incidences of HIV-related and non-HIV-related mortality among adults enrolled in KIULARCO in 2013–2018
Factors associated with HIV- and non-HIV-related mortality among adults enrolled in KIULARCO in 2013–2018
| Characteristic | Hazard ratio for HIV-related mortality (95% CI) N = 110 deaths | Hazard ratio for non-HIV-related mortality (95% CI) N = 63 deaths |
|---|---|---|
| Sex, male versus female | 1.52 (1.00, 2.31) | 1.35 (0.77, 2.35) |
| Age, years | ||
| 15–24 | 3.10 (1.42, 6.75) | 0.35 (0.08, 1.61) |
| 25–34 | 1.31 (0.77, 2.22) | 0.96 (0.50, 1.82) |
| 35–44 | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| ≥ 45 | 1.60 (0.99, 2.60) | 1.17 (0.63, 2.18) |
| Highest education level, beyond primary versus none/primary | 1.20 (0.53, 2.76) | 0.54 (0.12, 2.45) |
| Occupation, not farmer versus farmer | 0.61 (0.33, 1.14) | 0.65 (0.27, 1.52) |
| Marital status | ||
| Married/cohabiting | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| Never married | 1.14 (0.53, 2.47) | 1.57 (0.64, 3.86) |
| Separated/divorced/widowed/others | 1.45 (0.88, 2.40) | 0.59 (0.30, 1.19) |
| Distance of residence from clinic, km | ||
| ≤ 1 (i.e., resident in Ifakara town) | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| 2– < 50 | 0.54 (0.33, 0.89) | 0.80 (0.44, 1.46) |
| ≥ 50 | 0.64 (0.39, 1.03) | 0.58 (0.29, 1.15) |
| Partner HIV sero-status | ||
| Positive | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| Negative | 2.17 (0.90, 5.22) | 3.36 (1.18, 9.55) |
| Unknown | 1.89 (0.89, 4.03) | 1.66 (0.59, 4.67) |
| Not applicable | 1.55 (0.71, 3.38) | 2.64 (0.95, 7.32) |
| HIV status disclosed | 1.99 (1.12, 3.54) | 1.35 (0.68, 2.69) |
| Smoking, current versus never/stopped | 0.76 (0.26, 2.20) | 0.31 (0.04, 2.36) |
| Alcohol use¥ | 1.12 (0.61, 2.06) | 0.84 (0.35, 2.02) |
| Patient referred from in-patient care hospitalization | 2.26 (1.46, 3.51) | 1.57 (0.84, 2.91) |
| Pregnant | 0.54 (0.07, 4.05) | 1.20 (0.27, 5.33) |
| BMI, kg/m2 | ||
| Underweight (< 18.5) | 0.56 (0.34, 0.94) | 0.74 (0.36, 1.51) |
| Normal (18.5- < 25) | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| Overweight (≥ 25) | 0.62 (0.25, 1.54) | 0.59 (0.20, 1.70) |
| CD4 count, cells/mm3 | ||
| < 100 | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| 100–349 | 0.43 (0.27, 0.70) | 0.20 (0.10, 0.42) |
| ≥ 350 | 0.29 (0.14, 0.61) | 0.33 (0.16, 0.71) |
| WHO stage | ||
| I/II | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| III | 4.80 (2.29, 10.1) | 1.64 (0.82, 3.27) |
| IV | 8.94 (4.23, 18.9) | 2.65 (1.26, 5.57) |
| Tuberculosis | 1.93 (1.26, 2.95) | 0.88 (0.45, 1.73) |
| Hypertension | 0.92 (0.48, 1.77) | 0.98 (0.45, 2.14) |
| Year of registration | ||
| 2013–14 | 0.59 (0.35, 0.97) | 0.38 (0.17, 0.82) |
| 2015–16 | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| 2017–18 | 0.76 (0.48, 1.22) | 1.47 (0.82, 2.63) |
| Time since ART initiation during follow-up, months | ||
| Not yet initiated ART | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| 0– < 6 | 0.87 (0.54, 1.41) | 1.28 (0.62, 2.66) |
| ≥ 6 | 0.81 (0.23, 2.90) | 1.58 (0.16, 15.2) |
| Number of previous gaps in care* | ||
| 0 | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) |
| 1 | 9.51 (3.79, 23.9) | 5.23 (2.05, 13.3) |
| ≥ 2 | 26.4 (5.61, 124) | 7.67 (1.49, 39.6) |
Results are hazard ratio (95% confidence interval) from multivariable Cox regression model after multiple imputation for missing covariates. ¥Captured as ever versus never in 2005–2012, and regular/current versus not regular/current from 2013 onwards. *Periods of being LTFU before returning to care