| Literature DB >> 34988254 |
Eili Y Klein1,2, Xianming Zhu3, Molly Petersen3, Eshan U Patel3,4, Sara E Cosgrove5, Aaron A R Tobian3,4,5.
Abstract
Data from the National Inpatient Sample demonstrate that methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)-related septicemia hospitalizations increased from 1.67 (95% CI, 1.63-1.72) to 1.94 (95% CI, 1.88-2.00; P trend < .001) discharges per 1000 hospitalizations between 2016 and 2019. Regionally, the trends were similar. Rates of MSSA-related septicemia and pneumonia hospitalizations also increased significantly over this time period.Entities:
Keywords: MRSA; MSSA; NIS; National Inpatient Sample; antimicrobial stewardship; methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus
Year: 2021 PMID: 34988254 PMCID: PMC8715851 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofab585
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 4.423
US Prevalence of MRSA-Related Hospitalizations, 2016–2019
| Discharges per 1000 Hospitalizations (95% CI) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discharge Diagnosis | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|
| MRSA septicemia | 1.67 (1.63–1.72) | 1.65 (1.60–1.70) | 1.86 (1.80–1.91) | 1.94 (1.88–2.00) |
|
| Northeast | 1.33 (1.24–1.42) | 1.32 (1.24–1.42) | 1.49 (1.38–1.60) | 1.53 (1.43–1.63) |
|
| Midwest | 1.53 (1.44–1.63) | 1.54 (1.43–1.66) | 1.75 (1.64–1.87) | 1.88 (1.66–1.89) |
|
| South | 1.90 (1.82–1.99) | 1.83 (1.75–1.92) | 2.08 (1.98–2.18) | 2.21 (2.11–2.31) |
|
| West | 1.71 (1.60–1.81) | 1.71 (1.61–1.81) | 1.87 (1.76–1.99) | 1.96 (1.85–2.08) |
|
| MRSA pneumonia | 1.27 (1.21–1.33) | 1.25 (1.19–1.31) | 1.25 (1.19–1.32) | 1.10 (1.05–1.15) |
|
| Northeast | 1.11 (0.93–1.32) | 1.07 (0.87–1.31) | 1.06 (0.84–1.33) | 0.96 (0.80–1.17) | .322 |
| Midwest | 1.18 (1.08–1.29) | 1.19 (1.09–1.29) | 1.16 (1.05–1.27) | 1.05 (0.96–1.15) | .066 |
| South | 1.46 (1.36–1.56) | 1.43 (1.35–1.52) | 1.45 (1.36–1.54) | 1.26 (1.18–1.35) |
|
| West | 1.16 (1.08–1.25) | 1.13 (1.05–1.22) | 1.14 (1.04–1.25) | 0.95 (0.88–1.03) |
|
| SSTIs | 1.72 (1.67–1.77) | 1.59 (1.54–1.64) | 1.45 (1.41–1.50) | 1.32 (1.28–1.36) |
|
| Northeast | 1.51 (1.41–1.61) | 1.45 (1.36–1.55) | 1.31 (1.22–1.40) | 1.19 (1.11–1.28) |
|
| Midwest | 1.60 (1.51–1.69) | 1.47 (1.38–1.56) | 1.32 (1.24–1.40) | 1.21 (1.13–1.29) |
|
| South | 1.95 (1.86–2.04) | 1.75 (1.67–1.84) | 1.64 (1.57–1.72) | 1.47 (1.40–1.54) |
|
| West | 1.60 (1.49–1.71) | 1.53 (1.43–1.64) | 1.36(1.27–1.46) | 1.27 (1.19–1.37) |
|
Bolded P-values refer to those that are significant.
Abbreviations: MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; SSTIs, skin and soft tissue infections.
P values determined with logistic regression for trend from 2016 to 2019.
SSTIs as determined based on the primary International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision, Clinical Modification code associated with the other S. aureus infection.
US Prevalence of MSSA-Related Hospitalizations, 2016–2019
| Discharges per 1000 Hospitalizations (95% CI) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discharge Diagnosis | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|
| MSSA septicemia | 1.68 (1.64–1.73) | 1.83 (1.78–1.88) | 2.01 (1.96–2.06) | 2.16 (2.10–2.21) |
|
| Northeast | 1.67 (1.57–1.77) | 1.74 (1.64–1.84) | 1.94 (1.82–2.06) | 2.11 (1.99–2.24) |
|
| Midwest | 1.69 (1.60–1.78) | 1.90 (1.81–2.00) | 1.97 (1.88–2.06) | 2.18 (2.07–2.29) |
|
| South | 1.50 (1.44–1.57) | 1.63 (1.56–1.70) | 1.78 (1.71–1.86) | 1.91 (1.83–2.00) |
|
| West | 2.05 (1.94–2.16) | 2.22 (2.10–2.34) | 2.55 (2.42–2.68) | 2.66 (2.53–2.79) |
|
| MSSA pneumonia | 0.73 (0.69–0.76) | 0.77 (0.74–0.81) | 0.79 (0.76–0.83) | 0.73 (0.69–0.76) | .845 |
| Northeast | 0.68 (0.61–0.76) | 0.74 (0.65–0.84) | 0.83 (0.75–0.92) | 0.73 (0.66–0.81) | .156 |
| Midwest | 0.73 (0.66–0.80) | 0.77 (0.70–0.84) | 0.79 (0.72–0.86) | 0.74 (0.68–0.80) | .707 |
| South | 0.67 (0.61–0.72) | 0.75 (0.70–0.81) | 0.73 (0.68–0.78) | 0.67 (0.62–0.73) | .920 |
| West | 0.89 (0.82–0.97) | 0.85 (0.78–0.94) | 0.88 (0.81–0.96) | 0.82 (0.75–0.89) | .273 |
Bolded P-values refer to those that are significant.
Abbreviation: MSSA, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus.
P values determined with logistic regression for trend from 2016 to 2019.