| Literature DB >> 34976657 |
Kimberly Horn1, Craig T Dearfield2, Sallie Beth Johnson3,4, Kevin Krost1, Sofia Rincon Gallardo Patino1, Tiffany Gray1, Ian Crandell5, Debra H Bernat2.
Abstract
The present study examines public housing residents' smoking cessation intentions, expectancies, and attempts one year after implementation of the Department of Housing and Urban Development's mandatory smoke-free rule in public housing. The sample includes 233 cigarette smokers, ages 18-80, who reside in the District of Columbia Housing Authority. Data collection occurred between March and August 2019. Descriptive statistics, chi-square, and Wilcoxon two-sample test analyses assessed smoking cessation intentions, expectancies, and attempts across resident demographics and characteristics. Findings showed 17.2% of residents reported not thinking about quitting, 39.1% reported thinking about quitting, and 48.6% reported thinking about quitting specifically because of the rule. Residents ages 60-80 were more likely to consider quitting because of the rule, compared to residents ages 18-59. Of those thinking of quitting, 58.6% were sure they could quit if they tried. Those thinking of quitting due to the rule (62.0%) were more likely to have made at least one quit attempt in the past 3 months than those i not attributinging thinking of quitting to the rule. Res Residents trying to quit reported an average of 2.7 attempts in the last 3 months;; most perceived evidence-based cessation supports as not helpful. A A majority reported thinking about quitting and attempting to quit but continuing to smoke, indicating a significant gap between intent to quit and successfully quitting. Results suggest that the rule positively influenced smoking behaviors. However, additional interventions are needed to assist public housing residents with successfully quitting smoking.Entities:
Keywords: Policy evaluation; Public health; Public housing; Smoking cessation; Tobacco control
Year: 2021 PMID: 34976657 PMCID: PMC8683937 DOI: 10.1016/j.pmedr.2021.101600
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Med Rep ISSN: 2211-3355
Sample Characteristics and Intention to Quit Cigarette Smoking.
| Overall | Not thinking about quitting | Thinking about quitting | Considering quitting because of the rule | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | % (n) | % (n) | % (n) | % (n) | Chi-Squared p-value |
| Overall | N = 233 | 17.2% (40) | 39.1% (91) | 43.8% (1 0 2) | |
| Gender | 0.72 | ||||
| Female | 55.4% (1 2 9) | 18.6% (24) | 37.2% (48) | 44.2% (57) | |
| Male | 44.6% (1 0 4) | 15.4% (16) | 41.4% (43) | 43.3% (45) | |
| Race/Ethnicity | 0.14 | ||||
| Black/African American | 89.5% (1 8 8) | 15.4% (29) | 38.8% (73) | 45.7% (86) | |
| Other | 10.5% (22) | 31.8% (7) | 40.9% (9) | 27.3% (6) | |
| Age Group | 0.04 | ||||
| 18–59 | 55.4% (1 2 8) | 18.8% (24) | 44.5% (57) | 36.7% (47) | |
| 60–80 | 44.6% (1 0 3) | 14.6% (15) | 32.0% (33) | 53.4% (55) | |
| Building Type | 0.22 | ||||
| Family, Multiunit | 19.3% (45) | 15.6% (7) | 37.8% (17) | 46.7% (21) | |
| Family, Townhome | 20.2% (47) | 25.5% (12) | 34.0% (16) | 40.4% (19) | |
| Senior/Disabled, Multiunit | 60.5% (1 4 1) | 14.9% (21) | 41.1% (58) | 40.4% (62) | |
| Time in Housing | 0.36 | ||||
| Less than 5 years | 16.2% (33) | 18.2% (6) | 48.5% (16) | 33.3% (11) | |
| 5 years or more | 83.8% (1 7 1) | 16.4% (28) | 38.0% (65) | 45.6% (78) | |
| Housemates | 0.21 | ||||
| None | 43.9% (1 0 1) | 18.8% (19) | 34.7% (35) | 46.5% (47) | |
| One | 22.2% (51) | 11.8% (6) | 37.3% (19) | 51.0% (26) | |
| More than one | 33.9% (78) | 16.7% (13) | 47.4% (37) | 35.9% (28) |
Tobacco Use Characteristics by Intentions to Quit Smoking.
| Overall | Not thinking about quitting | Thinking about quitting | Considering quitting because of the rule | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | % (n) | % (n) | % (n) | % (n) | Chi-Squared p-value |
| Overall | N = 233 | 17.2% (40) | 39.1% (91) | 43.8% (1 0 2) | |
| Daily Smoker | 0.69 | ||||
| Yes | 45.3% (1 2 7) | 15.8% (20) | 37.8% (48) | 46.5% (59) | |
| No | 54.7% (1 0 5) | 19.1% (20) | 40.0% (42) | 41.0% (43) | |
| Usually Smoke Menthol | 0.18 | ||||
| Yes | 93.1% (2 1 7) | 17.1% (37) | 37.8% (82) | 45.2% (98) | |
| No | 6.9% (16) | 18.8% (3) | 56.3% (9) | 25.0% (4) | |
| Time after Waking Before 1st Cigarette | 0.35 | ||||
| Within 30 min | 65.7% (1 5 3) | 17.7% (27) | 36.0% (55) | 46.4% (71) | |
| After 30 min | 34.3% (80) | 16.3% (13) | 45.0% (36) | 38.8% (31) | |
| Other Tobacco Products | |||||
| Any other tobacco product (Yes) | 22.8% (53) | 20.8% (11) | 47.2% (25) | 32.1% (17) | 0.05 |
| No | 77.3% (1 8 0) | 16.1% (29) | 36.7% (66) | 47.2% (85) | |
| Another lit tobacco product (Yes) | 18.5% (43) | 25.0% (10) | 44.2% (19) | 32.6% (14) | 0.05 |
| No | 81.6% (1 9 0) | 15.8% (30) | 37.9% (72) | 46.3% (88) | |
| E-cigarettes (Yes) | 6.4% (15) | 33.3% (5) | 60.0% (9) | 6.7% (1) | 0.01 |
| No | 93.6% (2 1 8) | 16.1% (35) | 37.6% (82) | 46.3% (1 0 1) | |
| Support Received to Quit | <0.01 | ||||
| A lot of support | 18.7% (42) | 11.9% (5) | 16.7% (7) | 71.4% (30) | |
| Some support | 25.8% (58) | 15.5% (9) | 36.2% (21) | 48.3% (28) | |
| A little support | 16.4% (37) | 16.2% (6) | 43.2% (16) | 40.5% (15) | |
| No support | 39.1% (88) | 20.5% (18) | 48.9% (43) | 30.7% (27) | |
| How will Rule affect Tobacco Use | <0.01 | ||||
| Use tobacco less | 57.8% (1 1 5) | 12.2% (14) | 29.6% (34) | 58.3% (67) | |
| Use tobacco the same | 34.2% (68) | 23.5% (16) | 54.4% (37) | 22.1% (15) | |
| Use tobacco more | 8.0% (16) | 31.3% (5) | 31.3% (5) | 37.5% (6) | |
| Sure Could Quit If Tried | 0.66 | ||||
| Not at all sure/Not sure | 41.5% (80) | – | 48.8% (39) | 51.3% (41) | |
| Sure/Very Sure | 58.6% (1 1 3) | – | 46.0% (52) | 55.0% (61) | |
| Made at least 1 quit attempt in the past 3 months | 0.01 | ||||
| Yes | 64.7% (1 2 1) | – | 38.0% (46) | 62.0% (75) | |
| No | 35.3% (66) | – | 60.6% (40) | 39.4% (26) | |
Fig. 1Reasons for Smoking Cigarettes.
Fig. 2Perceived Helpfulness of Cessation Methods.